1955 - February



Clan MacBride

Left Liverpool

3 February

For India

Clan Lamont

Left Liverpool

4 February

For India

Clan MacKendrick

Left Liverpool

5 February

For South Africa

Clan Buchanan

Left Liverpool

7 February

For E Africa

Master

W J Freestone

J E Townrow

R G Bagnall

H T Booth

Chief Officer

A G Allson

A Wallace

P C Byrne

R Shattock

Second Officer

M R Learner

J N Peace

A G Andrews

R Fullarton

Third Officer

W McMunagle

L O’Keefe

B King

B C Peat

Fourth Officer


W S Wallace


P W Vaughan

Cadets

D E Andrew

I S Dutch

R F M Hutton

P B Barefoot

R R M Dougall

J T Shaw

C Cowie

A J Burke

Radio Officers

W M David

R G Davies

P D Gee

J Brown

Carpenter

V R Judge

C Foggo

W Ogilvie

M Sullivan

Purser Catering Officer

J B Richards

W Gillett

L Bailey

W N Waters

Chief Engineer

P N Campbell

A C W Logie

J Shaw

D Marshall

Second Engineer

A MacLeod

A G Kenny

J A Shepherd

R W Rodger

Jnr Second Engineer


N MacAskill


A Aitken

Third Engineer

D Stenhouse

H T Richardson

A W Matthews


Fourth Engineer

R McMeechan

G Irving

A M Clydesdale

F H Sharples

Fifth Engineer


R G Bruce


F Judge

Sixth Engineer


D Bruce


W C Garden

Jnr Engineer

P J Cruikshank

R L McCulloch

H A MacKay

D Gibson


Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

18 February

For South Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

20 February

For India

Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

29 February

For India

Master

I C Scott

W H Dalley

V W Green

Chief Officer

T H Graham

G S Rowland

J K Currie

Second Officer

R H Snape

W F McCarthy

R B Bumore

Third Officer

D Stobbart


J Isbester

Cadets

G C Richmond

J F Mobsby

S M Iqbal

W P Dobbyn

R A Mulroney

J S Crawshaw

Radio Officers

P H Cottrill

A L Wright

F Mylod

J W S Wilson

N M Anderson

Carpenter

P W MacIlroy

D H Jones

A Johnston

Purser Catering Officer

J Callender

S B Miller

A Allan

Chief Engineer

A Love

B Higgins

W G Fulton

Second Engineer

M Porterfield

J Hamilton

J M Bruce

Jnr Second Engineer

B H Dance


H M Irwin

Third Engineer

D T Laycock

A Wyles

J P Oakley

Fourth Engineer

J A K Logan

M C Smith

F R Bazeley

Fifth Engineer

W Templeman


R R Ingram

Sixth Engineer

J A Noble


J H Cowan

Jnr Engineer

J D McLintock

R Hallowell

J J Dixon


Clan Keith

Left Newport

17 February

For India

Clan Sinclair

Left Liverpool

17 February

For Australia

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

17 February

For Australia

Clan MacKenzie

Left Liverpool

18 February

For South Africa

Master

J Browne

T W Inman

P MacMillan

A M Kennedy

Chief Officer

W Zaborski

L Pitts

A Mair

L C Woolger

Second Officer

E C Ramsey

A R MacIntyre

T Hunter

I M Thomson

Third Officer

F J Cameron

O T Ross

N C Van Willingh

I H Scott

Cadets

P G M Gurnell

M A Keating

R C Toogood

G C Ireland

A M Miller

D Finlayson

J P Allan

J A Swindlehurst

M H Briggs

Radio Officers

F Coffrey

G D A Maxwell

C E C Crew

E Makin

Carpenter

A J Pryer

J A L Barlow

H D Walker

P F Green

Asst Carpenter



J Owen


Purser Catering Officer

R Falconer

E Reilly

C H Conway

W J King

Second Steward


K R Mowatt



Surgeon


J L Lewthwaite



Chief Engineer

H Adams

F J Huxtable

T L Main

J Stewart

Second Engineer


J G Griffiths

A Brown

T A Beaton

Jnr Second Engineer

R Stewart

J Thomson

V M Kennedy


Third Engineer


S M Steel

A Barnes

A S Brown

Jnr Third Engineer



J Kelly


Fourth Engineer

R Dobson

G Wooldridge

N Carder

J M Apps

Jnr Fourth Engineer



R W Brown


Fifth Engineer


S W Collinson

K Filby


Sixth Engineer


A L Wright

W J Lanceley


Jnr Engineer

J C Coulter


F N Stanford

R D A Slayne

First Frig Engineer



A Keith


Second Frig Engineer



J Heslin


Third Frig Engineer



J Johnstone


First Electrician


A W Walker

G F MacDougall


Second Electrician


W M Hendry

G Piper



Clan Line


Union-Castle Line

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via West Coast

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

20 February

For Round Africa

Master

F R Pope

Mail Service

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

3 February

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

10 February

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

17 February

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

24 February

For South Africa

Master

G W Lloyd

J H Trayner

J F Oakley

G E Mayhew

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via Suez

Kenya Castle

Left London

10 February

For Round Africa

Master

A G Patey

Cargo Service

Good Hope Castle

Left London

25 February

For Lobito, Walvis Bay & South Africa

Master

C E Loraines

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page