1913 - October

Intermediate Service

Cluny Castle


24 October

Master

J B Whitton

Chief Officer

S Symons

Second Officer

R Harris

Third Officer

W A Smallbone

Fourth Officer

H C Sussams

Wireless Operator

J E Osborne

Chief Engineer

C Hay

Second Engineer

T Broadway

Third Engineer

D Barr

Fourth Engineer

S Brebner

Fifth Engineer

D Wight

Chief Steward

F J Platt


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Kinfauns Castle

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left Southampton

11 October

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Southampton

18 October

For South Africa

Norman

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Master

J W Hague

R H Becher

F P Whitehead

T C Clinock

Chief Officer

G J Whitfield

C J Duncan



First Officer

E R Crouch

W Weller



Second Officer

S Colbourne

R H Goodacre



Third Officer

W S Stevens

H A Causton



Fourth Officer

H G Holmes

J R Strange



Marconi Operator

J Starkey

F Beatson



Chief Engineer

W Thompson

W G Fraser



Second Engineer

J J Fancourt

H Miles



Third Engineer

D Crawford

A C Lindsay



Fourth Engineer

A W Gillespie

J Allan



Fifth Engineer

J H Andrew

P McGown

G Walkinshaw

A C MacPherson



Sixth Engineer

J Reid

W McIntyre

A L Wison

R Paterson



Seventh Engineer

J C Robertson

F E Mattocks

E B Dunn

A Lamb



Eighth Engineer

A MacIntyre

D Rennie



Ninth Engineer

J Ruthven

J Carmichael



Surgeon

J S Bell

W Dowley-Eddowes



Purser

A Patient

R Golds



Chief Steward

T G Jones

A Francis




Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

Banffshire

Left UK

20 October

For South Africa

Master

J Wallace

Chief Officer

C E O’Byrne

Second Officer

P T E Jeffers

Third Officer

C E Cull

Fourth Officer

P Baloddy

G F Williams

Wireless Operator

A W Boys

W J Connell

Chief Engineer

A T Cameron

Second Engineer

W Allan

Third Engineer

H J Polson

A D Gilmours (Jnr)

Fourth Engineer

F Fowling

Fifth Engineer

A Swinton

Asst Engineer

S Cross

H A Young

First Frig Engineer

A Crawford

Surgeon

C E D Bedingfield

D Hamilton

H D W MacKenzie

Chief Steward

E Campbell

J S Sheaker


Scottish Shire Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page