Intermediate Service

Warwick Castle

Left London

7 April

For Round Africa via Suez

Durban Castle

Left London

14 April

For Round Africa via West Coast

Master

T H Whatley


Chief Officer

T R Kendra


Second Officer

M R Oates


Extra Second Officer

J H Hall


Third Officer

J R Diggle


Chief Engineer

R F Leith


Second Engineer

D C Fraser


Int Second Engineer

W Robertson


Jnr Second Engineer

J Thompson


Surgeon

H M Ashwin


Purser

J F Atkins


Chief Steward

J C Denton


First Radio Officer

R Cullen



Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

7 April

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

28 April

For South Africa

Master






Scottish Lion

Left North Shields

30 April

For Cape Town

Master

J L Jones

Chief Officer

E L Besley

First Officer

P J Hodgman

Second Officer

G W Wilson

Third Officer

C S Houghton

Cadets

F M Alison

K M O’Kelly

Radio Officers

R H Proud

Carpenter

P Cranston

Purser Catering Officer

P N Stillman

Chief Engineer

T Dawson

Second Engineer

G Osborne

Jnr Second Engineer

D Harley

Third Engineer

L Atkinson

Fourth Engineer

B Vick

Fifth Engineer

W Maitland

Sixth Engineer

I M Rao

Jnr Engineer

I E Warrior

First Electrician

J H Morris


Scottish Tankers


Clan MacLeod

Left Swansea

2 April

For India

Clan Alpine

Left Newport

2 April

For South Africa

Clan Chattan

Left Liverpool

7 April

For South Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

7 April

For South Africa

Master

W W Simpson

T O Marr

J McCrone

A G MacPherson

Chief Officer

S J Cresswell

M P Turner

A T Campbell

H I White

Second Officer

E J Owen

R Cawdery

J J Grigor

R J Scott

Third Officer

A H Thompson

A C Myhill

M W Scott

C P Marshall

Cadets

W Dancer

J W Wilcock

C F Knott

R Dobie

C A McDowall

C Cliff

R A Milne

D S Williams

Radio Officers

J A Gray

J G Ritchie

E J Shillabeer

R W Moore

Second Radio Officer



J Bartley


Carpenter

A MacLennan

L S Crockford

J W Ross

E A Anderson

Purser Catering Officer

W C Black

J S Dearness

R E Hewitt

A J Fisher

Second Steward




R E Maunder

Chief Engineer

W McFarlane

W Jackman

G Browne

A Coutts

Second Engineer

J Ashbridge

J Harris

S Peel

A Ashton

Jnr Second Engineer

T Drakard


W Glenday

D A Outlaw

Third Engineer

A Young

S Cain

A Dickson

E Archer

Fourth Engineer

A Naysmith

B Wrigley

C Murdoch

W Irons

Fifth Engineer

T Giffen


R K Mundie

A L Armstrong

Sixth Engineer

K B Tate


J Pringle

R Smith

Jnr Engineer


A G McGeachan

T Smith


First Electrician

T E Jennings



N C Brown

Second Electrician

R Turriff



J Wooler


Clan Line


Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

20 April

For South Africa

Clan MacKinnon

Left Liverpool

21 April

For India

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

27 April

For East Africa

Master

C M Powell

W Graham

F H Turton

Chief Officer

L S Jones

E Taylor

G S Gann

Second Officer

G E Trowsdale

M J MacLean

P A MacNiven

Third Officer

D Tooms

J W Duncan

E C Harvey

Fourth Officer

R P Fountain


B Middleton

Cadets

K McLeod

J D Shearman

C Bodenham

J Buttomn

J D Jackson

R Wilson

I K Grindrod

Radio Officers

R Morris

G W Norton

W Gay

2nd Radio Officer

P W Day



Carpenter

J S McLeod

L Sneddon

F B Ovenstone

Asst Carpenter

R Mitchell



Purser Catering Officer

C B Jones

S J Kirby

L A Morris

Second Steward

W Gibbs


J McArthur

Surgeon



I Bramley

Chief Engineer

I G Stuart

J C Swan

E S Eddisford

Second Engineer

E J Hodgson

D Flood

R Ellis

Jnr Second Engineer

J R Baillie


J L McLaughlin

Third Engineer

A Chalmers

G A Davidson

J Gauld

Fourth Engineer

J A Ravey

J G Taylor

C J McGlynn

Fifth Engineer

J Reid


J C Brown

Sixth Engineer

E K Fulham


J S Andrews

Jnr Engineer

R Garr

J Lyness


First Frig Engineer

J Skelly



Second Frig Engineer

O K Lyons



First Electrician

N Kelsey


T Lowrey

Second Electrician



D Borthwick

1955 - April

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page