Service Record |
From |
To |
Kinnaird Castle Cadet |
1/1971 |
6/1971 |
Clan MacGregor Cadet |
7/1971 |
8/1971 |
Clan Sutherland Cadet |
8/1971 |
9/1971 |
Nina Bowater Cadet |
9/1971 |
11/1971 |
Hector Heron Cadet |
12/1971 |
4/1972 |
Clan MacInnes Cadet |
1/1973 |
1/1973 |
Clan MacIntosh Cadet |
1/1973 |
7/1973 |
Clan MacIndoe 3rd Officer |
8/1973 |
12/1973 |
Clan Grant 3rd Officer |
12/1973 |
4/1974 |
Clan Ramsay 2nd Officer |
9/1974 |
7/1975 |
Rothesay Castle 2nd Officer |
8/1975 |
8/1975 |
Clan MacIver 2nd Officer |
9/1975 |
10/1975 |
Clan MacGregor 2nd Officer |
11/1975 |
11/1975 |
Clan MacNab 2nd Officer |
11/1975 |
12/1975 |
Causeway 2nd Officer |
10/1976 |
4/1977 |
Kinpurnie Castle 2nd Officer |
7/1977 |
7/1978 |
King Richard 2nd Officer |
12/1978 |
4/1979 |
Clan MacGregor 2nd Officer |
6/1979 |
12/1979 |
Clan Alpine 2nd Officer |
3/1980 |
8/1980 |
King William Chief Officer |
6/1981 |
6/1981 |
Kinnaird Castle Left Birkenhead 8 February For E Africa |
|
Master |
B Biggs |
Chief Officer |
P Atkinson |
Cadet Training Officer |
R Mennell |
Second Officer |
S Ondondo |
Third Officer |
R Thomas |
Cadets |
J Gilbert J Harris P Weston R Hamilton M Williams N Hughes C Thompson R Neil P Drew A Snell J Broughton |
Radio Officer |
C Pratt |
Carpenter |
P Jeffery |
Bosun |
J Mzobe |
Chief Engineer |
T Drysdale |
Second Engineer |
J Watt |
Jnr Second Engineer |
H Robson |
Third Engineer |
D O’Connell |
Fourth Engineer |
M Walton |
Junior Engineer |
M Matthews R Cockcroft |
Electrician |
B Clark |
ERS |
T Phewa |
Purser Catering Officer |
L White |
Asst PCO |
P Robbins |
Chief Cook |
W Mhlongo |
Second Steward |
F Sikosania |
Hector Heron As at 10 March |
|
Master |
C Kelso |
Chief Officer |
S Williams |
Second Officer |
G Chadwick |
Third Officer |
D Oriatto |
Cadets |
M Williams G Hunt |
Radio Officer |
J Gray |
Carpenter |
P Jeffrey |
Bosun |
K Chowdhury |
Chief Engineer |
R Innes |
Second Engineer |
G Wilkinson |
Jnr Second Engineer |
D Mercer |
Third Engineer |
J Walker |
Fourth Engineer |
C Grant |
Junior Engineer |
J Mercer A Johnston |
Electrician |
A Evans |
ERS |
N Bhattacherjee |
Purser Catering Officer |
D Nixon |
Chief Cook |
A Jafar |
Second Steward |
Monzal |
Clan MacIntosh Left Glasgow 12 March For India |
|
Master |
A Graham |
Chief Officer |
R Flemington |
Second Officer |
J Wallbridge |
Third Officer |
M Barnett |
Cadets |
N Hughes J Harris M Williams |
Radio Officer |
J Hubbard |
Carpenter |
J Matchett |
Bosun |
N Das |
Chief Engineer |
H Aitken |
Second Engineer |
J Cross |
Jnr Second Engineer |
G Wallwork |
Fourth Engineer |
E Poate |
Junior Engineer |
W Moshi D Andrews |
Electrician |
A Boswell |
ERS |
S Das Gupta |
Purser Catering Officer |
A Vernolini |
Chief Cook |
Sk Panjutaui |
Second Steward |
F Rahman |
Clan MacIndoe Left Hamburg 15 August For South Africa & Beira |
|
Master |
S Hagan |
Chief Officer |
M Gardner |
Second Officer |
I Scott |
Third Officer |
M Williams |
Cadets |
R Raybould D Warrington |
Radio Officer |
D Rutter |
Carpenter |
M Smailes |
Bosun |
S Huq |
Chief Engineer |
W Midermott |
Second Engineer |
J Kernick |
Third Engineer |
C Sibbering |
Fourth Engineer |
A Campbell |
Junior Engineer |
D Howell E Geen A Kelner |
Electrician |
T Higginson |
ERS |
Azharah |
Purser Catering Officer |
J Simmonds |
Chief Cook |
L Gomes |
Second Steward |
K Ahmed |
Clan Ramsay At Hamburg |
|
Master |
S Hay |
Chief Officer |
D Thomson |
Second Officer |
M Williams |
Fourth Officer |
J Patience |
Cadets |
J Primrose C Arnold |
Radio Officer |
A Skarstein |
Bosun |
G Marshall |
Chief Engineer |
A Russell |
Second Engineer |
E Pailthorpe |
Jnr Second Engineer |
A Milne |
Third Engineer |
B Smith |
Fourth Engineer |
R Thistlethwaite |
Junior Engineer |
D Sims P Turnhill |
Chief Frig Engineer |
K Sneddon |
Electrician |
S Bogle |
ERS |
A Revie |
Purser Catering Officer |
D Martin |
Chief Cook |
J MacKenzie |
Kinpurnie Castle 22 February En Route to Port Elizabeth | |
Master |
J Brackenridge |
Chief Officer |
R Gebbie |
Second Officer |
M Williams |
Third Officer |
C Neave |
Cadets |
P McLoughlin J Millican |
Radio Officer |
T Martel |
Bosun |
J Seymour |
Chief Engineer |
R Welch |
Second Engineer |
J Miller |
Jnr Second Engineer |
G Knox |
Third Engineer |
R Ball |
Fourth Engineer |
D Barton |
Engineer Cadets |
R McCulloch |
Chief Frig Engineer |
J Wade |
Electrician |
U Decker |
ERS |
P Wellman |
Purser Catering Officer |
T Robertson |
Chief Cook |
P Hockey |
Clan MacGregor 9 November At Colombo |
|
Master |
G Gann |
Chief Officer |
I Scott |
Second Officer |
M Williams |
Third Officer |
M Mwasigallah |
Cadets |
T Barry |
Radio Officer |
G Wright |
Carpenter |
G Murray |
Chief Engineer |
A Eastoe |
Second Engineer |
G Newns |
Jnr Second Engineer |
S Reid |
Third Engineer |
R Kinder |
Fourth Engineer |
B Hardy |
Junior Engineer |
A Hanson |
Electrician |
W Cole |
Purser Catering Officer |
D Shotter |
Clan Alpine 18 March At Manchester | |
Master |
J Currie |
Chief Officer |
I Scott |
Second Officer |
M Williams |
Third Officer |
P Blackwell-Smyth |
Cadets |
R Ruzangi |
Radio Officer |
R Maxfield |
Carpenter |
G Radford |
Chief Engineer |
J Ward |
Second Engineer |
K Hislop |
Jnr Second Engineer |
M Whiteley |
Third Engineer |
B Nicholson |
Fourth Engineer |
B Hardy |
Junior Engineer |
I McClure |
Electrician |
A Boswell |
Purser Catering Officer |
J Croston |