1971 - October


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J Gregson

M J S Newlands


C R Finch

G Chadwick


P B Best

M R Brown

M H Burley

R P Gribble

J F Mitchell


C J Parkinson

C D Smith



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R R Will



J Gregson



G Chadwick

C R Finch


P B Best

M R Brown

M H Burley

R P Gribble

J F Mitchell


C J Parkinson

C D Smith


Promotions


To Purser

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser/Catering

To Hostess

Pursers

D Mason

P Shallcross

D L Stanyer

C W A Murray

Miss K E Pledger


2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G R D Pierre-Louis

P Santamera

A D Silcock



To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D W Knox

G R D Pierre-Louis

P Santermera

A D Silcock

G Watson

G M Wilkinson

A Blackwood

C Davies

M B Kessner

M M Lamont

R K Mulvaney

D A Rawlinson

Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

8 October

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

15 October

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

A Freer

Staff Commander

W Pritchard

R Wilson

O Barnsley


C Walgate

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

J Smith

E Harvey

M Guy

D Innes

Second Officer

E Martin

I Irving

C N Isaac

S Gledhill

J Pitman

Extra Second Officer

I Crabtree

W Ferrier

R Clarke-Halifax

C Marman

D Thomson

Third Officer


P Retief


M Burley

P Collier

Fourth Officer


R Lord



A Van Wijngaarden

Cadets

D Daley

R Speight

C Loxton


K Cox




G Peatling

N Preston

G Jackson


B Marks

H Cochrane

I Ross

A Joel

P Kroon




Carpenter

W Ross

P Bell

H Hale


A Wadmore

Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

N Lennon

J Perry

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckman

M Gleeson

H Hoye


C Cordall

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger

P Brown

W Speakman


H Johnson

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


P Pegg

Third Radio Officer

R Diamond

R Harris

P Taylor


R Perks

Fourth Radio Officer

D Young


S Bell

R Miller

J Chalkley



P Heredge


Surgeon

J Flower

J Kallenbach

J Latham


E Wilson

Nursing Sister

V Hammett

M Lewis

S Johnson


V Knopp

Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Robertson

R Brown

W Findlay

P Snadden

J Kerr

Second Engineer

A Garside

J Lester

J Mair

D Warren

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer

S Cain

J Chambers

B Gillott


S Rogers

Jnr Second Engineer

A Heygate

J Jarvis

R Armstrong


R Wymer

V Hamilton

J Erskine

J Rockett

J Oakman

J Edmonds

Snr Third Engineer

D Clegg

J Sewell

J Taylor


M Doohan

Int Third Engineer

A Howse

F Cundy

K Poole


T Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

J Ashbridge

R Brisland

P Willis


G Adams

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve

R Young

F Sansom


R McKay

Int Fourth Engineer

P Horkan

C Compton

W McCarthy


R Lippiatt

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Tomlinson

R Kinder

D Milsom


A Carter

Junior Engineer

R Maunder

R Starkie




M Ritch

K Howes

R Sims

J Leggatt

D Clark

A Campbell

D Norman




B Carr

B Musgrave

K Austin



D Matthews

M Potgeiter




Engineer Cadets




B Nicholson

A Munce


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw


G McGregor


W Falconer


L Block


A Gurd

D Smith

Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

R Crowe

T Rolfe



Third Frig Engineer

J Morrison


I MacKrill


P Graham

First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

Second Electrician

J Towler

O Clipstone

A Moir

D Savage

R Hambley

Third Electrician

D Eastman

T Jones

R Grant


D Jones

Jnr Electrician


J Jeremy




Senior Mechanic

D Bristow


P Japp


W Jones


F Taylor

N Cooper

L Gale


Plumber


J Flux




ER Storekeeper

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

R Cutler

G Pupkis


T Andrews

Chief Purser

A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


W Eastmond

Purser

R Funnell

G Cartwright

M Hackett


D Mason

Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones


Purser Catering

R Ledbury

W MacMillan

G McGowan


D Gilbert

Second Purser

A Woodgate

M Warner

P Shallcross


B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

W Burgess


C Penny


R Welland


Third Pursers

G Parker

B Taylor


C Phillips



D Stanyer

P Green

J Brewster


P Batt

H Brooks


Third Purser Catering

R Jones

D Tooze

P Smedley


A Morgan

Junior Pursers

K Dixon

M Byrne

E Eastwick


J Ballantyne

R Ward

F Butterfield

V de Wet

J Tickner

A Conduit

C Andrews



P Reynolds

A Knudsen

C Knight


Junior Purser Catering

R Higgins




T Boskett

Hostess


A Marais

M Telford



Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

Chief Barman

A Young

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

Storekeeper

S Bain

D Marston

J Paglia


C Dunn

Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Chandler

R Smith


D Merrell

Head Waiter (Tourist)

W Eady



A Walmsley


V Wilcox

Band Leader

T Jones

F O’Malley

J Roberts


M Seidman

Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

M Bernier


W Allen

Chef

P King

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

Butcher

R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann


Clan Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For South Africa

Clan Matheson

Left Genoa

7 October

For E Africa

Clan MacNab

Left Birkenhead

13 October

For E Africa

Clan MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

15 October

For Beira

Clan Grant

Left London

22 October

For E Africa

Master

E Owen

M Storrier

H Thorn

T Coats

G Ross

Chief Officer

J Madge

J MacAuley

R Robertson

D Tourell

A Flenley

Cadet Training Officer


I Ferguson




Second Officer

A Norman

T Hazelton

P Wakeling

D Worrin

M Ward

Third Officer

J Hughes

R Baxter

J Henderson

I Scott

K McLeod

Cadets


M Madelin

S Alsop

A Papworth

P Diggins

A Neville

G Watson-Wood

B Maulana

D Kalua

F Chilalika

S Pink

M Line

A Hill




Radio Officer

H Guthrie

J Maxwell

W Saville

D Laing

H MacKay

Carpenter


T Tue

W Hoare

G Radford

A Minton

Bosun

N Kanyile

H Nath

N Sarker

Ibadullah

M Rao

Chief Engineer

J Bunney

W Ogg

I Laing

R Hayton

R Fleming

Second Engineer

P Santamera

J McCormac

J Makau

E Creasey

A Cunningham

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

R Jones

P Hollingsworth

D Littlewood

T Castle

Third Engineer

J Moncur

A McIntyre

S Edwards

M Taylor

J Ingram

Fourth Engineer

M Jennings

J Dunphy

R Blenkinsop

D Pope

C Smith

Junior Engineer


A Mackay

R Galbraith


P Shields

N Kibui


M Kane

A Khan

G Greer

M Milwain

A Abrams


Engineer Cadets

K Hill


M Armstrong

P Horsley

C Black

Chief Frig Engineer

A Moody





Electrician

D Sinclair

K Wylie

C Thomson

D Taylor

A Roberts

ERS


S Biswas

B Chakraborty

Brajuddin

R Sarkar

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

J Orange

J Jones

N Proctor

R Hewitt

Asst PCO


D Sutton




Chief Cook

A Gantsa

J Gomes

W Breen

P Bossin

S Joseph

Second Steward

B Mkhize

S Baboo

S Peapoo

Md Haniff

A Hosain

General Cargo Service

King Alexander

Left Swansea

17 October

For India

King Charles

Left London

22 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

R Simmons

T Geesin

Chief Officer

P Austin

M Baker

Second Officer

J Wallbridge

D Clarle

Third Officer

T Clark

T Mercer

Radio Officer

W Arthur

M Norfolk

Carpenter

S Gray

J Matchett

Bosun

M Pendred

Mofizullah

Chief Engineer

J Sanders

D Jones

Second Engineer

B Sharpe

J Kernick

Third Engineer

R McQuillan

J Linton

Fourth Engineer

B Hiney

J Breslin

Junior Engineer

R Sanders

G Pymer

P Burt

W Caitens

Electrician

D Rawlinson

J Casey

ERS


M Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

P Brannan

P Akers

Chief Cook

P Hockey

A Gomes

Second Steward

D Stannard

Amiruzzaman


Clan Line


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page