1977 - January


Mail Service

Andalucia Star

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

28 January

For South Africa

Master


C de F Hedges

P St Q Beadon

Staff Commander



A Wigham

Chief Officer


W McCarthy

P Brown

Second Officer


M Brown

D Reid

Extra Second Officer


M Negus

I Ross

Third Officer


R Chadney

F Mack

Fourth Officer



K Davie

Extra Fourth Officers



D Roberts

Cadet


D Boniface

E Williams

G Seal

D Thompson

Carpenter



P Bell

Bosun


L O’Neill

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms



G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms



W Bridger

First Radio Officer


D Galbraith

L Whitaker

Second Radio Officer



G Walker

Third Radio Officer



A Campbell

Fourth Radio Officer



G Robertson

Surgeon



J Latham

Nursing Sister



A Raho

Physiotherapist



C Nowacki

Chief Engineer


A MacIntyre

S Harron

First Engineer


A Cunningham

A Garside

Second Engineer


L Ord

D Warren

Extra Second Engineer



J Thomlinson

Jnr Second Engineer


S Robb

K Hislop

K Austin

C Richards

Snr Third Engineer



D Norman

Extra Third Engineer



A Richardson

R Hislop

Jnr Third Engineer



J Jarvis

Snr Fourth Engineer



D Daley

Jnr Fourth Engineer



B Payne

A Humpish

Junior Engineer


S Evans

S Smith

R Hanley

D Shaylor

M Thomas

I Walker

M Foster

C Garth

Engineer Cadets


N Morrison

A Matthews

A Adams


Chief Frig Engineer


L Block

W Falconer

Second Frig Engineer



D Cox

First Electrician


E Wilson

W Cole

S McLean


Second Electrician



J Towler

Third Electrician



P Kelly

Fourth Electricians




Senior Mechanic


G Serjeant

H Lees

A Miller


Plumber



A Wootten

ER Storekeeper


T Andrews

G Wan

ER Leading Hand



K Le Gallais

Chief Purser



J Dimmock

Cruise Purser



C Rutt

Purser



K Underwood

Chief Purser Catering


R Rex


Asst PCO


J Barnett


Purser Catering



A Jenner

Second Purser



D Mason

M Warner

Second Purser Catering



C Murray

Extra Second Purser Catering



P Steele

Third Pursers



M Fletcher

P Batt

R Higgins

Extra Third Purser



D Hamilton

B Lewis

Third Purser Catering



C Hobson

Junior Pursers



C Pringle

Children’s Hostess



J Bonner

Chief Barman



P Beech

Storekeeper



J Paglia

Linen Steward



K Finch

Head Waiter (1st Class)



W Miller

Head Waiter (Tourist)



R Skevington

Band Leader



J Skene

Laundryman



J Sumpton

Chef


P Trunkfield

D Heard

H Laight

Second Steward


L Morgan


Baker



J Leslie

Butcher



H Shearman

Shopkeeper



J Meehan

C Hillier

V Shawyer


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page