1954 - August



Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

1 August

For South Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Newport

3 August

For India

Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

6 August

For East Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

11 August

For Australia

Clan MacKendrick

Left Liverpool

13 August

For East Africa

Master

C M Powell

S W Brown

V W Green

P MacMillan

R G Bagnall

Chief Officer

L S Jones

A T Young

E Taylor

A Mair

P C Byrne

Second Officer

H R Long

J Buttress

R B Bullmore

T Hunter

J N Peace

Third Officer

E V Inch

J C Duncan

D Lightly

R A A Wilson

B King

Fourth Officer

L Hamer

W McMunagle




Cadets

C Sabine

J D Sherman

B J Scott

D B Gunn

R A Mulroney

J W Williamson

J P Allan

A M Miller

D C McLeish

D Finlayson

K M O’Kelly

R R M Dougall

Radio Officer

R Morris

T J Hefferman

L Cameron

H G P MacNamara

H Hanlon

C E C Crew

P D Gee

Carpenter

J C Hansen

R MacDonald

A Johnston

H D Walker

G Foggo

Asst Carpenter




D H Jones


Purser/Catering Officer

C B Jones

S W Steels

A Allan

E Reilly

L G Bailey

2nd Steward


K J Lynskey




Chief Engineer

I G Stuart

A G Meek

W G Fulton

T L Main

J Shaw

Second Engineer

E R Harvey

R F Campbell

T W Reay

A Brown

J A Shepherd

Jnr Second Engineer

N W Thompson

J A Underwood

J McF Bruce

P Battison


Third Engineer

A Chalmers

R G McCallum

A Aldridge

A Barnes (Snr)

J Kelly (Jnr)

N C James

Fourth Engineer

D M Wilson

D Balbirnie

F Bazeley

G Whitfield (Snr)

N A Carder (Jnr)

A W Matthews

Fifth Engineer

J Ravey

A C Bose

G Petrie

R W Brown


Sixth Engineer

J Reid

R M Craig

R Ingram

K Filby


Jnr Engineer

J Stewart


R R Ratcliffe


H A Mackay

First Frig Engineer

J Skelley



A Keith


Second Frig Engineer

O K Lyons



J Heslin


Third Frig Engineer

E K Fulham



F N Stanford


First Electrician


G H Green


G F McDougall


Second Electrician


A Morris


R B Leitch



Clan MacRae

Left Liverpool

19 August

For South Africa

Clan Keith

Left Liverpool

21 August

For South Africa

Clan MacBean

Left Newport

24 August

For India

Clan MacKenzie

Left Newport

26 August

For India

Master

W R Woodriffe

J Browne

W H Dalley

A S Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

S K Young

F G King

G S Rowland

N F Wray-Cook

Second Officer

P J Hodgman

R H Snape

V S Davidson

J P I David

Third Officer

G Mitchell

F J Cameron

W F McCarthy

C P Marshall

Fourth Officer

I H Scott




Cadets

R Wilson

R C Toogood

J D Morrison

I F B Currie

W P L Dobbyn

S M Iqbal

J A Swindlehurst

J C Williment

Radio Officer

M Cuthbert

F Coffey

F X Mylod

G E Randall

Carpenter

G F Quilliam

R W Turner

T E Howell

A J Pryer

Asst Carpenter

P F Green




Purser/Catering Officer

W G Monaghan

J C B Edmondson

J Copeland

T E Hood

Chief Engineer

W MacDonald

W Hornall

B Higgins

J Stewart

Second Engineer

H O Smith

H Adams

A MacLeod

M Falcus

Jnr Second Engineer

J J Thomson




Third Engineer

J Duncan

H R Williamson

A Wyles

A S Brown

Fourth Engineer

A Richardson

R Stewart

T Harvey

J M Apps

Fifth Engineer

M C Smith




Sixth Engineer

G W Callingford




Jnr Engineer

J Scott

R Dobson

T Young

R D A Slayne

First Frig Engineer

G McGregor




Second Frig Engineer

P G Wemyss




Third Frig Engineer

J Staig





Clan Line


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

7 August

For South Africa

Master

T N Sloan

Chief Officer

M N Ure

Second Officer

R A P Simmons

Third Officer

S R Davidson

Fourth Officer

D W Berrie

Cadets

I R Stevens

C A Wraight

Radio Officer

J Pattie

Carpenter

W Rogers

Asst Carpenter

J Bruce

Purser/Catering Officer

S A Owens

Surgeon

J J Mitchell

Chief Engineer

A McLean

Second Engineer

J A Platt

Jnr Second Engineer

R Ferguson

Third Engineer

S Walker

Fourth Engineer

W Clark

Fifth Engineer

G Irving

Sixth Engineer

R J Mundie

Jnr Engineer

J MacKenzie

First Frig Engineer

R H Fraser

Second Frig Engineer

L V H Taylor

Third Frig Engineer

J P Doogan

Boilermaker

D McCulloch


Scottish Shire Line


Scottish Lion

Left Thames

2 August

For Australia

Master

M J Lewis

Chief Officer

A S Grant

First Officer

E L Besley

Second Officer

P L Flatau

Third Officer

A D Munro

Cadets

F M Alison

A Robertson

Radio Officer

W J McGarth

Carpenter

T Jarrett

Purser/Catering Officer

G E Stephen

Chief Engineer

C Simpkin

Second Engineer

T H Pullan

Jnr Second Engineer

G J Osborn

Third Engineer

P Pausey

Fourth Engineer

I G C Duncan

Fifth Engineer

R Farquharson

Sixth Engineer

G B Sutherland

Jnr Engineer

J Fearon

First Electrician

A E Stewart


Scottish Tankers

Mail Service

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

5 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

12 August

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

19 August

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

26 August

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

H A Dellar

G W Lloyd

J H Trayner


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page