1965 - March


Mail Service

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

4 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

11 March

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

18 March

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

25 March

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

W Byles

D Sowden

A Hort

Staff Commander

T Geesin

G Beaumont

D Bird

R Miller

Chief Officer

D Rawlins

E Paul

R Parkin

D Tourell

Second Officer

M Jamieson

P Laister

P Jordan

R Dobie

Jnr Second Officer

R Flint

K Parker

N Creaser

W Bewley

Third Officer

G Holden

J Inniss

R Ford

J Jones

Fourth Officer

D Ophorst

I Ferguson

D Linehan

I Irving

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Grundy

G Brown

R Duthie

C Vickers

Carpenter

P Fitt

P Bell

R Walker

F Tizard

Bosun

W Arnold

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

J Edwards

W Provan

R Baldock

R Carson

H Hoye

R Davies

R Hall

H Richards

First Radio Officer

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

F H A Sharp

G Walker

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

T Kellaway

J Tomlinson

R Mercer

J Clarke

Fourth Radio Officer

W Hatrick

D MacKenzie

M Venables

K Parnell

Surgeon

M Morris

I Williams

J Hughes

F Slattery

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Miss E Millineaux

Miss F Gillies

Miss P Burgess

Physiotherapist




P Kilbey

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

S N Harron

W Makepeace

E Tuck

First Engineer

W Findlay

N Robertson

W Maitland

J Wassall

Second Engineer

D Hill

S Mason

W Deacon

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

E Lamb

P Wyatt

P Lovell

W Lamb

Jnr Second Engineer

J White

W Smith

E McGarvie

A Ritchie

J Hill

K Sneddon

R Skillen

D Johnston

D Cadenhead

E Miller

J Spiers

J Wintle

Snr Third Engineer

J Crutwell

S Cain

M Dawson

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

D Howell

I Nicholson

J Ferguson

N Spoctor

Jnr Third Engineer

B Gillott

G Austin

A Palmer

D Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Holmes

J Paul

E Pirie

P Bryan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

V Lewis

W Smith

W Cowper

W Hawkins

Junior Engineer

R Hosford

J Taylor

T Richardt

W Trevett

J Stubbs

R Gueffroy


D Burr

B Quin

P Kruger

J Miller




A Sanders

G Harrison

B D Hall

J Ridley

M Kirk

J Gardner


R Preston

E Driver

B Parker

J Cass

C Marks

W Black

D Mather

Chief Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw


W Forde

Second Frig Engineer


G Weir


W Falconer

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

H Wilson

H Forbes

H Windsor

Second Electrician

W Clough

A McLean

E Luffman

G Watt

Third Electrician

T Phillips

G Fletcher

T Ludlow

W Pearce

ER Storekeeper

D Browne

P Phillips

F Hurley

 E Cull

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer

B Atkinson

J Watson

C Benson

Chief Purser


L G Cooper-Thorne


H Riddell

Purser

D Myerscough

A Connelly

R Wynter

D Smith

Purser Catering

J Denton

G Browning

R Reeves

W McGrady

Second Purser

C Rabone

M Morley

G Donald

B Davis

Second Purser Catering

F Gregory

D Neal

K Ross

J Spearey

Third Purser Catering

R Welland

G Cary

W Stewart

J Hall

Asst Pursers

J Reay


C Biggs


W McCall


A Bazlinton

A Bullock

Purser’s Clerks

M Irvin

Miss A Boston

Miss B Green


Miss A Heather

B Blake

Miss A Broughton


Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax

R Gascoyne


M Jordan

J Flower

Miss P Lyden

Miss J Maxwell

Jnr Purser Catering




C Dadson

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield

Miss J M Oxley

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Evans

Chief Barman

J F Painter

L O’Dell

L Farrow

W Meyer

Storekeeper

J H Matthews

D D James

P Palmier

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

S Bain

C Bosman

C Handley

R Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

D Cross

K MacKay

W Eady

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

M Dunne

L Jenner

S Orchard

J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J McCarthy

D W Evans

M Thorpe

A Barkhuysen

Band Leader

D Llewhellin

D Dorfman

R Till

J Skene

Laundryman

I Mears

J Freestone

J Beavis

A Fabian

Chef

H Grainge

M Maddison

D Daysh

H Laight

Baker

A Woodward

C Thornton

T Gray

J Wood

Butcher

L Newman

L Nicholson

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

D Campbell

S Loveland

W Hardy

W Morgans

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Braemar Castle

Left London

20 March

For Durban

Master

R H Pape

Chief Officer

A Sillars

Second Officer

A Wigham

Jnr Second Officer

G H Draysey

Third Officer

P McMillan

Fourth Officer

R Webb

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

R Willcox

R Brady

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

C Rolfe

Third Radio Officer

D White

Surgeon

A Davis

Nursing Sister

Miss A Goad

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

A Brudenell

Int Second Engineer

T Mayers

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

D Goldspink

Snr Third Engineer

D Masters

Int Third Engineer

J Anderson

Jnr Third Engineer

F Balshaw

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Tillsley

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Paul

Junior Engineers

C King

J Bell

J D Richardson

A D Ashton

First Electrician

C Crowe

Second Electrician

F Henry

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

Purser

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

G S Wigg

Asst Pursers

A Edwards

B Thomas

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

Purser’s Clerks

I Fisher

Miss B Burden

R J Morden

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Boak

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

H Cheney

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

H Richards

Laundryman

W Turner

Chef

A Culling

Baker and Confectioner

A Perkins

Butcher

R Angell

Shopkeeper

E Hodges

U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left London

13 March

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left Southampton

22 March

For South Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

26 March

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Southampton

29 March

For South Africa

Master

P J Rose

C E Lorains

W C J Swift

R Harber

Chief Officer

J R Hobkirk

R R Will

I Shearer

J Nutt

Second Officer

C B Batchelor

W O Dineley

C Knott

D R Youles

Third Officer

M J W Baker

P F Manson

P R Lawrence

P P Channel

Cadets


G T White

K Brunings


Radio Officer

J B Delefortrie

D M Irwin

B Britton

I McKinnon

Carpenter

C Wilson

P H Parkinson

E Quigley

D M Sherwood

Bosun

G Kane

F C Roberts

W Green

D D Towell

Chief Engineer

V Cutlack

P Nicholls

E Rouse

P Partington

Second Engineer

J Wilson

K Parkin

P Jamieson

A K Brown

Jnr Second Engineer

T Jenkins

J M Phillips

W Jack

F Auret

Third Engineer

L Coles

G Ballantyne

F Bessinger

D Littlewood

Fourth Engineer

D Lobell

E Welch

E Luck

C Cogle

Junior Engineer

J Foster

E Whinn

T Perrin



J Morrow

I Andrews

M Chicken



R Ward

W Barnicoat

D Taylor



A Bloor

E Erasmus

P Olivier

A Burgess

D Batchelor

Chief Frig Engineer


G Bartlett



Electrician

G Lindsay

M O’Sullivan

M Mann

H T Hopkins

ER Storekeeper

P W Gosselin

J Smith

J Walton

V Morgan

Purser/Catering Officer

J E Tunnock

A Morton

W Divers

P Mechen


Clan Graham

Left Liverpool

6 March

For E Africa

Clan Ramsay

Left Clyde

13 March

For South Africa

Clan MacNab

Left Liverpool

15 March

For S & E Africa

Master

W H Dalley

F B Parker

S R J Woods

Chief Officer

E J E Owen

W D B Davidson

C J Abbott

Second Officer

M C Hall

H Cameron

G P T Atkinson

Third Officer

J S Wise

J King

A P Flemming

Cadets


J L McBurnie

D E J Pike

Radio Officer

H MacKay

H F Guthrie

J Blackwell

Carpenter

D J McNeil

W Campbell

W J Rogers

Chief Engineer

W Whyte

J Forbes

R Foster

Second Engineer

J Nolan

A H Eastoe

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

P Snadden

J Watson

A McLeod

Third Engineer

H Orrick

R Jones

L Bray

Fourth Engineer

R Peel

W McPherson

C Wilson

Junior Engineer

F Clark

N Richardson

D Ross

J Scally

D Wallinson

J Hair

Chief Frig Engineer


H Adams


First Electrician

J Morris

J Anderson

A Rodgers

Second Electrician


R Davies


Purser/Catering Officer

S A Owens

E Gibbs

G E Peachey

Asst PCO


R Mortimer



Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

23 March

For India

Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

23 March

For Colombo

Clan MacGregor

Left Genoa

26 March

For S & E Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

30 March

For S & E Africa

Master

W J Freestone

W A Ross

A M Kennedy

A F Banks

Chief Officer

J J Ferguson

J A Brown

P MacNiven

A A Graham

Cadet Training Officer




D B Morris

Second Officer

J MacAlpine

H M Jones

A F Millet

J B Woomble

Third Officer

A G Dick

P Gnanendran

D M Hawker

D R Johnson

Cadets


I A Hey












C D Gibson












R P Clarke-Halifax

N W Martin

R Bigwood

M G Williamson

A R King

J J Edmond

A J Kilpatrick

R N Chaplin

J E Roberts

D H Nel

D S McWilliam

M G Clark

Radio Officer

G Pryor

R Caine

E Kelly

W Gay

Carpenter

A Binham

D MacPhail

E Thomas

J R K Smith

Chief Engineer

J Cochrane

B Higgins

D D Jones

B Rice

Second Engineer

J O’Donnell

H McFarlane

L Hollands

A C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

J Erskine

S Van Der Merwe

G Ravi

W Robertson

Third Engineer

F Lewis

M Turner

N MacKenzie

M A J Ritchie

Fourth Engineer

J Davies

J Stovell

D Walker

A Silcock

Junior Engineer

A Tranter

G Pope

J Hall

D Madurawala

J McVey

C Gray

B Doyle

K Plinston

First Electrician

C Scott


C Gray

J F Kellett

Purser/Catering Officer

W G S Morris

L J Marshall

J Ford

I Hurst


Elizabeth Bowater

Left Ridham

9 March

For Holmsund

Nina Bowater

Left Northfleet

18 March

For Holmsund

Alice Bowater

Left South Shields

20 March

For Risor

Master

I W Bennet

C D Mavitty

W J Howson

Chief Officer

M E Guy

M R Pearson

I Dalziel

Second Officer

R B Howatson

J M Smoult

R H Allen

Third Officer

L Roy

L M Roy

P H Dathan

Cadets


L Trueber

M S Peck

E A Perera


Radio Officer

J Danher

J Berry

J P Campbell

Chief Engineer

J A Reid

R Bennie

K Liddle

Second Engineer

R Savage

J Mair

M Minnis

Third Engineer

I Duncan

F Devaney

K Murray

Fourth Engineer

R Brown

A Scorrer

J Donaghy

Junior Engineer

C Swithenbank

K Kemp

I Halhead

Electrician

R Martin

A E Morris

J J Donaghy

Purser/Catering Officer

H J Morgan

S Whittaker

T C Stirling


Union-Castle Line


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

1 March

For Australia

Wrecked 23 March

Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

5 March

For Australia

Master

P MacMillan

I C Scott

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

A S W Grant

Second Officer

M J Ward

T H Bryans

Third Officer

D L Sinclair

F W H Glibbery

Cadets

C N Isaac

P J Reville

G J Wood


Radio Officer

M J Caine

A W MacLeod

Carpenter

C Tiernan

E Roseboom

Asst Carpenter

J Kilpatrick

A O’Donnell

Chief Engineer

F Briggs

J D Brown

Second Engineer

T Wilson

H Medforth

Jnr Second Engineer

R Johnson

S Robson

Third Engineer

C Johnston

D Rutherford

Fourth Engineer

P Cribb

D Tranter

Junior Engineer

A McKinnon

P Hopkirk

R Aris

E Halbert

Engineer Cadets

R McLean


Chief Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

G Robinson

A Hornsey

Third Frig Engineer

P Campbell

J M Forbes

First Electrician

J Goulstone

G Freeman

Second Electrician

D Bowskill

K Gosland

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

R Henshall


Hector Heron

Left Antwerp

12 March

For Abadan

Master

G Craig

Chief Officer

I Scott

Second Officer

P Le Caer

Third Officer

I Marr

Cadets

K Bateman

I Johnstone

Radio Officer

P MacLaren

Chief Engineer

H Finch

Second Engineer

R Heaney

Jnr Second Engineer

W Millineux

Third Engineer

J McGuigan

Fourth Engineer

M Jackson

Junior Engineer

R Donaldson

C Hindle

G Bertram

First Electrician

W Bowers


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page