1959 - February


Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

B C Peat

A G Cruikshank

J A Cowil

D Tooms

N Campbell

D I Duncan

T E Jackson


D Wright

J Conacher

D J A Taylor


J W Wilcock

C A Wraight



D Thomson

G L White

M W Ryan


M Birchmore

E G Turner



Union-Castle

R J C Parkin

A G R Sutherland



C E Bragg




D A France

B Fry

R E Bestel

T C M Ball




Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


D O’Neill







W Moffat







W Bain

R B Wylie

M Connell

R Ferguson

P M Grant

W J Nelson

D R Aikman

P W Prescott







P A Inglis

A S Lawson

J F Howell

G B Coull

R D A Slayne

M Tracey


Union-Castle

D H Sellars

R Gemmell

J H Waterhouse


J McNeill

R Triggs



P Turner

J Bullock


O Tin



Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

R Gemmell






J F Howell

A S Lawson

P A Inglis

G B Coull

M Tracey

P W Prescott

Union-Castle


Mail Service

W Robertson

R Crook

Deck Officers

Promotions

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

Tanker

A M B Porter







T P Murphy

J C Smith







J S Robb

J Riddell

M W Ryan

G L White

W Dancer

D Thomson

E G Turner

M Birchmore

Union-Castle

Cargo

J R Diggle







Intermediate Service

C E Bragg

P Redford (Extra)

Cargo

T C M Ball

D A France

B Fry

R E Bestel

Mail Service

J C A Drake

Cargo

T J Nighy





Promotions

Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

5 February

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

12 February

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

19 February

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

26 February

For South Africa

Master

J Trayner

J Oakley

J Fisher

G Mayhew

Chief Officer


P Rose

R Pape

H Dryden

First Officer

P St Q Beadon

D Tourell

J Taylor

P Eckford

Second Officer


J Lowe

P Truman

W Kirkbride

Third Officer


J Drake

M Rich

G Wood

Fourth Officer


J Currie

A Acutt

J Taylor

Ex Fourth Officer


D Bell

L Patey

E Syring

Jnr Fourth Officer


P Marshall

K Parker

A Devine

Surgeon


H Haslam-Fox

M Hall

J Donald

Purser


A Hodge

R Wynter

L Harding

Staff Purser




H Riddell

Second Purser


P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

P Crowther

Asst Pursers


L Peters

S Livesey

E Heard

W Eastmond

Purser’s Clerks


J Page

M Collins

Miss E Kirkham

M Peploe

D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss A Fletcher-Randall

A Atkinson

R Funnell

M Hackett

Miss E Archdale

Miss J Green

First Radio Officer


H Liggins

W Brown

P Williams

Second Radio Officer


J Tuck

H Robinson

R Hough

Third Radio Officer


F Brown

P Mahon

J Cagney

Fourth Radio Officer


D Evans

C Polfe

I Davies

Nursing Sister


Miss K Reynolds

Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Children’s Hostess


Miss P Wakefield

Miss M Jones

Miss M Emson

Band Leader


J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

Carpenter


A Wheeler

J Love

F Tizard

Bosun


J Perry

N Ward

W Taylor

Painter


G Dexter

R Pethick

J James

Chief Engineer


S Logan

J Pinkerton

D Abercromby

First Engineer


T Drysdale

J Leitch

R Tozer

Second Engineer


B J Rice

A Bissett

J Wassall

Int Second Engineer


T Wilson

P Hodgkinson

J King

Jnr Second Engineer


R Worth

M Greeff

P Broadway

Snr Third Engineer


C W Pitt

E Sartori

R Taylor

Int Third Engineer


E Scott

A Rogers

J Ringshaw

Jnr Third Engineer


A Goodenough

T Parker

J Grayell

Snr Fourth Engineer


J Davis

W Allan

S Tyrie

Int Fourth Engineer


W Gibson

F Venter

L McIlraith

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Casson

M Donaldson

R Jones

Snr Fifth Engineer


T Johnston

F Ankrett

E Bevan

Int Fifth Engineer


D Clarke

K Challice

D Wayman

Jnr Fifth Engineer


A Ray

C Wilkinson

T Puleston

Snr Sixth Engineer


J Thomson

M Rance

D Gardner

Int Sixth Engineer


W Urwin

W James

J Everest

Jnr Sixth Engineer


J Whybrow

J Kerr

J Rennix

Seventh Engineer


J Maas

D McAneny

J Black

First Electrician


B G Hamilton

H Forbes

H Gregson

Second Electrician


F Downes

J Humphrey

A Taylor

Third Electrician


E Caruana

W Nimmo

A Diaper

Fourth Electrician




B Rowe

ER Storekeeper


P Phillips

J Phillips

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand


F Williams

E Parlett

J Carr

Chief Steward


J Westwood

J Baker

C Farr

Second Steward


E Roylance

L Sharp

R Noble

Extra Second Steward


S Tupper

G Wigg

A Jenner

Chief Barman


L Odell

P Leggett

W Meyer

Storekeeper


G Austin

E Jarvis

J Paglia

Head Waiter (1st Class)


W Eady

L Stenning

W Miller

First Tourist Steward


C Leitch

J Van Reenan

A Harrop

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


J Lewis

N Bottoms

C Williamson

Laundryman


J Sumpton

R Watts

S Cersell

Chef


E Redding

C Alves

A Garwood

Extra Chef



N Meadows

H Laight

Baker


W Saunders

H Skipp

W Doran

Butcher


L Newman

E Mew

L Nicholson

Interdediate Service

Braemar Castle

Left London

2 February

For S & E Africa

Warwick Castle

Left London

25 February

For E & S Africa

Master

H Holland

L Farrow

Chief Officer

D Todd

J Stewart

Second Officer

J Canner

W McFarland

Ex Second Officer

E Harding

J Spencer

Third Officer

J Kemp-Luck

C Ennis

Fourth Officer

N Creaser

R Akerman

Surgeon

J Wright

A Forgie

Purser

W Cook

J Dimmock

Asst Pursers

D Marshall

P Cole

G Tomkins

G Tingay

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S Bond-Smith

J Thompson

P Bisby

Miss P Mather

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

I Dodd

Third Radio Officer

R Hepworth

R Gill

Nursing Sister

Miss V Tombs

Miss E Farrant

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Ackrill

Band Leader


G Clark

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

A West

Bosun

E Hall

N Lennon

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

F Young

Second Engineer

J Murphy

R Triggs

Int Second Engineer

H Comerford

R Martin

Jnr Second Engineer

J Corney

D Brunton

Snr Third Engineer

S Van Haeften

P Harris

Int Third Engineer

N Davies

R Paterson

Jnr Third Engineer

B Sargeant

R Elkins

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Knowles

L Barrett

Int Fourth Engineer

D Stangroom

R Anderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Ratcliffe

F Fermor

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Elston

B Downs

Int Fifth Engineer

D McConnell

H Wessels

Jnr Fifth Engineer

P Barlow

R Blenkinsop

Sixth Engineer

F Gilbert

R Lawrence

First Electrician

A Green

H Windsor

Second Electrician

R Meredith

R Plested

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

A Robertson

Chief Steward

E Barber

C Frost

Second Steward

D Gilbert

A Snowden

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

E Ginger

Storekeeper

S Bain

J McAlinden

Linen Steward

C Bosman

E Corbett

Head Waiter

R Bowen

M Monod

First Passenger Steward

J Williams


First Tourist Steward


E Rohrbasser

Tourist Head Waiter


T Urban

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

J Brown

F Richardson

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Price

Butcher

H Dulieu

A Cook

U-C Cargo Service

Drakensburg Castle

Left Birkenhead

14 February

For S & E Africa

Master

N Lloyd

Chief Officer

R Jacques

Second Officer

D France

Third Officer

D Wilkinson

Fourth Officer

W Bewley

Cadets

P Penny

D Youles

R Winterburn

C Cambridge

N Coombes

Radio Officer

M Hargraves

Carpenter

D Norrington

Bosun

C Parner

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

J Hughes

Int Second Engineer

A Gurd

Jnr Second Engineer

J Footit

Snr Third Engineer

S Exelby

Int Third Engineer

W Steen

Jnr Third Engineer

J Fraser

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Newton

Electrician

C Crow

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

Chief Steward

R Matthews


Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

1 February

For India

Clan MacDonald

Left London

7 February

For South Africa

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

12 February

For South Africa

Clan MacKenzie

Left London

12 February

For South Africa

Master

J V Finlay

H D T Lockyer

J Browne

G R Thomas

Chief Officer

N F Wray-Cook

D H MacMillan

G S Rowland

J S Cumming

Second Officer

H A MacKenzie

K R Hogg

A J Flenley

J Isbester

Third Officer

C F Irvine

D S Williams

J Jeffrey

J L Pattison

Cadets

C J Beckett

S J Woods

W T Owen

I R Lewis

A P Stapley

R Strachan

R K Watt

I R Bell

W O Dineley

R Zaheer

Radio Officer

C E C Crew

D McNeil

J R Hubbard

J Lewis

Carpenter

G Cowley

J H Ritchie

H D Walker

G A Parker

K Penny

Assist Carpenter


A Downes



Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

D J A Stuart

D Shanks

T Campbell

Chief Engineer

W G Fulton

A Coutts

W J Gear

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

D R Aikman

W Patrick

J H Waterhouse

J C O’Donnell

Jnr Second Engineer

T Walker

P W Prescott

A Brodie


Third Engineer

R L McCulloch

E J harrison

J S White

C W Robinson

Jnr Third Engineer


D L Foy



Fourth Engineer

H E Murdoch

J S Miller

B Wemyss

P Dempsey

Jnr Fourth Engineer


T B Tuck



Fifth Engineer

J Rennie

B James

J Oldale


Sixth Engineer

J W Maddocks

D J Muggridge

D B Leake


Seventh Engineer

G E Gilpin

B G Maddison

D B Leake


Junior Engineer




G R Brown

First Frig Engineer


A Keith



Second Frig Engineer


L Ball



Third Frig Engineer


R Johnson



First Electrician


T G Stallard



Second Electrician


A A M Johnston




Clan MacBrayne

Left London

14 February

For South Africa

Clan Campbell

Left Glasgow

16 February

For India

Clan MacAulay

Left Glasgow

17 February

For South Africa

Clan Stewart

Left Liverpool

25 February

For South Africa

Master

C H A Thomas

K C Simpson

A F Banks

N M Graham

Chief Officer

R A G Simmons

E L Besley

A R MacIntyre

N Wallace

Second Officer

I F B Currie

G B Charleson

M M MacInnes

D Tooms

Third Officer

M W Ryan

J W Wilcock

E G Turner

M J Woodhead

Fourth Officer



R S Grant


Cadets

O A Isbell

A F Knight

A Nyzink

G H Chalmers

B C Dennis

H Jackson-Moss

Radio Officer

G Finlay

R F Cole

C Hegarty

W H Saville

Second Radio Officer


E W Head


D Baxter (Ext)

Carpenter

T E Howell


S McCartney

J Owen

V R Judge

Assist Carpenter



R C Wasson


Purser/Catering Officer

G W Duffield

R Jones

T S Skidmore

S W Steels

Second Steward




E Gibbs

Surgeon


E R Sethna


R C Fuller

Chief Engineer

J D Smith

L N Moffitt

W J Duncan

J Woodburn

Second Engineer

M Pepper

W C Garden

D Sheath

R W Welch

Jnr Second Engineer


I M Rao

W M Hughes

W P Carrigan

Third Engineer

J Abigail

E K Fulham

W A MacReady

K A Wells

Fourth Engineer

L Devine

A M Perkins

J Laws

A D Chadwick

Fifth Engineer


A S Rao

A W Lindsay

E R Clason

Sixth Engineer


T Cairncross

J M Woods

J P Gunning

Seventh Engineer


E A McArthur

J B Allen


Junior Engineer

M D Cook


R A Phillips


First Frig Engineer



A Wyles


Second Frig Engineer



P W McCabe


Third Frig Engineer



R J Tanner-Smith


First Electrician




J H Michie

Second Electrician




W R Campbell

Boilermaker



B Walton



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Argyllshire

Left Glasgow

22 February

For South Africa

Perthshire

Left Glasgow

27 February

For South Africa

Master

A J Hogg

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

J K Currie

G F Healey

Second Officer

A G Cruikshank

R C Toogood

Third Officer

J W Costley

M R Andrews

Cadets

G A Finch

C Garven

S W Dacombe

F Kilmartin

F J Moyce

Radio Officer

G Martyn

J Pattie

Carpenter

G E Stanley

W Rogers

Assist Carpenter

A Minton

A May

Purser/Catering Officer

M O’Kane

V A Luff

Second Steward

E O’Neill


Surgeon

H G Everard-Williams


Chief Engineer

J D Brown

J A Platt

Second Engineer

D M Houston

C S Sanderson

Jnr Second Engineer

H P Aitken

W Falconer

Third Engineer

S J W Cain

R Moffat

Fourth Engineer

B H Sandford

J A Noble

Fifth Engineer

G Rijhwani

A F Connor

Sixth Engineer

J W Park

R Lytham

Seventh Engineer


P Ward

First Frig Engineer

A Sleight

O K Lyons

Second Frig Engineer

A McQueen

P Dinnen

Third Frig Engineer

P Scott

R G Hazlewood

First Electrician

T Lowrey


Second Electrician

J Cuthbertson


Boilermaker


H A S Jones


Scottish Shire Line

Purser’s

Promotions

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

P G Henderson




O F Gilbert




W J Eastmond

J MacIntyre

J C Fry

D J Myerscough

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page