1966 - October


Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

7 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

14 October

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

21 October

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

28 October

For South Africa

Master

C Mavitty

W Byles

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

Staff Commander


R Lofts

G Beaumont

A Sillars

Chief Officer


R Wilson

R Parkin

O Barnsley

Second Officer


C Brown

P Jordan

G Oakley

Extra Second Officer


G Holden

S Lewin

F Yeulett

Third Officer


T Whalley

J Pearce

R Webb

Fourth Officer


J Albert

J Knights

D Reid

Cadets


I Peel

C Walford

B Hannant

Carpenter


P Bell

J Wilson

J Love

Bosun


N Ward

R Briggs

B Jones

Master-at-Arms


R Rogers

W Provan

C Cordall

R Baldock

H Hoye

D Dowson

First Radio Officer


H Liggins

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

R McCormick

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer


T McAnerney

V Bracegirdle

D Campbell

Fourth Radio Officer


J Foley

B Twiddy

C Davidson

Surgeon


I Williams

M Morris

J Latham

Nursing Sister


Miss M Thompson

Miss B Wheeler

Miss P F Gillies

Chief Engineer


S Harron

J Bunney

A Forster

First Engineer


W Robertson

J Hughes

M Smith

Second Engineer


W Deacon

B Melling

E Sartori

Int Second Engineer


K Talbot

J Lester

J Black

Jnr Second Engineer


K Challice

A Stewart

K Flett

C Meek

S Morrison

W Maher

S Simpson

J Hughes

N Spoctor

Snr Third Engineer


F Balshaw

J Oakman

J Campbell

Int Third Engineer


D Burr

D Keen

J Inkersole

Jnr Third Engineer


B Maynard

G Kirsten

G Bateman

Snr Fourth Engineer


J Mayer

C King

A Waldron

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Jones

P Visser

T Brown

Junior Engineer


L White

W Jenkins

R Wright

D Goverd

I Kennedy

M Hughes

F Bailey

D Smithson

C Small

D Garth

I Regan

Chief Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw

A Gurd

M Thomas

Second Frig Engineer


D Haines

P Roberts

P Irving

Third Frig Engineer


R James


W Turver

First Electrician


E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician


W Street

F Thomas

R Niblock

Third Electrician


A Caine

D Crabb

W McCaig

Fourth Electrician



C  Clark

T Dobson

ER Storekeeper


P Phillips

C Pyne

A Martin

ER Leading Hand


B Atkinson

J Reid

W H Farnan

Chief Purser


A Hodge

M Bain

R Reeves

Purser


J Wynter

K Underwood

D Smith

Purser Catering


G Waugh

I Beckett

W McGrady

Second Purser


C Dellar

W McCall

J McFadyen

Second Purser Catering


R Bowen

D Neal

W McMillan

Third Purser Catering


W Stewart

C Dadson

M Wicksteed

Asst Pursers


C Wilson

R Gascoyne

G Musgrave-Brown

B Reynolds

S Richardson

T Justad

Purser’s Clerks


Miss A Broughton

Miss D Hughes

C Thomas

Miss M Telford

A Cole

T Power

R Welsford

Miss B Kisby

Miss M Penman

S Hamlyn

Jnr Purser Catering


I Jenkins

R Copestake


Hostess


Miss V Craig

Miss A Oelofse

Miss S Irvine

Children’s Hostess


Miss J Bonner

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

L Hockley

Storekeeper


D Marston

D Merrell

J F Paglia

Linen Steward


B Shearer

A Lydford

M Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)


A Walmsley


C Gyue

First Tourist Steward


M Thorpe

M Dunne

R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


T McIntosh

R Skevington

M Ticehurst

Band Leader


T Jones

J D Gray

T Banner

Laundryman


J Sumpton

A Burroughs

I Mears

Chef


G Perez

V Moakes

D Heard

Baker


S Furlomg

A Brohamer

C Thornton

Butcher


W Murray

H Cooke

S Grove

Shopkeeper


S Lewin

W Hardy

S Loveland

B Voller

G Addis

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

BOT Radar Maintenance

Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

P Bagley

P F Butler


G R Kyte

A R M White


D J Brunskill

V Cook

I B Dewar

B M Gates

R A Silverwood

R L Stephens

G K Emmett




To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

To Radio Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

P St Q Beadon

J K Currie

G S Gann

P R Kent

T L Kirby

G R Cooper

R Dobie

A A Melia

H K Spawforth


I C Cameron

V Cook

M Johns



P Lightbody

R Lyall

K B Whitting



A J Blackburn

I A Carruthers




F Hugo

A J Stokes




J J Albert

G D Bowie

R M Duthie



F E D Barritt

J A Foley

R Gorton

J S Miller


T R Seddon

J B Turbefield

B C Twiddy



Promotions


To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R L L Brown

N D Henderson

D W Palmer

J K Roddham


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J Deighton

D J Mawby

S Nicholls

A V McCarroll



G N Ravi



I E Gilg

T A Nessling


C Aitken

D Beckett

N D Henderson

J K Roddham

J B Smillie



To Second Purser

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

D G MacMillan



J A Baynes-Reid

G N Cary

W MacMillan

N D L Paterson

M J Wicksteed


J A Flower



J Foley

N Procter



Clan MacDougall

Left London

5 October

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

5 October

For India & Pakistan

Clan Ranald

Left London

11 October

For E Africa

Clan Graham

Left London

25 October

For S & E Africa

Master

M N Ure

G Owen

N Stewart

G Russ

Chief Officer

H Edwards

L Bainton

T Parsons

R Will

Second Officer

J Howell

D Johnson

J Mason

M Forster

Third Officer

D Walker

D Qaimari

M Allen

G Foulger

Cadets

R Head

O Thomas

C McFadyen

J Ndesserua

C Bagwell

A Binder

J Carey

M Worth

Radio Officer

C Pratt

G Hudd

G Martin

H MacKay

Carpenter

A O’Donnell

F Ovenstone

A May

L Bryan

Chief Engineer

E Hodgson

W Fleming

T Reay

H Hall

Second Engineer

E Creasey

R Boardman

A Brudenell

D Mawby

Jnr Second Engineer

N Clifton

R Murray

F Thomas

A Young

Third Engineer

J Rockett

P Parsons

W Mathieson

J O’Connor

Jnr Third Engineer

J Donaghy




Fourth Engineer

A Cherry

C Metcalf

W McRoberts

P Hopkirk

Jnr Fourth Engineer

E Vermeulen




Junior Engineers

R Wall

A Milne

G Falconer

M Burton

J Paterson

A Totton

J Scott

M Stephens

Engineer Cadets




G Pierre-Louis

Chief Frig Engineer

A McLeod


P Yuile


Electrician

T Higginson

G McDougall

W Bowers

A Gilmour

Second Electrician

J Thompson




Purser/Catering Officer

D Kinnear

W Black

P Mitchell

A Allan


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Clan Menzies

Left Liverpool

8 October

For S & E Africa

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

24 October

For S & E Africa

Kinnaird Castle

Left Marseilles

26 October

For S & E Africa

Master

A Mair

J Smith

D Griffiths

Chief Officer

C Abbott

R Cawdery

I Williamson

Cadet Training Officer

R MacLachlan

M Meyer

W Codrington

Second Officer

G Watt

P McArthur

J Madge

Third Officer

J Tyler

I Irving

P Richardson

Cadets

C Staines

R Trehearn

G Potts

J Third

R Chaplin

S Hughes

B Goldsworthy

J Henderson

D King

T Troke

A Johnston

J Peake

A Mauger

M Bedford

P O’Sullivan

P Masters

A Holmes

R Crook

D Petty

R Fisher

N Baldwin

N Middlehurst

J MacMartin

I Mercer

G Paxton

J Chaperon

L d’Espagnac

F de Gersigny

P Farmer

T Gunner

E Edwards

S Ransome

Radio Officer

H Atlay

J Tomlinson

G Emmett

Carpenter

E Roberts

J Strachan

H McCourt

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

L Brown

A McLean

Second Engineer

M Bruce

M McDougall

F Rae

Jnr Second Engineer

M Williams

J McGuigan

C Johnston

Third Engineer

T Kirk

E Testa

B Liebenberg

Fourth Engineer

T Forbes

R Rickman

J Christies

Junior Engineers

J Noble

I Tait

G Walkden

W Tierney

R Giles

T Norris

Electrician

A Davies

D Graham

G Moon

Purser/Catering Officer

J MacInnes

J Waring

K McGinty

Asst PCO

D James

J King

D Crossley


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page