1955 - January



Union-Castle Line


Clan Allan

Left Newport

7 January

For India

Clan MacRae

Left Liverpool

8 January

For South Africa

Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

15 January

For South Africa

Master

J West

H D T Lockyer

N M Graham

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

S K Young

A Crawford

Second Officer

E A Cameron

G F Healy

A B Forster

Third Officer

D B McMurray

B F R Johnson

L Hamer

Cadets

I Kennedy

B Looker


D Stenhouse

P W Phillip


M C Banbury

J W Costley

E G Turner

Radio Officers

A W Duke

M Cuthbert

W Trainor

B W Taylor

Carpenter

D Finlay

G F Quilliam

T B S Gibson

Asst Carpenter


G MacAulay


Purser/Catering Officer

H McArthur

W G Monaghan

J E Jones

Chief Engineer

J Hunter

W MacDonald

J Weir

Second Engineer

A Watson

W McDermott

L Brown

Jnr Second Engineer


J Duncam

G R Stephen

Third Engineer

L Ball

L M Hollands

J Donaldson

Fourth Engineer

R Alcock

A Richardson

J H MacTavish

Fifth Engineer


G W Cullingford

J MacNab

Sixth Engineer


J Scott

T Jones

Jnr Engineer

N Pentony

J Staig

M MacLeod

First Frig Engineer


J M Ruthven


Second Frig Engineer


P G Wemyss



Clan MacFarlane

Left Liverpool

16 January

For South Africa

Clan Cameron

Left Newport

21 January

For E Africa

Clan Campbell

Left Liverpool

22 January

For South Africa

Clan MacKellar

Left Newport

25 January

For India

Master

A F Banks

J de Garis

H C Simpson

A G Benyon

Chief Officer

I R Cameron

A M Vaughan

P R Kent

G H Marshall

Second Officer

A R Irving

D W Thomas

J C Walters

N A Stafford

Third Officer

T H E Ward

K G P Swift

J Duncan

A Butcher

Fourth Officer



S Young


Cadets

J H Jenkinson

P J Ward

H A S Willis

S J Lynch

J W Stirling

J R D Sandison

D Osborne

J R Akehurst

Radio Officers

P J McGill

C S Roe

J H Jones

R F Cole

A H Ross

Carpenter

R G Johnson

L MacKinnon

H J Pearce

J Whitlock

Purser/Catering Officer

J Sloan

A H Melson

C W Bloxham

G E Stephen

Chief Engineer

G K McGarrity

R M McLuckie

J Ewing

L N Moffitt

Second Engineer

R Ferguson

D J Gunter

H D Aimer

J M Bathgate

Jnr Second Engineer


P D Capel

J S Porter


Third Engineer

R Gray

K Bromley

J Park

T D Lobban

Fourth Engineer

W A MacReady

F M Bayles

R Greig

F C Clinch

Fifth Engineer


A MacFarlane

R Reid


Sixth Engineer


P M G Grant

G A Valentine


Jnr Engineer

H Aitken

H S White

A Morrison

G P Ward

Boiler Maker


N Allright




Clan Line


Herminius

Left London

3 January

For South Africa

Hellenes

Left Liverpool

11 January

For India

Master

D T Griffiths

H J M Watkins

Chief Officer

G A Berry

A A Graham

Second Officer

S R Davidson

J S A Rendell

Third Officer

B H Bowen

D I Duncan

Cadets

G M Evans

R Harden

J F C Egan

M F Harris

Radio Officers

M Collins

A Weston

Carpenter

D Hawkins

D M McPhail

Purser/Catering Officer

A E McCulloch

F G Brown

Chief Engineer

J McB Reid

J Williamson

Second Engineer

N W Thomson

R W Welch

Third Engineer

E C Bealey

D McDonald

Fourth Engineer

D Aikman


Jnr Engineer

M F Andrews

J Connolly


Scottish Eagle

Left Swansea

29 January

For Dakar & W Indies

Master

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

G G Greenfield

First Officer

S M Grant

Second Officer

J A Brown

Third Officer

C K Rawnsley

Cadets

A N Gott

A G Linsley

Radio Officers

H Arnold

Carpenter

J S Jacobs

Purser/Catering Officer

R M Tayler

Chief Engineer

J Mahoney

Second Engineer

J M Fulton

Jnr Second Engineer

T W Reay

Third Engineer

J McAlpine

Fourth Engineer

A Arnott

Fifth Engineer

J G V Haywood

Sixth Engineer

L C Harmsworth

Jnr Engineer

J Green

First Electrician

A McGaw


Houston Line


Scottish Tankers

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via West Coast

Durban Castle

Left London

20 January

For Round Africa

Master

J E Wilford

Mail Service

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

6 January

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

13 January

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

20 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

27January

For South Africa

Master

D D MacKenzie

C C Page

W S Byles

H A Deller

Chief Officer




A T Underdown

First Officer




S Hagan

Second Officer




D Lamb

Third Officer




K J Trayner

Fourth Officer




M Perrins

Chief Engineer




A N Chisholm

First Engineer




G M Watson

Second Engineer




N Ruffell

Int Second Engineer




S N Harron

Jnr Second Engineer




K N Lane

Surgeon




J K Donald

Purser




R S France

Second Purser




V Goodier

Chief Steward




E J Bateman

Radio Officer




J Hodgson

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via Suez

Warwick Castle

Left London

13 January

For Round Africa

Master


Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left Newcastle

29 January

For London

Master

D W Sowden

Third Radio Officer

K Barrett

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page