1910 - March

Intermediate Service

Berwick Castle


11 March


Cawdor Castle


12 March


Goorkha

Left Southampton

26 March

For South & East Africa

Master

W B Dyer

E M Day

G W Armstrong

Chief Officer

W G Hall

W A Swine

A G Linggard

Second Officer

J Parker

R G Ferris

C N Bickford

Third Officer

W L Wilson

V C Large

H E Jackson

Fourth Officer


J W Robson

J R Holker

Chief Engineer

W J Roskelly

M G Walker

A Y Aitken

Second Engineer

M H Campbell

J K McMath

G Meikle

Third Engineer

F Fraser

A C Lindsay

W Boyd

Fourth Engineer

J Brown

J Smeaton

D Dalziel

Fifth Engineer


C McGregor


Surgeon



A Green

Purser



L A Robinson

Chief Steward

D M Evans

J Young

G Matthews


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Kinfauns Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Southampton

26 March

For South Africa

Master

F Whitehead


J L Stanistreet


Chief Officer

C R Jackson


W M Godfrey


Second Officer

S G Turner


F Tunbridge


Third Officer

H Calder


J MacMahon


Fourth Officer

G A Sharp

C M Nelson


W Knowles

W B Holdstock


Chief Engineer

C J Manners


A Gay


Second Engineer

W Sutton


J H Grant


Third Engineer

J J Fancourt


F Young


Fourth Engineer

J Leevers


C Du Sautoy


Fifth Engineer

R Kirkwood

M B Campbell


J Balfour

G Wilson


Sixth Engineer

R C Jones

J McInnes


W C Campbell

B R Campbell


Seventh Engineer

L Robertson

J Walker


B R White

W Sharland


Eighth Engineer

W Smith


A G Cordiner


Ninth Engineer

J E Wilkins


F C Ruse


Surgeon

S Murray


F C Newland


Purser

A C Patrick


J L Henderson


Asst Purser





Chief Steward

H Stott


W Greaves



Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

York Castle


10 March

Master

E Mais

Chief Officer

F A Smyth

Second Officer

H R Northwood

Third Officer

J Bishop

Chief Engineer

A Bineham

Second Engineer

N Leighton

Third Engineer

J R Stephen

Fourth Engineer

J M Guy

Chief Steward

T H Trist

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page