1971 - December


Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

3 December

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

10 December

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

17 December

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

31 December

For South Africa

Master

H Dryden

I Shearer

A Freer

R Wright

J Catterall

Staff Commander

O Barnsley


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


Chief Officer

E Harvey

M Guy

D Innes

R Dobie

W Sutherland

Second Officer

C N Isaac

S Gledhill

J Pitman

J Simpson

M Newlands

Extra Second Officer

R Clarke-Halifax

C Marman

D Thomson

T Nixon

C Bagwell

Third Officer


A Mauger

P Collier


G Paxton

Fourth Officer



A Van Wijngaarden



Cadets

G Peatling

N Preston

G Jackson


J Harris

B Marks

J Stone

J Hart

P Kroon




J Forbes-Simpson

G Koch

A Theunissen


M Madelin

D Renson-Smith

D Mercer

R Lewis

Carpenter

H Hale


A Wadmore

D Perry


Bosun

B Jones

N Lennon

J Perry

L Walker

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

M Gleeson


C Cordall

G Leach


Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Speakman


H Johnson

J Kitcher


First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell


W Eckersley

D Withers

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


M Eskins

R Wilson


Third Radio Officer

B Taylor


K Watkins

J Turbefield


Fourth Radio Officer

J Chalkley


P Heredge

R Lee-Smith


Surgeon

J Latham


E Wilson

N Farnan


Nursing Sister

S Johnson


V Knopp

J Williams


Physiotherapist




S Barkham


Chief Engineer

S Mason

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

First Engineer

P Lovell

P Snadden

J Kerr

D Hill

K Talbot

Second Engineer

J Mair

D Fraser

W Chirnside

J Robinson

J Field

Extra Second Engineer

B Gillott


S Rogers

K Challice


Jnr Second Engineer

R Wymer

V Hamilton

J Erskine

J Rockett

J Oakman

J Edmonds

D Cox

R Cousins

W Croston

W Atkinson

Snr Third Engineer

J Guild


M Doohan

M Davies


Int Third Engineer

K Poole


T Wilson

J Lawson


Jnr Third Engineer

P Willis


G Adams

C Field


Snr Fourth Engineer

F Sansom


R Lippiatt

S Harris


Int Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy


S Edwards

R Smith


Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Milsom


A Carter

S Back


Junior Engineer

D Norman

R Page





I Wright

B Musgrave

K Austin




D Matthews

K Winter





C Jones

D Carver

L Edwards

G Collins

R Missen

A Marriner

J Phelps

D Craig

A Wight

C Samuel



Engineer Cadets


B Nicholson

G Newns



W Lang

J Powell

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

L Block

A Gurd

D Laycock

J Harrison

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe


R Crowe

A Shaw


Third Frig Engineer

I MacKrill


P Parker



First Electrician

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

Second Electrician

A Moir



R Webster

A Dawson

M Kessner


P Bennett


Third Electrician

R Grant



A Smith


Jnr Electrician




P Hill

A Boswell


Senior Mechanic

W Jones


F Taylor

N Cooper

L Gale


M Kelly


D Clarke


Plumber




H Martin


ER Storekeeper


H James

P Phillips


K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand



T Andrews



Chief Purser

A Hodge


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser

M Hackett


D Mason

K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



R Rex

Purser Catering

G McGowan


D Gilbert

W McGrady


Second Purser

J McFadyen



B Reynolds

N Nussey

M Fletcher

A Charlesworth


Second Purser Catering

A Quarrie

C Penny

R Welland

W Stewart

R Kennedy

Third Pursers

D Stanyer

C Phillips


P Batt


M Saffin

J Tickner


Third Purser Catering

P Smedley

J Bewsher

P Stubbs


T Watkins



C Murray

P Fealey



Junior Pursers

A Conduit

C Andrews




P Reynolds

C Knight

W Glover


J Peck

C John

G Gallogly

J Fitzroy


Junior Purser Catering



T Boskett



Hostess

M Telford



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

S Lampkin


Chief Barman

L Odell


B Watts

L Farrow


Storekeeper

J Paglia



C Dunn


J Broadwell

A Haymes


Linen Steward

P Lynskey


C Bosman

A Secker


Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley


V Wilcox

P Slavin


Band Leader

F O’Malley


M Seidman

J Skene


Laundryman

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin


Chef

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

T Hughes

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


Butcher

H Shearman


R Angell

G Matthews


Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

J Meehan


Housekeeper




M McKeogh


Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

E Kanijo

T J Tye

C R Jackman

R L Crook


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

T N Geesin


N J W Baker


D H Worrin

A Hodges

E Kanijo

T J Tye

C R Jackman

R L Crook

Promotions


To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

W MacMillan

J Ritchie

H W G Cook

P Reynolds

P J Robbins


K M Hanson




1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

H Pate

T Burden



J Vadsaria




D Alexander

B Davis

G Fraser


A Kituri

J Trawber

R Wilson


A Heygate

A Morris

A Waldron

R Wymer


To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D L Wilkins

A L Morris

C MacMillan

J McVey

A May

B R Cane


Clan MacNair

Left Birkenhead

3 December

For India

Clan Robertson

Left Birkenhead

4 December

For South Africa

Clan Ranald

Left London

10 December

For Mauritius

Clan MacGillivray

Left Genoa

16 December

For E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

24 December

For Ceylon

Master

E Martyn

P Eckford

P Byrne

D Cornwell

T Graham

Chief Officer

R Todd

R Allen

M McMillan

W McCarthy

P Kemp

Second Officer

E Martin

D Kioko

C Bunyan

T Alder

W Runcie

Third Officer

J Hughes

J Price

G Potts

J Barton

W Brown

Cadets

C Lisher

C Williams

P Middleton


D Lowin

C McBride



Radio Officer

M MacDonald

G MacDonald

R Caine

W Latus

N Sherin

Carpenter

T O’Leary



T Rexstrew

S Berry

Bosun

B Roy

I Sithole

L Fakazi


A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

H Aimer

T Reay

W Nicholls

M MacDougall

H Aitken

Second Engineer

D Alexander

I Tennant

D Wilkins

J Fairbairn

B Davis

Jnr Second Engineer

Z Hussain

G Anderson

J Logan

G Spurr

C Mintoff

Third Engineer

B Roy

J Tickner

H McKeegan

H Fitzpatrick

P Elsby

Fourth Engineer

I Margetson

E Francis

F Jayasinghe

R Whitehead

R Higgs

Junior Engineer

R Heath

D Elliott



C Christie


A Curtis


Engineer Cadets


M White


A Handford


Chief Frig Engineer


A Hornsey

C Straton



Electrician

M McDonald

R Rennie

V McClymont

A Kerr

J Harper

ERS

A Das

E Shange



S Goswami

Purser/Catering Officer

J MacInnes

A Robertson

D Martin

D Duff

A Vernolini

Chief Cook

A Monaf

O Ndlela

W Mhlongo


Mahmid

Second Steward

K Ahmed

J Luthuli

S Mbanjwa


A Khaliq


Gladys Bowater

Left Immingham

10 December

For Newfoundland

Nina Bowater

Left Newport

22 December

For Newfoundland

Constance Bowater

Left Grangemouth

22 December

Newfoundland

Master

L Bainton

A Allson

T Aitchison

Chief Officer

R Flemington

A MacCutcheon

M Gardner

Second Officer

M Sullivan

A Hodges

C McFadyen

Third Officer


B Richmond

S Randall

Cadets

T Whittaker

P Rentall

E Cooper

B Burton


Radio Officer

A Campbell

I Courtney

P Dixon-Carter

Bosun

D Ellis

D Stanley

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

J Metcalfe

L Brown

T Mayers

Second Engineer

K Flett

R Banerji

J Young

Third Engineer

T Mowatt

? Young

P Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

G Pagdin

C Hutley

J Sibbald

Junior Engineer

N Harris

P Skingle


Electrician

F Gilmore

D Quinn

T Robson

ERS

E Gay

P Knight

P Lushman

Purser/Catering Officer

G Hendricks

G Hughes

M Brown

Chief Cook

K Jackson

J MacKenzie

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

R Houston

A Pennell

N Targett


Argyllshire

Left Birkenhead

16 December

For Red Sea Ports

Master

G Cochrane

Chief Officer

C Ennis

Second Officer

R White

Third Officer

P O’Sullivan

Radio Officer

M MacLeod

Carpenter

A Jones

Asst Carpenter

F Kemp

Bosun

Shafiullah

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

Second Engineer

P Mantle

Jnr Second Engineer

A Morris

Third Engineer

J Banerjee

Fourth Engineer

M Mills

Junior Engineer

I Hutton

R Wills

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

H Grieve

Third Frig Engineer

T McComish

Electrician

S Bogle

Second Electrician

M Fraser

ERS

A Jabbar

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

Chief Cook

Sk Dilbar

Second Steward

A Kalam

General Cargo Service

King Arthur

Left London

14 December

For East London

Master

R Kenyon

Chief Officer

V Swan

Second Officer

J Callow

Third Officer

S Holloway

Radio Officer

W Hatrick

Carpenter

G Mayo

Bosun

L O’Neill

Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

E Seneviratne

Third Engineer

G Kirsten

Fourth Engineer

W Jones

Junior Engineer

D Johnston

A Roots

Electrician

M Hannan

Purser/Catering Officer

E Durrant

Chief Cook

T Cocallis

Second Steward

J Robertson

Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Birkenhead

23 December

For South Africa & Beira

Master

A Campbell

Chief Officer

R Smith

Second Officer

H Campbell

Third Officer

R Crook

Radio Officer

R Cullen

Carpenter

O Griffiths

Bosun

N Robb

Chief Engineer

W Deacon

Second Engineer

W Grant

Jnr Second Engineer

G Wallwork

Third Engineer

H Gourlay

Fourth Engineer

P Clayworth

Junior Engineer

D Robertson

J Nesbett

J Friel

Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas

Electrician

J Morris

ERS

T Hyde

Purser/Catering Officer

W Morris

Chief Cook

A Stacey

Second Steward

J Fell


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page