1954 - November


Mail Service

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

4 November

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

11 November

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

18 November

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

25 November

For South Africa

Master

G E Mayhew

D D MacKenzie

C C Page

W S Byles

Chief Officer



J F Coleman


First Officer



J Stewart


Second Officer



L P Sayles


Third Officer



R K Highley


Fourth Officer



M Smallwood


Chief Engineer



C D Mitchell


First Engineer



E V Trewin


Second Engineer



J J MacKavoy


Int Second Engineer



S N Harron


Jnr Second Engineer



A G McMath


Surgeon



P D Griffiths


Purser



M A Bain


Chief Steward



W G Retford


Radio Officer



J H Summers



Union-Castle Line

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

25 November

Round Africa via West Coast

Master

F R Pope

Chief Officer

W Anson

Second Officer

P S Eckford

Extra Second Officer

T P Paine

Third Officer

D Robson

Chief Engineer

E St J Tuck

Second Engineer

P G Partington

Int Second Engineer

H S Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

R J Tozer

Surgeon

G L Alexander

Purser

J S Havers

Chief Steward

C H Frost

First Radio Officer

E A Shaw


Clan Line


Clan Maclay

Left Newport

5 November

For East Africa

Clan MacDonald

Left Swansea

13 November

For Australia

Clan MacBrayne

Left Newport

18 November

For India

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

19 November

For India

Master

S Davidson

A J Hogg

C H Thomas

F H Turton

Chief Officer

C Stonehouse

G S Gann

D M Geddes

T R Halliday

Second Officer

G M Silvers

P C Hoblyn

W B Davidson

G E Trowsdale

Third Officer

G Lynch

N Campbell

D M Grant

E C Harvey

Fourth Officer




J A Lyon

Cadets

T G Nicol

W I Ward

E J Fisk

P J Plaistowe

J Conacher

J M Corkhill

J D Igoe

D Bain

D Wilson

J Grindrod

Radio Officer

F Fawcett

G Martyn

D C Munroe

W Gay

Carpenter

E Sage

A N Cornwell

J Arrol

F B Ovenstone

Asst Carpenter


A F MacIntosh



Purser Catering Officer

C J McArdle

C W Lavis

D Shanks

L A Morris

Second Steward




T G Hoare

Surgeon




I L Bramley

Chief Engineer

J Stewart

G Proctor

W P Orr

E S Eddisford

Second Engineer

A Ford

G W Rowland

P S Pratt

P Ellis

Jnr Second Engineer

P Boon

H S Lynch


L L Boyle

Third Engineer

J Wilson

B E Veale

R Bannister

A E Nellis

Jnr Third Engineer


P Lennon



Fourth Engineer

B Burton

A Watson

J C Davies

D Murdock

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Burnett



Fifth Engineer

H Lindsay

J B Starkie

J B Smith

K Hamilton

Sixth Engineer

W Smith

H Prior


H A Valentine

Jnr Engineer


C R MacKay



First Frig Engineer


H L Campbell



Second Frig Engineer


G Litchfield



Third Frig Engineer


N O’Donnell



First Electrician

D A MacDonald

D W Scott


T Lowrey

Second Electrician

D M Rae

D Hopewell


D Borthwick


Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

19 November

For South Africa

Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

20 November

For South Africa

Clan MacKay

Left London

20 November

For South Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left Newport

28 November

For East Africa

Master

J O Woodall

W W Simpson

R A Harris

C M Powell

Chief Officer

G B Owen

S J Cresswell

G I Hughes

L S Jones

Second Officer

A J Rae

D S Williams

P A Smith

W J Allan

Third Officer

J T Morgan

R N McGrail

I C Laing

B W Hollman

Cadets

D Taylor

K M King

W Dancer

J W Wilcock

M J Woodhead

J R Page

J D Shearman

K McLeod

Radio Officer

D Chapman

J A Grey

P Brennan

R Morris

Second Radio Officer




T J Hefferman

Carpenter

E Thomas

A MacLennan

D Rudd

J S MacLeod

Asst Carpenter




A Campbell

Purser Catering Officer

J J Waring

W C Black

J R Mercer

C B Jones

Second Steward

L Ford




Surgeon

J M Lindsay




Chief Engineer

J C Forbes

W MacFarlane

G Smith

I G Stuart

Second Engineer

E E Curry

W A Joss

K Davies

E R Harvey

Jnr Second Engineer

A Ashton

R D Foster


J R Baillie

Third Engineer

P Brogan

L Round

P J Hedge

A Chalmers

Fourth Engineer

W Low

W G Niven

M K Stainsby

D M Wilson

Fifth Engineer

D Foreman

T Giffin


J Ravey

Sixth Engineer

G G Gourlay

K B Tate


J Reid

Jnr Engineer



G H Rutherford

R Carr

First Frig Engineer




J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer




O K Lyons

Third Frig Engineer




E K Fulham

First Electrician

G R Moon

T E Jennings



Second Electrician

L Nurburgh

R Turriff




Houston Line


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

25 November

For India

Master

L W Gibbins

Chief Officer

W L Muir

Second Officer

J T Messenger

Third Officer

R W Bathgate

Cadets

H M Cameron

D J Wilson

Radio Officer

W Johnson

Carpenter

F McColl

Purser Catering Officer

I R Cheatle

Chief Engineer

C Ross

Second Engineer

K Smith

Third Engineer

A Donnell

Fourth Engineer

E J Gravelle

Jnr Engineer

R Forster

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page