1957 - March


Mail Service

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

7 March

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

14 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

21 March

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For South Africa

Master

C Page

W Byles

H Deller

G Lloyd

Chief Officer

A Freer

H Charnley

R Wright

F Pye

First Officer

D Bird

R Kerr

N Upham

H Landless

Second Officer

J Diggle

T Paine

W Sinclair

R Patterson

Third Officer

G Wright

A Barnes

P Truman

J Drought

Fourth Officer

R Ridges

D Naish

J Currie

B Mills

Ex Fourth Officer

T Nighy

B Bradley

R Toye

P Kaye

Jnr Fourth Officer

G Hobbs

M Richards

M Cooper

F Lloyd

Surgeon

H Ashwin

D Duncan

W Hoskins

K Fawcett

Purser

M Bain

M Caws

L A Harding

R Thomson

Second Purser

C Cole


V Goodier


Asst Pursers

O Gilbert


D Bradman

M Williams

J Wenham


R Baker

P Henderson

Purser’s Clerks

P Turl

P Crowther

B Madge

P Clarke

R Joscelyn


G Tingay

C Fry

P Bisby

M Gallagher

R Primos


First Radio Officer

E Shaw

H Liggins

J Hodgson

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

R Menzies

R McCormick

G Mein

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer

R Mercer

M Anderson

I Pollock

J Cagney

Fourth Radio Officer

B Blake


P Hull


Nursing Sister

Miss E Farrant

Miss D Sharpe

Miss P Baxter

Mrs B Sivewright

Children’s Hostess

Miss K Hughes

Miss J Atkinson

Miss E Main

Miss M Forsyth

Carpenter

W Forrester

G Atkinson

J Wilson

F Tizard

Bosun

N Ward

E Wheeler

R Briggs

G Browne

Painter

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

D Woodford

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

A Shute

T Noble

V Jones

First Engineer

E Greenfield

W Simm

F Young

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

J Leitch

J Chalmers

P Nicholls

W Robertson

Int Second Engineer

K Grant

A Russo

W Dougan

A Simpson

Jnr Second Engineer

G Long

W Elstow

P Penfold

V Thomas

Snr Third Engineer

P Wigg

C Sieff

J Hughes

J Somers

Int Third Engineer

K Parker

D Solomon

L Jones

J Bunney

Jnr Third Engineer

S Blyth

D Casey

J Corker

M Stewart

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Walker

J Andrew

J Ringshaw

R Sharp

Int Fourth Engineer

T Woods

D Bevan

A Gurd

D Scott

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W Greyling

A McCullum

N Davies

C Pitt

Snr Fifth Engineer

E Scott

T Lehmann

D Robertson

D Newcombe

Int Fifth Engineer

P Burns

H Starkey

J Walker

M Thompson

Jnr Fifth Engineer

F Broom

W Owen

J Kiggen

E Perrin

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Sutherland

E Tuson

T Grindey

J Wheeler

Int Sixth Engineer

O Smorenburg

W Sullivan

S Tyrie

R Elkins

Jnr Sixth Engineer

L Widdicombe

M Pople

D Watson

H Young

Seventh Engineer

D Solomon


V Hamilton


First Electrician

W Talbot

J Houston

A Preston

H Forbes

Second Electrician

A Dore

C Anderson

S McLean

A Engley

Third Electrician

C Wilson


C Crowe


ER Storekeeper

J McEvoy

W Biggs

G Harnett

G Sillence

ER Leading Hand

S Burrows

C Benson

C Pyne

F Taylor

Chief Steward

L Cooper-Thorne

J Westwood

D Jenkins

R Reeves

Second Steward

T Conway

L Sharp

H Wallace

F Headland

Chief Barman

P Leggett

L Hockley

E Brooke

G Gyllenship

Storekeeper

F Stevens

A Thorpe

H Matthews

R Collins

Head Waiter (1st Class)

H Gubbins

R White

A Ralls

L Stenning

First Tourist Steward

J Van Reenen

R Rusling

T Barnes

A Harding

Head Waiter

(Tourist Class)

K Ford

N Bottoms

C O’Sullivan

J Shaw

Laundryman

W Cronin

G Higgins

J Beavis

H Toms

Chef

D Daysh

O Beuselinck

A Garwood

F Morley

Baker

A Wake

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

Butcher

H Cooke

E Mew

H Shearman

R Wateridge

Extra Second Steward

C Dudley

C Hayward

G Wigg

L Lambert


Union-Castle Line

Certificates

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left Greenock

10 March

For Cape Town

Rochester Castle

Left London

14 March

For L Marques

Richmond Castle

Left Southampton

17 March

For London

Roxburgh Castle

Left Hamburg

20 March

For South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Antwerp

25 March

For South Africa

Master

G Stephenson

G D Fowler

J M Lycett

C Armstrong

C Lorains

Chief Officer

P Antrobus

C Kelso

P St Q Beadon

F Pigeon

T Geesin

Second Officer

B Oliver

R Marchmont


D Daley

C White

Third Officer

D France

R Smith


D W Joyce

A Foulkes

Cadets

C Brown

D Oliver

J Smoult

M Wilkie


R Akerman

M Pickaver

R Flint

S I Lewin



A Exeter

I Cooke

C Blake

J Fanaken

J Hartnack

D Bell

C Jones

D Marriott



Radio Officer

F Brown

G Tomlinson


R Hepworth

L D Smith

Carpenter

P Beavis

K Trueman


F Gorrell

E Arnold

Bosun

E Guest

F Taylor


L Burgess

W Cruikshanks

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

W Laverty


N Robertson

F Booker

Second Engineer

R Kuhn

W Nicholls


R Pond

N Wilson

Int Second Engineer

J Corker

H Comerford


W Judd

R Triggs

Jnr Second Engineer

L Rowland

F Freeburn


H Selby

T Stephan

Snr Third Engineer

B Winnard

E R Widger


M Stewart

D Taylor

Int Third Engineer

A Johnson

R S Ramsey


T Mitchell

D Pryer

Jnr Third Engineer

R Mason

O Farelly


R Shepherd

D King

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Chalmers

I Campbell


G Johnson

M Jelf

Int Fourth Engineer

R Gorse

I Chamberlain


R Dickey

P Wright

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Downs

W Rushton


T Knight

R Blenkinsop

Electrician

R Pyburn

W Brock


A George

E Vickers

ER Storekeeper

B Scammell

G Barnes


A Chapple

J Fitzgerald

Chief Steward

W Curness

H Lear


R Blundell

W Worrall


Clan MacDonald

Left Birkenhead

20 March

For South Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left  Birkenhead

23 March

For India

Master

E W Jenkin

I C Scott

Chief Officer

A Mair

J K Robinson

Second Officer

A G Cruikshank

K Barr

Third Officer

M C Banbury

I H Scott

Fourth Officer

R G Smith


Cadets

R K Watt

J H Buttress

A J Champion

R G Smith

Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

D McNeil

Second Radio Officer

C Keohane

K J McPhee

Carpenter

H D Walker

E A Anderson

Assist Carpenter

B Hare


Purser/Catering Officer

F E McKiernan

M O’Kane

Surgeon


B C Edwards

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

A MacIntyre

Second Engineer

A A Corlett

R J MacDonald

Jnr Second Engineer

J C Kerr

A Cushnagman

Snr Third Engineer

D McCormack

K Filby

Jnr Third Engineer

D Evans


Snr Fourth Engineer

I E Warrior

B Richards

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R C Thompson


Fifth Engineer

S Chandra

J T Horridge

Sixth Engineer


J Frew

Junior Engineer

J Miller


First Frig Engineer

H Campbell


Second Frig Engineer

D T Laycock


Third Frig Engineer

G Walker


First Electrician

N C Brown

R B Pringle

Second Electrician

J H Firman

P Allen

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

R Ross Will

S R Davidson

R K Wilson




B F R Johnson

W J Brooke

I H Scott

J Isbester

J Sutherland

T H E Ward

M A T MacMillan

J Button





Union-Castle

R A Bamlett

I C McPherson



M Perrins

D M Bailey

J A Kelway

H Burgess


Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

A G Kenny




R F Campbell




B M Innes




J McLeod

W B Axup

J Duncan

J Gauld


A Jemison




Union-Castle

R Miller





D Utley





F Freeburn

D Hawkesley

H Selby

T Harries

R Forshaw




Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

H I S White


A R MacIntyre

R B Bulmore

Tanker

A B Forster

B F R Johnson

A G Broadwith (BK to Clan)

J S Cranshaw

A Logan

Union-Castle





Cargo Vessels

A D Foulkes

T C M Ball

R M Hinkley

E E Talbot

C J Ennis

Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

To First Electrician

Clan Line

A G Kenny

R F Campbell




Union-Castle

Intermediate Service

W N Makepeace

Cargo

E Rouse

F J Booker

Mail Service

E Greenfield

A D Mailer



Intermediate Service

E Edwards

R Skillen



Mail Service

R G Burgess

Intermediate Service

B G Hamilton

E A Wilson

Promotions


Lanarkshire

Left Birkenhead

23 March

For South Africa

Master

R B Linsley

Chief Officer

J A Baxter

Second Officer

S St C Shaw

Third Officer

P J Testemale

Cadets

W J Lees

M J H Gardner

Radio Officer

L Cameron

Carpenter

G F Quilliam

Assist Carpenter

F Singer

Purser/Catering Officer

R L R Clarke

Chief Engineer

F G Briggs

Second Engineer

P Marrett

Jnr Second Engineer

V Boyle

Snr Third Engineer

J A Craib

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Money

Fifth Engineer

J D Walker

Sixth Engineer

S Duthie

Junior Engineer

D B Rutherford

First Frig Engineer

A Sleight

Second Frig Engineer

J D Slattery

Third Frig Engineer

T P McAuliffe


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via West Coast

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

13 March

For Round Africa

Master

F R Pope

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via Suez

Kenya Castle

Left London

6 March

For Round Africa

Master

J P Smythe

Intermediate Service

Via West Coast & Return

Bloemfontein Castle

Left London

20 March

For Beira

Master

J E Wilford

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page