Intermediate Service

Warwick Castle

Left London

4 August

For E & S Africa

Durban Castle

Left London

13 August

For S & E Africa

Kenya Castle

Left London

25 August

For E & S Africa

Master

J Smythe

N Lloyd

G Stephenson

Chief Officer

J Stewart

D Todd

H Charnley

Second Officer

A Thurgood

R Goddard

T Jones

Ex Second Officer

C Ennis

A Chalmers

D Bailey

Third Officer

C White

B Lee

B Webb

Fourth Officer

D Bell

P Robson

E Syring

Surgeon

A Denton

T Dibden

M MacNamara

Purser

O Parry-Williams

G Cookman

M Dyer

Asst Pursers

G Tomkins

C Fry

N Lowe

G Tangay

B James

E Heard

Purser’s Clerks

K Underwood

K Aitken

Miss P Mather

O Williams

Miss J Gardner

D Riches

Miss E Kirkham

First Radio Officer

J Eager

T Peake

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

I Dodd

G Power

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

R Gill

J Hawley

D Hodge

Nursing Sister

Miss V Fleming

Miss M Reece

Miss A Mark

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Pollitt

Miss M Dickin

Band Leader

J Gray

B Rowe


Carpenter

A West

D Fowler

K Lamb

Bosun

T Francis

J Matthews

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

F Young

A Wolfe

J Burrows

Second Engineer

R Higginson

J Ward

G Long

Int Second Engineer

T Wright

J Bunney

R Triggs

Jnr Second Engineer

P Turner

J Pinkney

F Ellis

Snr Third Engineer

D Walker

W McFarlane

I Topham

Int Third Engineer

R Paterson

B Phillips

D Warnette

Jnr Third Engineer

R Elkins

R Oxland

T Russell

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Anderson

K Griffiths

O Farrelly

Int Fourth Engineer

B Downs

R Fenton

C Wilkins

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Hawkins

C Meek

G Marshall

Snr Fifth Engineer

H Wessels

B Godsiff

R Hitchings

Int Fifth Engineer

R Blenkinsop

D Coutts

F Staehyl

Jnr Fifth Engineer

R Hughes

T Jenkins

B Stewart

Sixth Engineer

R Allen

J Carmichael

R Gulvin

First Electrician

A Green

R Peters

S McLean

Second Electrician

E Caruana

R Coombes

F Gannon

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

A Robertson

E Wallace

ER Leading Hand


C Butler

R Bagnall

Chief Steward

C Frost

I Beckett

F Stanton

Second Steward

A Snowden

P Matcham

A Hebden

Chief Barman

L Farrow

A Sims

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

J McAlinden

A Briner

E Sharp

Linen Steward

K Robinson



Head Waiter

A Grantham

J Dorrington


First Tourist Steward

K Green

J MacArthur


Tourist Head Waiter

T Urban

G Devine


Laundryman

R Binding

G Whicker

R Maidment

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

J Floyd

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Wake

A Brohamar

Butcher

J McDonald

R Thompson

O Williams

1959 - August


U-C Cargo Service

Tantallon Castle

Left London

7 August

For S & E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Rotterdam

8 August

For South Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

29 August

For S & E Africa

Master

C Armstrong

W Anson

A E F Payne

Chief Officer

R Olden

G Francis

I C McPherson

Second Officer

R Toye

A Acutt

J F Mobsby

Third Officer

J Gamble

R Elliott

G H Draysey

Cadets

M Kinsman

W Simms

J Madge

R Allen

N Hayward

C Jones

D Youles

A Coala

M Eden

D Cousins

A B Wright

C J C Harker

R S Jones

S J Ivey

A W Harris

J M Jones

Radio Officer

P Bedwell

M Hargreaves

T D Sullivan

Carpenter

K Trueman

O Griffiths

R G James

Bosun

J Smith

C Thomas

C G Thornback

Chief Engineer

S Harron

W Laverty

J M Archdeacon

Second Engineer

P Wigg

B Thomas

G Simpson

Int Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

D Solomon

I R Gubbins

Jnr Second Engineer

J Sutherland

R MacDonald

J Davies

Snr Third Engineer

B Sutton

R Brookmyre

C G T Corbin

Int Third Engineer

P Isaac

G Clarke

B C Spenceley

Jnr Third Engineer

J Greenwell

R Hennessy

A H D Richmond

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Maas

O Nelson

I D G Henderson

Int Fourth Engineer


J Alexander


Jnr Fourth Engineer


C Groves


Electrician

L Gillett

P Maynard

K J Thorpe

ER Storekeeper

J McEvoy

T Jenkins

W T Murphy

Chief Steward

T Barnes

W Morris

J Robertson

Mail Service

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

6 August

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

13 August

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

20 August

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

27 August

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

G Mayhew

A Patey

J F Oakley

Chief Officer

G Matthews

H Dryden

H Walden

F Pye

First Officer

J Taylor

S Hagan

R Kerr

B Mitton

Second Officer

W McFarland

P Eckford

G Bragg

R Dunning

Third Officer

J Kemp-Luck

W Kirkbride

R Marchmont

M Rich

Fourth Officer

W Bewley

R Flint

B Beale

M Fazakerley

Ex Fourth Officer

K Parker

P Marshall

B Bourgourd

G Plummer

Jnr Fourth Officer

N Alford

A Devine

P Clark

R Starr

Surgeon

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

Purser

J Wynter

L Harding

R Thomson

D Smith

Second Purser

P Clarke

A Hodge

R Baker


Asst Pursers

K Donald

J Page

W Eastmond

R Funnell

J Deardon

W Blanden

R Livesey

Purser’s Clerks

D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss B Hunt

A Atkinson

M Hackett

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green

C Rabone

M Mears

R Griffin

Miss C Froehlich

M Morley

M Squires

Miss S Ravenscroft

First Radio Officer

E Pitt

P Williams

R Brew

H Luggins

Second Radio Officer

H Robinson

R Hough

S Harden

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

H McColl

J Walker

P Mahon

G Dunnett

Fourth Radio Officer

M Barker

D Evans

M Ilott


Nursing Sister

Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Miss M Dowling

Miss E Farrant

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Jones

Miss M Hill

Miss M Thomas

Miss B Tolley

Band Leader

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

W Beswick

Carpenter

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

D McLean

Bosun

N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

E Wheeler

Painter

J Chivers

J James

F Parkin

P Turtle

Chief Engineer

J Pinkerton

E Tuck

P Arrand

J Lyon

First Engineer

J Leitch

R Tozer

P Nicholls

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

D Utley

J Wassall

A Bissett

J Chalmers

Int Second Engineer

R Crook

E Edwards

W Nicholls

V Carrington

Jnr Second Engineer

M Greff

P Broadway

M Stewart

P Hodgkinson

Snr Third Engineer

B Bell

J Grayell

C Ballard

J Banks

Int Third Engineer

A Rogers

P Hopkins

R Dunn-Sims

P Adams

Jnr Third Engineer

W Allan

S Tyrie

P McDaid

A Rowbottom

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Whyte

L McIlraith

T Dawe

P McAneny

Int Fourth Engineer

D Doe

R Jones

D Butt

A Ashfield

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Donaldson

D Wayman

R Frost

B Hedley

Snr Fifth Engineer

K Challice

T Puleston

I Jenkins

J Jenner

Int Fifth Engineer

E Perrin

D Gardner

L May

D Smith

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Riggs

J Everest

B Fenton

B Wright

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Kerr

J Black

W Steele

I Smith

Int Sixth Engineer

D McAneny

A Morrow

F Auret

W Jamieson

Jnr Sixth Engineer

A Brown

J Deighton

E Patrick

W Caldwell

Seventh Engineer

A Cowie

J Watson

J Cochrane (Sup)

G Puleston


First Electrician

H Forbes

A Taylor

J Cunningham

D Richardson

Second Electrician

K Thompson

A Diaper

J Gibbs

J Gillard

Third Electrician

B Pengelly

B Rowe

D Grant


Fourth Electrician


T A Coates



ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

C Sheath

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

J Carr

R Wiltshire

C Benson

Chief Steward

J Baker

T Brown

E Rich

E Cole

Second Steward

W Woods

G Gibson

T Conway

C Waugh

Jnr Second Steward

A Harrup

A Jenner


C Hayward

Chief Barman

P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

J McIntyre

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

P Nash

Head Waiter (1st Class)

L Stenning

W Miller

S Stillwood

C O’Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

J Van Reenan

A Harding

H Gubbins

T Grogan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Agnew

C Williamson

J Lewis

A Durham

Laundryman

R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

Chef

C Alves

A Garwood

D Daysh

D Heard

Extra Chef


H Laight

F Hopper

J Dixon

Baker

R Hutfield

H Skipp

J Wood

N Fielder

Butcher

E Mew

L Nicholson

L Newman

R Mather


Clan Malcolm

Left Liverpool

1 August

For East Africa

Clan Lamont

Left  Liverpool

1 August

For India

Clan MacKenzie

Left Liverpool

1 August

For India

Clan MacInnes

Left Liverpool

1 August

For South Africa

Master

J McCrone

J W Charles-Auckland

G R Thomas

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

R R Will

J S Cumming

R P Royan

Second Officer

N Campbell

M Bolton

G Brice

M C Banbury

Third Officer

G R Cooper

M Birchmore

I F Henderson

H Cameron

Fourth Officer




P M Antrobus

Cadets

D Rowe

A J Champion

G Heuchan

R D Penny

A J Rotherham

R Flemington

R Zaheer

M H Randolph

R B Horn

Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

J A Browne

J Lewis

F J Hunt

Second Radio Officer

M Mercer




Carpenter

D Lancaster

A D Jones

K Penny

L MacKinnon

Purser Catering Officer

J Godwin

W F Gibbs

D J A Stuart

R N Rex

Second Steward

H T Herschell



W A McBride

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

C Ross

D E Burkett

W McKinnon

Second Engineer

J Sherriff

A Brodie

H Hodgkinson

R A Blair

Jnr Second Engineer

C McNeill

G H King


S Chandra

Third Engineer

R C Thompson

T Dodd

J M Crombie

D Evans

Fourth Engineer

J Seaton

R McDonald

A J Dunn

J Mair

Fifth Engineer

J McCormac

J Docherty


P T Bourne

Sixth Engineer

J W T Quine

D C Ferguson


W J Shand

Junior Engineer


E P Burrows

J R Russell


First Electrician

P Strachan



W C Tingley

Second Electrician

D McNeill



R A New


Clan MacDougall

Left  Liverpool

19 August

For South Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left London

20 August

For South Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

22 August

For India

Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

22 August

For Ceylon

Clan Shaw

Left Liverpool

22 August

For South Africa

Master

L Pogson

A F Banks

H Whitehead

J V Finlay

L C Higgins

Chief Officer

F G King

A R MacIntyre

G S Rowland

N F Wray-Cook

C de F Hedges

Second Officer

I Dalziel

I E R Currie

T E Jackson

H A MacKenzie

C S Houghton

Third Officer

J S Crawshaw

A Logan

J J Myles

C Irvine

S T Shaw

Cadets

N P Dunscombe

J W Burton

B Mann

L Ethreington

L R Smith

R A Ashworth

W O Dineley

A N Thompson

S J Woods

P A Benfield

D J F Bruce

P B Bagley

Radio Officer

G E Randall

W S Joice

C A Bridgeman

G E C Crew

G H Hudd

Carpenter

D F James

J Owen

E Roseboom

G Cowley

G Foggo

Assist Carpenter

S Smith

W D C Cooney




Purser Catering Officer

A Trenholm

R E Maunder

J Callender

A Allan

C Howard

Surgeon





J A McIlroy

Chief Engineer

J C Forbes

W J Duncan

A G Kenny

R M McLuckie

H W Busher

Second Engineer

K Benson

C Aitken

J H Waterhouse

J Eastick

S McAllan

Jnr Second Engineer

D G McCormack

W McL Hughes

J C Griffiths

T Walker

S J Goldsmith

Third Engineer

B Kelly

W A MacReady

A N Nimmo

A Wilson

G B Saunderson

Fourth Engineer

G N Aldridge

J Laws

A L Sherratt

J Loughran

R A Stewart

Jnr Fourth Engineer

N R Campbell





Fifth Engineer

J R Harrison

J Woods

W Croston

V A M Jones

D Moore

Sixth Engineer

J S N Littlle

R J Tanner-Smith

F Coning

J W Maddocks

J M Phillips

Junior Engineer

J M Barnes

J B Allen


P W Jachson


First Frig Engineer

G McGregor

A Wyles




Second Frig Engineer

L Knights

P W McCabe




Third Frig Engineer

M I McArthur

T Butcher




First Electrician

E F McShane


G R Tait


R Young

Second Electrician

K A B Bruce


G Roy


P Davies

Boilermaker


R J Adams





Clan Ross

Left London

8 August

For South Africa

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

9 August

For South Africa

Clan Keith

Left Liverpool

13 August

For Ceylon

Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

14 August

For India

Master

C Atkinson

A Redford

H I S White

W W Simpson

Chief Officer

P Byrne

A Sillars

B F Shepherd

D Richards

Second Officer

C Leaswan

A D Munro

B Hockley

A R Irving

Third Officer

R Dougall

C Thomson

G F Robinson

M J Meyer

Cadets

P Renault

M Forster

D Lindsay

A R M White

J A Randall

P MacArthur

G Holder

M MacKay

P J Ward

M E Chowdury

Radio Officer

H MacKay

M MacDonald

C Hegarty

E W Sheather

Second Radio Officer


D C Laing


D Norris

Carpenter

P Green

A B Laird

D Fall

E Thomas

Purser Catering Officer

R Bowtell

E Reilly

W Robb

C W Lavis

Second Steward

J Clancy

W Whyte



Surgeon

N MacLeod




Chief Engineer

E Briggs

W R Whyte

E R Harvey

J C Saunders

Second Engineer

D Finnie

J Gauld

H Adams

K A MacSween

Jnr Second Engineer

A S Rao

J R Lockhart


H H Murphy

Third Engineer

J McKenzie

B Richards

J Scott

J Round

Fourth Engineer

J Crossgrove

W Ritchie

C B Cuthbertson

P Conway

Fifth Engineer

J Driscoll

G N Mains


R Savage

Sixth Engineer

D Janes

A Thom


C Wade

Junior Engineer



P Spencer


First Electrician

B Clark

J Gallacher


G R Moon

Second Electrician

A Salmons

D Graham


T Stewart


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Umgazi

Left London

15 August

For South Africa

Umzinto

Left London

31 August

For S W Africa

Master

R B Linsley

F H S Petherbridge

Chief Officer

H J Thorn

D L’Estrange

Second Officer

A C Lamaletie

D Stobbart

Third Officer

R Rowe

G L White

Cadets

T H Boothman

D M Bartlett

M B Sams

D B Lawson

G M McCrone

Radio Officer

W Docherty

R Dolby

Second Radio Officer

P P Callan


Carpenter

G F Quilliam

R MacDonald

Assist Carpenter

A Alderman


Purser Catering Officer

R L R Clarke

C J McArdle

Second Steward

H T Herschell


Surgeon


H P Shackleton

Chief Engineer

A McLean

R T Buchanan

Second Engineer

G H McCoard

C S Sanderson

Jnr Second Engineer

R S Baker

W Moffat

Third Engineer

S Simpson

T Money

Fourth Engineer

J S Morris

A O’Brian

Fifth Engineer

A G Yendall

S Robertson

Sixth Engineer

M Charlton

G Booth

Junior Engineer

T Cotton


First Frig Engineer

J D Slattery


Second Frig Engineer

H Pringle


Third Frig Engineer

T M Lee


First Electrician


G F Hamlett

Second Electrician


C L Richardson


Scottish Shire Line


Perthshire

Left London

27 August

For South Africa

Master

E W Jenkins

Chief Officer

J Nutt

Second Officer

R C Toogood

Third Officer

G Carmichael

Fourth Officer

D W Ellis

Cadets

F Kilmartin

D Maas

G Garvin

Radio Officer

J Pattie

Carpenter

W Rogers

Assist Carpenter

J Waller

Purser Catering Officer

A R Law

Chief Engineer

A C W Logie

Second Engineer

W R L Ogg

Jnr Second Engineer

W Falconer

Third Engineer

R Moffatt

Fourth Engineer

R Swan

Fifth Engineer

A F T Connor

Sixth Engineer

R Lytham

Junior Engineer

J Caldwell

First Frig Engineer

O K Lyons

Second Frig Engineer

V S Waring

Third Frig Engineer

M Murray

Boilermaker

H A S Jones


Natal Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page