1967 - January


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

6 January

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

13 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

20 January

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

27 January

For South Africa

Master

A Hort

C Mavitty

W Byles

N M Lloyd

Staff Commander

R Miller


R Lofts

G Beaumont

Chief Officer

W Dean

J Catterall

A Wigham

R Wilson

Second Officer

D Morris

D Williams

R Stearn

G Mannall

Extra Second Officer

R Flemington

P Nind

G Holden

S Lewin

Third Officer

A Dick

A Ireland

P Lawrence

J Greaves

Fourth Officer

D Pike


N Alabaster

R Strick

Cadets

K Bateman

A Mellon

A Foggo

J White

R Dixon-Carter

C Marman

M Waite

Carpenter

F Tizard

O Griffiths

J Love

J Wilson

Bosun

B Jones

H Gerrard

N Ward

R Briggs

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

A Siney


R Rogers

W Provan

C Cordall

R Baldock

First Radio Officer

R Hough

J Blackwell

H Liggins

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

J Walker


H McColl

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

D White


V Bracegirdle

J Pedre

Fourth Radio Officer

R Wilson


J Foley

B Twiddy

Surgeon

J Warren


J Gazet

S Alstadt

Nursing Sister

Miss A Mead

Miss P Winckler


Miss M Thompson

Miss B Wheeler

Physiotherapist

C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

E Tuck

A MacIntyre

S Harron

A Mailer

First Engineer

J Gauld

J Fraser

W Robertson

J Hughes

Second Engineer

P Wilkinson

B Taylor

P Lovell

J Black

Int Second Engineer

E Perry


K Talbot

J Armstrong

Jnr Second Engineer

C Murcott

M Allan

J Anderson

D Cadenhead

F Lewis

K Challice

S Morrison

J Inkersole

C Meek

W Mather

J Oakman

Snr Third Engineer

C Lewis


D Burr

D Keen

Int Third Engineer

H Armstrong


T Williams

G Kirsten

Jnr Third Engineer

R Preston


J Mayer

B Parker

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Wood


R Gorst

R Jones

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Pounds


D Garland

D Goverd

Junior Engineer

R Hampson

J Sewell

J Cowan

B Williams

R Richardson

H McEwen

K Hinton

P Gibbs

R Wright

T Wooton

I Kennedy

M Hughes

D Smithson

C Elliott

R Mayston

Engineer Cadets


A Baker



Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

L Block

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

J Davis


G Walker

P Roberts

Third Frig Engineer



R James


First Electrician

H Gregson

C Mayes

E Wilson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

T Philps

W McCaig

W Street

C Harris

Third Electrician

D Robinson


A Bennett

J Evans

Fourth Electrician

M Dobinson

K Wylie



K Dawson

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

F Taylor

P Phillips

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

C Benson


B Atkinson

J Reid

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


A Hodge

T Hood

Purser

O Parry-Williams


J Wynter

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer


H Haggis



Purser Catering

A Jenner


G Waugh

J Spearey

Second Purser

R Funnell


C Dellar

W McCall

Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury

G Cary

R Marlow

R Bowen

D Neal

Third Purser Catering



W Stewart

C Dadson

Asst Pursers

D Mason

J Sparling

J Hughes


R Gascoyne

J Ingram

M Leather

B Reynolds

Purser’s Clerks

P Archer

M Lukas

Miss P Fellows

Miss Litchfield


Miss A Broughton

Miss D Hughes

P Edwards

Miss M Telford

Miss P Garnham

A Cole

R Welsford

Jnr Purser Catering

P Hoffman


I Jenkins

T Power

Hostess

Miss M Hamilton


Miss V Craig

Miss A Oelofse

Children’s Hostess

Miss G Rees


Miss A Wakefield

Miss A Ackrill

Chief Barman

L Farrow


L Odell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

A Rawlings


D Marston

M Gunner

Linen Steward

L Parker


C Bosman

A Lydford

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


A Walmsley


First Tourist Steward

C Lawrence


A Secker

M Dunne

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Eady


T McIntosh

R Skevington

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

J D Gray

Laundryman

R Humphries


J Sumpton

A Burroughs

Chef

H Laight

J Oliver

G Perez

L Creed

Baker

J Wood


S Thomas

A Brohamer

Butcher

H Shearman


W Murray

A Painter

Shopkeeper

W Morgans

J Meehan


S Lewin

W Hardy

S Loveland

Housekeeper

Miss M McKeogh




U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

20 January

For E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left North Shields

24 January

For E Africa

Master

C Lorains

E Everitt

Chief Officer

C Ennis

M Banbury

Second Officer

T Wilson

M Allen

Third Officer

R Adams

R Murray

Radio Officer

I Bell

P Taylor

Carpenter

R McMurtrie

J Tucker

Bosun

E Petty

F Silvester

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

R Blair

Second Engineer

W Ritchie

F Fawcus

Jnr Second Engineer

G Donovan

D Palmer

Third Engineer

R Czczepan

C Willey

Fourth Engineer

J Gardner

P Cook

Junior Engineer

J Bone

P Jones

G Baty

B Low

Chief Frig Engineer

C Bartlett

M Thomas

Second Frig Engineer


A Hornsey

Third Frig Engineer


J Blane

Electrician

R Young

D Crabb

A Church

ER Storekeeper

A Staite

G Heckles

Purser/Catering Officer

P Woods

R Duffy


Clan MacLeod

Left London

4 January

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGowan

Left Liverpool

5 January

For E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

6 January

For S & E Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Marseilles

13 January

For S & E Africa

Master

T Graham

W Bosanquet

R Harber

M Storrier

Chief Officer

D Finlayson

P Flatau

T Young

D Morris

Second Officer

V Swan

W Walker

V Cook

J Wise

Third Officer

I Carruthers

P Dathan

A Fakira

R Fearnley

Cadets


J Wright


K Bieber

Radio Officer

C Bailey

G MacIndoe

G MacDonald

C Fogden

Carpenter

C Murphy

W Rogers

G Cowley

R Peacock

Chief Engineer

E Callaghan

H Aimer

J Duncan

W Whyte

Second Engineer

J Grouwstra

W Ogg

I Dalton

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer

A Pinkerton

B Kelly

J Banerjee

S Van der Merwe

Third Engineer

L Paddock

B Cook

J Young

D Cuthbertson

Fourth Engineer

H Davies

A Stevens

R Jones

T Mowatt

Junior Engineer

P Steer

D Herron

D Swainson

T Castle

K Winhall

A Day

P Hodder

Engineer Cadets

J Makau


A Hocken

A Bell

A O’Connor

J Trawber

G Reid

Electrician

M Berridge

M McDonald

I Murray

R Dixon

Second Electrician

K Beale


T Robson


Purser/Catering Officer

L Bailey

S Whittaker

G James

M Warner


Clan MacIntyre

Left London

17 January

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

23 January

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

26 January

For S & E Africa

Clan MacDonald

Left Tilbury

27 January

For Australia

Master

D Lockhart

A Crawford

J Lycett

R Shattock

Chief Officer

B King

R Fullarton

R Robertson

T Aitcheson

Second Officer

J Howett

J Prior

C Pearn

R Ford

Third Officer

M Kalaldeh

M Warner

C Vickers

G Bowie

Cadets

D Dearsley

J de Gersigney

P Bridle

T Chaperon


T Badelka

Radio Officer

W McLean

J Wright

J Hurley

P Darton

Carpenter

F Hill

G Stanley

H Starkie

J MacLeod

Asst Carpenter




D Raines

Chief Engineer

L Doyle

J Platt

C Osmond

R Innes

Second Engineer

J Forrset

G Saunderson

J Watson

P Jamieson

Jnr Second Engineer

J McCormac

H Fletcher

J Taylor

J Cocker

A Gomez

Third Engineer

D Walker

W Soulsby

P Campbell

J Christopherson

Jnr Third Engineer




D Dalton

Fourth Engineer

G Evans

M Danielson

R Rees

C O’Nion

Jnr Fourth Engineer




J Hooper

Junior Engineer

D Black

J Murphy

P Betts

J Arnott

M Goldman

R Wall

R McLean

P Walker

Chief Frig Engineer




W Hutchinson

Second Frig Engineer




D Haines

Third Frig Engineer




P Wickes

Electrician

F White

W Clough

G Kemp

C Griffiths

Second Electrician




W Campbell

Purser/Catering Officer

D Martin

R Rex

B Rimmer

W Waldron


Alice Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

3 January

For Holmsund

Margaret Bowater

Left North Shields

14 January

For Cornerbrook

Nina Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

19 January

For Holmsund

Gladys Bowater

Left Ridham

25 January

For Holmsund

Elizabeth Bowater

Left Northfleet

26 January

For Risor

Master

J Currie

P R Kent

B Biggs

H Landless

P St Q Beadon

Chief Officer

M Guy

W Sutherland

D Richards

A Allson

G Oakley

Second Officer

M Kemp

A Blackler

D Youles

R Howatson

I Cameron

Third Officer

M Newlands

J Pearce

J King

R Metcalfe

E Drylie

Cadets


P Hunt

D McWilliam

T Nixon

A Munidasa

C Bagwell

I Peel

R Gebbie

M Scott

Radio Officer

F Barrit

S Wright

N Wynne

H Chesters

R Davies

Chief Engineer

H Finch

T Callagher

T Mayers

K Liddle

H Aitken

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

J Steele

G Skinner

E Pickering

J Smillie

Third Engineer

I Tennant

W Lynch

D Keith

S Douglas

J Davies

Fourth Engineer

A Du Toit

J Hall

B Davies

K Kemp

D Ross

Junior Engineer

D Millington

G Wright

M Bramley

G Parrott

A Barnwell

C Tyrell

Electrician

P Dennis


J de Haan

E Daly

A Campbell

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson

W Parr

D Fletcher-Croucher

M Procter

T O’Neill


Clan Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training Page


Clan Menzies

Left Genoa

26 January

For S & E Africa

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

C Abbott

Cadet Training Officer

R McLachlan

Second Officer

G Watt

Third Officer

J Tyler

Cadets

C Staines

R Trehearn

G Potts

J Third

R Chaplin

S Hughes

B Goldsworthy

J Henderson

D King

T Troke

A Johnston

Radio Officer

H Atlay

Carpenter

E Roberts

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

M Bruce

Jnr Second Engineer

M Williams

Third Engineer

T Kirk

Fourth Engineer

T Forbes

Junior Engineer

I Tait

Electrician

A Davies

Purser/Catering Officer

J MacInnes

Asst PCO

D James

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page