1954 - September



Clan Buchanan

Left Newport

6 September

For India

Clan Sinclair

Left Liverpool

8 September

For South Africa

Clan Shaw

Left Liverpool

15 September

For Australia

Master

H T Booth

T W Inman

F J E Houghton

Chief Officer

R Shattock

G A Emmett

J G Smith

Second Officer

J A Raich

A R MacIntyle

C J Abbott

Third Officer

J D Richards

E C Ramsay

D J Edmans

Fourth Officer


J L Cameron

G M Semple

Cadets

D Campbell

A J Burke

C Cowie

J Harris

A J Tugwell

D N Doyne

A Crawford

Radio Officer

A J Burke

A MacDonald

G W Hudd

Carpenter

M Sullivan

J A L Barlow

G McCall

Purser Catering Officer

R Jones

T R Paxton

J B Gray

Second Steward


K R Mowatt

T Sneddon

Surgeon


J L Lewthwaite

J A McIlroy

Chief Engineer

W N Walters

F J Huxtable

R L Good

Second Engineer

J G R Coull

E Moreton

R C Lapping

Jnr Second Engineer

D Marshall

J G Griffiths

C G Whitaker

Third Engineer

N G Martin

R J MacDonald

A A Corlett

Fourth Engineer

F H Sharples

G Wooldridge

L Johnson

Fifth Engineer

B Wrigley

J G Sherriff

W Hudson

Sixth Engineer

F Judge

S W Collinson

H Abigail

Jnr Engineer

W C Garden



First Electrician


J Collinge

T G Stallard

Second Electrician


A W Walker

W Coffey


Clan Kennedy

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Clan Lamont

Left Liverpool

20 September

For South Africa

Clan Kenneth

Left Newport

21 September

For India

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

23 September

For South Africa

Master

J V Findlay

J E Townrow

R D Helme

I C Scott

Chief Officer

W Zaborski

L G W Pitts

J V Fox

J N Graham

Second Officer

E E Coote

J S Cumming

G Johnson

S M Grant

Third Officer

A H Thompson

N A Stafford

J O Denyer

D Stobbart

Fourth Officer


T H Ward


L Pritchard

Cadets

G Ireland

T R Owen

G A Hunter

R F M Hutton

I M Green

A D Marshall

P B Barefoot

J F Mobsby

Radio Officer

H A Bell

R G Davies

W J Ferguson

J M Humphreys

Carpenter

G A Parker

J G Baxter

R P Agnew

P W McIlroy

Purser Catering Officer

W F Davies

W Gillett

H G Mason

J Callender

Chief Engineer

W Fotheringham

A C W Logie

C C Wade

A Love

Second Engineer

D H Sellars

A G Kenny

J Ballie

M Porterfield

Jnr Second Engineer


N McAskill


J I Hamilton

Third Engineer

G Lehnon

J S Porter

A P Fender

D T Laycock

Fourth Engineer

J McHugh

H Topping

J C Kelly

J A K Logan

Fifth Engineer

R B Wylie

W Graham

M J Henderson

W Templeman

Sixth Engineer


R G Bruce


W M Hughes

Jnr Engineer


D W G Bruce


J B Cowan


Clan Line


Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

2 September

For South Africa

Master

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

C D Hedges

Second Officer

C W Gowan

Third Officer

G Pow

Cadets

M C Bass

M R Kiam-Tia

Radio Officer

A M Ross

Carpenter

D F James

Purser Catering Officer

R L R Clarke

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

Second Engineer

P Thomson

Jnr Second Engineer

D P Cummings

Third Engineer

S Smith

Fourth Engineer

H Sargeant

Fifth Engineer

R N Nash

Sixth Engineer

A G Smith

Second Frig Engineer

J D Slattery

Third Frig Engineer

J Baldie


Scottish Shire Line

Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

2 September

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

9 September

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

16 September

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

23 September

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

30 September

For South Africa

Master

J F Oakley

G E Mayhew

D D MacKenzie

C C Page

W S Byles


Union-Castle Line

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

P C Hoblyn

P J Hodgman

R M McCrone

R S Schooling



O Barnsley

D G James

E C Ramsay

N A Stafford

D Stobbart

R K Wilson

J L Cameron

W McMunagle

N S de Sausmarez

G M Semple

T H Ward

W J Curwen

Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

D S Morrison




J M Fulton




M Porterfield

W R Pettigrew

E J Minton

A Gray

J J Haldane

J McLeod

N McAskill

J I Hamilton

Deck Officers

Promotions

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

A S Grant

A G Allson

J R Cameron

A Sillars

G H Marshall

E L Besley





A G Andrews

J S Rendell

J A Brown

R G Gibson


T Hunter

D V Jones

R H Snape

R R Will


J T Morgan

B King

T G Strange

K G Swift

J A Russell

A C Myhill

A M Ewing

F J Cameron

W F McCarthy


Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Clan Line

J Mahoney

J Sullivan



G J Osborn

N P Ives

N McAskill

D P Cummings

J I Hamilton

S E Burkett

R J Kerr

P A Wight

Promotions


Hesperia

Left Liverpool

29 September

For India

Master

S R Woods

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

Second Officer

P T Dall

Third Officer

J F Aspin

Cadets

G S Carter

J S Crawshaw

Radio Officers

A MacPherson

Carpenter

A McG Smyth

Purser Catering Officer

R M Tayler

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

S E Burkett

Third Engineer

J L McLaughlin

Fourth Engineer

R S Baker

Jnr Engineer

J C French


Houston Line

Crew List Home Page
Home PagePrevious PageNext Page
Crew List Home Page