1961 - March



Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

23 March

For Mauritius

Clan Murdoch

Left  Liverpool

29 March

For E Africa

Clan Brodie

Left London

30 March

For Port Sudan

Master

D L Weston

H I S White

W H Dalley

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

R K Wilson

P A MacNiven

Second Officer

C A Wraight

D C Wellstead

J H Buttress

Third Officer

J G Hancock

R H Leggatt

D C Warwick

Cadets

M J Allen

R E Mennell

E G Baden

D Ward

H Walker

J R Ashley

Radio Officer

J Cox

R Dolby

T McAnerney

Carpenter

D Varley

C Carmichael

W G Bruce

Asst Carpenter

S McK Wright



Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

S Whittaker

I Hurst

Chief Engineer

W J Gear

C Ross

B Higgins

Second Engineer

P Wilson

R J Wilson

G H McCoard

Jnr Second Engineer

J Ravey


R S Murray

Third Engineer

D C Broomfield

T H G Cairncross

D B Rutherford

Fourth Engineer

A B Young

B Hill

E Richardson

Junior Engineer

J R R Linnen

M A J Ritchie


B Townsley

D Sutton

First Frig Engineer

J Skelly



Second Frig Engineer

J Blair




Clan Line


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

31 March

For L Marques

Master

J Browne

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

Second Officer

A M Ewing

Third Officer

D L Bark

Cadets

P Koenig

D M Morrison

P Dathan

Radio Officer

F E Anderson

Carpenter

A B Minton

Asst Carpenter

B Salthouse

Purser/Catering Officer

J W Nevin

Chief Engineer

A C W Logie

Second Engineer

J B Taylor

R W Garrity (Ex)

Third Engineer

J Smith

Fourth Engineer

V A M Jones

Junior Engineer

W McQueen

M C Ryan

First Frig Engineer

J Heslin

Second Frig Engineer

A Shields

Boilermaker

H A S Jones


Grysbok

Left Rotterdam

31 March

For S & E Africa

Master

T R Halliday

Chief Officer

T R Parsons

Second Officer

M G Dominy

Third Officer

D V Heiden

Cadets

M Thomas

Radio Officer

W Latus

Carpenter

J E Robertson

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shanks

Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

Second Engineer

S J Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

B R McGonigal

Third Engineer

C W Robinson

Fourth Engineer

P L Greyvenstein

Junior Engineer

B N Gobey

J McKee

First Frig Engineer

D Slattery

Third Frig Engineer

D Le Roux


Scottish Shire Line


Springbok Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page