1964 - November


Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

5 November

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

12 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

19 November

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

26 November

For South Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W Byles

D Sowden

Staff Commander

C Kelso

P Carter

R Bamlett

S Hagan

Chief Officer

D Robson

T Geesin

E Paul

R Parkin

Second Officer

M Jamieson

T Nighy

R Dobie

P Jordan

Jnr Second Officer

R Milne

R Flint

H Jones

N Creaser

Third Officer

A Wright

J Prior

P McMillan

T Wilson

Fourth Officer

D Brunskill

P Dathan

D Russell

L Joyce

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Simpson

D Hawker

R Bryans

J Gregson

Carpenter

J Love

W Ross

P Bell

R Walker

Bosun

L Walker

W Arnold

N Ward

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

G Lees

R Carson

J Edwards

W Provan

R Baldock

R Lloyd

H Hoye

R Willcox

First Radio Officer

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

S Harden

F H A Sharp

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

T Kellaway

P Mahon

T Miller

R Mercer

Fourth Radio Officer

J Beckerleg

S Wright

D MacKenzie

J Delefortrie

Surgeon

R Willoughby

P Morrison

D Fairweather

J Hughes

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Miss E Millineaux

Miss A Goad

Miss F Gillies

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

H Stuart

S N Harron

J Bunney

First Engineer

T Gallagher

W Findlay

W Robertson

P Boon

Second Engineer

J Mawhinney

G Andrews

S Mason

W Deacon

Int Second Engineer

D Taylor

A Bowes

P Wyatt

P Lovell

Jnr Second Engineer

T Nessling

C Handby

A Nellis

G Clarke

W Smith

F Auret

A Ritchie

J Hill

K Sneddon

R Skillen

D Johnston

D Cadenhead

Snr Third Engineer

M Rennie

E McGarvie

S Cain

W Scrivens

Int Third Engineer

C Walker

M Roberts

I Nicholson

R Bowlden

Jnr Third Engineer

B Jansen

D Howell

G Austin

J Ferguson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Sexton

B Gillott

J Paul

A Palmer

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Brown

T Holmes

W Smith

W Cowper

Junior Engineer

G Bateman

C Willey

A Morris




T Blatch

L Ord

R Hosford

J Taylor

W Trevett

C Morris

T Richardt

J Lines

J Miller




A Sanders

G Harrison

C Corcoran

B D Hall

J Ridley

M Kirk

Chief Frig Engineer

S Tyrie


J Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer

R Moffatt


G Weir


First Electrician

S McLean

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Finnegan

W Clough

D Weir

E Luffman

Third Electrician

A Livingstone

N Pearce

B Fisher

C Lewis

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F Taylor

P Phillips

F Hurley

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan

H Spicer

B Atkinson

G Barfoot

Chief Purser

T Brown


L G Cooper-Thorne


Purser

A Hodge

K Underwood

A Connelly

R Wynter

Purser Catering

D Waugh

J Denton

N Smith

R Reeves

Second Purser

M Jaggers


C Rutt


M Morley


G Cartwright

T Steer (Extra)

Second Purser Catering

W Woods


S Tupper


D Neal

J Baynes-Reid

D Padmore


Third Purser Catering

R Morden




Asst Pursers

J Ingram

A Bazlinton

R Elliott


Purser’s Clerks

P Filby

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer

M Irvin

Miss B Burden

Miss A Rothnie

C Stride

Miss V Craig

Miss G Whitchurch

J A Ferguson

Miss P Tricklebank

Miss S A Lomax

Jnr Purser Catering



A Holmes


Children’s Hostess

Miss J Bonner

Miss P Boak

Miss J Barrett

Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

P Palmier

Linen Steward

H Turnham

W Turner

C Bosman

C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller

D Cross

K MacKay

J Banks

First Tourist Steward

V Jordan

M Scully

A Byrne


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Lewis

C Roche

D W Evans

M Thorpe

Band Leader

J D Gray

D Llewhellin

T Rogan

R Till

Laundryman

R Humphries

G Higgins

J Freestone

J Beavis

Chef

A Cadden

H Grainge

M Maddison

D Daysh

Baker

T Gray

N Hailstone

C Thornton

H Simmons

Butcher

S Grove

L Newman

L Nicholson

A Painter

Shopkeeper

B Voller

D Campbell

S Loveland

W Hardy

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

26 November

For Durban

Master

A C M Black

Chief Officer

R Patterson

Second Officer

W A Dean

Jnr Second Officer

A C Brown

Third Officer

B L Reid

Fourth Officer

D C Peters

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

I McKinnon

Surgeon

J R Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss P Ayers

Chief Engineer

A Bissett

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

R Anderson

Jnr Second Engineer

W McDowall

A Nicholls

Snr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

Int Third Engineer

J Larder

Jnr Third Engineer

T Naylor

Snr Fourth Engineer

J A Duncan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Gibbins

Junior Engineers

R Ainscow

J Hall

B Doyle

P Miller

First Electrician

G Forrester

Second Electrician

B Dickson

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

E Philpot

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

G Browning

Asst Pursers

D MacMillan

N Fitzgerald

Second Catering Officer

C Williamson

Purser’s Clerks

C Wilson

Miss A Morley

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Murray

Chief Barman

E Brooke

Storekeeper

M J Gledhill

Linen Steward

E Kodish

First Passenger Steward

C Matthews

Tourist Head Waiter

W Ross

Laundryman

H Jenkins

Chef

R Henkel

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

Shopkeeper

H Bean

U-C Cargo Service

Tintagel Castle

Left London

18 November

For S & E Africa

Master

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

I M Shearer

Second Officer

D S Haynes

Third Officer

J P Madge

Radio Officer

B J Britton

Carpenter

E A Quigley

Bosun

N P Lennon

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

Second Engineer

I Carruthers

Jnr Second Engineer

W Jack

Third Engineer

F Bessinger

Fourth Engineer

M Hobbs

Junior Engineer

W Herd

R Ward

A Grieve

Engineer Cadets

C Godfrey

Electrician

M Mann

ER Storekeeper

B J de Lange

Purser/Catering Officer

W J Divers


Clan MacNab

Left Liverpool

2 November

For S & E Africa

Clan Fergusson

Left Liverpool

4 November

For Colombo

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

5 November

For Australia

Clan MacGregor

Left London

7 November

For S & E Africa

Master

J W Charles-Auckland

R Harber

C M Powell

A Kennedy

Chief Officer

A D Terras

E A Cameron

P C Byrne

P McNiven

Second Officer

G P Atkinson

R A Robertson

C Thomson

D Williams

Third Officer

A P M Fleming

J R Bell

D M King

A F Millett

Fourth Officer

D D Rowe




Cadets

G M Masson


M F Klaldeh

I A Johnstone

S Hemsley


S Catton


Radio Officer

J Blackwell

P J Moller

W Latus

E Kelly

Carpenter

D Lamb

J Fisher

A May

E Thomas

Chief Engineer

R Foster

J Charge

A Coutts

D D Jones

Second Engineer

H Hughes

W Purdon

R Hayton

L M Hollands

Jnr Second Engineer

A McLeod

D Shotton

E Mullin

G N Ravi

Third Engineer

D Towlson

W Croston

F Chatterton

N MacKenzie

Fourth Engineer

J Beattie

J Cassar

J Thomson

D Walker

Junior Engineer

G Jackson

C Townsend

J Scott

D Burgess

J Smillie


M McVey


First Electrician

A Rodgers

W Campbell

J Gillan

C Gray

Purser/Catering Officer

L G Bailey

B Trenholm

C McArdle

J Ford

Asst PCO

J L Hegarty


B Turner



Clan MacLean

Left London

11 November

For E Africa

Clan MacLeod

Left Genoa

21 November

For S & E Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Liverpool

25 November

For India

Clan Finlay

Left Liverpool

28 November

For South Africa

Master

A G Benyon

T H Graham

F D Bonney

S S Davidson

Chief Officer

J J Fergusson

D G James

I A W Williamson

M P R Turner

Second Officer

I McAlpine

R Beck

I F B Currie

D K Morris

Third Officer

A G Dick

J C Howell

G Ball

S Stokes

Cadets


N T Burgess-Webb


W A Walker

Radio Officer

R Caine

H Chesters

M Welbourne

C J Ritchie

Carpenter

L E Cowan

W B MacAulay

H McCourt

A Johnston

Chief Engineer

J Y Cochrane

W Hornall

A Stoddart

L German

Second Engineer

J C O’Donnell

A B McCarroll

J Shaw

P Swift

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Erskine

L Atkinson

I Gilg

L Godfrey

Third Engineer

F D Lewis

M Van Eck

A Devoy

A Nicol

Fourth Engineer

R N Banerji

G Skinner

M Bailey

W Buys

Junior Engineer

R Braisby

J Davies

T E Leahy

B Cook

Y Khurshid

J Roberts

D Parlone

L Berry

Engineer Cadet



J Linton

S Mills

W Lauchlan

First Electrician

L C Shaw

D A Ferguson

R Dixon

R Turriff

Purser/Catering Officer

W S C Morris

J E Jones

J MacInnes

C H James

Asst PCO




L R Reeves


Margaret Bowater

Left Northfleet

11 November

For Holmsund

Alice Bowater

Left Ridham

22 November

For Holmsund

Master

P J Rose

S Hay

Chief Officer

R A Manson

C A Hann

Second Officer

W Barr

A S Bugden

Third Officer

H T Glass

A R Pearce

Cadets

I J Alexander

I D Irving

T R Falk


Radio Officer

R Harris

J P Campbell

Chief Engineer

E Cottingham

T Drakard

Second Engineer

R M Johnson

B J Butterworth

Third Engineer

C Shatwell

J Robertson

Fourth Engineer

D Pelton

J Donaghy

Junior Engineer

A Burns

D O’Farrell

D Mallinson


Electrician


W Swanepoel

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

J Croston


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

12 November

For S & E Africa

Master

P McMillan

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

Second Officer

D F Meredith

Third Officer

B Thomson

Cadets

J Tripper

J Neff

Radio Officer

G L McIndoe

Carpenter

C Tiernan

Asst Carpenter

A Binham

Chief Engineer

F C Briggs

Second Engineer

T A Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

J Johnston

Third Engineer

C Johnston

Fourth Engineer

R Hislop

Junior Engineer

A McKinnon

P Hopkirk

Engineer Cadet

R U McLean

Chief Frig Engineer

E Rowley

Second Frig Engineer

G Robinson

Third Frig Engineer

B Withy

First Electrician

J Goulstone

Second Electrician

A Kerr

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

Asst PCO

F Ash


Scottish Shire Line


Bowater Steamships

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page