1967 - May


Mail Service

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

12 May

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

19 May

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

N Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

J Smythe

Staff Commander

G Beaumont

A Sillars


R Royan

Chief Officer

R Wilson

J Brackenridge

A MacIntyre

E Paul

Second Officer

G Mannall

J Innis

A White

R Smith

Extra Second Officer

W Walker

F Whitley

V Swan

P Le Caer

Third Officer

D Fyfe

A MacDonald

P Lawrence

C Green

Fourth Officer

M Waite

C Finch


N Butterfield

Cadets

P Wakeling

R Bigwood

I Donaldson

T Dubicki

M Worth

W Broadley

A Fussell

Carpenter

J Wilson

A Wadmore

T Buckland

H Hale

Bosun

R Briggs

B Jones

A Weaver

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

D Morrison

R Rogers

R Baldock


H Hoye

C Wroe

First Radio Officer

J Eager

P Williams

J Clarke

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

W Owen

D Campbell


R Beech

Fourth Radio Officer

B Twiddy

M Snell


J Turbefield

Surgeon

S Alstadt

J Latham


R Willoughby

Nursing Sister

Miss B Wheeler

Miss P F Gillies


Miss P Day

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

A Forster

R Gemmell

D Fraser

First Engineer

J Hughes

W Deacon

R Hooker

W Findlay

Second Engineer

J Black

J Kerr

J Hill

S Mason

Int Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

J Ward


H McLeod

Jnr Second Engineer

C Meek

K Flett

J Oakman

S Simpson

K Challice

L Godfree

J Crutwell

A Rose

G Blakey

D Fraser

V Hamilton

Snr Third Engineer

D Keen

J Campbell


D Hunt

Int Third Engineer

R Jones

C King


B Maynard

Jnr Third Engineer

D Garland

J Stoodley


D Jones

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Goverd

C Small


P Wood

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Kennedy

P Cordier


R Douglas

Junior Engineer

M Hughes

D Smithson

R Mayston

P Savage

M Lynch

I Regan

R Wymer

D Irving

A Pretorius

R Hinchcliffe

J Linton

M Yeomans

R Hayman

Engineer Cadets



P Willis


Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

S Tyrie

E Tulip

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer

P Irving

R Tomkins


W Trevett

Third Frig Engineer


R Delmar


A Turnbull

First Electrician

D Thorpe

E Wilson

R McNeil

S McLean

Second Electrician

C Harris

T Dobson

R Hughes

D Robinson

Third Electrician

K Dawson

M Gunn


J Penston

Fourth Electrician

W Slater

A Wilson



ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

A Martin

F Robinson

A Jarman

ER Leading Hand

J Reid

W H Farnan


H Spicer

Chief Purser

A Hodge

T Hood


D Wickenden

Purser

K Underwood

D Smith


A Connelly

Purser/Catering Officer



F McKiernan


Purser Catering

J Spearey

W McGrady


G McGowan

Second Purser

W McCall

B James


J McFadyen

Second Purser Catering

D Neal

C Williamson

R Welland

G Cary

Third Purser Catering

C Dadson

R Copestake


M Wicksteed

Asst Pursers

B Reynolds

C Brown

M Leather

T Justad

Miss M Penman


M Jones

S Richardson

Miss M Parry

Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Telford

Miss K Pledger

M Jennings

P Edwards

I Jenkins

A Charlesworth


D Howden

Miss S Brown

Jnr Purser Catering

T Power

S Hamlyn


N Nussey

Hostess

Miss A Oelofse

Miss J Paynter


Miss C Cordwell-Green

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson


Miss C Davis

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

L Hockley


B Watts

Storekeeper

M Gunner

J F Paglia


J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham


C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)


C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

S Orchard

R Smith


L Jenner

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Cogher

M Ticehurst


P Law

Band Leader

J D Gray

R Bates


C Mullineux

Laundryman

A Burroughs

G Higgins


W Cronin

Chef

L Creed

D Heard

J MacPherson

C Alves

Baker

A Brohamer

C Thornton


J Leslie

Butcher

A Painter

S Grove


L Nicholson

Shopkeeper

S Loveland


B Voller

G Addis


K Hann

R Randall

Extra Service

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

M Turner

Second Officer

P Butler

Extra Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

I Irving

Fourth Officer

D Dearsley

Cadets

T Nixon

F Wilkinson

Carpenter

D Perry

Bosun

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

R Willcox

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

R Charles

Fourth Radio Officer

C Davidson

Surgeon

R Arnot

Nursing Sister

Miss P Winkler

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

First Engineer

L Jones

Second Engineer

J Lester

Int Second Engineer

T Nessling

Jnr Second Engineer

R West

B Hargreaves

A Nellis

Snr Third Engineer

W Ogilvie

Int Third Engineer

J Love

Jnr Third Engineer

J Vorster

Snr Fourth Engineer

G McMillan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Watson

Junior Engineers

T Barclay

J Bone

C Southcombe

K Malseed

K Hastie

F Davis

First Electrician

C Tingley

Second Electrician

E Luffman

Third Electrician

R Rennie

Fourth Electrician

R Oxenham

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

J King

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

Second Purser

J Tunstall

Asst Pursers

Miss S Lomax

C Biggs

C Wilson

Second Catering Officer

W Woods

Third Catering Officer

W Burgess

Purser’s Clerks

Miss R Schlichting

K Adams

Children’s Hostess

Miss H Davies

Chief Barman

J Painter

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

D Tyrrell

First Steward

C Fielding

Head Waiters

C Dawkins

M Walmsley

Bandleader

T Gilhooly

Laundryman

J Beavis

Chef

G King

Baker and Confectioner

A Woodward

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

Miss S Delo

C McDonald

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left Southampton

1 May

For S & E Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Southampton

10 May

For South Africa

Master

A Stacey

W Anson

Chief Officer

C Thomson

E Talbot

Second Officer

D Brunskill

D Sinclair

Third Officer

J Knights

A Blackburn

Radio Officer

D Laing

J Pedre

Carpenter

C Ayers

L Springthorpe

Bosun

F Tarrant

R Black

Chief Engineer

B Rice

R Rodger

Second Engineer

C Danby

R Gould

Jnr Second Engineer

R Jones

R Carrington

Third Engineer

A Bloor

F Belcher

Fourth Engineer

F Petit

P Coetzee

Junior Engineer

H Jones

A Iverson

D Baillie

F Burke

R Wood

Engineer Cadets

G Sneddon


Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

R Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

F Stanford


Third Frig Engineer

R Ashcroft


Electrician

D Bridson

T Smart

ER Storekeeper

B Fitz-George

A Castleman

Purser/Catering Officer

J Crostan

G Hendricks


Clan MacLay

Left Liverpool

2 May

For Ceylon & Pakistan

Clan Alpine

Left London

3 May

For S & E Africa

Clan Ross

Left Southampton

3 May

For S & E Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left London

4 May

For E Africa

Master

R Harber

N Stewart

H Thorn

M Storrier

Chief Officer

D Bird

G Trowsdale

K Purnell

W Whyte

Second Officer

D Wilkie

R Shand

P Brown

R Lyall

Third Officer

M Williamson

D Fyfe

R Webb

R Fearnley

Cadets


G Chadwick

B Fountain

R Morrison

K Bieber

Radio Officer

J Miller

D Galbraith

P Hammond

D McLaren

Carpenter

J Miller

R Turner

L Bryan

R Peacock

Bosun

Shamsul Huq

S Bose

B Chamane

N Das

Chief Engineer

J Cochrane

T Drakard

J Bunney

W Whyte

Second Engineer

R Savage

R Hayton

A Phillpot

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer

R Western

A Nimmo

D Gouldie

L Coles

Third Engineer

R Banerji

E Searle

D Batchelor

J Banks

Fourth Engineer

I Salters

R Huntington

P Cook

T Mowatt

Junior Engineer

A Milne

M Mills

D Taylor

C McGrotty

B Nessling


T Castle

L Neilson

Engineer Cadets




A O’Connor

J Trawber

G Reid

Chief Frig Engineer



A Moody


Electrician

J Thomson

A Moir

M McDonald

W McIntosh

Second Electrician


R Knight



ERS

Sultan Ahmed

K Paul

M Luthuli

R Mookherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

J Nevin

C McCardle

M Warner

W McLeod

Asst PCO


A Meiklejohn




Clan Farquharson

Left Liverpool

18 May

For S & E Africa

Clan MacNair

Left London

19 May

For E Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Southampton

19 May

For South Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

25 May

For S & E Africa

Master

D Cornwell

C Atkinson

H Walden

P Rose

Chief Officer

P MacNiven

R Reid

W Pritchard

R Robertson

Second Officer

C Pearn

B King

I McKendrick

S George

Third Officer

I Ferguson

T Harris

P Eilbeck

R Adams

Cadets

R Chaplin

J Arlow

C Staines

O Oriatto

P Reville

J Third


Radio Officer

F Fawcett

M MacDonald

W Latus

J Hurley

Carpenter

A jones

C Murphy

C Tiernan

J Matchett

Bosun

Lucas Tessra

Ansar Ali

B Mnyandu

L Sharma

Chief Engineer

N Ives

J Sanders

A Coutts

C Osmond

Second Engineer

F Fawcus

J Cross

C Martin

J Cocker

Jnr Second Engineer

D Howell

G Hutchinson

A Harbron

J Taylor

Third Engineer

R Smith

P Kirtikar

R Ward

P Campbell

Fourth Engineer

M Bolton

J Yuill

J Caitens

R Rees

Junior Engineer

N Shah

A Bell

B Ellis

A Jones

D Hudson

J Arnott

J Ingram

Engineer Cadets

C Roberts

G Yeaman

G Wilkinson

J Mukisa


Chief Frig Engineer



J Scott


Electrician

A Reid

F O’Hare

G Watt

G Kemp

ERS

A Bhattacharjee

Moh’d Idris

W Hlongwana

A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

J Jones

W Proctor

R Hewitt

B Rimmer

Asst PCO



B Trubody



Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

5 May

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGregor

Left Liverpool

9 May

For Australia

Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

15 May

For E Africa & India

Master

C Lorains

T Halliday

T Graham

Chief Officer

T Young

R Kenyon

D Finlayson

Second Officer

V Cook

R Hunter

J Santamaria

Third Officer

S Kanjilal

J Greaves

E Perera

Cadets


A Hamilton-Smith

T Gunner


Radio Officer

G MacDonald

J Patterson

P Pegg

Carpenter

G Cowley

J Cormack

A Radford

Bosun

B Roy

Moh’d Afzal

H Nath

Chief Engineer

J Duncan

D Jones

E Callaghan


Second Engineer

I Dalton

W Bartlett

J Grouwstra

Jnr Second Engineer

J Banerjee

N MacKenzie

D Walker

Third Engineer

J Young

J Farnaby

L Paddock

Fourth Engineer

R Jones

N Ward

H Davies

Junior Engineer

K Winhall

A Williams

R Larbalestier

D Herron

R Short

Engineer Cadets

A Hocken

D Sankson

J Makau

Electrician

M Berridge

M O’Sullivan

J Miller

ERS

A Ganguly

P Chatterjee

B Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

G James

C Millett

L Bailey


Clan Line


Hector Heron

Left London

9 May

For Naples

Master

G Craig

C de F Hedges

Chief Officer

M Pearson

Second Officer

S Williams

Third Officer

I Cuthbertson

Cadets

J Wolfenden

J Gartside

Radio Officer

W Hatrick

Carpenter

Wong Siu Yiu

Bosun

Chan Kan

Chief Engineer

A Lawson


Second Engineer

R White

Jnr Second Engineer

D Littlewood

Third Engineer

J Willis

Fourth Engineer

P Wadman

Junior Engineer

R Burnley

D Clift

I O’Rourke

Electrician

M Kimpton

Purser/Catering Officer

Chang Wei


Elbe Ore

Left Narvik

20 May

For W Africa

Master

G Russ

Chief Officer

M Whiteley

Second Officer

W Codrington

Third Officer

E Dryley

Cadets

A Slater

Radio Officer

D King

Carpenter

E Hall

Bosun

Eusuph Ahmed

Chief Engineer

L German

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

M McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Smillie

Electrician

J Anderson

ERS

Nimbar Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormick


Scottish Tankers


Hector Whaling


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

31 May

Cruising

Master

R Wright

Chief Officer

T Geesin

Second Officer

D Cox

Extra Second Officer

A McCutcheon

Third Officer

R Stephens

Fourth Officer

P Roy

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

L Walker

Master-at-Arms

L Langley

K Turner

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

W Scorie

Fourth Radio Officer

T Seddon

Surgeon

M Cawley

Nursing Sister

Miss A Dunne

Miss C Richards

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

R Brown

Second Engineer

W Irvine

Int Second Engineer

T Burden

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pelton

Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer

R Cousins

Snr Fourth Engineer

E Francis

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R McQuillan

Junior Engineers

D Patten

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Baines

Third Electrician

J Lynch

Fourth Electrician

R Barton

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

F Tyler

Purser

R Rutt

Cruise Purser

M Mears

Chief Catering Officer

A Harrop

Asst Pursers

Miss B Burden

D Elliott

M Irwin

R Blake

R Gascoyne

Second Catering Officer

G Finch

Third Catering Officer

J Lee

A Quarrie

Purser’s Clerks

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss A Myers

L Girling

Hostess

Miss S Irvine

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

D Miskin

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

First Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiters

F Mortara

G Davies

Bandleader

J Shearer

Laundryman

S Wing

Chef

T Willis

Baker and Confectioner

N Hailstone

Butcher

L Newman

Shopkeeper

D Richards

H Bean


Margaret Bowater

Left Birkenhead

16 May

For Charleston

Sarah Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

19 May

For Holmsund

Gladys Bowater

Left Ridham

26 May

For Holmsund

Master

P Kent

C Gann

D Richards

Chief Officer

W Sutherland

R Milne

D Grant

Second Officer

P Dathan

J Solomon

S Stokes

Third Officer

J Pearce

F Hugo

W Ferrier

Cadets

S Hughes

D King

J Edmond

R Hunter

I Herbert

G Potts

Radio Officer

S Wright

A Arthur

V Bracegirdle

Bosun

J Barnes

R Brennan

M Pottinger

Carpenter

A Goodey

D Tinsley


Chief Engineer

T Hilton

K Liddle

E Cottingham

Second Engineer

J Steele

B Duckles

E Pickering

Third Engineer

M Duggan

M Duggan

K Kemp

Fourth Engineer

A Johnston

G Gaw

A du Toit

Junior Engineer

W Curry

W Smith

D Garth

M Davies

A Barnwell

Electrician



D Livesey

ERS

P Parsons

F Page

A McGill

Purser/Catering Officer

D Goudge

L Tompkinson

H Cryer


Bowater Steamships


Clan Menzies

Left Marseilles

9 May

For S & E Africa

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

W Maltman

Cadet Training Officer

R Grant

Second Officer

G Watt

Third Officer

J Tyler

Cadets

M Salim

S Randall

D Hindson

C Watt

J Mukomah

W Douglas

S Gitau

R Henderson

Radio Officer

H Atlay

Carpenter

E Roberts

Bosun

Lonee Meah

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

M Bruce

Jnr Second Engineer

M Williams

Third Engineer

T Kirk

Fourth Engineer

T Forbes

Junior Engineer

J Noble

I Tait

Electrician

A Davies

ERS

Lockmanullah

Purser/Catering Officer

B Turner

Asst PCO

D James


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page