1969 - November


Mail Service

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

7 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

14 November

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

21 November

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

28 November

For South Africa

Master

H Charnley

D Sowden



Staff Commander


O Barnsley



Chief Officer

R Kenyon

E Harvey



Second Officer

E Bremner

P Nind



Extra Second Officer

T Kearsey

G Pitman



Third Officer

J Fairclough

S Gay



Fourth Officer


C Laycock



Cadets

N Middlehurst

D Daley

L Mitchell

M Ham

D Tracy






Carpenter


P Bell



Bosun

A Weaver

W Arnold



Snr Master-at-Arms


C Wroe



Jnr Master-at-Arms


G Leach



Asst Master-at-Arms


E Jaffray

H Ashton



First Radio Officer

D Withers

R McCormick



Second Radio Officer


H McColl



Third Radio Officer


H Chesters



Fourth Radio Officer


A Campbell



Surgeon


M MacNamara



Nursing Sister


N Rait



Chief Engineer

J Forbes

A Forster



First Engineer

K Talbot

W Robertson



Second Engineer

J Davies

J McNeil



Extra Second Engineer


J Lester



Jnr Second Engineer

J Whitehead

W McRoberts

J Field

V Hamilton



Snr Third Engineer


R Wymer



Int Third Engineer


D Jones



Jnr Third Engineer


R James



Snr Fourth Engineer


L Roger



Int Fourth Engineer


J Carswell



Jnr Fourth Engineer


A Heygate



Junior Engineer

A Jeffrey

G Liddell

W Saberton

R Taylor

R Goddard




Engineer Cadets

J Thomlinson

R Hutton




Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas

J Ringshaw



Second Frig Engineer


W Watts



Third Frig Engineer


G Baker



First Electrician

C Tingley

T Stallard



Second Electrician

A May

A Reid



Third Electrician


L MacKenzie



Senior Mechanic

J Warman

W Johnson

W Davies

W Jones





ER Storekeeper

K Le Gallais

J Russell



ER Leading Hand


B Atkinson



Chief Purser


O Parry-Williams



Purser


M Hackett



Purser/Catering Officer

W Parr




Purser Catering


A Harrop



Second Purser


I Fisher



Second Purser Catering

K Hanson

A Quarrie



Third Pursers


A Charlesworth

M Fletcher



Third Purser Catering


T Power



Junior Pursers


G Shipman

J Pearse

D Campbell



Junior Purser Catering


P Roberts



Children’s Hostess


P Willman



Chief Barman


L Odell



Storekeeper


A Williams



Linen Steward


L Robertson



Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh



First Tourist Steward


C Fielding



Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


W Eady



Band Leader


T Jones



Laundryman


J Sumpton



Chef

A Dawson

B Landon



Baker


J Findlay



Butcher


R Mather



Shopkeeper


S Lewin




Clan Alpine

Left Birkenhead

6 November

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacIntyre

Left Rotterdam

7 November

For South Africa & Beira

Master

N Stewart

G Spiller

Chief Officer

I Currie

J Woomble

Second Officer

I Ferguson

P Brown

Third Officer

A Slater

J Grylls

Cadets

J Stewart

C Blake

P Leaver

B Midgley

Radio Officer

D Galbraith

F Farrell

Carpenter

R Turner

F Hill

Bosun

A Azam

J Hug

Chief Engineer

T Drakard

L Hollands

Second Engineer

G Herd

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

F King

A McMaster

Third Engineer

M Cotton

J Mason

Fourth Engineer

R Birch

D Wilkins

Junior Engineer

S Edwards



G Cotton

J Pocock

J Milne

Engineer Cadets

A Fountain

J Eley

E Francis

F Sansom

Electrician

A Moir

W McCaig

ERS

M Ali

Matasim

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shotter

D Martin

Chief Cook

J de Costa

P D’Cruze

Second Steward

A Latif

B Khan

Cargo Service

Tantallon Castle

Left Falmouth

4 November

For E Africa & Red Sea Ports

Master

T Roberts

Chief Officer

M Meyer

Second Officer

D Pope

Third Officer

W Salm

Cadets

A Blakeley

N Donaldson

Radio Officer

J Gray

Carpenter

S Berry

Bosun

R Black

Chief Engineer

M MacDougall

Second Engineer

C Danby

Jnr Second Engineer

J Vorster

Third Engineer

M Bolton

Fourth Engineer

D Austin

Junior Engineer

A Hocken

N McPherson

R Jeffery

Engineer Cadets

A Marriner

T Brown

Electrician

A McIntee

ERS

J Smith

Purser/Catering Officer

A Glendenning

Chief Cook

A Goring

Second Steward

F Nappin


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page