1963 - December


Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

R M Dunning


J B Turner

M L Jamieson

I McAlpine

J A Solomon

N C Broggio

R D Brown

M Johns



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

H M Maule

R L Thomas

R L Thomas



To Second Officer (Passenger)

To Junior Second Officer (Passenger)

To Second Officer (Cargo)

To Third Officer (Passenger)

To Third Officer (Cargo)

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

J B Turner

S L G Cazalet

M H Hooper

P D Jordan

G V Hobbs


E J Syring

O G Keen

W T Bewley

R J Stearn



D S Haynes

R Allen

P J Mahoney

W F Sutherland



D R Cox

B R Watt

F G Jones

D E Wiles

D J Innes


S J Ivey

R A Slack

F Whitley

E T Tomlinson

G A Holden

J M Jones

D Wilkie

R A Hunter

A N Thompson

K S Reid

D L Sinclair


W McDowall

D R N Shaw





Promotions


To Second Catering Officer

To Third Catering Officer

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

F Gregory


P C Luxford

G A Finch

T J O’Neil

P J Mitchell


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R N Stannard

J W Spiers

Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

4 December

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

12 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

19 December

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Master

G W Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

Chief Officer


R Miller

G Cochrane

S Hagan

First Officer


R Bamlett

C Kelso

R M Dunning

Second Officer


T Nighy

P Laister

A T Millns

Jnr Second Officer


M Jamieson

R Flint

K Parker

Third Officer


M MacKay

A Blackler

I R Bell

Fourth Officer


B Thomson

M Ford

R Mennell

Jnr Fourth Officer


I Mathieson

K Barker

J Gregson

Carpenter


D Perry

P Bell

A Wadmore

Bosun


G Browne

E Wheeler

W Peckham

Master-at-Arms


R Rogers

R Baldock

R Willcox

H Hoye

D McBain

H Richards

First Radio Officer


H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer


L Whitaker

F Sharp

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer


M Duff

B Blake

J Stock

Fourth Radio Officer


M Blunden

M Craggs

J Berry

Surgeon


B Main

M Macnamara

G Kelly

Nursing Sister


Miss M Ransom

Miss C Richards

Miss S Wolfe

Chief Engineer


H Stuart

S Harron

A Forster

First Engineer


W Robertson

J Wassall

L Jones

Second Engineer


T Braid

D Cummings

W Deacon

Int Second Engineer


H Starkey

J McNeill

J Chambers

Jnr Second Engineer


G Clarke

J G Robinson

W Smith

R Oliver

W Lugg

T Young

R Skillen

G Smith

D Laming

Snr Third Engineer


T Campbell

F Auret

J Crutwell

Int Third Engineer


E McGarvie

K Sneddon

R West

Jnr Third Engineer


W Scrivens

I Nicholson

I Hassall

Snr Fourth Engineer


E Clutterbuck

B Janson

R Magree

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Guard

K Fielder


Junior Engineer


P Khalid

D Howell

A Hayball

D Brickhill

K McIntyre

J Forbes

J Fallon

J Paul

W Johnston

G Weir

H Brown

R Bowlden

A Wink

A Palmer

R Middleton

K Korunich

Chief Frig Engineer



J Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer



B McGlynn


First Electrician


A MacIntyre

E Wilson

S McLean

Second Electrician


G Hay

A Stewart

E Luffman

Third Electrician


M O’Sullivan

D Horn

B Dickson

ER Storekeeper


F Taylor

G Sillence

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand


H Spicer

E Nel

G Shone

Chief Purser



L G Cooper-Thorne


Purser


O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

R Wynter

Purser Catering


J Westwood

W Wigg

I Beckett

Second Purser


R Rutt

M Morley

G Evans

Second Purser Catering


W Woods

D Neal

F Gregory

Third Purser Catering


J Baynes-Reid


D Padmore

Asst Pursers


B Cooper

W R Kallaway

A Arthur

Purser’s Clerks


A Bazlinton

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden

J Bokor-Ingram

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Arnett

Miss M Parry

Miss M Pitkin

S Few

Jnr Purser Catering



E Quirk


Children’s Hostess


Miss P Wakefield

Miss J Barrett

Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman


J F Painter

L O’Dell

R Brooke

Storekeeper


J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

Linen Steward


C Bosman

P Clifford

C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)


D Cross

W Silver

A Flower

First Tourist Steward


R Welland

R Smart

T Woodward

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Scully

C Roche

R Taylor

Band Leader


J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Till

Laundryman


G Higgins

C Pitt

J Beavis

Chef


B Phillimore

A Culling

D Daysh

Baker


A Woodward

T Gray

A Perkins

Butcher


L Newman

E Mew

A Painter

Shopkeeper


S Loveland

D Campbell

W Hardy

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

10 December

For E Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left London

10 December

For S & E Africa

Kinpurnie Castle

Left London

23 December

For E & S Africa

Rochester Castle

Left London

23 December

For S & E Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Genoa

29 December

For S & E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

W R Carr

W Anson

D A Rees

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

K J Barry

R S Olden

G E Trowsdale

B Oliver

T N Geesin

Second Officer

C D Hoskins

I C Monro

W F Sutherland

L A Bartrip

A McDonald

Third Officer

N F Combes

R A Slack

J W Prior

R G Ward

J M Jones

Cadets

N Hesketh

A Fussell

J Simpson

S J Hands

F H Murray

P H Broom

M Wooldridge

L R Smart

Radio Officer

G MacDonald

R Pocklington

D Norris

M Hesketh

J R Miller

Carpenter

E E Golding

E A Quigley

G McCall

J Guckian

T Buckland

Bosun

J T Matthews

V J Wickins


N J Fox

N Barnard

Chief Engineer

J M Archdeacon

J J P MacKavoy

J F Huxtable

V N Cutlack

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

B A Thomas

J Ward

T A Wilson

A Brudenell

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

P A Jamieson

A Elliott

D J Heavey

A K Brown

H Smith

Third Engineer

B F Russell

R G Wyte

P Elliott

J McMullen

J E Robertson

Fourth Engineer

D McIlroy

C D Kriel

A M McLeod

E J G Page

J L Donaghy

Junior Engineer

C A Payne

A F Derbyshire

I W Shedden

J Issit

GA Tweedale

I C Vincent

M D Lifton

J K Roddham

G Till

R Bell

K Skene

D T Cunningham

K S Lacy

G B G Austin


Apprentice Engineer



D L Price

A Girgirah



Chief Frig Engineer





C W P Bartlett

Electrician

G L Wilson

J K Sayers

I McLean

A Q Green

J A Jones

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

R Hassan


P Aherne


Purser/Catering Officer

A R Bird

I Medina

G V James

K Opie

C L Clark


Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

2 December

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Genoa

5 December

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

6 December

For Colombo

Master

A Crawford

C C Atkinson

L Pogson

Chief Officer

P R Kent

A T Campbell

A R MacIntyre

Second Officer

J B Woomble

C W Hills

J W Wilcock

Third Officer

A R M White

R G Skedd

T G Wilson

Fourth Officer

G C Oliver (Uncert)



Cadets


M J Hardcastle

R E Lamb

N K Anderson

Radio Officer

H F Guthrie

A W J McLeod

J Blackwell

Second Radio Officer



D S MacLaren

Carpenter

G Roger

M Sullivan

G Foggo

Chief Engineer

H Murphy

J G Sherriff

G H McGarrity

Second Engineer

M W McFarlane

P Marett

R McLean

Jnr Second Engineer

A Lindsay

R S Baker

R French

Third Engineer

R Phillips

J D Whitehead

N R Taylor

Fourth Engineer

M C Turner

J K McGuigan

A G Rose

Junior Engineer

J Gibbens

R Coetzee

F J Roy

J A Barry

J Brown

D Rugg

First Electrician


J Marshall

J Frater

Purser/Catering Officer

L J Marshall

S W Whittaker

R C Wilson


Union-Castle Line


Clan Graham

Left Liverpool

9 December

For Australia

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

11 December

For S & E Africa

Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

19 December

For India

Master

W H Dalley

D T Griffiths

J Browne

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

T R Parsons

J D Chapple

Second Officer

G A J Findlay

J C Smith

J Sutherland

Third Officer

G Mannall

T A Enevoldson

P B Bagley

Cadets

G L White

A R Underwood

E N Perera

T S Ammari

I Cuthbertson

Radio Officer

H MacKay

R W Smith

J M Wright

Carpenter

G Robb

R D Boyd

D Johnstone

Chief Engineer

W R Whyte

G R Stephen

J C Sanders

Second Engineer

R E Steven

J Howell

K Dagnall

Jnr Second Engineer

R J Wilson

J J Haldane

J R G Fraser

Third Engineer

C Aitchison

A D Pinkerton

A Nimmo

Fourth Engineer

K Nicholson

P Walshe

S G Moore

Junior Engineer

R Terry

D Powell

L Paddock

G Cowburn

G G T Matthew

I Parker

Apprentice Engineer



R U McLean

First Electrician

R Turriff

B G CLark

M Borham

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

S A Owens

G Chadwick


Clan Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page