Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

5 April

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

12 April

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Master

D D MacKenzie

C C Page

W S Byles

H A Deller

Chief Officer




P St Q Beadon


Clan Line


Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

5 April

For South Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

7 April

For East Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

14 April

For South Africa

Clan MacFadyen

Left Liverpool

21 April

For India

Master

A G McPherson

F H Turton

E Gough

G R Thomas

Chief Officer

F G King

G H Gann

I M Shearer

E L Besley

Second Officer

C W Gowans

P A MacNiven

E V Inch

G W Smith

Third Officer

L O’Keefe

A M Miller

S Dalziel

J D Igoe

Cadets

D J Brewer

E D Bain

J K Grindrod

J R Page

G R Cooper

J E Clarke

M R Kiam-Tia

R G Skedd

M H Gardner

Radio Officers

C Hegarty

W Gay

W Ellmers

A W MacLeod

Second Radio Officer

C A MacKay




Carpenter

D Hawkins

T G Jarrett

J Arrol

R Booth

Asst Carpenter

D MacGuire




Purser Catering Officer

W O Lothian

L A Morris

H G Cochrane

J Dearness

Second Steward


S C Boultwood



Surgeon


I J Bramley



Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

E S Eddisford

G H Raine

J Stewart

Second Engineer

H W MacFarlane

R F Fleming

J M bathgate

M Wright

Jnr Second Engineer

R MacNiven

J J Hughes

T Harvey


Third Engineer

P Dinnen

J M Fulton

D J Graham

S R Khare

Fourth Engineer

J B Smith

J Stewart

E Cleary

J Bruse

Fifth Engineer

R Wartley

J McCabe

J Jones


Sixth Engineer

E Reid

C Brewster

D Masterton


Jnr Engineer

A Cook



W Brydon

First Frig Engineer

G McGregor




Second Frig Engineer

P Pausey




Third Frig Engineer

R Lamont




First Electrician


T Lowrey

J Mair


Second Electrician


D Borthwick

G F Hamlett


Boilermaker

R J Adams





Clan MacBrayne

Left Liverpool

21 April

For India

Clan Cumming

Left Dunkirk

21 April

For East Africa

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

27 April

For South Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

28 April

For South Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

30 April

For India

Master

C H Thomas

J W Charles-Auckland

L Pogson

C M Powell

W I Jones

Chief Officer

N F Wray-Cook

G I Hughes

G Johnson

T R Halliday

W L Thomas

Second Officer

J D Richards

J E Jackson

R R Will

G M Silvers

E A Cameron

Third Officer

G A Findlay

C S Houghton

A G Flenley

B Middleton

W J Curwen

Cadets

C H Ponsford

P J Stow

G P Wallin

J S Robb

T M Johns

G C Richmond

R C Horley

D C Wellstead

K McLeod

G L White

I W James

Radio Officers

D C Munro

W Latus

I K Catherall

T G Jones

M P Sherin

Second Radio Officer



J Stanfield

F R Bartholomew


Carpenter

R Mitchell

S R Bushell

F B Ovenstone

J S MacLeod

J Bruce

Asst Carpenter




G Murray


Purser Catering Officer

T G Hoare

J M Robertson

J Callendar

W G Monaghan

P T Downie

Second Steward





R Murphy

Chief Engineer

W P Orr

H W Busher

W Gear

I G Stuart

A Love

Second Engineer

H Smith

G R Stephen

N W Thomson

E J Hodgson

J G Coull

Jnr Second Engineer


P H Young

H R Williamson

A Aitken

J Osborne

Third Engineer

S J Cain

M K Stainsby

D C McPhee

W G Eastoe

W Brown

Fourth Engineer

J Ravey

J J Keen

M F Andrew

R Carr

G H Rutherford

Fifth Engineer


J A Nolan

A Shovlin

N Kelsey

R L McCulloch

Sixth Engineer


K Fairs

M Pattison

J D Flett

J Dove

Jnr Engineer

D Brown

E J Hodgson

J McCallum

P Roy

A Wilson

First Frig Engineer




J Skelly


Second Frig Engineer




L Ball


Third Frig Engineer




S J Goldsmith



Scottish Hawk

Left Newcastle

13 April

For Abadan

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

R McCrone

First Officer

G Trowsdale

Second Officer

J W Hogg

Third Officer

H S Guthrie

Cadets

K M O’Kelly

I F Miles

Radio Officers

D M Henderson

Carpenter

F K Garstang

Purser Catering Officer

T E Hood

Chief Engineer

W R Whyte

Second Engineer

D Balbirnie

Jnr Second Engineer

K Edmundson

Third Engineer

P Lennon

Fourth Engineer

D Evans

Fifth Engineer

J Wohlgemuth

Sixth Engineer

R H Forsyth

Jnr Engineer

E Kelly

First Electrician

H McCallum


Scottish Tankers


Scottish Shire Line


Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

18 April

For Australia

Master

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

Second Officer

A G Cruickshank

Third Officer

R G Turner

Cadets

J H Buttress

D E Murrison

Radio Officers

W F Holmes

Carpenter

J W Ross

Purser Catering Officer

R L Clark

Chief Engineer

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

W Reid

Jnr Second Engineer

L Brown

Third Engineer

J C Kerr

Fourth Engineer

J B Starkie

Fifth Engineer

J Duff

Sixth Engineer

A M Smith

Jnr Engineer

D K Bell

First Frig Engineer

J halbert

Second Frig Engineer

O K Lyons

Third Frig Engineer

J Chirnside

1956 - April

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page