1971 - March


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

26 March

For South Africa

Master

R Wright

I Bennet

R Shattock

D W Sowden

Staff Commander

J Brackenridge


W Pritchard


Chief Officer

R Dobie

R Will

M Guy


Second Officer

M Baker

F Murray

E Martin


Extra Second Officer

C Green

A Blackburn

R Lenthall


Third Officer


J MacMartin

N Smith


Fourth Officer



R Coleman


Cadets

C Loxton

J Stewart

G Jenkins


D Fawcitt

N Donaldson

S Thomas

L Martin

B Goldsworthy


Carpenter

F Tizard


P Bell


Bosun

W Taylor

D Collins

W Arnold


Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


J Corin


Jnr Master-at-Arms

R Atkins


W Bridger


First Radio Officer

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick


Second Radio Officer

R Wilson


H McColl


Third Radio Officer

J Turbefield


D McLaren


Fourth Radio Officer

I Courtney


P Mounsdon


Surgeon

M MacNamara


J Flower


Nursing Sister

J Crisp


S Osgood


Physiotherapist

S Barkham




Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Forbes

W Robertson


First Engineer

D Hill

K Talbot

S Mason


Second Engineer

J Robinson

J Hughes

J McNeil


Extra Second Engineer

K Challice


E Davidson


Jnr Second Engineer

D Cox

D Wilson

D Cadenhead

G Wallwork

V Hamilton

D Jones


Snr Third Engineer

J Cowan


D Clegg


Int Third Engineer

J Lawson


G Adams


Jnr Third Engineer

C Field


D Jones


Snr Fourth Engineer

S Harris


J Ashbridge


Int Fourth Engineer

J Davies


E Bent


Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Carnell


J Grieve


Junior Engineer

R Smith

S Back

C Manners

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

D Hayes

C Aviss

G Stephens

R Baker

P Morris

R Maunder


Engineer Cadets


D Williams

N Crueton



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer

J Royle


J Frost


Third Frig Engineer



B Bates


First Electrician

M Gregson

C Tingley

E Wilson


Second Electrician

R McNeil

D Savage

J Towler


Third Electrician

M Kessner


M Fraser


Fourth Electrician

P Hill

A Boswell




Senior Mechanic

M Kelly

D Prior

J Hughes

W Davies

E McCall


Plumber

H Martin




ER Storekeeper

R Daley

K le Gallais

C Baker


ER Leading Hand

C Benson


B Atkinson


Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams


Purser

M Mears


M Hackett


Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr



Purser Catering

C Williamson


I Beckett


Second Purser

D Mason


M Fletcher


Second Purser Catering

W Stewart



R Ledbury



Third Pursers

M Hamlin

P Green


G Parker

B Taylor


Third Purser Catering

A Melbourne


C Haysom


Junior Pursers

M Saunders

C Murray

J Merry

S Sessford


R Higgins


Junior Purser Catering

W Bates


B Jones


Hostess

M Hamilton




Children’s Hostess

S Lampkin


P Willman


Chief Barman

L Farrow


L Odell


Storekeeper

G Clarke



S Bain



Linen Steward

K Lynch


L Robertson


Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh


First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist)

P McCauley


W Eady


Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones


Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton


Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon


Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay


Butcher

L Newman


R Mather


Shopkeeper

J Meehan


S Lewin


Housekeeper

M McKeogh





Clan MacLean

Left Birkenhead

4 March

For East Pakistan

Clan Grant

Left Birkenhead

10 March

For Beira

Clan MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

10 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

I Williamson

H Walden

F Pye

Chief Officer

R Hunter

W Davidson

A Melia

Second Officer

S Duckworth

M Ward

J Mortimer

Third Officer

D Isaac

K MacLeod

T Mercer

Radio Officer

S Heron

H MacKay

J Patterson

Carpenter

G Hawkes

A Minton

A O’Donnell

Bosun

A Azam

G Debnath

H Ahmad

Chief Engineer

D Seath

A Kenny

W Duncan

Second Engineer

A Perera

J Fairbairn

R Huntington

Jnr Second Engineer

B Moyse

G Blakey

M Trumfield

Third Engineer

D Milne

J Ingram

W Craig

Fourth Engineer

T Bourke

R Smith

G Etherson

Junior Engineer

E Poate

J Mercer

P Turnbull


Engineer Cadets

J Baines

R Marshall

P O’Brien-Hill

J Stewart

P Skingle

M Flint

J Norrish

Electrician

L Willcock

T Higginson

D Livesey

ERS

M Ali

D Biswas

M Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pearson

G James


Chief Cook

J De Costa

Ismail

A Costa

Second Steward

A Latif

J Shaw

A Sabur


Clan Ramsay

Left Southampton

23 March

For South Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

24 March

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacIndoe

Left London

27 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

E Owen

E Besley

S William

Chief Officer

P Austin

J Kemp

P MacArthur

Second Officer

S Kanjilal

D Lewis

W Rebello

Third Officer

T Dubicki

J Leonard

P Ashcroft

Cadets

M Marsh



Radio Officer

H Guthrie

J Hubbard

K Watkins

Trainee Radio Officer


R Lee-Smith


Carpenter


H McCourt

F Hill

Bosun

M Zondi

T Husain

A Debnath

Chief Engineer

J Bunney

J Griffith

F Benham

Second Engineer

A MacKenzie

C Aitken

N MacKenzie

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

D Keith

M Hattersley

Third Engineer

G Snow

J Young

J Tibble

Fourth Engineer

M Jennings

M Hobbs

R Thomas

Junior Engineer

J Shuttleworth

R Kinder

A Khan

S Ackerman

Engineer Cadets

I Bowan

E Gasowski

J Brookes

D Ducas

D Johnston

J Slater

Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith



Electrician

D Sinclair

A Morris

J Finnegan

ERS

Y Dlamini

S Mitra

A Chakrabor

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

W MacLeod

G Peachery

Asst PCO

I Protheroe



Chief Cook

P Kawula

A Rashid

D Meyers

Second Steward

B Shabalala

Md Yusuph

M Ali


Clan Line


Constance Bowater

Left Ridham

29 March

For Nova Scotia

Gladys Bowater

Left Ellesmere

30 March

For Newfoundland

Master

J Caley

M Turner

Chief Officer

P Brown

P Bagley

Second Officer

D McWilliam

C Bagwell

Third Officer

M Barnett

M Worth

Cadets

A May

A Joel

C Precious

Radio Officer

R Lyon

N Ellis

Bosun

E Petty

J Acton

Chief Engineer

R Fleming

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

J Young

K Murray

Third Engineer

D McEverley

R James

Fourth Engineer

P Willison

J McConnell

Junior Engineer

B Comperat

R Nelson

Electrician

S Bogle

W Cole

ERS

A McGill

E Gay

Purser/Catering Officer

D Fletcher-Croucher

R Hinton

Chief Cook

A Goring

P Miller

Second Steward

A Garrood

K Jones


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Clan Malcolm

Left Genoa

5 March

For South Africa & Beira

Master

R Bessant

Chief Officer

W McFarland

Cadet Training Officer

R Allen

Second Officer

I Browne

Third Officer

M Salim

Cadets

D Ralph

P Rentell

C Wood

W Carr

L Lisher

D Lowell

C MacBride

P Manning

J Stone

C Williams

K Boullier

Radio Officer

M Stalker

Carpenter

E Krause

Bosun

B Meah

Chief Engineer

R Rodger

Second Engineer

W Grant

Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

Third Engineer

C Mintoff

Fourth Engineer

J Wood

Junior Engineer

R Cremin

Engineer Cadets

N Marsden

Electrician

R Dixon

ERS

S Meah

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

Asst PCO

P Reynolds

Chief Cook

J Gomes

Second Steward

A Hoque


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page