1958 - May



Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

1 May

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

8 May

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

15 May

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

22 May

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

29 May

For South Africa

Master

J H Trayner

J F Oakley

G E Mayhew

D D MacKenzie

C C Page

Chief Officer

G Matthews

P Rose

H Dryden

F Pye

T Kendra

First Officer

P Beadon

R Kerr

J Taylor

B Mitton

S Hagan

Second Officer

C Rea

G Bragg

D Robson

B Oliver

P Eckford

Third Officer

J Spencer

P Redford

M Bowyer

K Bennett

M Rich

Fourth Officer

P Kelly

J Davies

J Taylor

M Roberts

A Clarke

Ex Fourth Officer

T Tidswell

A Millns

D Chick

P Laister

P Williams

Jnr Fourth Officer

B Beale

G Draysey

R Elliott

H Bonsor

F Wilson

Surgeon

R Newsom

J Crawford

M Hall

S Shapiro

S Laing

Purser

R Strugnell

R Wynter

L Harding

A Stevens

R Thomson

Second Purser

J Dimmock

A Hodge

P Henderson


O Parry-Williams

Asst Pursers

L Peters

N Lowe

G Stuart-Clark

G Tomkins

R Campbell

P Cowles

Purser’s Clerks

J Frisby

J Moysey

E Archdale

G Morris

O Williams

J Douglas

E Kirkham

P Bisby

E Potter

M Hamilton-Jones

P Westall

M MacRae

F Parkin

W Eastmond

R Hobourn

A MacKnight

R Funnell

First Radio Officer

R Brew

W Brown

P Williams

G Kilmister

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Tuck

H Robinson

G Harvey

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

J Walker

P Mahon

D Gillow

J Ward

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer

I Davies

L Taylor

T Bury


J Doran

Nursing Sister

M Morrissey

K Reynolds

E Hurrell

C Fotheringham

L McDermott

Children’s Hostess

P Tillbrook

M Pollitt

M Emson

A Vecqueray

K Hughes

Band Leader

C Gillman

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Brown

J Lloyd

Carpenter

G Atkinson

F Tizard

J Love

R Williams

W Forrester

Bosun

L Walker

J Perry

W Taylor

C Thomas

N Ward

Painter

D Tugby

D Jenkins

W Price

J James

F Parkin

Chief Engineer

A Shute

S Logan

P McTaggart

W Purse

P Arrand

First Engineer

J MacAvoy

A Mailer

H Stuart

P Nicholls

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

R Tozer

B Rice

J Leitch

R Tyler

W Irvine

Int Second Engineer

R Hugginson

J Ward

A Bissett

J Bray

D Cross

Jnr Second Engineer

R Carnell

D Hawkesley

D Hall

L Dean

H Selby

Snr Third Engineer

R Dunford

B Thomas

R Frankland

E Sartori

R Leake

Int Third Engineer

J Banks

C Pitt

R MacDonald

F McIntosh

B Winnard

Jnr Third Engineer

B Vinten

W Lewis

A Rogers

A Goodenough

W Owen

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Banks

D Marshall

T Parker

P McDaid

T Dawe

Int Fourth Engineer

R Paterson

J Wheeler

T Russell

W Newton

A Cray

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Libby

J Davis

M Eddy

J Grayell

E Ellar

Snr Fifth Engineer

B Sutton

W Gibson

R Hutchinson

J Thom

J Rice

Int Fifth Engineer

P Hamer

E McGarvie

F Venter

J Bond

L May

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Cochrane

R Casson

F Ankrett

C Meek

I Topham

Snr Sixth Engineer

N McDonald

D Clarke

K Challice

T Puleston

R Hobin

Int Sixth Engineer

S Styles

A Ray

G Dixon

J Ratcliffe

L Stidson

Jnr Sixth Engineer

G MacInnes

J Timothy

J Thomson

J Kennedy

R Swindell

Seventh Engineer

J Williams

F Horn

C Wilkinson

J Lyle

I Smith

First Electrician

A Hicks

J Turnock

H Forbes

E Wilson

T Cunningham

Second Electrician

P Maynard

P Nicholson

A Ricketts

D Thorpe

R Coombs

Third Electrician

M Selby

G Forrester

J Gillard


T Wells

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips


W Jones

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

J Carr

W Rogers

F Williams

R Wiltshire

Chief Steward

R Reeves

J Baker

E Bloomfield

A Turpin

L Cooper-Thorne

Second Steward

E Roylance

G Waugh

G Gibson

W Woods

F Headland

Chief Barman

B Stevens

J McIntyre

W Meyer

F Lockyer

P Leggett

Storekeeper

H Matthews

G Austin

A Gilmour

H Moss

F Stevens

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller

L Stenning

A Harrop

S Sullivan

A Harding

First Tourist Steward

G Bretherton

C Leitch

A Jenner

J Van Reenan

H Gubbins

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Roberts

W Eady

G Harcourt

P Fairbrother

A Hurst

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cerswell

R Watts

W Cronin

Chef

T Evans

E Redding

C Alves

F Hopper

D Daysh

Baker

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

J Wood

A Wake

Butcher

T Meadows

L Newman

L Nicholson

S Grove

H Cooke

Extra Second Steward

G Browning

C Dudley

S Tupper


B Thraxton

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

6 May

For Round Africa via West Coast

Bloemfontein Castle

Left London

14 May

For Beira via West Coast

Dunnottar Castle

Left London

30 May

For Round Africa via Suez

Final Voyage

Master

F R Pope

J E Wilford

L H Farrow

Chief Officer

G Cochrane

W Howson

J Stewart

Second Officer

M Zugg

D Tourell

J Perrett

Ex Second Officer

E Paul

J Lowe

A Thurgood

Third Officer

A Sutherland

G Dadds

P Sheridan

Fourth Officer

T Nighy

K Garrett

P King

Surgeon

J Keet

J Wright

S Durham

Purser

A Connelly

J Havers

G Cookham

Asst Pursers

O Gilbert

S Livesey

J Mawby

A le Lievre

P Clarke

D Marshall

Purser’s Clerks

K Donald

R Gallop

S Ladds

R Fiddes

First Radio Officer

R Everett

D Drover

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

D Hodge

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

E Ramsdale

P Hull

I Baker

Nursing Sister

P Marsh

V Tombs

E Farrant

Children’s Hostess

J Farmer

G Walker

W Dowdeswell

Band Leader



H Sensicle

Carpenter

H Hale

W Wardley

H Calder

Bosun

H Hawken

W Peckham

F Rose

Chief Engineer

A Forster

R Kirkwood

W Makepeace

Second Engineer

D Quayle

G Long

E Edwards

Int Second Engineer

R Miles

A Brudenell

R Crook

Jnr Second Engineer

L Jaconelli

G Simpson

B Lee

Snr Third Engineer

D Helme

W Earles

G Wilkes

Int Third Engineer

N Harll

J Johnson

P Archer

Jnr Third Engineer

C Goff

J McBride

J Davies

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Whitehurst

R Bourne

L Widdecombe

Int Fourth Engineer

I Scott

F Loveday

R Edwards

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Bennett

B Coles

D Butt

Snr Fifth Engineer

D Burgess

G Manship

E Bevan

Int Fifth Engineer

M Donaldson

L Block

B Veale

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Godsitt

G Bowman

K Ireland

Sixth Engineer

A McMillan

N Dear

M Hawkins

First Electrician

S McLean

G Eden

T Hemming

Second Electrician

R Plested

J Brice

D Gornley

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

G Ashik

E Davis

Chief Steward

F White

E Rich

J Denton

Second Steward

G Hopper

T Conway

A Hebden

Chief Barman

R Shaw

C Bornet

F Elledge

Storekeeper

P Leal

J Boyland

J McAlinden

Linen Steward

L Sheaf

P Hiller

G Devine

Head Waiter

F Gregory

T Langley

C Matthews

First Tourist Steward

A Hodge

S Sillwood

F Roach

Head Waiter Tourist Class



J McCallum

Laundryman

R Finlay

A Fabian

P Elliott

Chef

M Francey

L Floyd

N Watts

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

J Wilson

W Stannard

Butcher

D Holland

G Grudge

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

3 May

For East Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left London

14 May

For South & East Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Bremen

21 May

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

30 May

For East & South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

J Lycett

R M Wright

C E Loraines

Chief Officer

P Antrobus

R Lofts

J Pellow

T N Geesin

Second Officer

J Mobsby

E Harding

P Rippon

B Fry

Third Officer

B Bradley

J Currie

G Wearing

T Atkinson

Fourth Officer


N Creaser



Cadets

J Charlton

J Ilton

D Heiden

A Devine

M Wilkie

T Pool

R Middleton

D Sturgess

A Cuthbert

J F Hartnack

C J Cambridge

E P Genochio

Radio Officer

P Marriott

B Blake

G Hurst

G Llewellyn

Carpenter

A Farrell

R Murphy

P Chainey

R James

Bosun

T Elliott

G Marshall

C Lane

E Guest

Chief Steward

T Barnes

K Green

C Kennett

A Rogers

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

P Partington

N Robertson

R Somers

Second Engineer

K Clabon

E Hoggett

P Wigg

R Pond

Int Second Engineer

G Stone

A Riley

T O’Neill

W Forde

Jnr Second Engineer

J Andrew

D Morrison

T Lehmann

A Hayden

Snr Third Engineer

B Curtis

R Gill

G Banks

J Cloete

Int Third Engineer

P Turner

B Stanswood

M Bailey

D Hunter

Jnr Third Engineer

R Fenton

G Marshall

C Corbin

C Ford

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Bond

J Lomas

J Fenner

B Parker

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wendon


T Evans

J Provan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Nason


T Jenkins

W Smith

Electrician

J Humphrey

A Thomas

G Jolly

C Crowe

ER Storekeeper

W Wren

R Bolstridge

P Janssen

A Martin


Clan Line


Clan MacBrayne

Left London

1 May

For South Africa

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

3 May

For South Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Milford Haven

4 May

For India

Clan MacKinlay

Left London

6 May

For Walvis Bay

Master

C H Thomas

G W Spiller

J West

R G Bagnall

Chief Officer

R A Simmons

G Rowland

A Graham

W L Thomas

Second Officer

D K Morris

D I Duncan

L Pritchard

J Bond

Third Officer

D McMinn

G P Oakley

P Austin

J Ablett

Cadets

F H Yeulett

F Moyce

T M Johns

W Roberts

F G Jones

R H Leggatt

P V Townsend

M Hingeston-Randolph

Radio Officer

L Donnelly

J Hubbard

F J Hunt

J Nicholson

Second Radio Officer


P Dobbing



Carpenter

L Bryan

F B Ovenstone

R W Turner

R Mitchell

Purser Catering Officer

R Peachey

D Shanks

R N Rex

J Dearness

Second Steward



J V Mills


Surgeon



L H Robinson


Chief Engineer

J D Smith

W J Gear

W McKinnon

H D Aimer

Snr Second Engineer

M Connell

J Cochrane

T Drakard

M McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer


T Walker

D H Sellars


Third Engineer

C Fulton

J W McLeod

R W Brown

K A Wells

Fourth Engineer

L Devine

R J Geddes


J E Christie

Fifth Engineer


R Wemyss

T M Davidson

M Charlton

Sixth Engineer


R Burt

A H Baker


Jnr Engineer

S C Robertson

D Gleave



First Electrician



A Morris


Second Electrician



R A New



Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

8 May

For South Africa

Clan Campbell

Left Liverpool

10 May

For India

Clan Lamont

Left Liverpool

10 May

For East Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left Southampton

10 May

For Port Elizabeth

Master

J de Garis

K C Simpson

F G Bonney

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

E L Besley

A C Page

G F Healy

Second Officer

I C Laing

S Young

R P MacLachlan

N T Simmons

Third Officer

J Conacher

G M McLeod

H M Harison

E W Bottom

Fourth Officer




N K Lockhart

Cadets

P Churchouse

C R Dyer

J B Pendry

D J Linsley

D W Gorden

J A Woodall

A Nyhimk

M B Whiteford

Radio Officer

R W Moore

R F Cole

J A Browne

C Hegarty

Carpenter

J N Kelly

G Parker

A D Jones

D Hawkins

Asst Carpenter




M Burkett

Purser Catering Officer

A J Fisher

R J Jones

W F Gibb

T S Skidmore

Surgeon


A Brown



Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

L N Moffitt

C Ross

W J Duncan

Snr Second Engineer

J R Martin

R A Blair

R H Curwen

R McNiven

Jnr Second Engineer

G Barrie

A H John

L B Robertson

J R Tillie

Third Engineer

R C Greig

S T Applegarth

G H King

W Hudson

Fourth Engineer

R J McWhinnie

A M Perkins

C B Cuthbertson

C A Burgess

Fifth Engineer

J M McLeod

T Murphy

J Loughran

A McMenemy

Sixth Engineer

R Summers

A S Rao

R McDonald

A W Lindsay

Jnr Engineer


A H Richmond

R B Ledger

J M Woods

First Frig Engineer




A Wyles

Second Frig Engineer




E F Rose

Third Frig Engineer




P W Ward

First Electrician

P Allen




Second Electrician

J McHarg





Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

14 May

For India

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

17 May

For South Africa

Maiden Voyage

Clan Davidson

Left London

21 May

For South Africa via Genoa

Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

24 May

For South Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left London

25 May

For South Africa

Master

F H Turton

F H Thornton

T A Watkinson

L Pogson

S W Brown

Chief Officer

M P Turner

A Sillars

H Thorn

T L Kirby

E Taylor

Second Officer

C L Lea-Swain

R W Bathgate

D W Paterson

P C Marshall

J F Aspin

Third Officer

H K Spawforth

J H Buttress

W Marshall

J W Costley

M G Dominy

Cadets

M R White

D H Kennedy

G R Spittal

M R Foster

G H Chalmers

R Van der Krol

B J Austen

T Kilburn

I Walker

A F Knight

R G Skedd

Radio Officer

W Gray


E Whitworth

J D carroll

W Ellmers

Carpenter

D McPhail

A B Laird

J Strachan

A Warneck

R C Ely

Asst Carpenter




D J Fall


Purser Catering Officer

J J Waring

E Reilly

J W Nevin

W F Davies

H G Cochrane

Second Steward

D W Standaloft

A V Jones

E K Jones



Surgeon

G W Mooney

R McKinstry

R C Fuller



Chief Engineer

E S Eddisford

W R Whyte

J T Buchanan

I G Stuart

S McLeod

Snr Second Engineer

J Gauld

P H Boon

H H Murray

S Peel

R Ingram

Jnr Second Engineer

G White

R Gemmell

A T Plaice

D O’Neill

C Evans

Third Engineer


B Richards

J Pringle

H A MacKay

R Moffat

Fourth Engineer

A C Findlay

G O Shields

R G Fyffe

J Boyes

C J Murcott

Fifth Engineer

J W Driscoll

F Chatterton

W Stevenson

J Docherty

J B Laing

Sixth Engineer

G W Shiells

A L Sherratt

J Anderson

M Crichton

J D Clark

Jnr Engineer




A Cook


First Frig Engineer




J Skelly


Second Frig Engineer




E S Gall


Third Frig Engineer




S Renton


First Electrician

A Bushell

C W Tingley

H F Lambert


A W Walner

Second Electrician

D McNeill

D Graham



W A Brown

Cadet Ship

Umtata

Left London

15 May

For South Africa

Master

R Harber

Chief Officer

R W Kenyon

Second Officer

B N Hockley

Third Officer

K McLeod

Cadets

G P Wallin

M A Carr

R H Allen

B M King

J Veysey

K A Oldridge

W C Lawson

H S Thomas

R C Harris

D J Innes

Radio Officer

J N Wright

Carpenter

J Parsons

Purser Catering Officer

V A Luff

Chief Engineer

L J Doyle

Second Engineer

P E Smyth

Third Engineer

O F Jones

Fourth Engineer

F Lyons

Fifth Engineer

M Owens

Sixth Engineer

E Curran

Junior Engineers

H W Archer

I Wilkinson

J Saunders


Natal Line


Herminius

Left Liverpool

28 May

For India

Master

A Crawford

Chief Officer

D James

Second Officer

J R Hobkirk

Third Officer

J Brock

Cadets

B P Martin

Radio Officers

D Gray

Carpenter

G McColl

Purser Catering Officer

P MacCormick

Chief Engineer

R Ellis

Second Engineer

J G Taylor

Third Engineer

G Evans

Fourth Engineer

K F Maxwell

Jnr Engineer

W S McVicar


Houston Line

Crew List Home Page
Home PagePrevious PageNext Page
Crew List Home Page