1955 - March



Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

3 March

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

10 March

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

17 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

24 March

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

31 March

For South Africa

Master

D D MacKenzie

C C Page

W S Byles

H A Dellar

G W Lloyd

First Officer



P St Q Beadon




Clan Kennedy

Left London

4 March

For South Africa

Clan Davidson

Left Liverpool

7 March

For South Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

9 March

For South Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

12 March

For India

Master

J V Findlay

T A Watkinson

F H S Petherbridge

G W Spiller

Chief Officer

F G King

P Philip

R A Escolme

J V Fox

Second Officer

H Grant

W O M Cathro

E E Coote

D Lightly

Third Officer

D A Davies

T M Connolly

E N Bass

N Pritchard

Cadets

A T Tugwell

P R Owen

T P Murphy

J J Forrest

M Smith

A C Robertson

R G Smith

W I R Ward

Radio Officers

J Zeeman

G D Ainslie

C Hegarty

W H Gillespie

Carpenter

T E Howell

T Byers

G E Stanley

J Matchett

Asst Carpenter



V G Flowers


Purser/Catering Officer

W F Davies

J Harper

W O Lothian

F E McKiernan

Second Steward


R M Bass



Surgeon


R A Barlow



Chief Engineer

W Fotheringham

J D Brown

W J Duncan

W D Lonie

Second Engineer

N P Ives

N J McIvor

S McLeod

G Watt

Jnr Second Engineer


P A Wright

J McLeod


Third Engineer

J Farquar

J Lindsay

P Dinnen

R S Murray

Fourth Engineer

R B Wyllie

R F K Taylor

W J Hepburn

A Middle

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J F Morris

D Buckley


Fifth Engineer


J R Stewart

D J Graham


Sixth Engineer


K C Griffiths

B McCulloch

J Kane

Jnr Engineer



R J Phillips


First Frig Engineer



A Sleight


Second Frig Engineer



E Reid


First Electrician


B G Clark



Boilermaker



G D Dixon



Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

15 March

For South Africa

Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

17 March

For E Africa

Clan Stewart

Left Cardiff

20 March

For E Africa

Master

H Whitehead

F B Parker

J A Forster

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

N Wallace

W C Rodger

Second Officer

D S Williams

R P Royan

G Johnson

Third Officer

E T Burke

R A A Wilson

G W A Smith

Cadets

R P Veil

M R Kiam Tia

G Oakley

A D Marshall

J M Connolly

D Campbell

M A T MacMillan

Radio Officers

V C Gillespie

W Joice

W H Saville

Carpenter

M P Beacon

W Rae

F MacDonald

Purser/Catering Officer

G Chadwick

M O’Kane

A E Moore

Second Steward



B A Myatt

Surgeon



A W A Davies

Chief Engineer

J T Carmichael

Q Blane

H McLean

Second Engineer

T H Pullen

R Gemmill

W R Pettigrew

Jnr Second Engineer

R J N Kerr

J M Webster

J J Haldane

Third Engineer

J Gahagan

J M Wilkinson

R Moffat

Fourth Engineer

C Cowie

A Alison

P Marett

Fifth Engineer

J S Bruce

S R Khare

S T Applegarth

Sixth Engineer

L A Bindin

W A Robb

A Jemison

First Electrician

A Camm

L Opie

A E Stewart

Second Electrician

J H Michie

J Mair

W R Wilkinson


Clan Line


Hesperia

Left London

2 March

For India

Master

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

I A Williamson

Second Officer

G Lynch

Third Officer

J L Cameron

Cadets

G S Carter

J P Munro

Radio Officers

M MacDonald

Carpenter

A McG Smyth

Purser/Catering Officer

G V James

Chief Engineer

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

S E Burkett

Third Engineer

P H Young

Fourth Engineer

W M Hughes

Sixth Engineer

S T Scullion


Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

17 March

For Australia

Master

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

C D Hedges

Second Officer

C W Gowans

Third Officer

R E Todd

Cadets

M C Bass

I R Grant

Radio Officers

W F Holmes

Carpenter

D James

Purser/Catering Officer

R L R Clarke

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

Second Engineer

P Thomson

Jnr Second Engineer

W Reid

Third Engineer

S Smith

Fourth Engineer

H S Sargeant

Fifth Engineer

J Park

Sixth Engineer

J Baldie

Jnr Engineer

P Brannigan

First Frig Engineer

J Halbert

Second Frig Engineer

J D Slattery

Third Frig Engineer

J Duff


Scottish Hawk

Left Glasgow

21 March

For Venezuela

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

J G M Campbell

First Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

D V B Jones

Third Officer

K R Hogg

Cadets

J Williment

I F Miles

Radio Officers

G E Randall

Carpenter

G M Wood

Purser/Catering Officer

T E Hood

Chief Engineer

C Simpkin

Second Engineer

L German

Jnr Second Engineer

R C Lapping

Third Engineer

A S D MacKinnon

Fourth Engineer

I G C Duncan

Fifth Engineer

A C Bose

Sixth Engineer

A N Nimmo

Jnr Engineer

P T Wales

First Electrician

J D Ralston


Houston Line


Scottish Shire Line


Scottish Tankers

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via West Coast

Braemar Castle

Left London

17 March

For Round Africa

Master


Intermediate Service

Round Africa via Suez

Dunnottar Castle

Left London

10 March

For Round Africa

Master


Intermediate Service

Via West Coast & Return

Bloemfontein Castle

Left London

2 March

For Beira

Master

J A Ferguson

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page