1967 - October


Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

6 October

For South Africa

Clan Ranald

Left Southampton

13 October

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

20 October

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

27 October

For South Africa

Master

R A Cambridge

H Dryden

J P Smythe

A Hort

Staff Commander

P G Eckford


R Royan

M Banbury

Chief Officer

J M Brackenridge

T Parsons

W Pritchard

R Milne

Second Officer

F H Yeulett

D Linehan

H Jones

J Kemp

Extra Second Officer

F Whitley


I Bell

J Jones

Third Officer

A G Hall

T Ammari

C Green

J Wignall

Fourth Officer

M G Williamson


I Osborne

T Blake

Cadets


G Menzies

R Olsson

B Fountain

W Salm

Carpenter


A May

H Hale

F Tizard

Bosun


F Kuzwayo

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms



H Hoye

R Atkins

R Carson

H Clarke

First Radio Officer

P P Williams

G Martyn

R Everett

R Hough

Second Radio Officer



W Eckersley

J Walker

Third Radio Officer



L Gough

R Wilson

Fourth Radio Officer



R Perks

J Turbefield

Surgeon

M MacNamara


J Hockey

J Clarke

Nursing Sister



F MacDonald

P Day

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki

Chief Engineer

A H Forster

T Reay

R Crook

E Tuck

First Engineer

E A Sartori


W Maitland

P Lovell

Second Engineer

I Laing

A McCarroll

S Mason

J Lester

Int Second Engineer

J Ward


W Smith


K Talbot

R East

Jnr Second Engineer

K Challice

L Godfree

A M Stewart

B Cory

D Fraser

V Hamilton

D Cox

J Anderson

F Balshaw

Snr Third Engineer


W Lynch

C Lewis

T Martin

Int Third Engineer



J Hall

A McKinnon

Jnr Third Engineer



P Wood

T Brown

Snr Fourth Engineer


M Cotton

F Watts

B Williams

Jnr Fourth Engineer



W Goodall

G Burbidge

Junior Engineer


W Laughlan

B Bramley

C Robinson

D Smith

F Gawn

R Wood

A Hickman

P Ferrigan

A Thomson

Engineer Cadets


C Compton

T Hide



Chief Frig Engineer


A Wyles

A Gurd

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer



C Cogle

W Turver

Third Frig Engineer



M Yeomans


First Electrician


M McDonald

C Forrester

H Gregson

Second Electrician



D Robinson

T Philps

Third Electrician



J Crowther

R Oxenham

Fourth Electrician




M Jones

S Sim

ER Storekeeper


E Shange

F Southwell

E Wallace

ER Leading Hand



H Spicer

C Benson

Chief Purser

D R Wickenden


R Reeves

T Hood

Purser

D H Smith


B James

A Connelly

Purser/Catering Officer


K McGinty



Purser Catering

W McGrady


G MacGowan

J Spearey

Second Purser

G F Cartwright


J McFadyen

D MacMillan

Second Purser Catering

C Williamson

J Clinton

R Ledbury

W MacMillan

Third Purser Catering



W Fleetwood

N Paterson

Asst Pursers



A Myers

B Blake

A Palmer

D Mason

J Hughes

P Barkley

Purser’s Clerks



N Nussey

S Clark

D Howden

P Hoffman

S Williamson

J Litchfield

Jnr Purser Catering



A Woodgate

M Lukas

Children’s Hostess



J Nelson

G Rees

Hostess

L M Paynter



M Hamilton

Chief Barman



P Spanner

L Farrow

Storekeeper



J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings

Linen Steward



C Handley

L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)



K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward



C Corbett

C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)



D Merrell

W Eady

Second Steward


J Subramoney



Band Leader



R Bates

J Skene

Laundryman



W Cronin

R Humphries

Chef


M Francis

C Alves

H Laight

Baker



J Leslie

J Wood

Butcher



A Kickham

L Newman

Shopkeeper



K Hann

R Randall

W Morgans

J Meehan

Housekeeper




M McKeogh

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

5 October

Cruising

Master

R Wright

Chief Officer

M Zugg

Second Officer

D Cox

Extra Second Officer

A McCutcheon

Third Officer

J Gregson

Fourth Officer

A Hamilton-Smith

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

J Langley

A Siney

M Gleeson

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

W Scobie

Fourth Radio Officer

M Bentley

Surgeon

J Kirkham

Nursing Sister

Miss F Gillies

Miss M Thompson

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

R Brown

Second Engineer

J Lester

Int Second Engineer

W Irvine

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pelton

Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer

J Donald

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Christie

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Patten

Junior Engineer

F Davis

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

First Electrician

C Crowe

Second Electrician

M Mann

Third Electrician

J Lynch

Fourth Electrician

R Barton

ER Storekeeper

S Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

R Rutt

Purser Catering

A Harrop

Second Purser

M Mears

Second Purser Catering

G Finch

T Lee

Asst Pursers

T Leather

I Fisher

Miss M Parry

Miss B Burden

C Wilson

Purser’s Clerks

R Warren

Miss S Brown

Hostess

Miss P Tricklebank

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

D Miskin

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

G Davies

F Mortara

Band Leader

J Shearer

Laundryman

C Wing

Chef

V Moakes

Baker

N Hailstone

Butcher

R Martin

Shopkeeper

D Richards

S Brine

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R H Allen

J P Madge

T Petch

J S Wise

S A H Yafai


J J Sanderson



To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R S Olden



J W Trickett



I D Irving

D Linehan

R L Stephens

M P Warner

R J Webb


M S Munidasa



Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

G Herd

B Morgan

I Tennant

D Walker


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Simms


G Herd

B Morgan

I Tennant

D Walker


To Purser/Catering Officer

To Hostess

To Assistant Purser

Pursers

A W Kerley

D S Gardner

Miss P A Tricklebank


H L Hunt

A P C Myers

Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

5 October

For E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Rotterdam

21 October

For South Africa

Rochester Castle

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left Genoa

28 October

For S & E Africa

Master

G Matthews

I Williamson

H Landless

W Swift

Chief Officer

E Talbot

C Thomson

C Atkinson

J MacAuley

Second Officer

C Burge

R Tallack

F Jones

P Nind

Third Officer

B Hannant

J Callow

C Bunyan

A MacDonald

Radio Officer

M Snell

M Caine

K Fearnhead

W Arthur

Carpenter

S Gray

C Ayers

E Salin

G Heron

Bosun

E Petty

R Sibbald

F Desmond

F Rose

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

J Johnston

B Steel

E Rouse

Second Engineer

E Lamb

C Danby

J Roddham

G Graham

Jnr Second Engineer

J Farnaby

R Jones

R Witty

W Grant

Third Engineer

J Gardner

A Bloor

J Vorster

S Simpson

Fourth Engineer

R McQuillan

R Cooke

T Wakfer

S Priestly

Junior Engineer

A Thompstone

W Strefford

R Dodds

S Green

E Hesketh

F Branigan

V Johns

R Perry

J Ivill

Engineer Cadets

C Branch

D Stevenson




Chief Frig Engineer

C Batlett

M Thomas



Electrician

G Woodbridge

J Platt

K Dawson

C Burns

ERS

A Staite

W Leiper

A Jarman

C Sheath

Purser/Catering Officer

E Andrews

D Kinnear

R Judd

H Divers

Chief Cook

J Oliver

T Cocallis

R Howell

T Gilling

Second Steward

P Reynolds

E Leggett

D Smith

T Knox


Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

5 October

For Poland & Pakistan

Clan MacGillivray

Left London

7 October

For S & E Africa

Clan MacNab

Left London

12 October

For South Africa

Clan MacLeod

Left Swansea

24 October

For Ceylon

Master

S Williams

A Crawford

T Kendra

W Ross

Chief Officer

B King

R Fullarton

R Cawdery

R Smith

Second Officer

J Santamaria

E Martin

J C Howell

R Silverwood

Third Officer

F Luqman

T Hazelton

C Vickers

S Ondondo

Cadets

R Olsson

C McFadyen

P Fish


Radio Officer

A Fell

J Wright

D McNeil

P Pegg

Carpenter

F Hill

G Stanley

T Bibby

P Jeffery

Bosun

H Ahmed

J Chakraborty

A Azram

S Das

Chief Engineer

R Fleming

H Aitken

A Kenny

E Callaghan

Second Engineer

R Charlesworth

J Mair

F Greenaway

A Devoy

Jnr Second Engineer

T Smith

A Gomez

D De Lima

A Nellis

Third Engineer

W Crompton

P Campbell

F Mackie

L Paddock

Fourth Engineer

G Evans

P Coetzee

P Bullock

B Sharpe

Junior Engineer

P Betts

M Lynch

P Greenhall

W Adams

J Malloy

D Herron

R Short

Engineer Cadets

T Brown

A Sculthorp

T Lovell

G Wilkinson

S Dick

A Kituri

Electrician

A McIntee

A Clarke

T Ludlow

J Miller

ERS

A Motalib

D Biswas

A Hossain

G Das

Purser/Catering Officer

D Martin

R Rex

J Nevin

L Marshall

Chief Cook

Y Mullick

M Madani

T Ali

J Gomes

Second Steward

A Wahab

Alauddin

A Latif

J Shaw


Gladys Bowater

Left Ellesmere

9 October

For Liverpool NS

Master

D Richards

Chief Officer

R Dougall

Second Officer

P Lawrence

Third Officer

W Ferrier

Cadets

R Fisher

P Farmer

Radio Officer

F Barritt

Bosun

M Pottinger

Chief Engineer

E Cottingham

Second Engineer

I Tennant

Third Engineer

B Yeo

Fourth Engineer

R Rees

Junior Engineer

K Gill

Electrician

D Livesey

ERS

T Gallagher

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

Chief Cook

A Jarrard

Second Steward

E Thewless


Hector Heron

Left Rotterdam

22 October

For Finland

Master

G Craig

Chief Officer

M Pearson

Second Officer

S Williams

Third Officer

I Cutherbertson

Cadets

J Wolfenden

J Gartside

Radio Officer

W Hatrick

Carpenter

Cheung Kai Cho

Bosun

Chan Fong

Chief Engineer

A Lawson

Second Engineer

R White

Jnr Second Engineer

D Littlewood

Third Engineer

J Willis

Fourth Engineer

P Wadman

Junior Engineer

R Burnley

D Clift

I O’Rourke

Electrician

M Kimpton

ERS

Li Kwun Tong

Purser/Catering Officer

Lam Yat Ting

Chief Cook

Tong Yuen Fai

Second Steward

Tan Kai Fuk


Clan Line


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page