1956 - August


Mail Service

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

2 August

For Southampton

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

9 August

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

23 August

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

30 August

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

H A Dellar

G W B Lloyd

J H Trayner

J F Oakley

Chief Officer

H N Dryden


H Landless



First Officer

S Hagan


C A McKeown



Second Officer

J V Buckland


D A T Evans



Third Officer

J M Canner


J R Drought



Fourth Officer

H J Bennett


J H Lear



Chief Engineer

F R Arrand


V Jones



First Engineer

W B Simm


F Young



Second Engineer

J Cochrane


J Chalmers



Int Second Engineer

D R Hall


A C Simpson



Jnr Second Engineer

A T Russo


J McNeill



Third Engineer

H Fox





Surgeon

P W J Bosman


H M H Ashwin



Purser

M J Caws


R E A Thomson



Chief Steward

H Holfert-Knight


E J Bateman



Radio Officer

H G Liggins


E H Pitt




Union-Castle Line

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via West Coast

Braemar Castle

Left London

1 August

For Round Africa

Durban Castle

Left London

29 August

For Round Africa

Master


R A Cambridge

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via Suez

Warwick Castle

Left London

22 August

For Round Africa

Master

J D Fisher


Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

1 August

For East Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left London

2 August

For South Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

7 August

For Australia

Clan Kennedy

Left Liverpool

11 August

For East Africa

Master

A G MacPherson

V W Green

J McCrone

J V Findlay

Chief Officer

G F Healy

E Taylor

J K Currie

C J Abbott

Second Officer

E N Bass

B H Bowen

T Hunter

A H Thompson

Third Officer

W G Parry

T H Ward

K H Dann

H S Guthrie

Fourth Officer

D Wright


D M Henderson


Cadets



R P Veil

E D Bain


P W Philip

J B Pendry

D S Williams

J R Akehurst

D Bruce

H K Spawforth

G H Chalmers

J P Allan


Radio Officer

C Hegarty

R W Moore

R W Fowlie

M W Wilding

Carpenter

D Hawkins

J S Jacobs

H D Walker

T E Howell

Asst Carpenter

A Thompson


J Parsons


Purser/Catering Officer

W O Lothian

A J Fisher

R Bowtell

F J Woods

Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

A Stoddart

T L Main

C Ross

Second Engineer

H W MacFarlane

T Drakard

D McLardie

N P Ives

Jnr Second Engineer

R Blair

A Arnott

A G Kenny


Third Engineer

P Dinnen

J Wilson

N A Carder

W Bain

Jnr Third Engineer



R W Brown


Fourth Engineer

J B Smith

A Nimmo

A Ireland

W J Britland

Jnr Fourth Engineer



J S Fearon


Fifth Engineer

R Wortley

J R Lockhart

J B Hosie


Sixth Engineer

R M Lamont

F B Quirk

J Lawrence


Jnr Engineer

J F Fleming


S Marston

H Doherty

Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor


A Keith


Second Frig Engineer

P Pausey


A Wyles


Third Frig Engineer

G B Carnie


B F Cory


Electrician


J H Morris

G F McDougall


Second Electrician


E F McShane

D R Pinder


Boilermaker

E Troughton





Clan Line


Houston Line


Hesperia

Left Liverpool

27 August

For India

Master

J Browne

Chief Officer

C W Gowans

Second Officer

C Lea-Swain

Third Officer

D J Taylor

Cadets

R A Milne

Radio Officer

M MacDonald

Carpenter

R Ely

Purser/Catering Officer

A R Law

Chief Engineer

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

J Paterson

Third Engineer

W M Hughes

Fourth Engineer

D Murray

Jnr Engineer

J MacKenzie


Clan MacRae

Left Liverpool

12 August

For South Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

15 August

For East Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

16 August

For South Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

18 August

For India

Master

H D Lockyer

F H Turton

J Dunphy

H Whitehead

Chief Officer

D H MacMillan

G S Gann

R Fullarton

D Richards

Second Officer

G B Charleson

N C Van Willingh

G Pow

J M Brackenridge

Third Officer

G A Anderson

D Stobbart

P D Penn

J G Davidson

Fourth Officer

J N Mari




Cadets



C A McDowell

T S Aplin


A J Speed

J R Page

D Kennedy

D W Johnston

M H Randolph


R Rowe

W I Ward

D C Steel

Radio Officer

D W Powell

W gay

H Atlay

T Martin

Carpenter

A Warneck

T G Jarrett

J Owen

M P Beacon

Asst Carpenter

J D Strachan




Purser/Catering Officer

R E Hewitt

J J Waring

G H Mason

G V James

Second Steward


S C Boultwood



Surgeon


G Sommerville



Chief Engineer

M MacDonald

E Eddisford

W D Lonie

D M MacLaren

Second Engineer

J R Bailley

R F Fleming

D M Wilson

A Ford

Jnr Second Engineer

R F Taylor

T Bennett



Third Engineer

F Judge

J C Sanders

T D Lobban

B Vick

Fourth Engineer

R Lees

E Robinson

A Morrison

E Creasey

Fifth Engineer

J Staig

J McCabe


M N de la Harpe

Sixth Engineer

T Jones

G B Coull



Jnr Engineer

T Dodd


R C Leadbetter

P W Prescott

Chief Frig Engineer

R L Barnett




Second Frig Engineer

A Chalmers




Third Frig Engineer

A C Mayo




Electrician


J A Stoneman


A R Camm

Second Electrician


D Borthwick


J Michie


Clan MacLay

Left Liverpool

20 August

For India

Clan MacKinnon

Left London

21 August

For South Africa

Clan Keith

Left London

23 August

For India

Clan Sinclair

Left Liverpool

25 August

For South Africa

Master

S S Davidson

R N Mayo

N F Stewart

F H Petherbridge

Chief Officer

J D Chapple

K Morton

J S Cumming

C D de F Hedges

Second Officer

D V Jones

O T Ross

R J Bews

R N McGrail

Third Officer

I F Currie

P P Morrison

D McElvogue

F J Cameron

Cadets



E J Fisk

G P Atkinson


M J Chambers

M M McGregor

G M McCrone

O A Isbell

W Forsyth


P Gurnell

D W Ellis


Radio Officer

T Fawcett

G Norton

W D Godden

W Docherty

Carpenter

D Rudd

L C Sneddon

D Matheson

C McCall

Purser/Catering Officer

R H Jones

S J Kirby

E B Johnson

E Reilly

Second Steward




H J Cryer

Surgeon




Irene J Bramley

Chief Engineer

J Stewart

J C Swan

W T Leitch

C Simpkin

Second Engineer

P H Boon

R W Thomas

H Adams

AA Cushnaghan

Jnr Second Engineer

A Bose



R L Brown

Third Engineer

H Sergeant

A R Grieve

R Stewart

A E Nellis

Fourth Engineer

A L Armstrong

R Carr

A G Cousins

T Smith

Fifth Engineer

P MacDougall



J B Coulter

Sixth Engineer

K A MacSween



J R Fraser

Jnr Engineer


A Dingley

K B Sneddon


Electrician

D A MacDonald



A W Walker

Second Electrician

D McRae



W M Hendry

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page