1966 - December


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

2 December

For South Africa

S A Vaal

Left Southampton

9 December

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

16 December

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

23 December

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

30 December

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

J Smythe

Staff Commander



A Sillars


P Eckford

Chief Officer



O Barnsley

A MacIntyre

K Barry

Second Officer



F Yeulett

A White

D Haynes

Extra Second Officer



F Whitley

K Whitting

P Le Caer

Third Officer



R Webb

R Tallack

D Hawker

Fourth Officer



D Reid


F Holden

Cadets



N Burgess-Webb




G Walter

B Wright

S Hemsley

I Donaldson

N Butterfield




Carpenter



A Wadmore

W Ross

H Hale

Bosun



J Perry

A Weaver

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms



H Hoye

D Dowson


C Wroe

F Harrison

First Radio Officer



P Williams

P Goddard

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer



L Whitaker


W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer



D Campbell


R Beech

Fourth Radio Officer



B Guntrip


J Turbefield

Surgeon



J Latham


J Clarke

Nursing Sister



Miss P F Gillies


Miss P Sargent

Chief Engineer



J Mawhinney

R Gemmell

R Crook

First Engineer



M Smith

P Marett

W Findlay

Second Engineer



W Deacon

R Hooker

S Mason

Int Second Engineer



J Ward


P Swift

Jnr Second Engineer



S Simpson

J Hughes

N Spoctor

F Chatterton

J Crutwell


G Blakey

V Hamilton

J Acors

Snr Third Engineer



J Campbell


M O’Hara

Int Third Engineer



G Bateman


K Amor

Jnr Third Engineer



A Waldron


B Maynard

Snr Fourth Engineer



T Brown


J Heard

Jnr Fourth Engineer



C Small


C Meadon

Junior Engineer



D Garth

J Jarvis

I Regan

J Collins

R Wood

S Mills

J Lutton

H Knott


Engineer Cadets




P Willis


Chief Frig Engineer



S Tyrie

E Tulip

A Gurd

Second Frig Engineer



P Irving


W Trevett

Third Frig Engineer



L May


M Quincey

First Electrician



S McLean

R McNeil

G Forrester

Second Electrician



R Niblock

P Wright

W Pearce

Third Electrician



T Dobson


J Penston

ER Storekeeper



A Martin

G Barfoot

K Pearson

ER Leading Hand



W H Farnan


H Spicer

Chief Purser



R Reeves


D Wickenden

Purser



D Smith


A Connelly

Purser/Catering Officer




W Parr


Purser Catering



W McGrady


G Green

Second Purser



M Mears


J McFadyen

Second Purser Catering



W McMillan

H Hill

D Padmore

Third Purser Catering



R Copestake


M Wicksteed

Asst Pursers



S Richardson

T Justad


M Jones

A Doidge

Purser’s Clerks



Miss B Kisby

Miss M Penman

A Charlesworth


Miss A Williams

Miss A Palmer

D Howden

Jnr Purser Catering



S Hamlyn


N Nussey

Hostess



Miss S Irvine


Miss C Cordwell-Green

Children’s Hostess



Miss C Hutchinson


Miss J Nevard

Chief Barman



L Hockley


P Beech

Storekeeper



J F Paglia


J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward



M Turnham


C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)



C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward



R Smith


L Jenner

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)



M Ticehurst


C Roche

Band Leader



T Banner


F Pearce

Laundryman



G Higgins


W Cronin

Chef



D Heard

J Mill

C Alves

Baker



C Thornton


J Leslie

Butcher



S Grove


L Nicholson

Shopkeeper



B Voller

G Addis


K Hann

R Randall

U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left Marseilles

1 December

For S & E Africa

Kinpurnie Castle

Left Liverpool

10 December

For S & E Africa

Master

P Rose

H Lockyer

Chief Officer

J Hobkirk

J Apsey

Second Officer

R Harden

P Rugg

Third Officer

F Murray

W Wilson

Radio Officer

A Fell

M Hesketh

Carpenter

R Taylor

E Krause

Bosun

F Romaniak

B Dube

Chief Engineer

V Cutlack

J Smith

Second Engineer

P Greenaway

R McCulloch

Jnr Second Engineer

B Morgan

W Patterson

Third Engineer

C Kriel

J Watt

Fourth Engineer

I Halhead

W Johnson

Junior Engineer

D Lakes

J Chesters

P Hockin

K Bromage

M Goodall


Electrician

M Meldon

A Roberts

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

D Jwilli

Purser/Catering Officer

C Fowler

E Andrews

Asst PCO


A Edwards

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

31 December

For E Africa

Master

A Freer

Chief Officer

M Turner

Second Officer

H Jones

Extra Second Officer

A Rapkin

Third Officer

B Gates

Fourth Officer

S Gledhill

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

R Davies

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

A Blake

Third Radio Officer

D McLaren

Surgeon

G Klauber

Nursing Sister

Miss E Parfree

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

J Deighton

Int Second Engineer

B Butterworth

Jnr Second Engineer

P Snadden

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer

J Forbes

Int Third Engineer

W Black

Jnr Third Engineer

A Greyling

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Jones

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Douglas

Junior Engineers

S Smart

J Harris

R Shirley

R Wymer

First Electrician

T Stallard

Second Electrician

L Meredith

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

ER Leading Hand

L Bascombe

Purser

G Cartwright

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

Asst Pursers

I Fisher

B Blake

Miss E Staples

Second Catering Officer

R Welland

Purser’s Clerks

C Brown

L Girling

Hostess

Miss J Paynter

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

B Watts

Storekeeper

D Miskin

Linen Steward

F Ross

First Steward

T Kendellen

Head Waiters

C Mitchell

Laundryman

W Turner

Chef

F Perry

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

I Dawson

Shopkeeper

D Richards


Clan MacLennan

Left London

3 December

For S & E Africa

Clan Ross

Left London

9 December

For S & E Africa

Clan Malcolm

Left Liverpool

13 December

For S Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacTavish

Left London

14 December

For E & S Africa

Master

G Craig

W Rodger

G Spiller

W Freestone

Chief Officer

A Melia

E Owen

G Charleson

O Ross

Cadet Training Officer



M Gardner


Second Officer

P Howard

P Brown

D Cousins

S Stokes

Third Officer

R Hobson

M Baker

M Slayman

C Sandall

Cadets

R Sawczyn









C Finch









P Rogers

R Price

R Morrison

R Stone

B Stockley

P Wade

R Hunter

F Chadwick

A Morrison

R Olsson









Radio Officer

J Sanderson

D Withers

D Oakden

W Arthur

Carpenter

R Tedford

S Wright

C Headon

J McIlkenny

Bosun


B Chamane

S Das

Maderat Joma

Chief Engineer

W McClunie

J Bunney

W McDermott

S McLeod

Second Engineer

C Aitken

A Eastoe

P Holt

A McCarroll

Jnr Second Engineer

G Ravi

J Whitehead

P Daniel

B Hill

Third Engineer

D Dawson

E Pirie

G Haslam

R Hislop

Fourth Engineer

G Bertram

R Whyte

J Ashcroft

W Blake

Junior Engineer

J Cook

G Hamlin

B Nessling


A White

R Gardner

T Roberts

T Maher

Engineer Cadets



W Saberton

M Simpson

L Madegwa


Chief Frig Engineer


W Pearson



Electrician


M McDonald

A Morris

T Jennings

Purser/Catering Officer

T Armstrong

A Morton

S Pim

P Cawley

Asst PCO


R Deane

S Bennison



Constance Bowater

Left Ridham

19 December

For Nova Scotia

Master

S Hagan

Chief Officer

W Dancer

Second Officer

D Funnell

Third Officer

J Albert

Cadets

A Holt

A Greenhalgh

Radio Officer

N Shepherd

Chief Engineer

S Burkett

Second Engineer

N Henderson

Third Engineer

J Machin

Fourth Engineer

W Watts

Junior Engineer

M Carey

Electrician

J Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

B Turner


Clan MacGregor

Left London

19 December

For S & E Africa

Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

22 December

For Australia

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

24 December

For S & E Africa

Clan Farquharson

Left Liverpool

31 December

For India & Pakistan

Master

T Halliday

C Atkinson

T Coats

D Cornwell

Chief Officer

R Kenyon

R Reid

R Todd

P MacNiven

Second Officer

D Cox

B King

R Slack

S George

Third Officer

R Silverwood

T Harris

C Green

T Whalley

Cadets

M Spencer-Smith


W Broadley

D Drew

T Alder


P Bloomer

D Oriatto

Radio Officer

J Paterson

M MacDonald

N Birnie

F Fawcett

Second Radio Officer




A Kennedy

Carpenter

D MacLeod

G McCall

A Kerr

G Murray

Bosun

S Chakraborty

Ansar Ali

Moh’d Afzal

A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

D Jones

J Sanders

G McGarrity

I Ives

Second Engineer

W Batrlett

W Smith

C Bett

J O’Donnell

Jnr Second Engineer

N McKenzie

W Croston

A Greensides

D Howell

Third Engineer

J Farnaby

P Kirtikar

J Searle

R Smith

Fourth Engineer

T Wakfer

J Yuill

M O’Reilly

M Bolton

Junior Engineer

R Larbalestier


R Bradley

B Ellis

D Robinson

R Johnson

F Graham

F Morris

Engineer Cadets

D Sankson


G Yeaman



C Roberts

G Wilkinson

Electrician

M O’Sullivan

F O’Hare

J Marshall

A Reid

Purser/Catering Officer

C Millett

G Chadwick

A Trenholme

J Jones


Clan Line


Hector Heron

Left Isle of Grain

25 December

For Malta

Master

W Ross

Chief Officer

M Pearson

Second Officer

S Williams

Third Officer

I Cuthbertson

Cadets

J Wolfenden

J Gartside

Radio Officer

W Hatrick

Carpenter

W P Yung

Bosun

Chan Loy

Chief Engineer

S Steel

Second Engineer

R White

Jnr Second Engineer

P O’Shea

Third Engineer

W Crompton

Fourth Engineer

C Nelson

Junior Engineer

E Hamilton

P Moore

M Stevenson

Electrician

M Kimpton

Purser/Catering Officer

Chan Wai


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page