1962 - October


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

J S Crawshaw

B W Fairweather

M A T McMillan

A B Plant


P Austin

R J Blythe

B F Buddle

R Flint

R Harden

D S Haynes

M Hingeston-Randolph

P MacArthur

M B Whiteford


M W Forster

R B Hellyer

S J Ivey

D B Lawson


J W Prior

W H Walker

D H M Young




1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

L A Caine

L J Doyle

L M Hollands

A Jemison

M G Stewart

J P Johnston

D J Robertson




R Brown

R Gemmell




J Deighton

L McIlwraith

R A Phillips




To Second Officer

To Junior Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

R Flint

P D A Robson

K Parker

A J Devine

S J Ramsay

B B Bougard

C A Brown (RNR Drill)


J M Gamble

R A Elbra



E T Millns

B Fry



J Madge

N F Combes



P J Le Caer

A B Wright




To Senior Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J G Forrest

J Mair

W Smith

A J Phillpot

R A Phillips

H G Beck

E R Stevenson

F B Fraser

J Deighton

Promotions


To Chief Purser

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Pursers

M A Bain

O F Gilbert

R J Funnell

M J Hackett

T J Davies

I W Richards

D North

G A Evans

Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

11 October

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

18 October

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Master

D W Sowden

J Oakley

J P Smythe

A Hort

Chief Officer


H Charnley

P Rose

G Cochrane

First Officer


G Beaumont

R Lofts

B Mitton

Second Officer


R Olden

G Wood

J White

Jnr Second Officer


M Hooper

A R Whitchurch

T Nighy

Third Officer


A Stewart

C C Brown

F Glibbery

Fourth Officer


T Wilson

M Forster

R Flemington

Jnr Fourth Officer


D Flude

A Hague

R Wyatt

Surgeon


F Slattery

D Fairley

J Latham

Chief Purser


R Thomson


T Brown

Purser


D Smith

W Cook

J Dimmock

Purser Catering


I Beckett

IE Barber

A Harrop

Second Purser


C Rabone

B James

M Mears

Second Purser Catering


S Tupper

T Barnes

C Green

Asst Pursers


M Morley

T Davies

I Richards

C Lloyd



G Barber



Third Purser Catering


P Coles

F Gregory

N Smith

Purser’s Clerks


J Scotcher

P Allen

Miss M Toomey

Miss S Lomax


M Thompson

Miss M Scott

Miss F Ross



R Parry

G Finch

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim

Jnr Purser Catering



G Cary

J Baynes-Reid

First Radio Officer


E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

Second Radio Officer


R Hough

S Harden

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer


P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

Fourth Radio Officer


W Owen

R Pocklington

I McKinnon

Nursing Sister


Miss J Adams

Miss A Bean

Miss M Farrell

Children’s Hostess


Miss S Dolman

Miss M De Vries

Miss M Hill

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki


M Stevens

Band Leader


J Skene

G Clark

A Townsend

Carpenter


A Wheeler

D Perry

W Ross

Bosun


W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

Master-at-Arms


J Anderson

L Langley

R Guy

G Lees

R Carson

J Edwards

Chief Engineer


D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

First Engineer


B Rice

T Drysdale

R Tozer

Second Engineer


T Wilson

M Stewart

J Gauld

Int Second Engineer


R Fergusson

W Nicholls

T Govenlock

Jnr Second Engineer


P McDaid

L Burnett-Godfree

J Deighton

E Sartori

J B Kerr

S Tyrie

D Stangroom

C Scott

D Pothecary

Snr Third Engineer


R Hitchings

V Hamilton

R Lawson

Int Third Engineer


J Jefcoate

P Scott

T Luker

Jnr Third Engineer


D Cormack

L Guthrie

S De Jager

Snr Fourth Engineer


J Loubser

R Crowe

P Myburgh

Jnr Fourth Engineer


M Van Eck

G Venter

A Nicholls

Junior Engineer


F Parker

D Robinson

W Chapman

D Uyten-Bogaardt

B Beresford

V Eldridge

N Gardner

M O’Hara

C Oliver

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin

C De Beer


D Marshall

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen

I Hassall

D Williams


First Frig Engineer


W Forde


G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer


C W Bartlett


E Harvey

First Electrician


H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

Second Electrician


R Harding

M Campbell

G Bowie

Third Electrician


D Kelly

J Pegler

E Smith

ER Storekeeper


P E Cull

J Phillips

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand


C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

Chief Barman


W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

Storekeeper


M Gunner

R Howells

P Leal

Head Waiter (1st Class)


A Miller

T Gough


First Tourist Steward


A Pritchard

W Jackson


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


A Barkhuysen

T Pearson

E Bacon

Laundryman


A Fabian

J Beavis

A Burroughs

Chef


W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

Baker


S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

Butcher


H Shearman

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

5 October

For E & S Africa

Master

J James

Chief Officer

P Beadon

Second Officer

D France

Jnr Second Officer

W Dean

Third Officer

B Bougourd

Fourth Officer

D Morrison

Surgeon

M Devereux

Purser

O Gilbert

Asst Pursers

J Rollins

D North

Purser’s Clerks

R Elliott

Miss S Kempthorne

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

R Page

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Heard

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

W Hall

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

T Niblock

Int Second Engineer

C Roberts

Jnr Second Engineer

D Young

E Perry

Snr Third Engineer

D McDonald

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

Jnr Third Engineer

R Todd

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Masters

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

Junior Engineers

S Jennings

J Patterson

J Hunt

W Wilkinson

First Electrician

A Green

Second Electrician

J Goulstone

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

F Rose

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Binding

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left London

3 October

For S & E Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left London

12 October

For E Africa

Master

C W Armstrong

G E Matthews

Chief Officer

D Robson

M J Zugg

Second Officer

K Parker

W A Codrington

Third Officer

P V Townsend

B R Watt

Cadets

P S R Leblanc

I J Alexander

A C McCutcheon

G L White

B C R Blake

J B Peare

B C Preece

M Williams

G M Brown

D J Brunskill

Radio Officer

E J Goodwin

C Connor

Carpenter

O Griffiths

D R Bates

Bosun

J T Matthews

E J Guest

Chief Engineer

E D G Edwards

R F Crook

Second Engineer

B C Spenceley

A T Anderson

Jnr Second Engineer

W D McArthy

J P Rice

Third Engineer

B F Russell

J E Robertson

Fourth Engineer

N Jowsey

D A Plested

Junior Engineer

G P Botha

R Given


G D Mostert

J R Curwen

J N Cocker

Second Frig Engineer

D G McCormack


Electrician

G J Forrester

H D Overton

ER Storekeeper

C R Weaver

J McEvoy

Purser/Catering Officer

M R Warner

K P Green


Clan Grant

Left London

4 October

For Mauritius

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

8 October

For Australia

Clan MacBean

Left Genoa

10 October

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

11 October

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

13 October

For India

Master

J De Garis

J Browne

G B Owen

L Pogson

R Harber

Chief Officer

D Richards

T R Parsons

C J Nutt

A R MacIntyre

W J Maltman

Second Officer

W F McCarthy

J R Jeffrey

C A Binks

I C Laing

J Sutherland

Third Officer

W O Dineley

G Mannall

C J Riddell

F G B Jones

D B C Morris

Cadets

D P Lloyd

M W Lobb

P White

R E Lamb

R K Metcalfe

D Nicholson

L M Roy

W Broich





D Clarke






M A Robinson

R J Carter

A S Rankin

G McQueen

D M Fyfe

J Gregson

L Arrowsmith






Radio Officer

J McNeill

A Conlin

N P Sherin

W Joice

M J Caine

Carpenter

A MacLennan

A F MacIntosh

L Bryan

W Rogers

K Roche

Purser/Catering Officer

R J Jones

A MacInnes

W F Davis

S A Owens

J McP Thompson

Chief Engineer

A G Kenny

J G Griffith

W S Nicol

A H Teer

W Hornall

Second Engineer

J J Hughes

M C Smith

D O Thornber

R J McLean

L A Caine

Jnr Second Engineer

I Laing

J J Haldane

R Simmons

R French

S McAllan

Third Engineer

M I McArthur

C A Ceasar

J P Gorrie

F P Quirk

W Woollard

Fourth Engineer

J C McGuigan

D C Ross

J E Werrin

B L Currie

D McKay

Junior Engineer

J Smith

A H Smith

G T Pears

P Walshe

E G Searle

J M Grumley

D Walker

J McAslan

J Haxton

D M Littlewood

First Electrician

G R Tait

B G Clark

R Bird

K Frater

W Taylor

Second Electrician


I McLean

R Dunlop

D Baylis

C A Scott


Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

18 October

For S & E Africa

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

20 October

For Colombo

Clan Finlay

Left London

24 October

For Mauritius

Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

26 October

For India

Master

T H Turton

A S Palethorpe-May

S S Davidson

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

S M Grant

A G Allson

D H MacMillan

J W Chapple

Second Officer

C L Lea-Swain

I Dalziel

D J Burgoyne

Z M Patankar

Third Officer

F H Yeulett

P Gnanendran

R A Milne

L Lee

Fourth Officer




M D Cooper

Cadets

I Harris

G F Smith

R B Jones

T G Richardson


R L Stephens

C Denovan

P Farey

F H Murray


K M G Woodside

A J Stokes

J A R Bell

L E R Belcourt


P H Reeves

B Cheevers

A D Saunders

J R Phillips

L Duell

Radio Officer

G H Hudd

M McDonald

J Ritchie

J K Patterson

Carpenter

T Byers

J D Strachan

L Sneddon

J Rees

Purser/Catering Officer

H G E Mason

J J Waring

J Goulder

C J McArdle

Second Steward


D Jognson



Chief Engineer

D Seath

L Brown

J McB Reid

J C Sanders

Second Engineer

E F Kirton

M McDowell

R Innes

D J Robertson

Jnr Second Engineer

A W Ireland

R S Murray

M R Greggs

M Lowrie

Third Engineer

F Molloy

B J Hill

A B Freeman

N R Taylor

Fourth Engineer

W J Bartlett

W Brydon

A Gomez

J McCulloch

Junior Engineer

J G Thomson

R W Glasgow

A V Duke

T M Taylor

K J Bond

R Bartle

A C Wright

J W Ellis

Apprentice Engineers

R Charlesworth




First Electrician

T Lowry

D Graham

J B Anderson

G R Freeman

Second Electrician


J Marshall




Union-Castle Line


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

9 October

For Australia

Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

27 October

For S & E Africa

Master

P MacMillan

T N Soane

Chief Officer

A Sillars

J K Robinson

Second Officer

A B Plant

J A Cowie

Third Officer

T M Johns

C J Fox

Cadets

R Dunsford

J M Grundy

E M Caine

P D Rushton

H Hickstein

R A Bryans

R Woodside

J Pitman

W D Powell

H Tessenow

Radio Officer

G H MacIndoe

G Martyn

Carpenter

C Tiernan

G E Stanley

Asst Carpenter

B Hutchinson

R D Boyd

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

T Henshall

Second Steward

J W Gibson

W MacMillan

Surgeon

S R Wilson

J R Dingley

Chief Engineer

F G Briggs

J D Brown

Second Engineer

A H Eastoe

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

E R Stevenson

A C Aitken

Third Engineer

S Simpson

K B Sneddon

Fourth Engineer

J Summers

L Bradley

Junior Engineer

R A English

W McKendrick

J Marais

P B Smith

Apprentice Engineers

W R Jones


Chief Frig Engineer

A Wyles

D T Laycock

Second Frig Engineer

R Stoodley

P M Roberts

Extra Second Frig Engineer


A MacLeod

Third Frig Engineer

A Gray


First Electrician

G F MacDougall

D Borthwick

Second Electrician

G Kemp

A Wright


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page