Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

5 June

For E & S Africa

Bloemfontein Castle

Left London

18 June

For S & E Africa

Master

G Stephenson

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H Charnley

T Allan

Second Officer

D Bailey

C Rae

Ex Second Officer

B Webb

J Kelway

Third Officer

B Fry

P Jackson

Fourth Officer

B Beale

P Kelly

Surgeon

M MacNamara

W Whitrow

Purser

M Dyer

P Henderson

Asst Pursers

E Heard

B James

D Bradman

R Gallop

Purser’s Clerks

D Riches

G Morris

Miss S McGregor

First Radio Officer

R Everett

D Drover

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

G Whitford

Third Radio Officer

L Smith

R Rayner

Nursing Sister

Miss D Elstone

Miss M Morrissey

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Miss M Ginnety

Carpenter

K Lamb

W Wardley

Bosun

H Hawken

W Peckham

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

W Stephen

Second Engineer

G Long

R Short

Int Second Engineer

J Short

P McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

F Ellis

J Ree

Snr Third Engineer

D Warnette

G Wilkes

Int Third Engineer

D Laming

I Campbell

Jnr Third Engineer

T Russell

B Coles

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Stidson

N Harrison

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wilkins

G Manship

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Miles

L Block

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Timothy

G Bowman

Int Fifth Engineer

R Hitchings

N Dear

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Lighting

J Cole

Sixth Engineer

B Stewart

J Clare

First Electrician

S McLean

B Eden

Second Electrician

G Forrester

M Butler

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

J Walton

Chief Steward

F Stanton

E Roylance

Second Steward

A Hebden

G Waugh

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Bornet

Storekeeper

E Sharp

J Boyland

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

P Hiller

Head Waiter

E Davies

C Matthews

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

E Neal

Laundryman

R Maidment

A Fabian

Chef

D Heard

L Floyd

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

H Smith

Butcher

O Williams

J Wylie

Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

11 June

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Master

J F Oakley

J Fisher

G Mayhew

A Patey

Chief Officer


G Matthews

H Dryden

T Kendra

First Officer


J Taylor

S Hagan

T Kerr

Second Officer


P Truman

P Eckford

G Bragg

Third Officer


G Dadds

W Kirkbride

A Sutherland

Fourth Officer


K Parker

E Thorpe

A Lawrence

Ex Fourth Officer


P Thompson

E Syring

B Bourgourd

Jnr Fourth Officer


N Alford

A Devine

P Clark

Surgeon


M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

Purser


J Dimmock

L Harding

D Smith

Second Purser


S Livesey

A Hodge

R Baker

Asst Pursers


K Donald

J Page

W Eastmond

R Funnell

J Deardon

Purser’s Clerks


D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss A Fletcher-Randal

A Atkinson

M Hackett

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green

C Rabone

M Mears

R Griffin

Miss C Froehlich

First Radio Officer


W Brown

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer


H Robinson

R Hough

S Harden

Third Radio Officer


H McColl

J Walker

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer


I Davies

J Doran

P Smith

Nursing Sister


Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Miss M Dowling

Children’s Hostess


Miss M Jones

Miss M Hill

Miss M Thomas

Band Leader


F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

Carpenter


J Love

A Wheeler

W Forrester

Bosun


N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

Painter


J Chivers

J James

F Parkin

Chief Engineer


J Pinkerton

E Tuck

P Arrand

First Engineer


J Leitch

R Tozer

P Nicholls

Second Engineer


D Utley

J Wassall

E Edwards

Int Second Engineer


J King

R Whitaker

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer


M Greeff

P Broadway

R Leake

Snr Third Engineer


B Bell

J Grayell

C Ballard

Int Third Engineer


A Rogers

P Hopkins

J Blackbird

Jnr Third Engineer


T Parker

S Tyrie

W Owen

Snr Fourth Engineer


W Allan

L McIlraith

T Dawe

Int Fourth Engineer


R Hutchinson

R Jones

R Bourne

Jnr Fourth Engineer


M Donaldson

E Bevan

D Butt

Snr Fifth Engineer


K Challice

D Wayman

I Jenkins

Int Fifth Engineer


E Perrin

D Gardner

L May

Jnr Fifth Engineer


C Wilkinson

J Everest

B Fenton

Snr Sixth Engineer


A Riggs

J Rennix

D Starkings

Int Sixth Engineer


J Kerr

J Black

W Steele

Jnr Sixth Engineer


D McAneny

A Morrow

B Jerrim

Seventh Engineer


A Brown

J Deighton

E Patrick

First Electrician


H Forbes

H Gregson

J Cunningham

Second Electrician


K Thompson

A Taylor

J Gibbs

Third Electrician


W Nimmo

A Diaper

D Grant

Fourth Electrician



B Rowe


ER Storekeeper


J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

ER Leading Hand


R Harding

J Carr

R Wiltshire

Chief Steward


J Baker

C Farr

E Rich

Second Steward


G Wigg

G Gibson

P Matcham

Jnr Second Steward



A Jenner

B Thraxton

Chief Barman


P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

Storekeeper


E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

Head Waiter (1st Class)


A Ralls

W Miller

S Sillwood

First Tourist Steward


J Van Reenan

J Arney

H Gubbins

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


A Agnew

C Williamson

J Lewis

Laundryman


R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef


D Daysh

C Alves

T Evans

Extra Chef


N Meadows

H Laight

J Dixon

Baker


R Hutfield

H Skipp

J Wood

Butcher


E Mew

L Nicholson

H Cooke

1959 - June


U-C Cargo Service

Drakensburg Castle

Left Antwerp

16 June

For China

Master

R Pape

Chief Officer

R Jacques

Second Officer

D France

Third Officer

F Wilson

Radio Officer

J Ward

Carpenter

T Gibbon

Bosun

C Parker

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

L Dean

Int Second Engineer

A Gurd

Jnr Second Engineer

O Farrelly

Snr Third Engineer

K Knowles

Int Third Engineer

J Fraser

Jnr Third Engineer

T Warren

Electrician

C Crowe

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy

Chief Steward

R Matthews


Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

17 June

For South Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

20 June

For South Africa

Clan MacBrayne

Left  London

23 June

For South Africa

Master

A V Gordon

F B Parker

C H Thomas

Chief Officer

P R Kent

T L Kirby

R N McGrail

Second Officer

O T Ross

C P Marshall

J C Smith

Third Officer

J C Attwood

W Dancer

M W Ryan

Cadets

D C Stevens

P McMillan

W Parfitt

P Mind

R Noble


Radio Officer

S Riley

J D Carroll

G Finlay

Carpenter

R Mitchell

F B Ovenstone

T E Howell

Asst Carpenter


R Grant


Purser/Catering Officer

J Hurst

W F Davies

R K Maryan

Chief Engineer

B Higgins

W J Gear

I G Stuart

Second Engineer

J F Howell

J Duncan

M Pepper

Jnr Second Engineer

J McNab

D Balbirnie


Third Engineer

J D Flett

A J Davies

J Abigail

Fourth Engineer

F Lyons

J Smith

L Devine

Fifth Engineer

D C Broomfield

R B Ledger


Sixth Engineer

R W Lowe

S White


Junior Engineer

P D Beard

P D Ledsham

M D Cook

First Frig Engineer


J Skelly


Second Frig Engineer


J Heslin


Third Frig Engineer


J Arnott



Clan Forbes

Left Birkenhead

4 June

For India

Clan Sinclair

Left  Liverpool

6 June

For South Africa

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

13 June

For E Africa

Clan MacFarlane

Left London

15 June

For South Africa

Master

J Browne

A S Palethorpe-May

J De Garis

T H Graham

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

T R Parsons

P W Kidd

P A MacNiven

Second Officer

A J Flenley

D K Morris

B C Peat

R A Mulroney

Third Officer

J Jeffrey

W P L Dobbyn

P Pickering

L A Bartrip

Cadets

I R Bell

R K Watt

M C Stamatiou

A S Bugden

R Lyall

F Glibbery

J Veysey

H V Bingley

D North

Radio Officer

J R Hubbard

G L MacIndoe

R Moore

J P Campbell

Carpenter

G A Parker

F McColl

T Byers

J Parsons

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shanks

C Millett

A J Fisher

H V Richardson

Second Steward


F MacDonald



Surgeon


A Bernard



Chief Engineer

L Brown

F J Huxtable

J M Whitten

H Maule

Second Engineer

J H Waterhouse

M C Smith

R McDonald

J A K Logan

Jnr Second Engineer


M Tracey

G Barrie


Third Engineer

J S White

D Murray

R J Grieg

M McCulloch

Extra Third Engineer

J McGrotty




Fourth Engineer

R Wemyss

J R Hunter

A Gates

R J Watson

Fifth Engineer

J Oldale

D M Thackeray

F Brown


Sixth Engineer

T McElroy

N H Short

R Davison


Junior Engineer

D B Leake



H C Allen

First Electrician


W D Matthews

P Allen


Second Electrician


J Gillan

T Burnell



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Hesperia

Left Liverpool

13 June

For Ceylon

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

C W Gowans

Second Officer

D Taylor

Third Officer

A A Eaton

Cadets

H M Jones

B Meler

Radio Officer

T McAnerney

Carpenter

R Wasson

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Anstey

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

Second Engineer

J Swan

Third Engineer

A Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

D R R Hutton

Junior Engineer

J J Hanlon


Umvoti

Left Swansea

10 June

For S & E Africa

Umkuzi

Left Swansea

19 June

For India

Master

R Harber

P N Rewell

Chief Officer

D S Williams

A W MacDonald

Second Officer

I R Grant

T H E Ward

Third Officer

J Brock

T A Connell

Cadets

R D R Wilkie

D C Steel

C C Brown

Radio Officer

B N Cotton

J Paterson

Carpenter

J D Strachan

D S Packwood

Purser/Catering Officer

J Prince

T Olsen

Chief Engineer

D D Jones

J C Swan

Second Engineer

A S Lawson

W Proctor-Watson

Third Engineer

A Findlay

D Buckley

Fourth Engineer

J Hemmingway

B R Skingle

Junior Engineer

A D Pinkerton

W G James


Houston Line


Natal Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page