1962 - January


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

4 January

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

11 January

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

18 January

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

25 January

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

R A D Cambridge

A Patey

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

H Charnley

S Hagan

G Cochrane

E Everitt

First Officer

R Kerr

B W Mitton

R Miller

T Allan

Second Officer

R Olden

G Wood

R Dunning

B Oram

Jnr Second Officer

A Wigham

M Hooper

A Rea

W Dean

Third Officer

D Haynes

D Cox

P Martin

W Hyde

Fourth Officer

D Yolland

J Jones

R Allen

S Roberts

Jnr Fourth Officer

S Dacombe

J Veysey

S Swanwick

R Ward

Surgeon

M Slattery

A Watson

J Latham

R Newsom

Chief Purser

R Thomson


T Brown


Purser

D Smith

P Cowles

J Dimmock

M Dyer

Purser Catering

G Gibson

B James

D Wickenden


Second Purser

P Crowther

K N Underwood


W Eastmond

G Tomkins

Second Purser Catering

G Browing


A Harding


Asst Pursers

T Davies

E Clegg

C Rabone

M Mears

M Jaggers

M Peploe

Third Purser Catering

A Small


N Buckley


First Radio Officer

E Pitt

E Shaw

R Hough

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

S Harden

L Whittaker

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

P Mahon

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

B Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

R Pocklington

W Harris

B Knapp

C Burns

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Miss C A Neighbour

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Sands

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Wakefield

Miss S Dollman

Miss R Thomas

Miss A Heard

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki


M Stephens


Band Leader

J Skene

F Marrin

H Dyrbusz

T B Evans

Carpenter

F Tizard

A G Wadmore

A Hart

W Ross

Bosun

W Taylor

E G Wheeler

R Briggs

J Perry

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

C G Cordall

R C Streat

R Carson

Master-at-Arms

H Richards

R Hall

J Edwards

F Wheeler

Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

J Burrows

A Mailer

W Purse

First Engineer

B Rice

L Jones

R Tozer

J Bunny

Second Engineer

T Wilson

C Williams

K Ferguson

P Broadway

Int Second Engineer

R Ferguson

O Lowe

D Woods

D Walker

Jnr Second Engineer

R Thomas

L Burnett-Godfrey

A Gurd

H Starkey

R Gould

G Clarke

M Miles

D Stangroom

H Young

R Paveley

H McGeorge

R Dunn-Sims

Snr Third Engineer

J Deighton

J Crutwell

J Morris

D Williams

Int Third Engineer

B Melling

G Smith

I Cleak

D MacDonald

Jnr Third Engineer

J Jefcoate

C Danby

T Luker

P Close

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Cormack

A Walker

S De Jager

K Lycett

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Loubser

R West

J Anderson

A Stark

Junior Engineer

R Bogaard

M Van Eck

A Le Roux

F Parker

N Auret

A Jackson

J Sowerby

B Gillott

J McCallum

S Strydom

V Primik

C Oliver

R Johnson

J Wintle

P Mayburgh

D Marshall

B Emery

A Metcalf

V Stoodly

J Chapman

R Mason

G Chatterton

G Austin

K Krawczyk

First Frig Engineer

W Forde


G McGregor


Second Frig Engineer

R Stoodley


A Wiseman


First Electrician

H Gregson

H Windsor

J Cunningham

D Grant

Second Electrician

D Graham

P Davis

G Bowie

P Cook

Third Electrician

T O’Donnell

R Meiring

C Gray

J Heath

ER Storekeeper

A Perkins

P Phillips

C Pyne

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

W Wren

W Jones

G Walcroft

Chief Catering Officer


R Reeves


J Westwood

Second Cat Officer


C Green


W Woods

Third Cat Officer


A E  Hebden


F Gregory

Chief Barman

W Meyer

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

Storekeeper


E Jarvis

J Galpin

G Austin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Miller

T Gough


W Eady

First Tourist Steward

P Cannings

W Jackson


J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Barkhuysen

C E Fillingham

M Monod

R Quaife

Laundryman

A Fabian

W Cronin

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

Chef

W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

N Meadows

Baker

S Tilsed

W Saunders

A Brohamer

E Smith

Butcher

H Shearman

S Grove

L Nicholson

H Cooke

Intermediate Service

Warwick Castle

Left London

10 January

For E Africa

Durban Castle

Left London

24 January

For S & E Africa

Kenya Castle

Left London

30 January

For E Africa

Master

G Stevenson

H L Holland

J James

Chief Officer

B O’Connor

D Bird

P Carter

Second Officer

K Bennett

C Ennis

A Sutherland

Jnr Second Officer

G Ryan

A Clarke

P Jordan

Third Officer

K Parker

M Godfrey

W Bewley

Fourth Officer

H M Jones

D Wiles

P Townsend

Surgeon

W G S Russell

C Clemenson

M MacNamara

Purser

O Parry-Williams

O Gilbert

P Henderson

Asst Pursers

A Gwynn

B Davis

D Smith

M Morley

A Atkinson

I Richards

Purser’s Clerks

T Cobbett

Miss P Smith

D North

Miss S Lomax

Miss S De Faye

A Arthur

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

R Everett

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Cagney

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

C Loader

T Sullivan

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss M Evans

Miss P Tyreman

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

H Calder

A West

H Hale

Bosun

E J Guest

C Parker

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

R Maddox

W Newman

Master-at-Arms

G Lees

A Siney

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

F Benham

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

D Nolan

J Wilson

T Niblock

Int Second Engineer

V Boyle

J Lee

J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

J F Black

R Whyte

J Rice

I Gubbins

P McDaid

J Kerr

Snr Third Engineer

D Jamieson

T Jenkins

J Alexander

Int Third Engineer

G Ballantyne

J Watson

C Smith

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cadenhead

H Fourie

E Miller

Snr Fourth Engineer

E D Clutterbuck

J Bain

N Walsh

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I R Rawson

M Clifford

A Scott

Junior Engineers

G Johnson

J Koffinas

T H Gormley

A J Roberts

J Booth

P Khaled

M Selwood

J Graham

N Stiles

P Jacobs

K Rose

T Jones

First Electrician

A Green

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician

A B Schirmer

J Goulstone

M Selby

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

I Beckett

C Frost

E Waugh

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

T Barnes

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

E Brooke

A Silverstein

L Farrow

Storekeeper

P Leal

A Berry

J Boyland

Linen Steward

H Thompsett

P McShane

F Ross

First Class Head Waiter

C Deeks

R Furness


First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

C Murphy

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

T C Pearson

H Kennedy

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Binding

G Hanna

J Nash

Chef

C Raw

J Brown

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

A Perkins

A Ware

H Simmons

Butcher

J P McDonald

J Wylie

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left Genoa

5 January

For S & E Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left Liverpool

6 January

For India

Master

A C M Black

W Anson

Chief Officer

J M Canner

D O Tourell

Second Officer

J D Tidswell

E Syring

Third Officer

O G Keen

D Clarke

Cadets

T H Harvey

C A Smith

D Clarke

D Prior

J H Ward

P H Reeves

P Farey

J J West

Radio Officer

H F MacGregor

D C White

Carpenter

H Proctor

D Bates

Bosun

A Mehsin

V J Wickens

Chief Engineer

A M Russell

R F Crook

Second Engineer

D J Hill

R F Anderson

Jnr Second Engineer

W D McFarlane

D O’Driscoll

Third Engineer

P L Boshoff

J E Robertson

Fourth Engineer

P Kirby

J J Goosen

Junior Engineer

J M Guard

J L Meyer

F J Bessinger

J Crowther

J N Crocker

D A Plested

Electrician

J Jones

H D Overton

ER Storekeeper

N Murphy

J McEvoy

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Haggis

K Green


Clan MacKay

Left  London

4 January

For India

Clan Fergusson

Left London

10 January

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

18 January

For S & E Africa

Master

D L’Estrange

N M Graham

A R Cossar

Chief Officer

E J Owen

D H MacMillan

W T Maltman

Second Officer

A J Burke

J R Hobkirk

J Sutherland

Third Officer

I R Lewis

T S Aplin

R A Milne

Cadets

T Bruce

C Braatman

M Johns

M P Warner

M J Baker

A J T Gray

C C Burge

Radio Officer

J Vaughan

J D Carroll

M Bowden

Carpenter

S Wright

D McPhail

E Thomas

Purser/Catering Officer

S D Whittaker

J Godwin

J McP Thomson

Chief Engineer

G A Morison

A MacIntyre

G R Stephen

Second Engineer

I MacKenzie

P Wilkinson

R McNiven

Jnr Second Engineer


H O’Brien

L M Hollands

Third Engineer

W S McVicar

W Croston

A Welsh

Fourth Engineer

H Fletcher

N McKenzie

D McKay

Junior Engineer

D A Gillon

A Gomez

O Pfister

J W Haxton

D Littlewood

First Electrician


W R Campbell

P Grima

Second Electrician



W Taylor


Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

22 January

For S & E Africa

Clan Murray

Left Liverpool

23 January

For Colombo

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

31 January

For India

Master

J V Findlay

T H Graham

R A Harris

Chief Officer

M Turner

D Ranga

P R Kent

Second Officer

J R Jeffrey

J W Wilcock

E C Harvey

Third Officer

S M Burns

A J Rotherham

J Lee

Cadets

L M Roy

K Woodside

G Seneviratne

R Lyall

S George

D Nicholson

Radio Officer

S Gracie

M E Mercer

D Galbraith

Carpenter

A F McIntosh


E Campbell

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

J A MacInnes

G Chadwick

Chief Engineer

J C Griffith

I G Stuart

J Weir

Second Engineer

B Vick

A S Lawson

D H Shotton

Jnr Second Engineer

R L L Brown


V M Kennedy

Third Engineer

M A Williams

R C Oliver

R Crowe

Fourth Engineer

D C Ross

W Cuthbert

J Scrimgeour

Junior Engineer

G T Pears

P Walshe

R Bell

J Mathie

F S Large

K Bhuyan

First Electrician

G Roy



Second Electrician

A A Rodgers




Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

16 January

For S & E Africa

Master

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

A Sillars

Second Officer

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

T M Johns

Cadets

P D Vincent

Radio Officer

G L MacIndoe

Carpenter

G A Parker

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

Second Steward

K Opie

Chief Engineer

F C Briggs

Second Engineer

S McAllan

Jnr Second Engineer

S A Middle

Third Engineer

V A Morris-Jones

Junior Engineer

J Allan

R A English

Engineer Cadet

R Charlesworth

Chief Frig Engineer

A Wyles

Second Frig Engineer

C A Burgess

Third Frig Engineer

A Gray

First Electrician

G F McDougall

Second Electrician

R C Murdoch


Scottish Shire Line


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training Page


Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

10 January

For S & E Africa

Master

A F Banks

Chief Officer

C D de F Hedges

Second Officer

G R Stokes

Third Officer

W Dancer

Cadets

A H Daley

R L Stephens

M A Robinson

R S S Turner

F H Murray

A G Evans

G N Read

J P Jennions

G Masson

I Harris

C Duncan

Radio Officer

W Gay

Carpenter

J R Smith

Purser/Catering Officer

G W Duffield

Chief Engineer

E S Eddisford

Second Engineer

M Tracy

Jnr Second Engineer

J Crombie

Third Engineer

C B Cuthbertson

Fourth Engineer

J Wright

Junior Engineer

J Hillicks

J Pedley

First Electrician

E Friend

Second Electrician

D Ballie

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page