1967 - September


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

1 September

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

8 September

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

15 September

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

22 September

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

29 September

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

A Hort

C Mavitty

D Sowden

N Lloyd

Staff Commander

R Royan

R Olden


R Lofts

G Beaumont

Chief Officer

W Pritchard

M Banbury

E Paul

O Barnsley

R Wilson

Second Officer

R Smith

J Kemp

J Hancock

R Stearn

G Mannall

Extra Second Officer

I Bell

J Jones

E Bremner

P McMillan

S Lewin

Third Officer

C Green

J Wignall

J Pitman

J Grundy

J King

Fourth Officer

I Osborne

D McWilliam


M Dowsett

D Dearsley

Cadets

B Fountain

T Badelka

G Paxton

T Blake

S Ransome

N Middlehurst

D Fellowes

P Wakeling

Carpenter

J Love

F Tizard

O Griffiths

P Bell

W Ross

Bosun

E Wheeler

W Taylor

H Gerrard

J Perry

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

C Wroe

R Carson

H Clarke


W Provan

R Lloyd

C Cordall

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

R Everett

R Hough

J Blackwell

H Liggins

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

J Walker


H McColl

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

L Gough

D White


T McAnerney

S Bracegirdle

Fourth Radio Officer

J Turbefield

R Wilson


R Kenyon

R Lyon

Surgeon

I Williams

J Clarke


I Reekie

S Alstadt

Nursing Sister

Miss P Winckler

Miss P Day


Miss J Griffiths

Miss A Dunne

Physiotherapist


J Hogg




Chief Engineer

R Crook

E Tuck

A MacIntyre

S Harron

A Mailer

First Engineer

W Maitland

P Lovell

J Fraser

W Robertson

J Gauld

Second Engineer

W Deacon

J Murphy

R Phillips

A Simms

J Kerr

Int Second Engineer

H McLeod

W Smith


J Robinson

R Sidebottom

Jnr Second Engineer

D Fraser

V Hamilton

D Cox

M Allan

J Anderson

F Balshaw

D Cadenhead

J McCormack

D Warren

J Inkersole

B Hargreaves

C Meek

K Flett

J Oakman

Snr Third Engineer

C Lewis

T Martin


T Williams

D Keen

Int Third Engineer

J Mayer

H Armstrong


A Waldron

R Jones

Jnr Third Engineer

D Jones

T Brown


S Rogers

D Goverd

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Wood

B Williams


C Barnard

I Kennedy

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W Goodall

G Burbidge


R Wymer

J Jarvis

Junior Engineer

M Yeomans

B Bramley

C Robinson

D Smith

B Low

A Hickman

P Lamb

A Thomson

R Totton

D McEveley

M Carey

A Baker

J Soar

F Ing

T Norris

T Seymour

M Cole

J O’Driscoll

J Sewell

Engineer Cadets



P Turner



Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Forde

L Block

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

W Trevett

W Turver


G Walker

P Irving

Third Frig Engineer

A Turnbull



R Shirley


First Electrician

S McLean

H Gregson

B Hamilton

T Stallard

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

D Robinson

T Philps

L Lomax

J Lawlor

B Dickson

Third Electrician

J Crowther

L Watson


K Wylie

A Cowley

Fourth Electrician


J Nicholson

S Sim



J Casey

ER Storekeeper

H Spricer

E Wallace

F Taylor

P Phillips

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

A Jarman

C Benson


B Atkinson

J Reid

Chief Purser

R Reeves

T Hood


M Bain

A Hodge

Purser

A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


J Wynter

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer



D Padmore



Purser Catering

G McGowan

A Jenner


I Beckett

G Waugh

Second Purser

B Thomas

D MacMillan


C Dellar

W McCall

Second Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid

W MacMillan

P Stogdale

R Bowen

D Neal

Third Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

N Paterson


W Stewart

M Wickstead

Asst Pursers

M Myers

D Howden

Miss A Palmer

D Mason

J Hughes

P Barkley


A Holmes

M Irwin

B Reynolds

C Brown

Purser’s Clerks

N Nussey

Miss S Clark

P Hoffman

M Lukas

Miss P Fellows

Miss Litchfield


Miss A Williams

Miss I Dowden

C Elliott

T Power

Miss M Telford

Miss K Pledger

M Jennings

Jnr Purser Catering





K Adams

Hostess

Miss S Irvine

Miss M Penman


Miss S McGregor

Miss A Oelofse

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Davis

Miss G Rees


Miss J Bonner

Miss A Ackrill

Chief Barman

P Spanner

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings


D Marston

M Gunner

Linen Steward

C Handley

L Parker


C Bosman

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


R Skevington

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

C Corbett

C Lawrence


A Secker

S Orchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

T Baker

W Eady


T McIntosh


Band Leader

C Mullineux

J Skene


T Jones

J Gray

Laundryman

W Cronin

R Humphries


J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

C Alves

H Laight

F Smith

G Perez

L Creed

Baker

J Leslie

J Wood


S Thomas

A Brohamer

Butcher

L Nicholson

H Cooke


W Murray

A Painter

Shopkeeper

K Hann

R Randall

W Morgans

J Meehan


S Lewin

W Hardy

S Loveland

U-C Cargo Service

Roslin Castle

Left Liverpool

18 September

Fot S & E Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left London

27 September

For S & E Africa

Master

G Gann

H Charnley

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

A Ireland

D Sinclair

Third Officer

D Pike

A Ching

Radio Officer

R Harris

C Davidson

Carpenter

R Hall

W Good

Bosun

F Romaniak

C Parker

Chief Engineer

W Nicholls

A Russell

Second Engineer

F Kent

D Hollingsworth

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

F Belcher

Third Engineer

A McKenzie

B Cook

Fourth Engineer


P Clayworth

Junior Engineer

J Harris

L Lamprecht

W Smit

M Fowler

A Kennedy

A Cronshaw

Engineer Cadets


F Sansom

J Mfere

Chief Frig Engineer


P Yuile

Electrician

W Lewis

L Maher

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

E Philpott

Purser/Catering Officer

J Simmonds

G Hendricks


Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

3 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Liverpool

9 September

For Ceylon & Pakistan

Clan MacGowan

Left Genoa

16 September

For S & E Africa

Master

P Rose

M Storrier

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

P Robertson

P Laurie

P Flatau

Second Officer

N Johns

R Lyall

I MacAlpine

Third Officer

E Morrison

A Bhombal

J Knights

Cadets


K Bieber

P Wade

Radio Officer

N Wynne

D MacLaren

G MacIndoe

Carpenter

J Matchett

D MacLeod

W Rogers

Bosun

L Sharma

N Das

P Singha

Chief Engineer

W Gear

W Whyte

H Aimer

Second Engineer

J Riley

G Andrews

J O’Donnell

Jnr Second Engineer

J Taylor

C Godfrey

B Kelly

Third Engineer

M O’Reilly

J Banks

R Braisby

Fourth Engineer

M Burton

T Castle

A Stevens

Junior Engineer

J Ingram

K Zebrowski

J Chesters

G Vipond

D Scott

Engineer Cadets

E Francis

R Halliday

I Lapsley

C Cardwell


Electrician

W MacIntosh

G Kemp

M McDonald

ERS

A Chakraborty

R Mookherjee

M Bhattacherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

B Rimmer

W MacLeod

S Whittaker

Asst PCO



M Brown


Gladys Bowater

Left Ridham

1 September

For Charleston

Constance Bowater

Left Ridham

17 September

For Cornerbrook

Margaret Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

26 September

For Holmsund

Master

R Kelso

A Campbell

E Besley

Chief Officer

R Dougall

D Williams

L Bartrip

Second Officer

P Lawrence

R Howatson

R Spencer

Third Officer

W Ferrier

J Merrett

M Garton

Cadets

I Herbert

G Potts

D Stabler

F de Gersigny

R Williams

J Cottrell

Radio Officer

V Bracegirdle

N Shepherd

R Caine

Bosun

M Pottinger

J Ham

I Barnett

Carpenter



D Ingram

Chief Engineer

E Cottingham

C Sutherland

W Ogg

Second Engineer

I Tennant

S Duthie

R French

Third Engineer

A du Toit

K Kemp

J Hall

Fourth Engineer

B Yeo

J Masson

A Johnston

Junior Engineer

A Barnwell

R Fernie

C Dubber

D Crerar

Electrician

D Livesey

D Taylor


ERS

A McGill

G Pearson

T Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

H Cryer

R Murphy

O Kelly


Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

22 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacTavish

Left London

27 September

For E Africa

Clan MacLay

Left London

28 September

For Persian Gulf

Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

29 September

For S Africa & Mauritius

Master

H Thorne

W Freestone

B Biggs

S Cresswell

Chief Officer

E Owen

C Brown

D Bird

H Edwards

Second Officer

P Brown

R Webb

N Collier

M Warner

Third Officer

G Foulger

E Perera

A Hill

G Masson

Cadets

R Head

M Salim

S Gitau


P Hunt

Radio Officer

D Withers

T Seddon

J Miller

G McGarrigle

Carpenter

R O’Donnell

R Lockhart

B Mordew

R Peacock

Bosun

B Chamane

Abdullah

N Joma

S Ghosh

Chief Engineer

J Bunney

S McLeod

J Cochrane

D Seath

Second Engineer

A Phillpot

A Cameron

R Savage

J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

R Bell

D Walker

R Banerji

T Paterson

Third Engineer

D Batchelor

I Cooper

F King

J Forbes

Fourth Engineer

R Whyte

D Mather

A Milne

T Roberts

Junior Engineer

F McNeill

P Savage

M Burch

M Mills

J Robson

W Leng

A Thabet

Engineer Cadets

C Gowan

C Duggan

M Blakey

P Dagg

D Patterson

R Smith

A Kunghalo

D Alexander

B Daly

R Whitten

Chief Frig Engineer

A Moody




Electrician

M O’Sullivan

M Rudderham

B Temple

G Graham

ERS

M Luthuli

M Ali

Motasin

S Goswami

Purser/Catering Officer

M Warner

J Nunnick

A McGuire

A Larman


Clan Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Clan Malcolm

Left London

13 September

For S & E Africa

Master

R Bessant

Chief Officer

G Charleson

Cadet Training Officer

K Parker

Second Officer

R Mennell

Third Officer

A Blackburn

Cadets

D Colley

D Reed

T Tollervey

P Best

R Cribble

W Brown

G Hannah

A Walsh

P Lusted

P Thompson

I Scott

I Lawson

Radio Officer

P Darton

Carpenter

H Starkie

Bosun

S Datta

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

J Forrest

Jnr Second Engineer

R Baker

Third Engineer

G Haslam

Fourth Engineer

C O’Nion

Junior Engineer

K Gibb

W Donaldson

Electrician

C Clarke

ERS

T Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

Asst PCO

J King


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page