1960 - September


Mail Service

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

1 September

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

8 September

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

15 September

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

22 September

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

29 September

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

W S Byles

H Dellar

A Patey

J F Oakley

Chief Officer

R Kerr

R Pape

T Kendra

W Howson


First Officer

R Jacques

P Beadon

J Taylor

R Lofts


Second Officer

M Bowyer

P Truman

E Paul

J Canner


Third Officer

J Tidswell

A Parker

N Creaser

C Wood


Fourth Officer

R Starr

C Hoskins

I Monro

C Brown


Jnr Fourth Officer

J Smoult

B Buddle

D Howell

D Haynes


Surgeon

M Hall

R Newsom

J Donald

H Ashwin


Purser

J Wynter

M Dyer

M Bain

H Ridell


Second Purser

L Peters

T Morris

K R Donald

B James


Asst Pursers

D Myerscough

D Smith

M Peploe

R J Funnell

G Morris

R Gallop


Purser’s Clerks

J Thompson

Miss A Scroggie

H Sayers

Miss D Caley

Miss R Brown

C Rutt

G Cartwright

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M Curzon

A Gwynn

Miss C White

Miss H Rowland-Jones


First Radio Officer

H Liggins

W Brown

P Williams

R Brew


Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P Thomas

H Robinson


Third Radio Officer

G Walker

W Hawksworth

J Walker

F Sharp


Fourth Radio Officer

R Gill

J Doran

J Burford

G Candy


Nursing Sister

Miss E Bate

Miss E Houliston

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker


Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Miss A Wakefield

Miss L Flower

Miss M Thomas


Band Leader

R Till

J Gray

T B Evans

J Lloyd


Carpenter

J Love

D MacLean

A Hart

W Forrester


Bosun

N Ward

J Perry

L Walker

B Jones


Painter

J Chivers

P Brett

M Cleall

F Parkin


Chief Engineer

J Burrows

S Logan

E Tuck

P Arrand


First Engineer

J Leitch

J Burton

A Russell

B Rice


Second Engineer

R Crook

D Cameron

J Wassall

J Burton


Int Second Engineer

J Hughes

G Craig

R Short

W Nicholls


Jnr Second Engineer

N Chillek

I Bouttell

S Tyrie

R Bourne

G Banks

R Oxhand

J Foottit

F Stalhly

D Helm

M Stewart

R Dunn-Sims

D Robinson


Snr Third Engineer

D Doe

B Sutton

D Stangroom

D Butt


Int Third Engineer

J Fraser

S Styles

G Grocombe

T Grindey


Jnr Third Engineer

K Challice

G Bonman

K Knowles

N Dear


Snr Fourth Engineer

F Gilbert

W Smith

J Everest

O Nelson


Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Jack

D Hunt

T Warren

G Evans


Int Fifth Engineer

D McAneny

C Pollard

D J Welch

W Steele


Jnr Fifth Engineer

H Cleverly

E Williamson

A S Reen

I Cleake


Snr Sixth Engineer

R Paul

J Hill

R Foster

J Moyes


Int Sixth Engineer

E Perry

B Hartt

D Marlow

G Jones


Jnr Sixth Engineer

P Ward

G Robbins

J Jonker

J Hayward


Seventh Engineer

H Wallis

M Byrne

M Woollett

R Rolfs


First Electrician

H Forbes

E Wilson

J Cunningham

B Hamilton


Second Electrician

D Grant

J Gillard

B Rowe

P Cook


Third Electrician

P Mullane

F Vear

F Marshall

A Letts


ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

W Jones


ER Leading Hand

R Harding

G Walcroft

A Howells

C Benson


Chief Catering Officer

E Cole

J Westwood

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rice


Second Cat Officer

T Conway

R Noble

S Tupper

A Snowden


Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P Leggett

L Hockley


Storekeeper

R Howells

G Austin

J Paglia

J Galpin


Head Waiter (1st Class)

H Dorrington

M Monod

S Sullivan

R Bowen


First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

F Gregory

H Gubbins

C O’Sullivan


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Banks

R Furness

E Monks

A Durham


Laundryman

J Beavis

A Burroughs

S Cersell

W Cronin


Chef

H Laight

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden


Baker

H Skipp

F Smith

A Newbury

J Wood


Butcher

N Chidgey

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman


Intermediate Service

Warwick Castle

Left London

9 September

For E & S Africa

Durban Castle

Left London

27 September

For South Africa

Master

A Payne

A Hort

Chief Officer

T Allan

S Hagan

Second Officer

K Bennett

N Curd

Third Officer

A Wigham

R Elbra

Fourth Officer

G Oakley

A Coghlan

Surgeon

D Fairley

W Murphy

Purser

P Henderson

G Cookman

Asst Pursers

J MacIntyre

K Underwood

R Clarke

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

R Griffin

Miss O Jones

T Corbett

Miss S Ravenscroft

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

G Power

Third Radio Officer

R Rayner

T Sullivan

Nursing Sister

Miss E Boal

Miss M Evans

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

H Calder

K Lamb

Bosun

E Hall

C Parker

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

F Benham

Second Engineer

D Nolan

V Carrington

Int Second Engineer

J Lee

J Pinkney

Jnr Second Engineer

J Sutherland

W McFarlane

Snr Third Engineer

J Bond

R Bale

Int Third Engineer

K Rigby

E Perrin

Jnr Third Engineer

F Horn


Snr Fourth Engineer

R Argent

J Watson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Hughes

A Coulter

Snr Fifth Engineer

A Cowie

C Lyons

Int Fifth Engineer

E Kitt

R Winteridge

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Cadenhead

P Kirby

Sixth Engineer


R Baker

First Electrician

A Green

P Nicholson

Second Electrician

R Payne

A Wearmouth

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

E Roylance

I Beckett

Second Catering Officer

W Brown

F Headland

Chief Barman

C Bornet

A Silverstein

Storekeeper

J McAlinden

A Berry

Linen Steward

K Robinson

P Hiller

First Class Head Waiter

T Urban

G Edwards

First Tourist Steward

W Jackson

J Williams

Tourist Head Waiter

D Roach

E Sharp

Laundryman

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

N Fielder

A Wake

Butcher

J Wylie

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg Castle

Left Gravesend

1 September

For E Africa

Rochester Castle

Left Gravesend

3 September

For South Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

10 September

For Cape Town

Master

A A Freer

F J Pye

W Anson

Chief Officer

R Parkin

C Bragg

C Kelso

Second Officer

M Hooper

D France

J Currie

Third Officer

R Stearn

K Parker

W Bewley

Cadets

B Watt

J Ward

C Harker

N Combes

A Pearce

A Stewart

J Jennions

D Cousins

I Bell

C Smith

R Middleton

G Watt

D Innes

Radio Officer

T Bury

G Hurst

R Page

Carpenter

R Murphy

T Mullis

A West

Bosun

G Marshall

A Wullie

J Smith

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

F C Petit

H Stuart

Second Engineer

B Thomas

R Skillen

J Wilson

Int Second Engineer

A Hazell

J Banks


Jnr Second Engineer

M Libby

H Young

J Thomas

Snr Third Engineer

B Fenton

C Wendon

L Block

Int Third Engineer

D Leggott

J Fry


Jnr Third Engineer

T Stirling

M Desbrosses


Snr Fourth Engineer

M Guy

M R Thew

B Hedley

Int Fourth Engineer

D Dinsdale

A Hornsey


Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Butcher

G Wood


Fifth Engineer



J Bell

Sixth Enginer



B Russell

Electrician

L Gillett

R Reavey

J Brice

ER Storekeeper

C Weaver

C Gilroy

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

A Attwood

S Whittaker

W Divers

First Frig Engineer



J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer



J Aitken

Third Frig Engineer



H Chapman


Clan Stewart

Left Liverpool

3 September

For South Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

9 September

For South Africa

Clan Matheson

Left Liverpool

14 September

For South Africa

Master

N M Graham

S S Davidson

F H Turton

Chief Officer

N Wallace

J K Robinson

R F Fullerton

Second Officer

S Young

I C Laing

C S Houghton

Third Officer

P J Ward

R Dobie

C Thomson

Cadets

R D M Watson

S Stokes

P Channell

A D MacDonald

N F Collier

C H Williams

L N Roy

S F Hasan

H Douglas-Redding

Radio Officer

W H Saville

W S Joke

M MacDonald

Carpenter

F Singer

R F Calderbank

P Stephen

Purser/Catering Officer

S Steels

G V James

J J Waring

Second Steward

A Seymour


W McLeod

Surgeon

K K Drury



Chief Engineer

J Woodburn

J C Saunders

W R Whyte

Second Engineer

J G Griffiths

B Vick

A H John

Jnr Second Engineer

A R Martin

S McLeod

A McGeachin

Third Engineer

A M Perkins

A Ireland

E Harrison

Fourth Engineer

A G Yendall

D Marr

J Etchells

Fifth Engineer

G J Hottinger

T Johnson

F Molloy

Sixth Engineer

J Gunning

J G Shaw

F B Fraser

First Electrician

D McNeill

A MacIntyre

N Changuion

Second Electrician

P W Woollett

W J Stone

A M Salmons


Clan MacInnes

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Clan Alpine

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Clan MacKellar

Left Antwerp

16 September

For South Africa

Master

F D Bonney

F Harris

R Shattock

Chief Officer

R P Royan

R J Bews

J M Brackenridge

Second Officer

F J Cameron

A Logan

K S Burton

Third Officer

T Bryans

P McArthur

G Mannall

Cadets

J A Randall

T H Boothman

A C M Crichton

D G C Funnell

P Nind

R S S Turner

Radio Officer

F J Hunt

J Paterson

F Fawcett

Carpenter

L MacKinnon

D Varley

W Young

Purser/Catering Officer

R N Rex

J Prince

F MacDonald

Second Steward

J Dowdeswell



Chief Engineer

R Gemmel

C Ross

D Sheath

Second Engineer

R A Blair

A S Lawson

A M Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

A M Hogarth



Third Engineer

D Evans

J S Morris

T E Richards

Fourth Engineer

J D Whitehead

J Driscoll

J Docherty

Fifth Engineer

E Rishardson



Junior Engineer

L F Rafferty

R J Flint

D Haskett

First Electrician

C W Tingley



Second Electrician

J Garrity




Clan MacDonald

Left Liverpool

23 September

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left London

23 September

For E Africa

Clan Campbell

Left Milford Haven

24 September

For Colombo

Master

H D T Lockyer

J J Miller

K C Simpson

Chief Officer

D H MacMillan

J A Raich

S M Grant

Second Officer

C W Hills

G L Bremner

W J Curwen

Third Officer

D G Wellstead

M Smith

T S Aplin

Fourth Officer

T G Wilson

W D W Roberts

J Nisbet

C C Burge



Cadets

D McNeil


S F Williams


M J Allan

B D Thomson

Radio Officer

H D Walker

K Plumridge

R F Cole

Carpenter

W Campbell

J H Ritchie

A May

Purser/Catering Officer

J Godwin

R Bowtell

J S Dearness

Second Steward


K W McConnell


Chief Engineer

A Coutts

T A Beaton

L N Moffatt

Second Engineer

R McNiven


R Brown

Jnr Second Engineer

K R Dagnall

A S Rae

C McNeil

Third Engineer

A N Nimmo

A C Findlay

S Simpson

Jnr Third Engineer

P Doyle



Fourth Engineer

H Nicolson

J O Kerr

T H G Cairncross

Jnr Fourth Engineer

E J Davies



Fifth Engineer

T Simpson

D Janes

T Butcher

Sixth Engineer

A Gorroway


J N Hill

Junior Engineer

C Vincent


J McIvor

First Frig Engineer

A Keith



Second Frig Engineer

W Woodman



Third Frig Engineer

J McKee



First Electrician

T Burnell



Second Electrician

W Parkinson

P Dove



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Perthshire

Left Hamburg

3 September

For South Africa

Master

R B Linsley

Chief Officer

D Gedds

Second Officer

A M Porter

Third Officer

D L Bark

Cadets

D M Morrison

P Koeing

Radio Officer

F E Anderson

Carpenter

W Rogers

Asst Carpenter

K Hadlow

Purser/Catering Officer

J R Nevin

Chief Engineer

A C W Logie

Second Engineer

T H Govenlock

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Taylor

Third Engineer

J D Smith

Fourth Engineer

J D Wynn

Fifth Engineer

J Arnott

Sixth Engineer

M Murray

Junior Engineer

R Hastie

First Frig Engineer

J Heslin

Second Frig Engineer

C A Burgess

Third Frig Engineer

W McQuenn

Boilermaker

H A S Jones


Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

24 September

For South Africa

Master

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

W D Davidson

Second Officer

D J Burgoyne

Fourth Officer

J Drake

Cadets

H Gillespie

S G Stignant

Radio Officer

A Conlin

Carpenter

A MacLennan

Purser/Catering Officer

F Hammond

Chief Engineer

W McDonald

Second Engineer

R French

Jnr Second Engineer

J D Walker

Third Engineer

H Allan

Fourth Engineer

W Stevenson

Fifth Engineer

A Andrew

Sixth Engineer

H Wilson

Junior Engineer

R Stannard

First Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

M Henson

Third Frig Engineer

G Doran


Scottish Shire Line


Springbok Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page