1964 - May


Mail Service

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

7 May

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

14 May

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

21 May

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

28 May

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

W Byles

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

Chief Officer

W Howson

B Mitton

R Miller

P Carter

First Officer

M Zugg

D Tourell

D Robson

R Bamlett

Second Officer

M Hooper

S Cazalet

A Flenley

T Nighy

Jnr Second Officer

P Laister

R Stearn

M Jamieson

G Draysey

Third Officer

J Madge

J Enright

P Le Caer

I Dale

Fourth Officer

C Smith

A Rapkin

M Leah

D Jackson

Jnr Fourth Officer

S Watson

G Ball

B Thomas

A Dick

Carpenter

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

W Ross

Bosun

R Briggs

W Peckham

J Perry

G Browne

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

J Foster


A Siney

G Lees

R Streat

W Provan

R Carson


R Baldock

J Edwards


First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer

C Rolfe

J Stock

T Kellaway

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer

M Knights

D Campbell

L Gough

P Darton

Surgeon

J Latham

H Francis

J Byles

M Slattery

Nursing Sister

Miss P Burgess

Miss J Burnside

Miss J Adams

Miss E Mullineaux

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

A Bisset

E Tuck

H Stuart

First Engineer

K Ferguson

W Nicholls

B Rice

J Bunney

Second Engineer

J Gauld

D Taylor

J Mawhinney

R Blenkinsop

Int Second Engineer

G Ward

A Bennett

W Maitland

H Starkey

Jnr Second Engineer

R Pound

D Reavey

A Pickles

K Parkin

R Gould

J Walker

T Nessling

C Handby

G Knox

G Clarke

R Oliver

W Smith

Snr Third Engineer

J Oakman

D Beckett

A Nellis

E McGarvie

Int Third Engineer

D Fraser

V Stoodley

M Rennie

W Scrivens

Jnr Third Engineer

B Cooper

J Guthrie

K Fielder

M Roberts

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Emery

F Mackie

J McLean

E Clutterbuck

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Keen

F Roy

A Graham

D Howell

Junior Engineer

J Inkersole

T Gibson

P Cribb

F Clarke

P Richards

J Crawford

A Hassell

J Morrison

R Ratcliffe

J Anderson

V Shearer

R Brown

J Forbes



M Graham

C Laing

G Tweedale

G Dodsworth

B Nash

Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd


S Tyrie


Second Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson


E Rowley


First Electrician

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

G Bowie

F Henry

A McLean

R Glenn

Third Electrician

F Doyle

J Wightman

D Weir

M O’Sullivan

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

H Spicer

ER Leading Hand

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F Taylor

Chief Purser

T Brown


M Bain


Purser

D Myerscough

M Dyer

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

Purser Catering

I Beckett

E Rich

J Denton

G Wigg

Second Purser

M Mears

D North

M Jaggers

A Readman

Second Purser Catering

R Bowen

G Green

G Browning

W Woods

Third Purser Catering

K Ross

C Lawrence

R Morden

J Baynes-Reid

Asst Pursers

J Johnson

J Moreland-Green

J Ingram

A Bazlinton

Purser’s Clerks

J McFadyen

C Biggs

Miss P Donne

Miss J Atkin

M Harvey

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples


Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer

D Whistler


P Pyne

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden


Children’s Hostess

Miss J Caple

Miss B Gillbert

Miss J Bonner

Miss P Boak

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

Storekeeper

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

Linen Steward

A Lydford

A Walters

H Turnham

J Miller

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Quaife

W Miller

D Cross

First Tourist Steward

J Mapes

W Jackson

V Jordan

R Welland

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Furness

P Campbell

F Mortara

M Scully

Band Leader

J Emms

G Clark

J D Gray

J Lloyd

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

Chef

H Laight

L Creed

A Cadden

B Phillimore

Baker

A Brohamer

H Skipp

T Gray

A Woodward

Butcher

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Kenya Castle

Left London

15 May

For Durban

Master

R Pape

Chief Officer

C Kelso

Second Officer

G Hobbs

Jnr Second Officer

W Bewley

Third Officer

F Jones

Fourth Officer

N Collier

Carpenter

D Bates

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

L Langley

H Edmondson

First Radio Officer

R Everitt

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

D White

Surgeon

P Dunbar

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

S Mason

Int Second Engineer

E Ware

Jnr Second Engineer

B Melling

R Purvis

Snr Third Engineer

B Layzell

Int Third Engineer

D Cox

Jnr Third Engineer

M O’Hara

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Blakey

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Austin

Junior Engineers

D Hinds

J Forbes

A D Silcock

First Electrician

F Downes

Second Electrician

G Craig

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Purser

W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

S Tupper

Asst Pursers

T Steer

R Poletyllo

Second Catering Officer

J Spearey

Purser’s Clerks

C Dellar

Miss S Deane

M Jamison

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

L Farron

Storekeeper

D Francis

Linen Steward

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Binding

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

J Pilone

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left Southampton

1 May

For South Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left Tilbury

2 May

For South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Southampton

8 May

For South Africa

Master

G E Matthews

W R Carr

J M Lycett

Chief Officer

K J Barry

T N Geesin

N W Curd

Second Officer

C J Fox

I C Munro

H M Jones

Third Officer

I R Bell

R A Slack

P J R Manson

Cadets

N H Alabaster


I A Y Goilot

L E R Belcourt


Radio Officer

G MacDonald

J H Lamb

M D Evans

Carpenter

M J Pearcy

W E Tynan

J H Carey

Bosun

J T Matthews

V Wickins

R Black

Chief Engineer

J M Archdeacon

J J P MacKavoy

W O Stephen

Second Engineer

D Clarke

J Ward

G P Stone

Jnr Second Engineer

A B Young

A Elliott

A Smith

Third Engineer

J McGuigan

J A Cunningham

H G Fourie

Fourth Engineer

D Uytenbogaardt

C D Kriel

R C Cairnduff

Extra Fourth Engineer

D Cowie



Junior Engineer

M Hobbs

J Rouse

T Field


I C Vincent

M D Lifton

J K Roddham


E Welch

M P Dunne

N C Solomon

P J Britz

Engineer Cadets


F Bailey

P G Moore


Electrician

G L Wilson

A B Wilson

M V Robinson

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

J Pearson

M Langford

Purser/Catering Officer

P J Mitchell

H G Haggis

T J O’Neill


Clan Urquhart

Left Southampton

1 May

For South Africa

Clan Menzies

Left London

2 May

For E Africa

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

2 May

For E Africa

Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

8 May

For S & E Africa

Master

P N V Rewell

J P Dunphy

D T Griffiths

J Brown

Chief Officer

D W T Patterson

G E Trowsdale

T R Parsons

J D Chapple

Second Officer

C Thomson

D Bell

J C Smith

J Jeffrey

Third Officer

D R Wilkie

P MacArthur

P Gnanendran

A R M White

Cadets

C D Duncan


I J H Alexander

M Andrews

P Lang


J Pearce

E Perera

Radio Officer

D A Mackenzie

H Atlay

M D Craggs

I M Wright

Carpenter

D J McNeil

W Young

R D Boyd

D Johnstone

Asst Carpenter

E Querry




Chief Engineer

W MacDonald

W McFarlane

L J Doyle

J C Sanders

Second Engineer

J Hamilton

J Scott

J Howell

H O’Brien

Jnr Second Engineer

J Johnston

R G Watt

T Young

A R Cameron

Third Engineer

C C Johnston

J J Little

A P Pinkerton

A Nimmo

Fourth Engineer

J Clark

J Goosen

V Lobo

T A Ryan

Junior Engineer

K Burns

A McKinnon

D Wood

D W De Lima

W Cowper


L Paddock

G A Cowburn


G G T Matthew

I Parker


Chief Frig Engineer

A Wyles




Second Frig Engineer

R Moffat




First Electrician


R McNeill

B G Clark

J McCammont

Purser/Catering Officer

H J Morgan

J B Gray

J W Nevin

G Chadwick

Asst Purser


E Andrews




Gladys Bowater

Left Greenock

8 May

For Liverpool NS

Nina Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

21 May

For Corner Brook

Alice Bowater

Left Ridham

28 May

For Corner Brook

Elizabeth Bowater

Left South Shields

29 May

For Risor

Sarah Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

29 May

For Holmsund

Master

J McLarty

R M Bessant

S Hay

A W B Chalmers

D H MacMillan

Chief Officer

P Donoclift

J C Farmer

G I Thompson

R C Vaughan

C Hann

Second Officer

P J Ward

R G Smith

C B Batchelor (Acting)

D F Meredith

G Graham

Third Officer

B W Brown

J E Hewitson

T M Johns

M J Allen

H T Glass

Cadets

P H Reeves

M J Williams

M Wooldridge


T G Richardson


S H Gledhill


G D Bowie


Radio Officer

B Willcox

J Tomlinson

J E Vaughan

P J Whelan

J R Hubbard

Chief Engineer

K Liddle

J Reed

T Gallagher

S M Steel

P J Norris

Second Engineer

P Jamieson

B C McNaughton

S Robson

J Monaghan

J Steele

Third Engineer

A Bain

G B Sanderson

M J Minnis

J G Walker

J W Burgess

Fourth Engineer

T Donat

W Poole

R W Ley

J N Bannerjee

F V Devaney

Junior Engineer

S Denham


G D Steward


T Guluk


T E Whitear


G K Fretwell

J Watt

Electrician

B Towell

J Moffat

T G Stallard

G Hay


Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

D G Bell

T Williams

E Gelling

R Dixon


Union-Castle Line

U-C Cargo Service

Kinpurnie Castle

Left Birkenhead

12 May

For S & E Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Southampton

13 May

For E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Southampton

23 May

For South Africa

Master

H D T Lockyer

G E Stephenson

H M Walden

Chief Officer

J P Catterall

W G MacFarland

D M Geddes

Cadet Training Officer

M C Banbury



Second Officer

W F Sutherland

T S Aplin

R Allen

Third Officer

I McKendrick

V Cook

I M Marr

Cadets

W R A Boreham

S M Gay

R G E Strick

I Morse

J C Fairclough

N R Garton

A M El-Lamy

T E Nixon

A R Underwood








R A Bryans








Radio Officer

D Norris

D J Oakden

M I Blunden

Carpenter

G McCall

E H Krause

R W Newcombe

Bosun


H Barnard

G K Marshall

Chief Engineer

F J Huxtable

P Partington

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

T A Wilson

B Spenceley

A Strachan

Jnr Second Engineer

P R Snaddon

J Davis

R Philpot

Third Engineer

H A MacKay

M Williams

N MacKenzie

Fourth Engineer

A M McLeod

K Thompson

W Wilkinson

Junior Engineer

R Bell

G Jackson



C Hicken

C Freemantle



E Pailthorpe

A Wink

C Cogle

C Squire

Engineer Cadets

K D Winhall


S Mills

A Wardle


Chief Frig Engineer


C Bartlett


Second Frig Engineer


P Roberts


Third Frig Engineer


F Leckie


Electrician

I McLean

J Stubbs

J Jones

ER Storekeeper


F Hurley

G Boyle

Purser/Catering Officer

G V James

J Ford

L Tompkinson


Clan Line


Clan MacLaren

Left London

15 May

For S & E Africa

Clan Graham

Left Liverpool

16 May

For Ascension

Clan Fraser

Left Liverpool

26 May

For S & E Africa

Master

W J Freestone

W H Dalley

P B Parker

Chief Officer

A D Terras

P W Kidd

F G King

Second Officer

A K Deacon

G A Findlay

C F Knott

Third Officer

F M Croning

J S Wise

G M Williams

Cadets

P Broom


S J Hands

I Cuthbertson

P Reville

S H Murray

Radio Officer

F E Anderson

M MacKay

D McNeil

Second Radio Officer



J L Spanner

Carpenter

E Campbell

C Robb

L Bryan

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

W R Whyte

F McLeod

Second Engineer

J A Nolan

A S Lawson

R A Blair

Jnr Second Engineer

D W B Johnson

R J Wilson

F Jilla

Third Engineer

B Morgan

E Page

P E Holt

Fourth Engineer

A G Nicol

J Gray

P Plested

Junior Engineer

L R Gomeze

P M McKay

D Powell

M Todd

W W Little

R Millwood

First Electrician

A S MacIntyre

R Turriff

S Spalding

Purser/Catering Officer

A J Fisher

S A Owens

S W Steele


Bowater Steamships

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page