1959 - September


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

17 September

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

24 September

For South Africa

Master

H Deller

G W B Lloyd

J Trayner

R Cambridge

Chief Officer

D Rees

T Kendra

A Freer

E Everitt

First Officer

R Miller

P Carter

P Beadon

R Lofts

Second Officer

G Beaumont

D Bird

J Lowe

E Paul

Third Officer

J Mayor

E Harding

F O’Grady

N Curd

Fourth Officer

O Keen

A Lawrence

G Oakley

S Ramsay

Ex Fourth Officer

C Brown

D Howell

I Munro

S Lewin

Jnr Fourth Officer

C Hoskins

M Pickhaver

L Roskell

R Blythe

Surgeon

D Whittcombe

J Latham

R Newsom

F Slattery

Purser

M Bain

J Dimmock

R Strugnell

H Riddell

Second Purser

O Gilbert


T Morris

P Cowles

Asst Pursers

J MacIntyre

M Moore

M Moore

T Kaye

D Myerscough

L Peters


Purser’s Clerks

J Rollins

Miss J Gomme

Miss M Hamilton

M Jaggers

Miss A Fletcher-Randal

Miss A Morgan

R Clarke

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone

M Peploe

C Hunter

Miss S Pienaar

Miss D Caley

First Radio Officer

J Hodgson

E Shaw

W Brown

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

F Sharp

L Whitaker

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

G Walker

F Brown

W Hawksworth

J Cagney

Fourth Radio Officer

G Candy


J Burford

M Hendy

Nursing Sister

Miss J Flight

Miss M Field

Miss B Proper

Miss E MacIntosh

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Moody

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Tillbrook

Miss A Arnold

Band Leader

E Heath

W McLean

T Evans

J Curtis

Carpenter

J Wilson

P Bell

P Chainey

R Williams

Bosun

R Briggs

C Thomas

L Walker

J Perry

Painter

R Stockwell

C McHugh

A Montague

G Dexter

Chief Engineer

W Purse

A Shute

S Logan

W Makepeace

First Engineer

A Russell

J MacAvoy

J Cochrane

C Wall

Second Engineer

R Baker

W Judd

K W Ferguson

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

N Chillek

A Simpson

L Parr

E Hoggett

Jnr Second Engineer

D Cross

L Jones

J B Musgrove

R Worth

Snr Third Engineer

A Gurd

C Bartlett

B A Vinton

C W Pitt

Int Third Engineer

D Morrison

H Starkey

I Banks

E Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

V Hamilton

G Atkinson

J Rice

J Davis

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Goff

B Drye

B G Veale

W Gibson

Int Fourth Engineer

F Venter

D Burgess

H S MacLeod

D Campbell

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Fraser

D Clarke

H Price

F Ankrett

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Thom

K Seiler

F J Horn

M Woodroofe

Int Fifth Engineer

J Lomas

A Flack

M J Payne

R Swindall

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Lighting

T Stirling

A C Hall

J Fry

Snr Sixth Engineer

C Lockhart

C Brislin

D Hunt

J Whybrow

Int Sixth Engineer

R Lawson

G Bannister

J L Bell

J Trickett

Jnr Sixth Engineer

A Wood

E Lenton

C L Pollard

H Cleverly

Seventh Engineer

G King


E S Williamson

J Hambly

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

Second Electrician

G Bowie

M Selby

R Reavey

F Downes

Third Electrician

R Payne


D W Tuck

L Kinley

ER Storekeeper

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

A Martin

F Taylor

G Walcroft

C Poate

Chief Steward

L Cooper-Thorne

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

Second Steward

H Wallace

F Headland

R Noble

S Tupper

Jnr Second Steward

G Bretherton


G Browning

G Wigg

Chief Barman

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

H Moss

A Greaves

G Austin

M Thorpe

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

P Mortara

L Decampe

W Eady

First Tourist Steward

D Neal

A Small

F Gregory

J Van Reenan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Green

R White

R Furness

K MacKay

Laundryman

J Beavis

C Higgins

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

Chef

N Watts

F Morley

W Leigh

N Meadows

Extra Chef

T Leigh


M Francey

V Moakes

Baker

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

N Newbury

Butcher

H Cooke

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

Intermediate Service

Bloemfontein Castle

Left London

8 September

For S & E Africa

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

22 September

For E & S Africa

Master

D Sowden

J James

Chief Officer

T Allan

W Howson

Second Officer

C Rae

K Barry

Ex Second Officer

P Sheridan

J White

Third Officer

P Jackson

J Drake

Fourth Officer

H Bonsor

P Laister

Surgeon

D Fairley

J Keet

Purser

P Henderson

A Connolly

Asst Pursers

D Bradman

G Morris

R Campbell

J Davies

Purser’s Clerks

R Munro

H Sayers

Miss S McGregor

A Morley

Miss M Curzon

First Radio Officer

D Drover

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

G Whitford

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

R Rayner

I Barber

Nursing Sister

Miss M Morrissey

Miss E Shutes

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss B Blessley

Carpenter

W Wardley

H Hale

Bosun

W Peckham

F Rose

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

R Kirkwood

Second Engineer

R Short

W Morrison

Int Second Engineer

P McDougall

R Short

Jnr Second Engineer

J Ree

J King

Snr Third Engineer

M Bailey

J Walker

Int Third Engineer

D Laming

M Drew

Jnr Third Engineer

B Coles

B Stanswood

Snr Fourth Engineer

N Harrison

M Miles

Int Fourth Engineer

L Block

G Grocombe

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Seager

K Knowles

Snr Fifth Engineer

G Bowman

D Mitchell

Int Fifth Engineer

J Cole

P Holloway

Jnr Fifth Engineer

F Belcher

P Holloway

Sixth Engineer

J Clare

J Boyle

First Electrician

G Eden

H Windsor

Second Electrician

M Butler

J Dixon

ER Storekeeper

J Walton

A MacArthur

Chief Steward

J Bradford

L Sharp

Second Steward

G Hopper

W Brown

Chief Barman

C Bornet

R Shaw

Storekeeper

J Boyland

P Leal

Linen Steward

P Hiller

L Sheaf

Head Waiter

C Matthews

N Bottoms

First Passenger Steward

A Pritchard

W Jackson

Laundryman

A Fabian

R Findlay

Chef

T Evans

A Cadden

Baker and Confectioner

H Smith

H Simmons

Butcher

J Wylie

D Holland

U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

2 September

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

12 September

For South Africa

Master

A C M Black

R H Pape

J M Lycett

Chief Officer

C Kelso

D Tourell

T Geesin

Second Officer

A Foulkes

A Whitchurch

J Turner

Third Officer

J Taylor

N Creaser

M Jamieson

Fourth Officer

D Bell



Cadets

R Gadsby

D Heiden

J James

J Prior

J Ingleston

D Cook

B Watt

N Combes

A Stewart

J V Oliver

P Bowes

G Watt

I Ball

Radio Officer

R Kneeshaw

G Hurst

J Doran

Carpenter

K Beer

B May

R Murphy

Bosun

V Wickins

T Parsons

C Parker

Chief Engineer

A Forster

E Greenfield

N Robertson

Second Engineer

A Brudenell

M Truter

L Sinclair

Int Second Engineer

D Young

V Button

A Guest

Jnr Second Engineer

J Wheeler

J Harvey

D Hill

Snr Third Engineer

D Minett

D Beckett

G Manship

Int Third Engineer

C Wendon

R Nicholls

F Fermor

Jnr Third Engineer

K Ireland

P Nason

D Leggott

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Collins

W James

E Evans

Int Fourth Engineer


J Lloyd

D McKnight

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Purves

R Dwyer

Electrician

D Gormley

P Nicholson

R Hamilton

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

W Wren

C Weaver

Chief Steward

W Worrall

S Morris

R Matthews


Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

2 September

For South Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left London

9 September

For India

Clan MacIver

Left London

9 September

For South Africa

Master

I C Scott

R C Bagnall

J J Millar

Chief Officer

J W D Chapple

E A Cameron

R W D Kenyon

Second Officer

J W Hogg

R J MacKay

R E Todd

Third Officer

D Thomson

J P Allen

RJ R Jeffrey

Cadets

R W Cook

H A Pearson

P V Townsend

J R Inn

A G Scott

P A Harris

J S Thomson

Radio Officer

J L Baird

F H J MacKinnon

P Hammond

Carpenter

J H Ritchie

A Glover

A Johnston

Purser/Catering Officer

F E McKeirnan

J McP Thomson

G V James

Second Steward

J A MacInnes



Chief Engineer

T W Reay

J W Stein

A MacIntyre

Second Engineer

R J MacLean

J W Goldsmith

R Yeaman

Jnr Second Engineer

A F McLaughlin


J J Cochrane

Third Engineer

R E Du Rose

A D Holden

G Cullen

Fourth Engineer

A Walker

K F Maxwell

A Cunningham

Fifth Engineer

J Andreson


A H Baker

Sixth Engineer

G D Toms


P R Ashton

Junior Engineer


J G Jervis


Apprentice Engineers



D J Matthews

J K Devlin

First Electrician

R Turriff


A E Stewart

Second Electrician

A Disley


J F Burke


Clan Chattan

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Clan MacTaggart

Left Birkenhead

19 September

For South Africa

Clan MacKellar

Left Rotterdam

19 September

For South Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left  Liverpool

24 September

For South Africa

Master

T A Watkinson

F H Thornton

R Shattock

R A Harris

Chief Officer

J B Caley

J S Catterall

J M Brackenridge

W Ross

Second Officer

R A Robertson

E S Surgey

J Rowley

L Hamer

Third Officer

D Wright

M C Calder

J W Trickett

N Brooks

Cadets

P Lightbody

E Edwards

I McAlpine

C H Black

D J Poulson

D J MacKinnon

I A Noble

M E Woodall

W C Robb

M B Whiteford

Radio Officer

E Shillabeer

J R Hubbard

L F Fawcett

N P Sherin

Carpenter

J E Robertson

A May

R Ely

C Robb

Purser/Catering Officer

R H Jones

H G E Mason

N Leadbetter

G Chadwick

Chief Engineer

E J Hodgson

W G McClunie

K Garrity

J Weir

Second Engineer

M McDougall

G B Coull

S Tait

P M Grant

Jnr Second Engineer

H A MacKay

R Brown


G W Cullingford

Third Engineer

W N Kelly

D J Mawby

A Wilson

G Fender

Fourth Engineer

F Orr

B A Beck

J E Christie

P R Snadden

Fifth Engineer

E A Mullin

W McVicar


A McKinnon

Sixth Engineer

R M Meldrum

W McVicar


C C M Johnston

Junior Engineer

J A Reid


E Stevenson

G Saunders

First Electrician


J B Anderson



Second Electrician


R M Bendall




Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

26 September

For E Africa

Clan MacBean

Left London

26 September

For South Africa

Clan Sinclair

Left Liverpool

29 September

For Australia

Clan MacKinnon

Left Liverpool

30 September

For Ceylon

Master

W J Jones

W J Freestone

A S Palethorpe-May

F Harris

Chief Officer

R Wise

J N Turner

R A Escolme

J A Riach

Second Officer

G W A Smith

E T Burke

D K Morris

A N Miller

Third Officer

M A McMillan

P J Mahoney

W P Dobbyn

M D Cooper

Cadets

B P Martin

P Petherbridge

M Allen

J W Price

D Turner

M Stamatiou

N Broggio

R Wyatt

Radio Officer

J Sinclair

P Wiggins

C L MacIndoe

J Cox

Second Radio Officer

M Bowden




Carpenter

A McKinnon

R Hass

F McColl

D McPhail

Purser/Catering Officer

E B Johnson

J Goulder

C Millett

R C Wilson

Second Steward



P Cawley


Surgeon



L A Gourlay


Chief Engineer

C C Wade

G A Morison

F J Huxtable

W Fotheringham

Second Engineer

F Vernal

R Thomson

M Tracey

R McGhee

Jnr Second Engineer

J R G Fraser


R G Watt


Third Engineer

I McLean

J Hunter

D Murray

J F McFarlane

Fourth Engineer

R J Geddes

W Burton

J R Hunter

J Dougherty

Fifth Engineer

K G Stevens


N H Short


Sixth Engineer

L M Nicol


J M Osborne


Junior Engineer

G E Best

T Morgan


J G Shaw

First Electrician



W D Matthews


Second Electrician



B Thompson



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King George

Left  London

8 September

For Africa & Mauritius

King Robert

Left Fowey

22 September

For Philadelphia

Master

J A Lewis

M G Gillen

Chief Officer

J H Apsey

C C McCarthy

Second Officer

J G P Davidson

A J Flenley

Third Officer

J D Shearman

G M McLeod

Cadets

D J Wallace

R K Watt

J Judd

B Georgeson

Radio Officer

R T Bates

P Sherdley

Carpenter

I R Mair

R E Pepper

Purser/Catering Officer

C Goodfellow

T Boyce

Second Steward

A M Bannerman


Chief Engineer

J Lisle

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

D J Robertson

P D Boardman

Third Engineer

R Summers

N G Johnstone

Fourth Engineer

T G Thompson

L McLaughlin

Fifth Engineer

C S Mason

E J Davies

Sixth Engineer


A Froggart

Junior Engineer

B R Desborough

I Gallacher

First Electrician

D Capel



Umgeni

Left London

13 September

For South Africa

Master

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

I W Bennet

Second Officer

D Tooms

Third Officer

J Woomble

Cadets

W Cobb

K J Barnett

W H Walker

Radio Officer

A R Cox

Carpenter

A MacLennan

Asst Carpenter

P R Appleton

Purser/Catering Officer

F G Russell

Chief Engineer

W McDonald

Second Engineer

C M Bett

Jnr Second Engineer

A Arnott

Third Engineer

M F Andrew

Fourth Engineer

W Stevenson

Fifth Engineer

G Leslie

Sixth Engineer

W M Ward

Junior Engineer

T A Andrew

First Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

A McQueen

Third Frig Engineer

D G Farthing


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

30 September

For India

Master

S R J Woods

Chief Officer

P L Flatau

Second Officer

H S Guthrie

Third Officer

J M Sequeira

Cadets

A Crichton

R Allen

Radio Officer

P McGlynn

Carpenter

T Fowler

Purser/Catering Officer

J L Stephen

Chief Engineer

J Stewart

Second Engineer

J A Nolan

Third Engineer

C Brewster

Fourth Engineer

N Watson

Junior Engineer

G Hottinger


King Line


Houston Line


Natal Line


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training Page


Umtata

Left London

28 September

For South Africa

Master

R N Mayo

Chief Officer

W D B Davidson

Second Officer

M B Ayles

Third Officer

M Jackson

Cadets

A Nyzink

F J Moyce

R W Fenton

J M Jaems

T H Roberts

H Gillespie

B D Herman

S Stignant

R Van der Krol

J Nisbet

I R Sayward

R J Nicholls

Radio Officer

J Blackwell

Carpenter

V G Flowers

Purser/Catering Officer

R L Jordan

Chief Engineer

L J Doyle

Second Engineer

G Wood

Third Engineer

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

J O Kerr

Fifth Engineer

I Wilkinson

Sixth Engineer

R C Oliver

Junior Engineer

H W Archer

J Saunders

J A Bradley

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page