1964 - October


Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Braemar Castle

Left London

2 October

For Durban

Kenya Castle

Left London

29 October

For Durban

Master

R H Pape

F Pye

Chief Officer

G E Beaumont

R Lofts

Second Officer

A Wigham

A Millns

Jnr Second Officer

G H Draysey

E Syring

Third Officer

P Townsend

R Allen

Fourth Officer

C C Burge

E Martin

Carpenter

H Hale

D Bates

Bosun

J E Ham

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

R Rogers

L Langley

J Foster

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

C Rolfe

M Duff

Third Radio Officer

B Knapp

D White

Surgeon

A Ramsay

P Kelly

Nursing Sister

Miss J Rowlands

Miss M Walker

Chief Engineer

R Somers

D C Fraser

Second Engineer

A Brudenell

A R Martin

Int Second Engineer

T Mayer

E Ware

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

N Walshe

P V McComish

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer

J Anderson

M O’Hara

Int Third Engineer

J McCallum

G Blakey

Jnr Third Engineer

J Campbell

T Ryan

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Balshaw

C Laing

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Pennell

N Henderson

Junior Engineers

A Windebank

R Cliffe

C King

A Bloor

K Skene

D Cunningham

B R Maynard

J Mayer

First Electrician

C Crow

T G Stallard

Second Electrician

G Woodbridge

A M Ramsay

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

E Wallace

Purser

R Funnell

W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

G S Wigg

D Gilbert

Asst Pursers

B Cooper

A Edwards

V Nesfield

T Davies

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

R Ledbury

Purser’s Clerks

B M Thomas

I R McKenzie

Miss M Parry

P Lawrence

Miss P Donne

M Jamison

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

J Parker

Storekeeper

H Cheney

H Pollard

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Pritchard

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

G Davies

C Mitchell

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

A Culling

F Perry

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

D Paton

Butcher

R Angel

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

J Pilone

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

E Thorpe

J F Berry

F W B Glibbery

J S Santamaria


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J R G Fraser

J Haldane

W G Irving

A R Martin

R T Anderson

C S Mason

H J C Henderson

J L Hobbs

M J Minnis


J W Harris



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

ToThird Officer

Deck Officers

P Rose

W F McCarthy

I H Scott

D R Case

A C McCutcheon

Promotions


To Chief Catering Officer

To Second Purser

To Second Purser

Catering

To Assistant

Purser

To Hostess

To Purser

Chief Steward

Pursers

G F Browning



G A Donald



J A Baynes-Reid

R F Ledbury

K Ross

N T Fitzgerald

M J Harvey

D M Spence

Miss S J McGregor

Miss S D Peel-Yates


E Andrews

D R Roy


Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

9 October

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

16 October

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

23 October

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

H Holland

Staff Commander

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Beadon

H Landless

B Mitton

Chief Officer

R Royan

R Olden

J Caley

A Sillars

D Bird

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

B Fry

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

Jnr Second Officer

E Thorpe

G Mannall

J Attwood

N Combes

W Ward

Third Officer

B Reid

J King

R Flemington

F Glibbery

W Walker

Fourth Officer

L Joyce

A Stewart

I Dewar

A MacDonald

D Murphy

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Gregson

B Gates

J Greaves

E Bremner

W Noble

Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

Bosun

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

W Peckham

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

R Willcox

R Hall

H Richards

R Brady

G Broadmead

F Harrison

C Wroe

A Siney

W Gough

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

R Hough

G Power

R McCormick

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer

B Blake

J Clarke

B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

Fourth Radio Officer

J Delefortrie

W McIntosh

D McLaren

K Lake

J Spanner

Surgeon

J Byles

M MacNamara

P Dunbar

J Latham

A Robson

Nursing Sister

Miss F Gillies

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Cuthbert

Miss P Burgess

Miss C Richards

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

D Abercromby

N Ruffell

A Mailer

W Purse

First Engineer

J Chalmers

J Wassall

A MacIntyre

K Ferguson

L Jones

Second Engineer

W Deacon

J Murphy

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

Int Second Engineer

P Lovell

J McNeill

D Hill

G Ward

W Mullineux

Jnr Second Engineer

R Skillen

P McDaid

I Cadenhead

D Stangroom

E Miller

J Harris

A Roger

A Jack

D Goldspink

R Pound

A Pickles

C Meek

A Reynard

J Walker

D Beckett

Snr Third Engineer

I Campbell

T Luker

V Hamilton

J Oakman

R West

Int Third Engineer

I Hassall

D Masters

T Paterson

B Cooper

V Stoodley

Jnr Third Engineer

H Brown

N Spoctor

W Robertson

B Emery

D Plested

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Bowlden

D Nicholson

K Richardson

D Keen

F Mackie

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Palmer

P Bryan

B Hughes

J Inkersole

J Crawford

Junior Engineer

J Scott

G Harrison

R Stevenson

B D Hall

A G Spence

J Cass

W Hawkins

E Pailthorpe

R Preston

J Wallace

J Cass

E Driver

B Parker

P Cribb

D Eales

D Clark

K Burns

C Mears

F Clark

D Donaldson

C Brookes

A Bogaert

A Hassell

J Morrison

D Biddle

G Shepherd

R Warren

C Swithenbank

Chief Frig Engineer


W Forde

W Hutchinson

A Gurd


Second Frig Engineer


M Thomas

D Solomon

H Edwards


First Electrician

H Windsor

W Gregson

D Thorpe

G Bowie

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

A McLean

F Henry

Third Electrician

C Pugh

D Forsyth

M Toyne

F Doyle

M Godfrey

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

 E Cull

T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

G Barfoot

C Benson

W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

Chief Purser


H Riddell

R Thomson

W Cook


Purser

R Wynter

D Smith

M Hackett

D Myerscough

M Dyer

Purser Catering

R Reeves

D Wickenden

W McGrady

I Beckett

E Rich

Second Purser

G Cartwright

B Davis

A Redman

G Donald

D King

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

F Gregory

R Bowen

G Green

G McGowan

Third Purser Catering


J Hall



C Lawrence

Asst Pursers

A Arthur


C Dellar

J McFadyen

R Poletyllo


J Johnson


J Moreland-Green


Purser’s Clerks

J A Ferguson

Miss A Oelofse

Miss S A Lomax

M Jordan

S Broke-Smith

Miss C Blachford

Miss M Hurle

M Wickstead

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Telford

D Thompson

A Coombs

Miss M Penman

Miss J Atkin

Miss V Stewart

S Richardson

MissJ Litchfield

Jnr Purser Catering



J Fry

A Quarrie


Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Evans

Miss A Ackrill

Miss B Gillbert

Miss E Heath

Chief Barman

E Brooke

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Spanner

Storekeeper

P Palmier

D James

A Gilmour

D Francis

P Bird

Linen Steward

C Handley

C Dawkins

P Clifford

A Lydford

D Tyrell

Head Waiter (1st Class)

J Banks

S Sullivan

A J Paull


R Quaife

First Tourist Steward

R B Smart

W Stewart

J Mapes


B Beathem

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Johnston

A Barkhuysen

R Matthews

R Furness

P Campbell

Band Leader

R Till

J Skene

F Palmer

D Whyte

A A Blackburn

Laundryman

J Beavis

A Fabian

W Cronin

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

Chef

D Daysh

C Alves

V Moakes

D Heard

L Creed

Baker

H Simmons

S Tilsed

J Leslie

A Brohamer

H Skipp

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left London

9 October

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Genoa

18 October

For S & E Africa

Rochester Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

Master

G E Stephenson

A T Underdown

G B Thamson

Chief Officer

W McFarland

E T Burke

C J Ennis

Second Officer

S Lewin

J M Smoult

T Petch

Third Officer

V Cook

S J Ivey

S F Williams

Cadets


R A Hobson


Radio Officer

D Oakden

W R Scobie

G MacDonald

Carpenter

M Krause

J Richardson

A M MacKenzie

Bosun

C Martin

R Lynch

E S Thomas

Chief Engineer

A Russell

W Nicol

E Edwards

Second Engineer

B Spenceley

K Talbot

J MacKrell

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

P Jenkins

J McMullen

Third Engineer

J Mulholland

P Ferreira

W Poole

Fourth Engineer

K Thompson

D Lobell

E Reilly

Extra Fourth Engineer



P Van Wyk

Junior Engineer

N Anderson

F Leckie

J Foster

A Wales

K Whinn

R Jackson

A Du Toit

B Hoyland

Engineer Cadets

A Wardle



Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiseman



Electrician

J Stubbs

G Lindsay

M Robinson

ER Storekeeper

A H J Staite

P W Gosselin

A Henry

Purser/Catering Officer

H Haggis

J Pirie

T J O’Neill


Clan Farquharson

Left Liverpool

1 October

For South Africa

Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

14 October

For Colombo

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

14 October

For S & E Africa

Master

J V Findlay

W A Ross

L Pogson

Chief Officer

T L Kilby

J A Brown

G B Charleson

Second Officer

J H Buttress

J Woomble

J W Wilcock

Third Officer

G B Batchelor

P Gnanendran

H Mason

Cadets

J R Marlow

E N Perera

P Lang

Radio Officer

F Fawcett

G Pryor

N Birnie

Second Radio Officer

J M Holloway



Carpenter

T Byers

D McPhail

G Foggo

Chief Engineer

N P Ives

B Higgins

G McGarrity

Second Engineer

J F Howell

H MacFarlane

C Roberts

Jnr Second Engineer

A Nimmo

A Lindsay

J Hobbs

Third Engineer

D Duncan

M Turner

A Rose

Fourth Engineer

A Greenside

C Oliver

J Ellis

Junior Engineer

T H Skeats

D Cunningham

J Stovell

P Rivetna

I Tennant

W Smith

Engineer Cadets

K D Winhall



First Electrician

J Love


E Morgan

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

L J Marshall

W T Waldron


Clan MacTaggart

Left London

16 October

For E Africa

Clan Fraser

Left Liverpool

17 October

For India

Clan MacDougall

Left London

21 October

For S & E Africa

Master

J Lycett

M N Ure

T P Kendra

Chief Officer

R Cawdery

F G King

M Whiteley

Second Officer

H Edwards

C F Knott

P Mahoney

Third Officer

D Lawson

G M Williams

M Leah

Cadets

N K Anderson

P Reville

B Wilson

Radio Officer

J Paterson

D McNeill

R Cole

Second Radio Officer



J Dixon

Carpenter

D MacLeod

L Bryan

D Johnstone

Chief Engineer

H Busher

S McLeod

A McLean

Second Engineer

D Mawby

A Brown

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

R Stannard

R Oliver

W McMurray

Third Engineer

D Hasket

P Walshe

J Foulis

Jnr Third Engineer



R Bell

Fourth Engineer

J Clark

J O’Connor

W Little

Jnr Fourth Engineer



E Ross

Junior Engineer

A McKee

G Read

R Millwood

M Child

B Penny

G Clarke

Second Frig Engineer



J Scott

First Electrician

J Marshall

K Frater

T O’Donnell

Second Electrician



A Reid

Purser/Catering Officer

L Wynn

S W Steels

N Tehan


Nina Bowater

Left Northfleet

19 October

For Cornerbrook

Elizabeth Bowater

Left Ridham

29 October

For Liverpool NS

Master

W H Bosanquet

M Storrier

Chief Officer

M R Pearson

M E Guy

Second Officer

R G Smith

R B Howatson

Third Officer

I C Cameron

M J Baker

Cadets

M Wooldridge

S H Gledhill

Radio Officer

J R Tomlinson

J Danher

Chief Engineer

J Reed

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

D G O’Connor

A Garside

Third Engineer

B Cory

R Conbeer

Fourth Engineer

J Werrin

I Duncan

Junior Engineer

J Stubbs

M Todd

Electrician

A E Morris

J Vincent

Purser/Catering Officer

O J Kelly

H J Morgan


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

27 October

For S & E Africa

Master

I C Scott

Chief Officer

A S Grant

Second Officer

T M Bryans

Third Officer

P J Le Caer

Cadets

G J Wood

H D Muschen

Radio Officer

G W Martyn

Carpenter

E H Roseboom

Chief Engineer

J D Brown

Second Engineer

H Madforth

Jnr Second Engineer

S Robson

Third Engineer

D Rutherford

Fourth Engineer

P Breen

Junior Engineer

D Tranter

R Aris

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

J J O Miller

Third Frig Engineer

E Halbert

First Electrician

G Freeman

Second Electrician

W Gibb

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

Asst PCO

W Parr


Scottish Shire Line


Bowater Steamships


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training Page


Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

3 October

For Australia

Master

A F Banks

Chief Officer

A A Graham

Cadet Training Officer

D B Morris

Second Officer

D Finlayson

Third Officer

A H Hanson

Cadets

R P Clarke-Halifax

S Ondondo

S Mohammed

A J Kilpatrick

R Bigwood

M G Williamson

A G King

M G Clark

N W Martin

J J Edmond

D H Nel

D S McWilliam

Radio Officer

W Gay

Carpenter

J R K Smith

Chief Engineer

A H Teer

Second Engineer

A C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

W Robertson

Third Engineer

M A J Ritchie

Fourth Engineer

A Silcock

Junior Engineer

R Coetzee

K Plinston

First Electrician

J F Kellett

Purser/Catering Officer

P Mechan

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page