1967 - July


Mail Service

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

7 July

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

14 July

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

21 July

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

28 July

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

J Smythe

A Hort

C Mavitty

Staff Commander


R Royan

R Olden


Chief Officer

A MacIntyre

E Talbot

K Barry

E Paul

Second Officer

A White

R Smith

J Kemp

J Hancock

Extra Second Officer

V Swan

P Le Caer

J Jones

E Bremner

Third Officer

P Lawrence

C Green

J Wignall

J Pitman

Fourth Officer


A Fussell

D McWilliam


Cadets

P Masters

T Dubicki

M Worth

W Broadley

I Osborne

T Badelka

C Bagwell

T Blake

P Rogers

N Middlehurst

Carpenter

T Buckland

H Hale

F Tizard

O Griffiths

Bosun

A Weaver

E Wheeler

W Taylor

L Walker

Master-at-Arms


H Hoye

C Wroe

R Carson

H Clarke


First Radio Officer

P Goddard

G Kilmister

R Hough

W McIntosh

Second Radio Officer


W Eckersley

J Walker


Third Radio Officer


R Beech

D White


Fourth Radio Officer


J Turbefield

R Wilson


Surgeon


E Harley

J Clarke


Nursing Sister


Miss C Richards

Miss P Day


Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

R Crook

E Tuck

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

P Marett

W Maitland

R Brown

J Fraser

Second Engineer

J Hill

S Mason

J Murphy

R Phillips

Int Second Engineer


H McLeod

W Smith


Jnr Second Engineer

J Crutwell

A Rose

G Blakey

D Fraser

D Cox

M Allan

S Gordon

F Balshaw

D Cadenhead

J McCormac

Snr Third Engineer


D Hunt

T Martin


Int Third Engineer


B Maynard

H Armstrong


Jnr Third Engineer


D Jones

T Brown


Snr Fourth Engineer


P Wood

B Williams


Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Douglas

G Burbidge


Junior Engineer

A Pretorius

R Hinchcliffe

J Linton

M Yeomans

R Hayman

D Smith

B Low

A Hickman

P Lamb

R Stabler

A Thomson

D McEveley

M Carey

A Baker

Engineer Cadets

P Willis



G Campbell

Chief Frig Engineer

E Tulip

D Laycock

W Forde

L Block

Second Frig Engineer


W Trevett

N Quincey


Third Frig Engineer


A Turnbull



First Electrician

C Crowe

S McLean

H Gregson

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

R Hughes

D Robinson

T Philps

L Lomax

Third Electrician


D McGinley

L Watson


Fourth Electrician



S Gair


ER Storekeeper

F Robinson

A Jarman

E Wallace

F Taylor

ER Leading Hand


H Spicer

C Benson


Chief Purser


R Reeves

J Dimmock


Purser


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams


Purser Catering Officer

F McKiernan



H Haggis

Purser Catering


G McGowan

A Jenner


Second Purser


J McFadyen

D MacMillan


Second Purser Catering

R Welland

J Baynes-Reid

W MacMillan

D Padmore

Third Purser Catering


W Fleetwood

N Paterson


Asst Pursers


M Jones

S Richardson

Miss A Palmer

D Mason

J Hughes

P Barkley


Purser’s Clerks


N Nussey

Miss S Clark

P Hoffman

M Lukas

Miss P Fellows

Miss Litchfield


Jnr Purser Catering


D Howden

A Woodgate


Hostess


Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess


Miss C Davis

Miss G Rees


Chief Barman


P Spanner

L Farrow


Storekeeper


J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings


Linen Steward


C Handley

L Parker


Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward


L Jenner

C Lawrence


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


T Baker

W Eady


Band Leader


C Mullineux

J Skene


Laundryman


W Cronin

R Humphries


Chef

A Dawson

C Alves

H Laight

F Smith

Baker


J Leslie

J Wood


Butcher


L Nicholson

H Shearman


Shopkeeper


K Hann

R Randall

W Morgans

J Meehan


Housekeeper



Miss M McKeogh


Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

29 July

Cruising

Master

J James

Chief Officer

T Geesin

Second Officer

I Cameron

Extra Second Officer

A McCutcheon

Third Officer

M Warner

Fourth Officer

R Kirkpatrick

Carpenter

J Love

Bosun

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

L Langley

R Atkins

G Miles

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

W Scobie

Fourth Radio Officer

J Foley

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

Miss P Brocklehurst

Miss M Thomson

Chief Engineer

R Brown

First Engineer

J Deighton

Second Engineer

A Simms

Int Second Engineer

T Burden

Jnr Second Engineer

S Morrison


Snr Third Engineer

C Lewis

Int Third Engineer

R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer

R Cousins

Snr Fourth Engineer

E Francis

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Cook

Junior Engineers

M Stevenson

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Lynch

Third Electrician

R Barton

Fourth Electrician

A Temple

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

R Rutt

Chief Catering Officer

A Harrop

Second Purser

M Mears

Asst Pursers

Miss B Burden

D Elliott

R Blake

I Fisher

Miss M Parry

Second Catering Officer

G Finch

Third Catering Officer

J Lee

A Quarrie

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S Brown

R Warren

Hostess

Miss P Tricklebank

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnity

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

D Miskin

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

First Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiters

F Mortara

G Davies

Bandleader

J Shearer

Laundryman

S Wing

Chef

T Willis

Baker and Confectioner

N Hailstone

Butcher

L Newman

Shopkeeper

D Richards

H Bean

U-C Cargo Service

Tantallon Castle

Left Genoa

7 July

For S & E Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left London

11 July

For Ascension & S Africa

Kinpurnie Castle

Left London

21 July

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Southampton

31 July

For South Africa

Master

S Williams

W Anson

H Lockyer

E Martyn

Chief Officer

G Brice

J Hobkirk

D Burgoyne

K Bennett

Second Officer

J Weston

D Sinclair

R Day

D Linehan

Third Officer

J McLaren

A Ching

M Chaka

J Cotton

Radio Officer

R Davies

P Heald

J Pedre

W McLean

Carpenter

B Yaxley

W Good

E Krause

E Salin

Bosun

P Cane

C Parker

M Sithole

R Gibb

Chief Engineer

T Gallagher

A Russell

J Smith

B Rice

Second Engineer

C Ferreira

D Hollingsworth

R McCulloch

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

T Holmes

R Carrington

W Ritchie

G Spurr

Third Engineer

K Richardson

F Belcher

J Watt

R Fountain

Fourth Engineer

R Cockburn

F Burke

W Johnson

D Butterworth

J Van Niekerk (Extra)

Junior Engineer

A Wilson

W Tonge

D Baillie

T Maher

K Reitze

K Bromage

J Dinsdale

G Taylor

G Wallwork

Engineer Cadets


J Mfere


R Pannell

Chief Frig Engineer


R Barnett


J Wade

Second Frig Engineer




J Gorrie

Third Frig Engineer




B Tedds

Electrician

R McLeod

M Mann

A Roberts

K Beale

Jnr Electrician




J Swan

ER Storekeeper

T Gallagher

A Castleman

D Jwilli

C Sheath

Purser Catering Officer

C Gatehouse

G Hendricks

J Foley

G Nash


Clan Ranald

Left London

4 July

For S & E Africa

Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

6 July

For S & E Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

20 July

For S & E Africa

Master

H Dryden

W Rodger

R Wise

Chief Officer

J Wilcock

E Owen

M MacMillan

Second Officer

D Morrison

P Brown

J Simpson

Third Officer

T Ammari

R Webb

R Duthie

Cadets

G Menzies

R Crook

R Morrison

A Kirby

N Howarth

D Petty

Radio Officer

G Martyn

D Withers

C Pratt

Carpenter

A May

L Bryan

J McIlkenny

Asst Carpenter



W Addelsee

Bosun

F Kuzwayo

B Chamane

Nawab Ali

Chief Engineer

T Reay

J Bunney

M Smith

Second Engineer

S Robson

A Phillpot

B Gillott

Jnr Second Engineer

B Cory

D Gouldie

I Petrie

Third Engineer

T Skeates

D Batchelor

T Ryan

Jnr Third Engineer



B Akkerman

Fourth Engineer

J Fallon

T Roberts

F Graham

Jnr Fourth Engineer



N Zepka

Junior Engineer

W Lauchlan

B Nessling

J Matthews

A Killick

D Lappin

Engineer Cadets


A Kunghalo

J Doogan

P Ireland

Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile

A Moody

J Harrison

Second Frig Engineer



G Du Toit

Third Frig Engineer



I McArthur

Electrician

R Turriff

M Boyland

T Higginson

Second Electrician



P Wright

ERS

E Shange

M Luthuli

Faiz Ali

Purser Catering Officer

K McGinty

M Warner

C James

Asst PCO

J Clinton




Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

26 July

For India & Ceylon

Clan Finlay

Left Liverpool

28 July

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Genoa

30 July

For S & E Africa

Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

31 July

For Australia

Master

J Smith

A Bonney

G Rowland

C Atkinson

Chief Officer

R Simmons

E Harvey

J Jeffrey

R Reid

Second Officer

P McArthur

R Allen

F Croning

R Ward

Third Officer

A Stokes

E Hanks

I Browne

R Lenthall

Cadets

G Maxwell

D Walton

P Mauger

I Hey

I Donaldson

D Oriatto

D King

Radio Officer

M Welbourne

C Ritchie

R Ingram

M MacDonald

Carpenter

T George

A O’Donnell

M Hutcheson

C Murphy

Bosun

S Hamizuddin

K Chowdhury

Noor Mahammed

Ansar Ali

Chief Engineer

L Brown

J Charge

R Marshall

J Sanders

Second Engineer

P O’Shea

A Ford

J Goldsmith

J Cross

Jnr Second Engineer

J McGuigan

J McMullen

R Crowe

H Brown

Third Engineer

D Parlone

L Berry

P Mantle

P Kirtikar

Fourth Engineer

R Rickman

J Whittaker

J Noble

K Hinton

Junior Engineer

A Floyd

A Farrington

D Robson

J Hagan

P Bint

D Hopkins

B Ellis

A Jones

Engineer Cadets

R Foster

G Harris

J Tickner

M Walton

J Bradley

R Dunkerley

R Latham



Electrician

D Graham

T Jennings


F O’Hare

ERS

S Biswas

M Sen

Osman Ullah

Hassone Ali

Purser Catering Officer

J Waring

J Godwin

B Bryant

G Chadwick

Asst PCO

R Deane





Margaret Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

17 July

For Holmsund

Nicolas Bowater

Left Glasgow

22 July

For Cornerbrook

Gladys Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

22 July

For Charleston

Alice Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

31 July

For Risor

Master

P Kent

P St Q Beadon

D Richards

E Besley

Chief Officer

L Bartrip

D Morris

D Grant

J Buttress

Second Officer

P Dathan

A Rapkin

J Howell

C Batchelor

Third Officer

P Pears

C Walford

W Ferrier

M Newlands

Cadets

J Clegg

J Cottrell

S Hughes

N Baldwin

I Herbert

G Potts

S Ransome

L Roberts

Radio Officer

S Wright

J Sanderson

V Bracegirdle

F Anderson

Bosun

J Barnes

R Barrington

M Pottinger

A Campbell

Carpenter

E Callaghan

A Goodey



Chief Engineer

H Aitken

T Hilton

E Cottingham

R MacDonald

Second Engineer

J Steele

M Moore

K McBurnie

M Minnis

Third Engineer

J Edmonds

H Robson

A du Toit

D Tranter

Fourth Engineer

A Johnston

C Small

B Yeo

J Masson

Junior Engineer

W Curry

W Smith

H Davies

A Barnwell

M Weaver

Electrician


T Robson

D Livesey

P Dennis

Second Electrician


B Skyner



ERS

T Andrews

M Conway

A McGill

E Chalkley

Purser Catering Officer

O Kelly

W Parr

H Cryer

R Hinton

Delivery Voyage

Rhodesia Castle

Left River Blackwater

16 July

For Taiwan via Bombay

Master

D Rees

Chief Officer

R Patterson

Second Officer

T Wilson

Third Officer

C N Isaac

Carpenter

R Hill

Bosun

N Lennon

First Radio Officer

C Fogden

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

A Rogers

Int Second Engineer

A Ritchie

Jnr Second Engineer

K Standen

W Griffiths

Snr Third Engineer

G Kirsten

Int Third Engineer

W Black

J Anderson

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Wright

Junior Engineers

B Mayston

First Electrician

R Coombes

Purser

D Gilbert


Clan Line


King Malcolm

Left Liverpool

12 July

For E Africa

Master

J Chapple

Chief Officer

C Hoskins

Second Officer

S Ivey

Third Officer

K Bateman

Radio Officer

A Kennedy

Carpenter

W Good

Bosun

D Ellis

Chief Engineer

J Brown

Second Engineer

B McNaughton

Third Engineer

K Holding

Junior Engineer

D Burke

P Owen

Engineer Cadets

A Okelo

Electrician

D Capel

Purser Catering Officer

B Atkinson


Elbe Ore

Left Rotterdam

6 July

For Tubarao

Master

G Russ

Chief Officer

M Whiteley

Second Officer

W Codrington

Third Officer

E Drylie

Cadets

A Slater

Radio Officer

D King

Carpenter

E Hall

Bosun

Eusuph Ahmed

Chief Engineer

L German

Second Engineer

M McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Smillie

Third Engineer

J Whitehead

Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

W Street

ERS

Nimbar Ali

Purser Catering Officer

P McCormick


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

U-C Cargo Service

Kinnaird Castle

Left Liverpool

12 July

For S & E Africa

Master

M Ure

Chief Officer

O Ross

Cadet Training Officer

R Flint

Second Officer

N Forster

Third Officer

I Berry

Cadets

N Burley

R Thomas

T Tye

P Silver

K MacLeod

R Stewart

A Smith

A Davidson

A Harding

J Barton

G Thomson

Radio Officer

G Emmett

Carpenter

D McPhail

Bosun

M Zungu

Chief Engineer

A McLean

Second Engineer

F Rae

Jnr Second Engineer

C Johnston

Third Engineer

M Ritchie

Fourth Engineer

T Dunlop

Junior Engineer

B Ingram

B Johnson

Electrician

R Smith

ER Storekeeper

F Mzobe

Purser Catering Officer

C Fowler


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page