1954 - October


Intermediate Service

Durban Castle

Master

J A Sowden

Chief Officer

G E Matthews

Second Officer

A M Deal

Ex Second Officer

R T Jacques

Third Officer

R A Foster

Chief Engineer

V Jones

Second Engineer

T F Russell

Int Second Engineer

M Nimmo

Jnr Second Engineer

A Mulgrew

Surgeon

G H Alabaster

Purser

A E Stevens

Chief Steward

J Westwood

Radio Officer

D T Drover

Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

7 October

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

14 October

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

21 October

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

28 October

For South Africa

Master

W R Andrews

G W Lloyd

J H Trayner

J F Oakley

Chief Officer

A T Underdown




First Officer

T R Kendra




Second Officer

S Hagan




Third Officer

E J Bennett




Fourth Officer

H M Voss




Chief Engineer

A N Chisholm




First Engineer

G M Watson




Second Engineer

F J Booker




Int Second Engineer

E S Cruiks




Jnr Second Engineer

G C Beggs




Surgeon

J K Donald




Purser

R S France




Second Purser

V Goodier




Chief Steward

E J Bateman




First Radio Officer

J Hodgson





Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left Antwerp

15 October

For South Africa

Master

G E Stephenson

Chief Officer

P St Q Beadon


Clan Line


Houston Line


Clan Stewart

Left Liverpool

3 October

For South Africa

Clan MacKinnon

Left London

6 October

For South Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

7 October

For Australia

Clan Chattan

Left Milford Haven

7 October

For India

Master

J A Forster

J P Dunphy

A McPherson

J McCrone

Chief Officer

W C Rodger

J K Currie

H I White

N Wallace

Second Officer

K Morton

E J Owen

E A Prothero

J J Grigor

Third Officer

R K Wilson

T G Strange

J A Hyslop

C L Lea-Swain

Fourth Officer

K R Hogg



W J Curwen

Cadets

M A MacMillan

A W McKenzie

J D Jackson

T P Murphy

J Button

R J Marshall

D S Williams

K H Dann

W Muir

C Cliff

Radio Officer

W H Saville

G Norton

R W Moore

V D Slevin

Carpenter

F MacDonald

A Bain

E A Anderson

G Banner

Asst Carpenter




J W Ross

Purser Catering Officer

A E Moore

S J Kirby

A J Fisher

R E Hewitt

Second Steward

D Black


J W McArthur


Surgeon

J Nicholson



M Nirankari

Chief Engineer

H McLean

J C Swan

W R Whyte

G Bowie

Second Engineer

W S Pettigrew

R W Thomas

D McLardie

J McAuslan

Jnr Second Engineer

N P Ives


D A Outlaw

W Glenday

Third Engineer

J J Haldane

G A Davidson

T D Richardson

D R Gillespie

Fourth Engineer

P Marrett

J G Taylor

J Walker

C Murdock

Fifth Engineer

S T Applegarth


W Irons

W B Mitchell

Sixth Engineer

A Jemison


J T Woods

H I Kinghorn

Jnr Engineer


D Clark


J Pringle

First Electrician

D Capel


N C Brown


Second Electrician

W R Wilkinson


J Wooler



Clan Davidson

Left Liverpool

15 October

For East Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Milford Haven

15 October

For India

Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

19 October

For East Africa

Clan Alpine

Left Swansea

20 October

For India

Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

27 October

For South Africa

Master

T A Watkinson

H Whitehead

F B Parker

T O Marr

F H Petherbridge

Chief Officer

P Philip

J S Catterall

W Graham

M P Turner

R A Escolme

Second Officer

W O Cathro

J H Beavan

R Grieve

R W Kenyon

R S Schooling

Third Officer

T M Connolly

E T Burke

D James

A C Myhill

E N Bass

Cadets

J J Forrest

I R Grant

R P Veil

R A Milne

J A MacKellar

G Oakley

J F Miles

A D Marshall

R Dobie

C F Knott

J D Ivall

M R Pearson

M Smith

Radio Officer

G D Ainslie

W G Peddie

W S Joice

C J Ritchie

C Hegarty

Carpenter

T Byers

M P Beacon

W Rae

L S Crockford

G E Stanley

Asst Carpenter





R Collins

Purser Catering Officer

J Harper

G Chadwick

M O’Kane

J Godwin

W O Lothian

Second Steward

W E Killey





Surgeon

D S Skelton





Chief Engineer

J D Brown

J T Carmichael

Q Blane

W Jackman

W J Duncan

Second Engineer

N J McIvor

P Spencer

R Gemmell

W MacKinnon

S McLeod

Jnr Second Engineer

P A Wright

R J Kerr

G Watt


D Flood

Third Engineer

J R Green

J Gahagan

J C Barclay

J Harris

J McLeod

Fourth Engineer

I L Matheson

C Cowie

A Allison

S J Cain

W J Hepburn

Fifth Engineer

J M Crombie

J S Bruce

S R Khare


D Buckley

Sixth Engineer

J F Morris

L Bindin

J A Bennie


D J Graham

Jnr Engineer

J R Stewart



J A Hughes

J O’Hara

First Frig Engineer





H P Kewn

Second Frig Engineer





A Sleight

First Electrician

B G Clark

A Camm

L Opie



Second Electrician


J H Michie

J Mair



Boilermaker





C Clarke


Hesione

Left London

9 October

For East Africa

Master

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

W L Lindsay

Second Officer

G A Dubery

Third Officer

A M Ewing

Cadets

D Murrison

R J Davidson

Radio Officer

R Burnitt

Carpenter

P A Cranston

Purser Catering Officer

P N Stillman

Chief Engineer

N Livingston

Second Engineer

C Aitken

Third Engineer

D M Cheape

Fourth Engineer

R J Wilson

Jnr Engineer

E C Quiggin

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page