1961 - December


Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

7 December

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

14 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

21 December

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

28 December

For South Africa

Master

H A Dellar

J D B Fisher

G W B Lloyd

W Byles

Chief Officer

H M Walden

P S G Eckford

W Howson

T Kendra

First Officer

R D Lofts

J G Kemp-Luck

J Taylor

R Patterson

Second Officer

B Fry

J Currie

N Curd

S Cazalet

Jnr Second Officer

W A Codrington

N D Creaser

H Bonsor

T Nighy

Third Officer

I C Munro

R S Jones

B Watt

D Rees

Fourth Officer

A Dalton

J A Randall

A Caola

R Gadsby

Jnr Fourth Officer

R J Nicholls

R O B Hellyer

G Thwaites

U Carr

Surgeon

J K Donald

W H Gibson

J Wright

D Dawson

Purser

M A Bain

A Connelly

R Wynter

G Cookman

Second Purser

R H Funnell

D Myerscough

J Page


Asst Pursers

A B Atkinson

R G Church

G F Cartwright


C Rutt


J Thompson


First Radio Officer

P Williams

R Brew

F Sharp

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

G Power

K Fearnhead

D Evans

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

W J Hawksworth

G Hulton

P Hodgson

P Grimshaw

Fourth Radio Officer

I R Miller

W R Owen

J Stock


Nursing Sister

Miss B Evans

Miss E Bate

Miss S Wolfe

Miss A Thurgaland

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Bennett

Miss M De Vries

Miss M Spence

Miss C Hutchinson

Band Leader

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Donachie

W Beswick

Carpenter

J J Wilson

W S Forrester

J Love

D Perry

Bosun

L L Walker

W Peckham

N Ward

G Browne

Master-at-Arms

R G Baldock

L J Langley

L Bartlett

R Willcox

Master-at-Arms

W Hall

R W Rogers

R Guy

C Wroe

Chief Engineer

E St J Tuck

P Arrand

N Ruffell

H Stuart

First Engineer

J B Wassall

J Mawhinney

N Robertson

J Leitch

Second Engineer

W Judd

W Nicholls

P Hodgkinson

L Butcher

Int Second Engineer

J Foottit

B Thomas

E Sartori

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

G Becquelin

J G Robinson

A Nellis

J Greenwell

J Harvey

C Goff

E O’Donnell

C Meek

J Acors

G Pringle

L Block

D Clarke

Snr Third Engineer

R Charlton

L Gasnwyck

J Carmichael

A Brown

Int Third Engineer

T Nessling

J Donaghy

B Layzell

B Butterworth

Jnr Third Engineer

A Hornsey

W Smith

P Lorimar

I Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Baker

W Scrivens

D Masters

S Hartshorne

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

N McDonald

H Mitchell

M McCallum

Junior Engineer

W Van Derventer

C Curtis

N Stiles

G Du Randt

P G Helfrich

B J Ely


R Norkett

N Farrer

B Kay-Clough

D Mitchell

J Little

H Badenhorst

J McKain

D Richards

B Cooper

H Spocter

M Roberts

W Gilchrist

T Williams


L Coles

J Schaefer

B Cole

C Kriel

A Rutland



First Electrician

B Hamilton

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

Second Electrician

G Gribble

R Johnson

H Baker

P Mullane

Third Electrician

J Wright

B Smith

J Payne


ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F T Taylor

G Sillence

G Hamson

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan

H Spicer

F Williams

R Wiltshire

Chief Catering Officer

J C Denton

E J Rich

A Harrop

E Cole

Second Cat Officer

G F C Wigg

W McGrady

D Neal

W Brown

Third Cat Officer


J S Dearness



Chief Barman

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

P Spanner

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

H Matthews

A C Greaves

D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

C Carruther-Aistrope

J Semple

First Tourist Steward

T J Woodward

H J Gubbins

J Spearey

C Williamson

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Nearhou

A Talavera

Laundryman

S Cersell

C Pitt

G Higgins

R Humphries

Chef

A Cadden

A Garwood

H Laight

N Operti

Baker

J Wood

S E Furlong

R Hutfield

T Gray

Butcher

L W Newman

A Painter

E Mew

R Wateridge

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

9 December

For E Africa

Braemar Castle

Left Tilbury

18 December

For S & E Africa

Master

A J Hort

C Armstrong

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

Second Officer

D France

B Oliver

Jnr Second Officer

A Whitchurch

D Rawlins

Third Officer

R Elliott

P Robson

Fourth Officer

D Youles

W Dineley

Surgeon

M Duffy

W Fildes

Purser

T Morris

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

M Moore

C Lloyd

A Readman

C Hunter

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss M Curzon

P Howard

Miss C Ingrams

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

M Duff

Third Radio Officer

P’O’Sullivan

C Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Ackrill

Miss M Ginnety

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

Bosun

J Matthews

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

G Cook

R Brady

Master-at-Arms

D Campbell

J Foster

Chief Engineer

A Forster

D Fraser

Second Engineer

P Marett

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

B Bell

L Sinclair

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

W Lewis

J Haldane

D Burgess

Snr Third Engineer

L Stidson

R Lawson

Int Third Engineer

F Wilson

J Hill

Jnr Third Engineer

J Oakman

G Robbins

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Cox

P Husband

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Scott

J Hayward

Junior Engineers

V Stevens

M Rennie

M Fritz

E Davies

J Robinson

W McLuckie

M O’Hara

E Lewis

First Electrician

F Downes

E Wilson

Second Electrician

R Bird

A Dowsett

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

A Jenner

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

B Thraxton

R Wilson

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

C Bosman

E Wallace

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

A Durham

C Matthews

Laundryman

G Curry

S Pallot

Chef

V Moakes

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

J Leslie

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left Genoa

3 December

For S & E Africa

Roslin Castle

Left London

6 December

For Mauritius

Master

R M Wright

D J Rees

Chief Officer

D Robson

W G McFarland

Second Officer

A Millns

E J Thorpe

Third Officer

B Buddle

J M Smoult

Cadets

A Underwood

D Brooks-Usher

K Parker

I Ferguson


Radio Officer

D Griffths

C F Smith

Carpenter

C S Connolly

F W O’Leary

Bosun

H Barnard

D Allen

Chief Engineer

E Edwards

J MacKavoy

Second Engineer

K Talbot

G Stone

Jnr Second Engineer

D Robinson

E G Tulip

Third Engineer

A Cowie

D Wright

Fourth Engineer

J Canning

A Thompson

Junior Engineer

F Botha

W Gorman

D Blakey

H Levy

C J Cogle

F C Byworth

Electrician

G Forrester

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy

G Jenkins

Purser/Catering Officer

L F Lambert

J E England


Clan MacTavish

Left  Liverpool

5 December

For E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

6 December

For India

Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

6 December

For S & E Africa

Clan Buchanan

Left London

12 December

For S & E Africa

Master

W B Rodger

I C Scott

G W Spiller

J L Jones

Chief Officer

F D Healy

A J Campbell

P A MacNiven

A G Allson

Second Officer

D Stonehouse

P D Penn

D Finlayson

J W Costley

Third Officer

A C J Baker

D Rowe

D Knight

D C Warwick

Cadets

J A Wignall

A D MacDonald


N B Hesketh

P Lightbody


D Beaton

W H Walker

M J Allen

D H Young

R P Vaughan


Radio Officer

W A Elmers

D Smith

T McAnerney

J Lamb

Carpenter

T Byers

F B Ovenstone

J Gillies

G S Storrie

Purser/Catering Officer

R T Jones

T E Hood

F G Russell

L G Bailey

Second Steward


W MacMillan



Chief Engineer

J Smith

J Sherriff

B Higgins

G Bowie

Second Engineer

A R Martin

R J Fairfull

R L McCulloch

J R Fraser

Jnr Second Engineer

E Mullin

J Lawrence

J Ravey

J Christie

Third Engineer

K F Maxwell

W H Jack

A W Lindsay

M Murray

Fourth Engineer

D J Matthews

G Foulis

R Diamond

W Poole

Junior Engineer

A R Nicholls

B Currie


K J Bond

L Lamprecht


H G Jacobs

P D Garratt

J Quinn

E MacLeod

R E Featherstone

J S Thomson

First Electrician

J Gillan

G du Plessis



Second Electrician

J J Moody

W Gibb




Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

16 December

For S & E Africa

Clan Cumming

Left Liverpool

19 December

For Mauritius

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

22 December

For Australia

Clan MacKinlay

Left London

22 December

For Mauritius

Master

L Pogson

L W Gibbins

J Browne

S J Cresswell

Chief Officer

J N Brackenridge

A R Irving

I W Bennet

N Campbell

Second Officer

D M Grant


B King

G A Findlay (Ext)

I Dalziel


D S Williams


Third Officer

D J Innes


J T Shaw

D L Sinclair

Fourth Officer



M C Calder


Cadets

J Ford

C F B Williams

C H Black


S Stokes

A J Ireland



A C McCutcheon

G H Ball

P J R Manson

P Le Blanc

J H Cochrane




Radio Officer

G E Randall

A N Duke

M MacDonald

D Norris

Carpenter

D D Jones

D Baxter

J D Strachan

J Coyle

Asst Carpenter

D Lamb




Purser/Catering Officer

R Trenholm

C W Lavis

J J Waring

A McGrouther

Chief Engineer

J C Forbes

H M Maule

L Brown

J W Stein

Second Engineer

W Maitland

H W MacFarlane

M B Pepper

R W Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

D McCormack

J W Driscoll

W R Ogg


Third Engineer

W M May

P G Yuile

B K White

W Patterson

Jnr Third Engineer

A B Young




Fourth Engineer

M R Dawson

W W Gilmour

F Molloy

P J Negrine

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P J Jordaan




Junior Engineer

P J Burman

T R Sproule

R J Ferriera

P Cleary

K O Richardson

K Dutton

A M G Black

A V R Duke


B M Baker



Engineer Cadet



W R Jones


Chief Frig Engineer

A McQueen




Third Frig Engineer

W Pearson

E Robinson (Ext)




First Electrician

J Kane


S W Spalding


Second Electrician

W F McIntosh


D Lindsay



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page