1973 - November


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

2 November

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

9 November

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left Southampton

16 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

23 November

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

30 November

For South Africa

Master

R Miller

H Charnley

R Simmons

J Catterall

D Sowden

Staff Commander

A Wigham

O Barnsley


C Walgate

K Bennett

Chief Officer

N Combes

W McCarthy

T Petch

R Slack

R Flint

Second Officer

A Oxley

M Ward

N Butterfield

A Blackburn

A Fussell

Extra Second Officer

D King

C Bagwell


D Thomson

R Gebbie

Third Officer

A Van Wijngaarden

D Mercer

N Caborn

S Thomas

D Main

Fourth Officer


A Papworth


G Koch

P Le Sueur

Cadets

R Martin

A Van Rensburg

J Harboard

A Hill

D Bradley

D Henwood

Carpenter

C Breward

D Perry


W Ross

P Bell

Bosun

D Collins

B Jones

B Chamane

T Collett

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

G Leach


E Jaffray

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

I Leal


E Gibson

P Browne

First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

P Heredge

J Walker

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg

J Blackwell


H McColl

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer

R Lee-Smith

J Cardownie


M MacDonald

D Wakeford

Fourth Radio Officer

R Wheeler

P Bull


A Skarstein

B Whiteford

Surgeon

R Evans

J Latham


J Morgan

T Watford

Nursing Sister

M O’Docherty

T Sanders


R Hunter

G Grant

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

S McLeod

J Hughes

R Crook

First Engineer

P Lovell

D Hill


W Robertson

R Brown

Second Engineer

J Hughes

G Blakey

H Gourlay

J McNeil

L Ord

Extra Second Engineer

D Field

K Fielder


M Burton

J Cruttwell

Jnr Second Engineer

J Oakman

R Howse

F Balshaw

J Stoodley

G Kirsten

F Cundy

D Clegg

M Walton

S Back

Snr Third Engineer

B Maynard

J Goodrum

J Gladwin

A Hickman

T Dunlop

Int Third Engineer

J Lawson

M Davies


R Hurst

R Lippiatt

Jnr Third Engineer

J Cowan

F Sansom


F Dyson

J Grieve

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Bennett

T Usher

L Saldhana

J Fisher

W Caitens

Int Fourth Engineer

K Austin

D Norman


I Hutton

R Wills

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Lindsay

P Coultas


G Collins

F Leavers

Junior Engineer

R Ashley

T Hobday

R Conibeer

N Lang

T Maunders

R Tickner

A Skinner

D Daley


G Newns

P Herron

K Hislop

N Carrington

A Richardson

D Cadenhead

G Sclater

Engineer Cadets



I Brown

S Martin



Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Falconer


J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

J Emmett

W Patterson


M Stevenson

H Grieve

Third Frig Engineer

J Powell



M Fishlock


First Electrician

T Stallard

G Forrester

I Scott

E Wilson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

R Webster

D Allen


J Towler

G Young

Third Electrician

T Hayman

J Barnes


J Morse

P Richards

Jnr Electrician


J Fernandez



M Hickingbottom

Senior Mechanic

G Ball

G Wright


H Lees

E McCaln

ER Storekeeper

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

M Mpili

D Gibney

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

G Lothian


C Barker

R Cutler

Chief Purser

W Eastmond

A Jenner


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood


D Mason

M Mears

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

D Padmore


W Fleetwood

G Waugh

Second Purser

B Reynolds

M Fletcher


A Woodgate

A Charlesworth

M Warner

Second Purser Catering

R Welland

W Burgess


C Haysom

K Hanson

K McGinty

Third Pursers

I Pursch

P Batt

D Tooze

P Robertson

J Tickner


A Dumelow

A Donald

D Sutton

D Chilver

Third Purser Catering

W Black

J Winckle

R McKillop


R Ward

J Ross

J Winstanley

Junior Pursers

N Saunders

C Smith

A Whitehouse


D White

N Schofield

N Rigg

Junior Purser Catering

J Moorisken

A May




Hostess





A Marais

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

S Lampkin


H Sinclair

E Gations

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

R Hubbard

Storekeeper

C Dunne

A Haymes

K Bradfield

V Osborne


D Hughes

F Henry

F Chamberlain

J Hunt

Linen Steward

C Bosman

K Finch


L Robertson

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

B Horlock

M Bridgeman


C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Stokes

R Skevington


M Proctor



Band Leader

E Johnson

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

D Dennis

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

M Thulo

P King

L Creed

Second Steward



T Khuzwayo



Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mouncher

A Painter

Shopkeeper

P Farrell

T Robinson

N Meeh

F Hartwell


A Pound

B Carter

J Burton


Clan Alpine

Left Birkenhead

9 November

For E Africa

Clan MacNair

Left London

27 November

For South Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Birkenhead

30 November

For India

Master

I Bennet

I Williamson

J Brackenridge

Chief Officer

R Todd

A Flenley

J Murray

Second Officer

J Ikolvot

R Thomas

W Brown

Third Officer

P Simpson

P Harrison

B Marks

Cadets

M Brook

M Burgan

M Light

Radio Officer

D Withers

J Parry

E Lewis

Carpenter

A Kerr

H McCourt

G Shute

Bosun

A Bhowmick

H Nath

P Biswas

Chief Engineer

W Deacon

J Fraser

J Charge

Second Engineer

L Gomeze

P Calderwood

A Kungalo

Jnr Second Engineer

G Michael

D Robinson

J Ingram

Third Engineer

J Banks

J Donaghy

D Pope

Fourth Engineer

A Dent

B Musgrave

A Craig

Junior Engineer

A Robson


G Greer

C Gray

K Jethwa

M Grime

Engineer Cadets

G Waters

I Mutch

D Nutt

Electrician

M Lamont

R Dixon

M MacDonald

ERS

B Chakraborty

A Ganguly

R Sarker

Purser/Catering Officer

D Bowtell

W Waldron

E Thewless

Chief Cook

S Zoha

J Gomes

Lachman


Elbe Ore

Left Antwerp

23 November

Master

B Biggs

Chief Officer

J Isbester

Second Officer

D Reid

Third Officer

M Marsh

Cadets

J Graham

Radio Officer

M Eskins

Carpenter

M Sullivan

Bosun

Md Afzal

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

A Cunningham

Jnr Second Engineer

P Jones

Third Engineer

A Corner

Electrician

F Fletcher

ERS

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson

Chief Cook

Jamaluddin


Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

23 November

For South Africa

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

J Smith

Second Officer

A Hodges

Extra Second Officer

G Paxton

Third Officer

P Rentell

Fourth Officer

I Spicer

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

J Marshall

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

F Knight

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

P Taylor

Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

D Bissett

Surgeon

M Hardy

Nursing Sister

M Sullivan

A Raho

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

J Ward

Second Engineer

D Warren

Extra Second Engineer

P Mantle

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

Snr Third Engineer

R Hislop

Int Third Engineer

D Smithson

Jnr Third Engineer

C Field

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Braidwood

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Morrison

Junior Engineer

A Ducas

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

T Phipps

Third Electrician

N Ayres

Jnr Electrician

L Darcy

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly

Plumber

A Wootten

ER Storekeeper

T Hyde

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

W MacMillan

Second Purser

P Shallcross

Second Purser Catering

P Fealey

Third Pursers

J Wootton

M Saffin

Third Purser Catering

C Penny

T Ellis

Hostess

J Bonner

Children’s Hostess

L Roberts

Chief Barman

S Pooley

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Smith

Head Waiter (Tourist)

G Davies

T Robertson

Laundryman

C Tong

Chef

J Hill

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

R Martin

Shopkeeper

M Hebron


Clan Line


Scottish Tankers


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page