1975 - November


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

14 November

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

21 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

28 November

For South Africa

Master

P St Q Beadon

A Allson

P Eckford

Staff Commander

W Pritchard


W McCarthy

Chief Officer

F Yeulett

J MacAuley

D Innes

Second Officer

G Paxton

D Colley

R Wadham

Extra Second Officer

P Best

J Price

T Tye

Third Officer

J Patience

J Broughton

G Koch

Fourth Officer

R Chadney


K Eunson

Extra Fourth Officers

J Fallon


D Hazell

Cadets


R Volante

J Hosty

J Bowles


Carpenter

P Bell


W Ross

Bosun

B Jones

E Petty

J Acton

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


L Fergus

Jnr Master-at-Arms

D Mann

P Ridsdale


E Gibson


First Radio Officer

S Harden

G Walker

W Eckersley

Second Radio Officer

R Perks


M MacDonald

Third Radio Officer

A Willis


D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

A Martin


G Stainthorpe

Jnr Radio Officer


P Boyle


Surgeon

J Latham


T Watford

Nursing Sister

H Tinker


K Burrow

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki



Chief Engineer

J Hughes

J Bunny

W Robertson

First Engineer

A Garside

J Hughes

J Ward

Second Engineer

D Warren

M Davis

S Back


P Mantle


Extra Second Engineer

A Fountain


S Priestley

Jnr Second Engineer

T Norris

S Dick

A Marriner

W Croston

W McCarthy

M Walton

Snr Third Engineer

R Hislop


M Stevenson

Extra Third Engineer

I Margetson



Int Third Engineer

J Fisher


M Rowen

Jnr Third Engineer

A Richardson


G Collins

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Daley


M Brown

Int Fourth Engineer

J Powell


A Humpish

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Steel


S Witherden

Junior Engineer

G Hanks

D Smith

J Walker

P Roberts

M Foster

G Potter

R Kemp

R Herron

D Edward




R McKeague

G Waters





Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

R Crowe

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer



W Patterson

Third Frig Engineer



P Taylor

First Electrician

G Forrester

A Moir

J Anderson

Second Electrician

T Philps

N Hamilton-Peters

J Towler

Third Electrician



R Clarke

Fourth Electricians

D Yeandle

I Imrie



Senior Mechanic

P Grigg



A Hepburn

D Clarke

A Doctor

A Miller



Plumber

A Wootton


L Greens

ER Storekeeper

D Woodford

T Hyde

K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand

G Carter


F Saint

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


A Jenner

Purser

C Dellar


G Cartwright

Cruise Purser

R Rutt



Chief Purser Catering


R Rex


Purser Catering

W Fleetwood


C Dawkins

Second Purser

P Shallcross


J Wootten

Second Purser Catering

P Fealey


C Haysom

Extra Second Purser Catering

P Steel



Third Pursers

A Whitehouse

R Higgins

B Lewis


N Rigg

I Purch


Third Purser Catering



C Haysom

Junior Pursers

G Street

R Dowden

M Fisk

R Cations


P Stevenson

A Read

A Barber


Jnr Purser Catering

K Dixon



Children’s Hostess

C Amis


H Sinclair

Chief Barman

P Beech


A Young

Storekeeper

A Haynes


H Matthews

Linen Steward

K Finch


J Campbell

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

Head Waiter (Tourist)



M Proctor

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

J Sumpton


T Finlay

Chef

D Heard

C Hutchings

J Greer

Second Steward


A Sealey


Asst Steward


H Franco


Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

D Cullinan


J Ayres

Shopkeeper

J Meehan


B Cowlen


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page