1964 - July


Mail Service

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

2 July

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

9 July

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

16 July

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

23 July

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

31 July

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

A A Freer

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W Byles

Staff Commander



R Miller

P Carter

G Cochrane

Chief Officer

H Landless

B Mitton

D Robson

R Bamlett

W E Kirkbridge

First Officer

M Zugg

D Tourell




Second Officer

M Hooper

R Stearn

A Flenley

T Nighy

R Dobie

Jnr Second Officer

P Laister

A Parr-Morley

M Jamieson

R Flint

C Brown

Third Officer

N Combes

J Enright

A Wright

I Dale

D Cousins

Fourth Officer

S Watson

G Ball

B Thomas

D Jackson

J Howlett

Jnr Fourth Officer

A MacDonald

W Noble

C Burge

D Peters

B Wills

Carpenter

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

W Ross

P Bell

Bosun

R Briggs

W Peckham

L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

J Foster

A Siney

G Lees

W Provan

R Carson

R Baldock

J Edwards

H Hoye

First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

W Eckersley

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

F H A Sharp

Third Radio Officer

W Owen

T Grant

T Kellaway

M Duff

A Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

M Knights

D Campbell

L Gough

S Wright

P Heathcote

Surgeon

J Latham

A Robson

M Slattery

J Byles

J Scott

Nursing Sister

Miss P Burgess

Miss A Cannell

Miss J Adams

Miss E Mullineaux

Miss A Goad

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

R Crook

First Engineer

K Ferguson

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

W Robertson

Second Engineer

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

R Blenkinsop

J Cummings

Int Second Engineer

G Ward

A Bennett

W Maitland

A Bowes

P Wyatt

Jnr Second Engineer

R Pound

D Reavey

A Pickles

K Parkin

R Gould

J Walker

T Nessling

C Handby

G Knox

G Clarke

R Oliver

W Smith

W Lugg

A Ritchie

J Hill

Snr Third Engineer

J Oakman

D Beckett

A Nellis

E McGarvie

F Auret

Int Third Engineer

B Butland

V Stoodley

M Rennie

W Scrivens

K Sneddon

Jnr Third Engineer

B Cooper

J Guthrie

K Fielder

M Roberts

I Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Emery

F Mackie

C B Walker

E Clutterbuck

J Slater

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Keen

F Roy

J Sexton

D Howell

J Paul

Junior Engineer

J Inkersole

F Clarke

C Mears

R Lee

D Donaldson

J Crawford

A Hassell

J Morrison

J Anderson

J Quin

R Brown

K Korunich

S Saayman

J Forbes

M Graham

T Elstob

B Nash

R Hosford

J Taylor

W Trevett

C Corcoran

T Richardt

Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd


S Tyrie


J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson


E Rowley


G Weir

First Electrician

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

Second Electrician

G Bowie

F Henry

A McLean

R Glenn

D Weir

Third Electrician

F Doyle

E Riggs

A Livingston

W Pearce

B Fisher

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

F Taylor


ER Leading Hand

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

E Nel

Chief Purser

T Brown


M Bain


L G Cooper-Thorne

Purser

D Myerscough

W Cook

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

Purser Catering

I Beckett

E Rich

J Denton

G Wigg

N Smith

Second Purser

M Mears

D King

M Jaggers

A Readman

M Morley

Second Purser Catering

G Green

T Barnes

W Woods

J Baynes-Reid

D Neal

Third Purser Catering

K Ross

C Lawrence

R Morden


E Quirke

Asst Pursers

J Johnson

J Moreland-Green

J Ingram

A Bazlinton

W R Kallaway

Purser’s Clerks

J McFadyen

C Biggs

Miss J Atkin

Miss M Penman

S Richardson

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer

D Whistler

J Tunstall

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden

A Holmes

Miss G Whitchurch

Miss V Craig

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Prior

Miss B Gillbert

Miss J Bonner

Miss P Boak

Miss J Barrett

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

Linen Steward

A Lydford

A Walters

H Turnham

J Miller

C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Quaife

W Miller

D Cross

K MacKay

First Tourist Steward


W Jackson

V Jordan

M Scully

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Furness

P Campbell

J Lewis

C Roche

D W Evans

Band Leader

J Emms

G Clark

J D Gray

J Lloyd

T Rogan

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

J Freestone

Chef

H Laight

L Creed

A Cadden

B Phillimore

M Maddison

Baker

A Brohamer

H Skipp

T Gray

A Woodward

C Thornton

Butcher

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Wicks

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell


Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Braemar Castle

Left London

9 July

For Durban

Master

R M  Wright

Chief Officer

D Bird

Second Officer

A Wigham

Jnr Second Officer

D Wiles

Third Officer

P Townsend

Fourth Officer

A Rapkin

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

R Rogers

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

C Rolfe

Third Radio Officer

B Knapp

Surgeon

A Ramsay

Nursing Sister

Miss J Rowlands

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

R Ferguson

Int Second Engineer

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

M Moore

Snr Third Engineer

J Anderson

Int Third Engineer

J McCallum

Jnr Third Engineer

J Campbell

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Balshaw

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Breen

Junior Engineers

L De Broglio

A Windebank

D Spence

F McLean

First Electrician

C Crow

Second Electrician

G Woodbridge

ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

Purser

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

F Gilbert

Asst Pursers

F Thompson

B Cooper

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

A Edwards

Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Parry

R Houghton

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

G Davies

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

A Culling

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

Butcher

J Wylie

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left Tilbury

4 July

For South Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Hull

9 July

For E Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Glasgow

14 July

For South Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

15 July

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Bordeaux

21 July

For South Africa

Master

D A Rees

G E Stephenson

J M Lycett

W C J Swift

H M Walden

Chief Officer

C J Ennis

W G McFarland

N W M Curd

E A C Paul

D M Geddes

Second Officer

T M Johns

T S Aplin

H M Jones

D S Haynes

S I Lewin

Third Officer

R G Ward

V Cook

P J R Manson

J P Madge

I M Marr

Cadets



N C Lawson

R J Webb

J R Warlow

Radio Officer

B J Britton

D J Oakden

M D Evans

W R Patterson

M I Blunden

Carpenter

K V Lee

E H Krause

J H Cary

E A Quigley

R W Newcombe

Bosun

J M Wardle

H Barnard

R Black

N P Lennon

G K Marshall

Chief Engineer

B Godsiff

B Spenceley

F C Petit

E Rouse

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

J P McMullen

J Davis

H R Starkey

J F Black

A Strachan

Jnr Second Engineer

J Mulholland

D S Johnston

W McMurray

W H Jack

R Philpot

Third Engineer

J A O’Connor

K Thompson

H Fourie

J K Middleton

N McKenzie

Fourth Engineer

A J McKee

N W Andreson

R C Cairnduff

F J Bessinger

W Wilkinson

Junior Engineer

I M Allan

J O Linforth


L J Davidson

M P Dunne

A J Du Toit

G E Haslam

R Cliff

S Wykman

W C Herd

A L Wink

C Cogle

C Squire

F J Martin

W Ogilvie

Engineer Cadets


A Wardle


C H Godfrey


Chief Frig Engineer


C Bartlett




Second Frig Engineer


H Edwards




Third Frig Engineer


F Leckie




Electrician

G W Hay

J Stubbs

M Robinson

M J Mann

C Entwistle

ER Storekeeper

A E Castleman

F Hurley

E Heveran

J Walton

E F Boyle

Purser/Catering Officer

T L C Stirling

J Ford

T J O’Neill

W Divers

L W Tompkinson


Clan Finlay

Left Genoa

6 July

For S & E Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left London

7 July

For S & E Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left London

10 July

For South Africa

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

21 July

For Australia

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

22 July

For India

Master

S S Davisson

T R Kendra

K C Simpson

A S Palethorpe-May

A Crawford

Chief Officer

M P R Turner

M D Whitely

D W T Patterson

A G Allson

G S Gann

Second Officer

D K Morris

N D Creaser

C Thomson

P A Laurie

C J Fox

Third Officer

P C Howard

P D Rushton

D R Wilkie

A McCutcheon

W Marshall

Cadets

A D Saunders

W A Walker



T S Ammari

J Dickson

J K Chamberlain

J G King

D M Kaimari

Radio Officer

C J Ritchie

R F Cole

D A MacKenzie

M MacDonald

W H Saville

Second Radio Officer


G McDanielson




Carpenter

A Johnstone

G M Wood

D J McNeil

J D Strachan

A F McIntosh

Asst Carpenter



E Querry



Chief Engineer

L German

A McLean

W McDonald

L Brown

R Falconer

Second Engineer

R Boardman

J H Miller

J Hamilton

M McDougall

W Newton

Jnr Second Engineer

L B Godfrey

J D MacKrell

J Johnson

S N Husain

B J Hill

Third Engineer

B Kelly

B F Russell

C C Johnston

H M Fletcher

S G Moore

Jnr Third Engineer


G A Herd




Fourth Engineer

J R Cross

G Kennedy

J Clark

R E Western

J Curwen

Jnr Fourth Engineer


C B A Wilson




Junior Engineer

W Buys

D F Parlone

S Cumming

B Penny

G Clark

K Burns

A McKinnon

D Wood

A Wyles

E Pirie

M Croxall

S Asfar Ali

M Brooks

Engineer Cadets




P Lonsdale

D Brown

C D Easton

K G Gibb

Chief Frig Engineer


L G Block

R Moffatt



Second Frig Engineer


J Scott

C Watson



Third Frig Engineer


D Burr




First Electrician

T Prescott

J H Wallace


D Graham

G R Tait

Second Electrician


A S Reid




Purser/Catering Officer

J Goulder

J A MacInnes

H J Morgan

J J Waring

W McLeod


Margaret Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

9 July

For Holmsund

Alice Bowater

Left Northfleet

13 July

For Risor

Sarah Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

17 July

For Holmsund

Nicolas Bowater

Left Swansea

18 July

For Corner Brook

Nina Bowater

Left Northfleet

22 July

For Corner Brook

Master

G B Thomson

S Hay

D H MacMillan

B S Biggs

A D Harkness

Chief Officer

R A Manson

G I Thompson

R C Vaughan

W F MacCarthy

M R Pearson

Second Officer

W Barr

R G Skedd

G Graham

P B Bagley

R G Smith

Third Officer

R Ford

C B Batchelor

H T Glass

M Johns

I C Cameron

Cadets

S Turner

T R Falk

G D Bowie

A W Ellis

M Wooldridge

Radio Officer

R C Harris

J E Vaughan

D Ambler


J Tomlinson

Chief Engineer

A D Bisset

T Drakard

P J Norris

H J Hall

J Reed

Second Engineer

M Tracey

W Lamb

J Steel

J W Goldsmith

B C McNaughton

Third Engineer

D Haskett

J Robertson

J W Burgess

W Lynch

B Cory

Fourth Engineer

J A Wintle

J Donaghy

F V Devaney

H Robson

J E Werrin

Junior Engineer

D McNally

A Burns

T Guluk

G K Fretwell

J Watt

D K Walker

J Hall

J Stubbs

Electrician


W Swanepoel


M McDonnel

M O’Sullivan

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gelling

J Croston

R Dixon

R P Murphy

O J Kelly


Union-Castle Line


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

9 July

For S & E Africa

Argyllshire

Left Birkenhead

23 July

For South Africa

Master

P McMillan

I C Scott

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

I M Shearer

Second Officer

R P McLachlan

T H Bryans

Third Officer

J M Jones

P J Le Caer

Cadets

R E Lamb

J Neff

G M McQueen

R J Huper

Radio Officer

P A Goddard

G Martyn

Carpenter

C Tiernan

E H Rosebloom

Asst Carpenter

A Binham

C D Murphy

Chief Engineer

F G Briggs

J D Brown

Second Engineer

A H Eastoe

H Medforth

Jnr Second Engineer

E R Stevenson

S Robson

Third Engineer

S Simpson

D B Rutherford

Fourth Engineer

R Hislop

J Edmonds

Junior Engineer

T Clark

W R Bain

D Tranter

R Aris

Engineer Cadets

R U McLean

W Laughlan


Chief Frig Engineer

H Adams

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

R Stoodley

A MacLeod

Third Frig Engineer

B L Withy

E A Halbert

First Electrician

A Goulstone

G R Freeman

Second Electrician

A Kerr

W Gibb

Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

T Henshall

Asst PCO

F Ash

H A Davies


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


Bowater Steamships

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page