1963 - August


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

J W Costley

D Findlayson

D Bell

W F Sutherland

M Jackson

D N Doyne

P J Ward


C A Binks

A MacDonald

D L Bark


W O Dineley




G Seneviratne





1st Class Motor Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Certificate

Engineer Officers

W Duncan


A Strachan

P Jamieson

J Rice



To Master

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

M N Ure


R A Milne

P A Laurie

J Riddell

W Dancer

L M Roy

L S George

Promotions

Mail Service

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

1 August

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

8 August

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

15 August

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

22 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

29 August

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

Chief Officer


D Todd

H M Walden

R Miller

G Cochrane

First Officer


C Kelso

D Bird

R Bamlett

D Tourell

Second Officer


R Olden

E Talbot

T Nighy

A Wigham

Jnr Second Officer


E Thorpe

W Bewley

R Elliott

R Stearn

Third Officer


J Wise

D Cox

R Hunter

B Watt

Fourth Officer


A Blackler

S Stokes

G Beevers

G Williams

Jnr Fourth Officer


D Peters

I Bell

I Mathieson

W Noble

Carpenter


W Ross

J Love

D Perry

P Bell

Bosun


J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

Master-at-Arms


A Siney

G Lees

W Provan

J Edwards

J Foster

R Baldock

F Harrison

R Willcox

First Radio Officer


T Peake

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer


J Clarke

T Kellaway

M Duff

B Blake

Fourth Radio Officer


C Hosker

D Irwin

M Blunden

M Craggs

Surgeon


D Thomas

M Hendry

A Green

G Harris

Nursing Sister


Miss M Walker

Miss M Bruwer

Miss M Ransome

Miss C Richards

Chief Engineer


W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Burrows

First Engineer


A Bisset

B Rice

J Chalmers

J Wassall

Second Engineer


L Dean

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer


D J Robertson

W Maitland

T Braid

D Cummings

Jnr Second Engineer


J Greenwell

P Pearson

C Scott

K Parkin

T Nessling

G Fraser

A Reynard

G Clarke

J G Robinson

W Lugg

E Miller

R Oliver

Snr Third Engineer


D Beckett

A Ritchie

T Campbell

T Young

Int Third Engineer


F Wilson

D Cadenhead

R Butland

J Acors

Jnr Third Engineer


D Johnston

M Rennie

H Fourie

I Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer


V Stoodley

P Kleb

E Clutterbuck

B Janson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


K Krawczyk

S Strydom

J Guard

K Fielder

Junior Engineer


P Van Zyl

G Austin

T Martin

P Mackie

A Hassell

J Willsom

R Sayers

J Roach

P Helfrich

T Cross

P Ferreira

A Hayball

B Kat

D Brickhill

R English

J Cocker

P Bryan

N Butler

J Fallon

J Paul

Chief Frig Engineer



A Keith



Second Frig Engineer



W Hutchinson



First Electrician


H Windsor

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

Second Electrician


A Kerr

A McLean

G Hay

A Stewart

Third Electrician


D Robinson

R Glenn

T Coles

F Henry

ER Storekeeper


P Southwell

A Martin

E Taylor

G Sillence

ER Leading Hand


G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

E Nel

Chief Purser



M Bain


L G Cooper-Thorne

Purser


M Dyer

W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

Purser Catering


G Waugh

J Denton

J Westwood

D Wickenden

Second Purser


K Underwood

M Jaggers

R Rutt

M Hackett

Second Purser Catering


G Green

N Smith

W Woods

D Neal

Third Purser Catering


R Bowen

G Cary

G McGowan

M J Morley

Asst Pursers


G Barber

A Readman

G Evans

B Cooper

Purser’s Clerks


A Edwards

Miss C Blachford

P Stannard

Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson

A Bazlinton

Miss J Dickinson

Miss A Nickels

J Bokor-Ingram

R Houghton

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Jnr Purser Catering




C Lawrence

E Quirk

Children’s Hostess


Miss R Hudson

Miss P Chapman

Miss J Caple

Miss J Barrett

Chief Barman


C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

Storekeeper


E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

Linen Steward


A Walters

H Turnham

C Bosman

P Clifford

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

E Bacon

First Tourist Steward


J Mapes

T J Woodward

R Welland

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


P Campbell

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Roche

Band Leader


G Clark

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

Laundryman


J Oakes

R Humphries

G Higgins

C Pitt

Chef


H Gunn

A Cadden

A Culling

H Laight

Baker


H Skipp

A Newbury

A Woodward

S Furlong

Butcher


H Cooke

S Grove

L Newman

E Mew

Shopkeeper


P Hall

B Voller

S Loveland

D Campbell

Intermediate Service

Braemar Castle

Left London

8 August

For E & S Africa

Master

J James

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

G Hobbs

Jnr Second Officer

A Parker

Third Officer

D Wiles

Fourth Officer

R Parker

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

R Streat

R Guy

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

P Mahon

Third Radio Officer

R Grant

Surgeon

H Francis

Nursing Sister

Miss D Elstone

Chief Engineer

P Partington

Second Engineer

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

R Philpot

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

D Gouldie

Snr Third Engineer

M Moore

Int Third Engineer

T Puleston

Jnr Third Engineer

W Todd

Snr Fourth Engineer

J McCallum

Jnr Fourth Engineer

N Spoctor

Junior Engineers

J Edmonds

C Wilson

F McKenna

R Ley

First Electrician

C Crowe

Second Electrician

I McLean

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

Purser

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

Asst Pursers

G Cartwright

F Thompson

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

Purser’s Clerks

W Kallaway

Miss E Tinsley

V Nesfield

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

S Bain

Linen Steward

P McShane

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

G Davis

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

Butcher

R Thompson

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left Tilbury

10 August

For South Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left Genoa

14 August

For S & E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left London

19 August

For South Africa

Kinpurnie Castle

Left London

20 August

For S & E Africa

Master

G E Stephenson

W R Carr

G E Matthews

W Anson

Chief Officer

M J Zugg

W G McFarland

R M Dunning

G E Trowsdale

Second Officer

G J Oakley

B B Bougourd

G R Kyte

R Flint

Third Officer

D P Cousins

D L Sinclair

H M Jones

A E Parr-Morley

Cadets

L T Joyce

R K Metcalfe

B C Preece

J B Pearce

L A Goilot

S J Hands

R L Stephens

T E Dyson

J L Ansell

F H Murray

Radio Officer

G P C Robinson

J Sutherland

J R Tomlinson

M H Kempt

Carpenter

O Griffiths

R D Bagshaw

E H Krause

W Campbell

Bosun

E Hoareau

V J Wickens

W J Martin


Chief Engineer

E E Edwards

J J P MacKavoy

M A MacMillan

F J Huxtable

Second Engineer

E S Ware

B C Spenceley

J C Lester

J F Howell

Jnr Second Engineer

R R Gould

A K Brown

G D Smith

G O Shields

Third Engineer

T Farrell

R G Whyte

B F Russell

S Gray

Fourth Engineer

E McGarvie

D A Plested

M S Van Eck

R T Flint

Junior Engineer

G J Sharp

L Lawson

J Curwen

J K Roddham

I M Hassall

J W Issitt

R N White

D J Cowie

J Barr

A A Clark

Apprentice Engineer

H F Knott




D L Price

A Girgiran

Chief Frig Engineer

J W Ringshaw




Second Frig Engineer

D B Paterson




Extra Second Frig Engineer

R Moffat




Third Frig Engineer

L R D De Broglio




Electrician

G J Forrester

E Smith

M McDonald

L G Miller

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

W T Murphy

C Sheath


Purser/Catering Officer

H G Haggis

G T Hendricks

M Rimmington

G V James


Clan MacDonald

Left Liverpool

8 August

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLay

Left London

8 August

For S & E Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

11 August

For E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

17 August

For Colombo

Master

H D T Lockyer

S R J Woods

J A Baxter

G Rowland

Chief Officer

O Barnsley

R A G Simmons

G B Charleson

E L Besley

Second Officer

M Jackson

D L Bark

H M Cameron

M R Pearson

Third Officer

G MacInver

G H Watt

A K Deacon

G Seneviratne

Cadets

R R Brooks

S F Williams

M W Lobb

M Kalaldeh

A G Openshaw

Radio Officer

D C J Laing

M E Mercer

R F Cole

A Dalton

Second Radio Officer



J A Murgatroyd


Carpenter

F B Ovenstone

J M Taylor

M MacLeod

R Glendinning

Asst Carpenter

A N Booth




Chief Engineer

J Forbes

J L Brown

I G Stuart

R T Buchanan

Second Engineer

J Foster

E Creasey

T H Govenlock

M C Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

M R Griggs

R K Andrew

N Watson

R N Meldrum

Third Engineer

W Lennon

J Cunningham

D J Heavey

F Rae

Jnr Third Engineer

A F Scott




Fourth Engineer

J McCulloch

D Haskett

J A Loubser

R Crowe

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J S McKain




Fifth Engineer

E Poole

R W Peel

T W Clark

J Schaefer

Sixth Engineer

R Bartle

K H Steel

S Asfar Ali

T Meaker

Seventh Engineer

D Walker


I Tennant


Junior Engineer

P Kerr




Chief Frig Engineer

P J Collis


W J Pearson


Second Frig Engineer



R Stoodley


Extra Second Frig Engineer



P N Roberts


First Electrician

S W Spalding

E F Davies



Second Electrician

G A Kemp




Boilermaker



H A S Jones


Purser/Catering Officer

D Johnson

J Callender

D McMillan

C W Lavis


Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

22 August

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGowan

Left Liverpool

25 August

For India

Clan MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

28 August

For S & E Africa

Master

A Palethorpe-May

C M Powell

F J O’Hea

Chief Officer

A G Allson

P C Byrne

J K Currie

Second Officer

I Dalziel

J R Hobkirk

C F Knott

Third Officer

J W Trickett

J R Spittal

R Harden

Cadets

C P Mathieson

P Farey

D E J Pike

I Harris

I Fakirs

A C Woodgate

P F Hill

H Blanken

Radio Officer

M McDonald

W Latus

D A P Galbraith

Second Radio Officer



K Lake

Carpenter

J D Strachan

R McDonald

P F Green

Chief Engineer

L Brown

T W Reay

A MacIntyre

Second Engineer

M McDougall

P Wilkinson

B R McGonigal

Jnr Second Engineer

R S Murray

J Mair

A J Phillpot

Third Engineer

J M Crombie

F L Chatterton

R Savage

Fourth Engineer

M E McCallum

J S Thomson

A S Greer

Fifth Engineer

E Pirie

R W Ley

D MacRea

Sixth Engineer

M Croxall

J B Smillie


First Electrician

D Graham

G R Tait

R Bird

Purser/Catering Officer

J J Waring

C J McArdle

R N Rex

Asst Purser

D K Roy




Nicolas Bowater

Left Birkenhead

19 August

For Corner Brook

Master

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

A W B Chalmers

Second Officer

R B Howatson

Third Officer

J D Wale

Cadets

L Shipman

C Vickers

Radio Officer

G Dempsey

Chief Engineer

K Liddle

Second Engineer

B Bowker

Third Engineer

C Shatwell

Fourth Engineer

G Bray

Junior Engineer

M Pretorius

Electrician

K Pickard

Second Electrician

A Wells

Purser/Catering Officer

R Stacey


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

3 August

For Australia

Master

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

A Sillars

Second Officer

A B Plant

Third Officer

T M Johns

Cadets

P H T Bloom

R J Dunsford

H T Risser

A W Ellis

Radio Officer

J L MacIndoe

Carpenter

C Tiernan

Asst Carpenter

W Armstrong

Chief Engineer

F G Briggs

Second Engineer

A H Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

E R Stevenson

Third Engineer

S Simpson

Fourth Engineer

A C Scott

Fifth Engineer

R Hislop

Sixth Engineer

A Silcock

Chief Frig Engineer

H Adams

Second Frig Engineer

A Aldridge

Third Frig Engineer

G V Wanless

First Electrician

G F MacDougall

Second Electrician

F Simpson

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

Asst Purser

P G Franklin


Scottish Hawk

Left Finnart

27 August

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

H J Thorn

Chief Officer

P L Flatau

Second Officer

R A Milne

Third Officer

D S Williams

Cadets

P Lang

M S Andrews

G F Smith

Radio Officer

N E Wynne

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

W Ogg

Jnr Second Engineer

W M Hughes

Third Engineer

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

J E Werrin

Fifth Engineer

G T Craik

Sixth Engineer

J Cassar

Seventh Engineer

A Mitchell

First Electrician

T Jennings

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormick


Scottish Shire Line


Scottish Tankers


Bowater Steamships

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page