1960 - January


Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

28 January

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

G W B Lloyd

J Fisher

G E Mayhew

Chief Officer

A Freer

W Howson

G Matthews


First Officer

P Beadon

R Lofts

J Taylor


Second Officer

R Goddard

D Bird

W McFarland


Third Officer

B Webb

J Mobsby

W Kirkbride


Fourth Officer

A Parr-Morley

E Syring

O Keen


Ex Fourth Officer

I Munro

B Bougourd

R Starr


Jnr Fourth Officer

L Roskell

W Beavis

J Smoult


Surgeon

R Newsom

F Slattery

M Hall


Purser

R Strugnell

H Riddell

J Wynter


Second Purser

T Morris

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams


Asst Pursers

D Myerscough


L Peters


K Donald

M Hackett


Purser’s Clerks

R Clarke

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone

B Davis

R Churcher

C Hunter

Miss D Caley

Miss V Mather

C Lloyd

Miss P Mashiter

Miss A Morgan



First Radio Officer

W Brown

J Summers

E Pitt


Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Cagney

H Robinson


Third Radio Officer

W Hawksworth

R Hepworth

C Rolfe


Fourth Radio Officer

L Taylor

P Grimshaw

M Barker


Nursing Sister

Miss B Proper

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Hurrell


Children’s Hostess

Miss L Flower

Miss A Arnold

Miss M Pollitt


Band Leader

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin


Carpenter

D McLean

R Williams

J Love


Bosun

L Fitzroy-Walker

E Wheeler

N Ward


Painter

C McHugh


J Chivers


Chief Engineer

S Logan

W Makepeace

J Pinkerton


First Engineer

J Cochrane

C Wall

J Leitch


Second Engineer

J Roberts

J Bray

D Utley


Int Second Engineer

D Cameron

J Beech

R Crook


Jnr Second Engineer

J B Musgrove

R Worth

M Greefe


Snr Third Engineer

B A Vinten

A Hazell

E Sartori


Int Third Engineer

I Banks

E Scott

P McDaid


Jnr Third Engineer

J Rice

R Whyte

W Allan


Snr Fourth Engineer

B G Veale

D Campbell

D Doe


Int Fourth Engineer

S Styles

F Ankrett

M Donaldson


Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Bennett

B J Downs

K Challice


Snr Fifth Engineer

M J Payne

B Wright

A Riggs


Int Fifth Engineer

D Hunt

R Swindall

J Kerr


Jnr Fifth Engineer

C Brislin

J Fry

D McAneny


Snr Sixth Engineer

C L Pollard

J Whybrow

A Brown


Int Sixth Engineer

E Williamson

R Jerrim

H Cleverly


Jnr Sixth Engineer

P Jamison

J Hambly

R Davie


Seventh Engineer

J Eyles

T Stacey

M Le Grys


First Electrician

E Wilson

J Turnock

H Forbes


Second Electrician

J Gillard

F Downes

R Plested


Third Electrician

D W Tuck

L Kinley

B Pengelly


ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips


ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Poate

R Harding


Chief Steward

J Westwood

R Reeves

J Baker


Second Steward

R Noble

S Tupper

G Hopper


Chief Barman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

P Leggett


Storekeeper

G Austin

M Thorpe

E Jarvis


Head Waiter (1st Class)

F Mortara

W Eady

J Dorrington


First Tourist Steward

F Gregory

A Pritchard

C Leitch


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Furness

C Green

A Talavera


Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

A Fabian


Chef

W Leigh

N Meadows

H Laight


Baker

E Smith

R Hutfield

H Skipp


Butcher

T Meadows

S Grove

E Mew


Intermediate Service

Warwick Castle

Left London

12 January

For E Africa

Durban Castle

Left London

20 January

For South Africa

Master

A Hort

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

T Allan

D Todd

Second Officer

A Thurgood

B Oliver

Ex Second Officer

M Bowyer

D Rawlins

Third Officer

B Fry

M Hooper

Fourth Officer

I Gordon

P Marshall

Surgeon

G Thomson

W Murphy

Purser

P Henderson

M Dyer

Asst Pursers

P Crowther

K Underwood

M Moore

N Lowe

Purser’s Clerks

C Rabone

Miss M Curzon

M Peploe

Miss A Morley

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

M Anderson

G Power

Third Radio Officer

R Gill

G Holyoake

Nursing Sister

Miss E Boal

Miss S Sasse

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Jones

Carpenter

H Calder

D Fowler

Bosun

E Hall

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

T Wright

W Judd

Int Second Engineer

D Nolan

W Morrison

Jnr Second Engineer

G Stone

J Pinkney

Snr Third Engineer

R Johnston

D Walker

Int Third Engineer

H Young

W McFarlane

Jnr Third Engineer

R Anderson

B Sutton

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Bond

B Bond

Int Fourth Engineer

K Rigby

C Meek

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Hawkins

B Godsiff

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Hughes

J Cole

Int Fifth Engineer

J Cruttwell

T Jenkins

Jnr Fifth Engineer

E Kitt

J Bell

Sixth Engineer

L Hayden

J Tyler

First Electrician

A Green

R Peters

Second Electrician

E Caruana

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

A Stafford

Chief Catering Officer

O Frost

I Beckett

Second Catering Officer

W Brown

F Headland

Chief Barman

L Farrow

A Sims

Storekeeper

J Galpin

J Malinden

Linen Steward

K Robinson

P Hiller

Head Waiter

A Grantham

E Davies

First Tourist Steward

K Green

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

T Urban

G Devine

Laundryman

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Wake

Butcher

J Wylie

R Thompson


Clan MacAulay

Left Swansea

2 January

For Africa

Clan MacLeod

Left Rotterdam

7 January

For Africa

Clan Stewart

Left  Milford Haven

7 January

For India

Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

7 January

For South Africa

Master

A F Banks

J Brown

N M Graham

A M Kennedy

Chief Officer

A R MacIntyre

D Richards

N Wallace

R W D Kenyon

Second Officer

J C Smith

A R Irving

S Young

R E Todd

Third Officer

A Logan

M J Meyer

P J Ward

J R Jeffrey

Fourth Officer



R Harden


Cadets

P B Bagley

D J Ward





L E Chowdhury

H R MacKay





S Stokes

P J R Manson





C A Galbraith

R K Cringle

M A Carr

P A Harris

E G Baden

J S Blakeley

Radio Officer

R St Q Hands

E W Sheather

W H Saville

P Hammond

Carpenter

F Singer

E Thomas

V R Judge

A Johnson

Asst Carpenter

W Campbell




Purser/Catering Officer

R E Maunder

C W Lavis

S M Steels

G V James

Second Steward



E G Gibbs


Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

J Charge

J Woodburn

A MacIntyre

Second Engineer

J McNab

K A MacSween

H McIlmurray

W Maitland

Jnr Second Engineer

W M Hughes

H R Bovill

G P Ward

J Y Cochrane

Third Engineer

W A MacReady

M O’Donnell

K A Wells

A S Reid

Fourth Engineer

M Charlton

P Conway

D J Yendall

A Cunningham

Fifth Engineer

J Woods

R Forbes

I MacKenzie

A H Baker

Sixth Engineer

R J Tanner-Smith

C N Wade

J P Gunning

P Ashton

Junior Engineer

T Butcher




First Frig Engineer

A Wyles




Second Frig Engineer

P W McCabe




Third Frig Engineer

E W Southern




First Electrician


G R Moon

J H firman

A E Stewart

Second Electrician


T Steward

G W Warren

J F Burk


Clan MacKendrick

Left London

10 January

For Mauritius

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

14 January

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

16 January

For India

Master

P Philip

A Redford

H Whitehead

Chief Officer

A M B Porter

A Sillars

E Taylor

Second Officer

A W MacKenzie

A D Munro

T E Jackson

Third Officer

G A Anderson

C Thomson

A McDonald

Cadets

W J Jarmin

J Allen


J A Randall

L Etherington

D Lindsay

A N Thompson

W O Dineley


Radio Officer

P M Treharne

M MacDonald

D Eyre

Carpenter

B Hare

A B Laird

E Roseboom

Purser/Catering Officer

E O’Neill

E Reilly

J Callender

Second Steward


H T Herschel


Chief Engineer

J Shaw

W R Whyte

A G Kenny

Second Engineer

J B McLaren

J Gauld

J H Waterhouse

Jnr Second Engineer


N P Ives

W G Eastoe

Third Engineer

V Gibson

B Richards

S Marsten

Fourth Engineer

J Philp

G N Mains

A Welsh

Fifth Engineer


G H Gordon

W Croston

Sixth Engineer


A Thom


Junior Engineer

K G Taylor


D B Leake

First Electrician


J Gallacher

G R Tait

Second Electrician


D Graham

G Roy

U-C Cargo Service

Roslin Castle

Left London

25 January

For S & E Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left London

29 January

For E Africa

Master

R M Wright

W Anson

Chief Officer

D Robson

M Zugg

Second Officer

J Davis

A Rea

Third Officer

P Laister

G Ryan

Cadets


R Winterburn

W Bushell

J Barker

J Cochrane

Radio Officer

J W Ward

C Marston

Carpenter

B L May

M Braund

Bosun

G S Anderson

E Guest

Chief Engineer

H MacMillan

N Robertson

Second Engineer

A A Lawson

H Hughes

Int Second Engineer

J C Lester

T Mitchell

Jnr Second Engineer

A J Rowbottom

M Libby

Snr Third Engineer

L Barrett

R Bale

Int Third Engineer

M Woodroofe

P Price

Jnr Third Engineer

F Horn

N Dear

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Argent

F Belcher

Int Fourth Engineer

M Guy

A Coulter

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J G Harvard

J Donaghy

Electrician

G L Wilson

P Maynard

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

C Lynch

Purser/Catering Officer

J Seyman

G Walker


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Umzinto

Left Rotterdam

20 January

For S & E Africa

Umtata

Left London

21 January

For Mauritius

Master

F E J O’Hea

R N Mayo

Chief Officer

D L’Estrange

W D Davidson

Second Officer

D C Stobbart

M B Ayles

Third Officer

G L White

M Jackson

Cadets

D D Rowe

N P Dunscombe





D B Lawson

V Cook

R J Nicholls

R Fenton

I Nisbet

C J Beckett

Radio Officer

N Birnie

J Blackwell

Carpenter

R MacDonald

J E Parsons

Purser/Catering Officer

F E McKiernan

T S Skidmore

Second Steward

M J Dowdeswell


Chief Engineer

R T Buchanan

L J Doyle

Second Engineer

C S Sanderson

G W Wood

Jnr Second Engineer

W Moffatt


Third Engineer

T Money

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

A O’Brien

L Wilkinson

Fifth Engineer

H C Allan

H W Archer

Sixth Engineer

B R Melling

J Saunders

Seventh Engineer


W G James

Junior Engineer


C R Fowler

J W Ditchfield

First Electrician

G F Hamlett


Second Electrician

C L Richardson



Natal Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page