1954 Autumn


Clan Line


Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

7 July

For South Africa

Clan Cameron

Left Liverpool

16 July

For East Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Liverpool

17 July

For South Africa

Clan MacKellar

Left Newport

20 July

For India

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

22 July

For South Africa

Clan MacFarlane

Left Liverpool

23 July

For India

Herminius

Left Liverpool

23 July

For India

Master

W W Simpson

L C Higgins

A Redford

A G Benyon

A V Gordon

A F Banks

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

S J Cresswell

W J Freestone

A M Kennedy

G H Marshall

I W Bennet

I R Cameron

A Wallace

2nd Officer

D S Williams

A Irving

R M McCrone

R G C Gibson

J Nutt

D W Thomas

D V B Jones

3rd Officer

R N McGrail

K G P Swift

A C Bennell

I A Russell

O Barnsley

B F Johnson

W N Pritchard

4th Officer



N S De Sausmarez





Cadets

D Stonehouse

J W Wilcock

R Love

S J Lynch

H A S Willis

A Munro

R G Smith

D Osborne

J M Connolly

D C Wellstead

M B E Ayles

D Bell

P J Ward

M A Keating

P M Ratcliffe

G M Evans

Radio Officer

J A Gray

C S Roe

J F Roch

A R Hadden

K Miller

R McWhirter

P J McGill

N Collins

Carpenter

A MacLennan

L MacKinnon

D M Young

V Judge

J W Brown

C Shipley

C Tiernan

Purser-Chief Steward

W C Black

W D Taylor

A T Buckley

C H Conway

J S Rutherford

J Sloan

A McCulloch

2nd Steward



G V James





Surgeon



E C Forman





Chief Engineer

W MacFarlane

R McLuckie

R T Buchanan

L N Moffit

W J Gear

G K McGarrity

T M Morrice

2nd Engineer

W A Joss

D J Gunter

J McB Reid

J M Bathgate

E J Minton

R Marshall

D Seath

Jnr 2nd Engineer

J J McCormack

P B Capel

T H Beaton


J Pateman



3rd Engineer

H S Lynch

K Bromley

J Park

G D McCall

W Brown

D G Wooler

E C Bealey

4th Engineer

J Lawrence

A Shaw

A R Williams

T Lobban

M Connell

R Gray

D McPhee

5th Engineer

B Vick

C McGlynn

J Wright


T H Govenlock



6th Engineer

T Giffen

M Grant

T E Richards


A W Clydesdale



Jnr Engineer


B J Crangle


G Ward

G H King

H P Aitken

J A Noble

1st Electrician

T E Jennings


W R Quigley





2nd Electrician

J Benjamin


H McCallum





Boilermaker


N Allwright







Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

28July

For India

Clan Campbell

Left London

30 July

For South Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

1 Aug

For South Africa

Scottish Lion

Left Thames

2 Aug

For Australia

Clan MacInnes

Left Newport

3 Aug

For India

Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

6 Aug

For East Africa

Perthshire

Left Liverpool

7 Aug

For South Africa

Master

B V Browne

H C Simpson

C M Powell

M J Lewis

S W Brown

V W Green

T N Sloan

Chief Officer

A Crawford

R H Field

L S Jones

A S Grant

A T Young

E Taylor

M N Ure

1st Officer




E L Besley




2nd Officer

A B Forster

J C Walters

H R Long

P L Flatau

J Buttress

R B Bullmore

R A P Simmons

3rd Officer

A G Cruikshank

G B Charleson

E V Inch

A D Munro

J C Duncan

D Lightly

S R Davidson

4th Officer

L A O’Keeffe


L Hamer


W McMunagle


D W Berrie

Cadets

M Bolton

M Swift

J B Costly

J A Storkey

I W Stirling

C Sabine

J D Sherman

F M Alison

A Robertson

B J Scott

D B Gunn

R A Mulroney

J W Williamson

J P Allan

I R Stevens

C A Wraight

Radio Officer

K Talbot

R F Cole

R Morris

T J Hefferman

W J McGarth

L Cameron

H G P MacNamara

H Hanlon

J Pattie

Carpenter

T B S Gibson

S R Bushell

J C Hansen

T Jarrett

R MacDonald

A Johnston

W Rogers

Asst Carpenter







J Bruce

Purser-Chief Steward

C W Bloxham

R Stevens

C B Jones

G E Stephen

S W Steels

A Allan

S A Owens

2nd Steward





K J Lynskey



Surgeon







J J Mitchell

Chief Engineer

J Weir

J Ewing

I G Stuart

C Simpkin

A G Meek

W G Fulton

A McLean

2nd Engineer

T R Forsyth

A Gray

E R Harvey

T H Pullan

R F Campbell

T W Reay

J A Platt

Jnr 2nd Engineer

G R Stephen

H D Aimer

N W Thompson

G J Osborn

J A Underwood

J McF Bruce

R Ferguson

3rd Engineer

J Donaldson

P Wilson

A Chalmers

P Pausey

R G McCallum

A Aldridge

S Walker

4th Engineer

A Aitken

J Dickson

D M Wilson

I G C Duncan

D Balbirnie

F Bazeley

W Clark

5th Engineer

J H McTavish

R Greig

J Ravey

R Farquharson

A C Bose

G Petrie

G Irving

6th Engineer

J McNab

R Reid

J Reid

G B Sutherland

R M Craig

R Ingram

R J Mundie

Jnr Engineer

T Jones

G A Valentine

J Stewart

J Fearon


R R Ratcliffe

J MacKenzie

1st Refrig Engineer



J Skelley




R H Fraser

2nd Refrig Engineer



O K Lyons




L V H Taylor

3rd Refrig Engineer



E K Fulham




J P Doogan

1st Electrician




A E Stewart

G H Green



2nd Electrician





A Morris



Boilermaker







D McCulloch


Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

11 Aug

For Australia

Clan MacKendrick

Left Liverpool

13 Aug

For East Africa

Clan MacRae

Left Liverpool

19 Aug

For South Africa

Clan Keith

Left Liverpool

21 Aug

For South Africa

Clan MacBean

Left Newport

24 Aug

For India

Clan MacKenzie

Left Newport

26 Aug

For India

Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

2 Sep

For South Africa

Master

P MacMillan

R G Bagnall

W R Woodriffe

J Browne

W H Dalley

A S Palethorpe-May

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

A Mair

P C Byrne

S K Young

F G King

G S Rowland

N F Wray-Cook

C D Hedges

2nd Officer

T Hunter

J N Peace

P J Hodgman

R H Snape

V S Davidson

J P I David

C W Gowan

3rd Officer

R A A Wilson

B King

G Mitchell

F J Cameron

W F McCarthy

C P Marshall

G Pow

4th Officer



I H Scott





Cadets

A M Miller

D C McLeish

D Finlayson

K M O’Kelly

R R M Dougall

R Wilson

R C Toogood

J D Morrison

I F B Currie

W P L Dobbyn

S M Iqbal

J A Swindlehurst

J C Williment

M C Bass

M R Kiam-Tia

Radio Officer

C E C Crew

P D Gee

M Cuthbert

F Coffey

F X Mylod

G E Randall

A M Ross

Carpenter

H D Walker

G Foggo

G F Quilliam

R W Turner

T E Howell

A J Pryer

D F James

Asst Carpenter

D H Jones


P F Green





Purser-Chief Steward

E Reilly

L G Bailey

W G Monaghan

J C B Edmondson

J Copeland

T E Hood

R L R Clarke

Chief Engineer

T L Main

J Shaw

W MacDonald

W Hornall

B Higgins

J Stewart

J M Whitten

2nd Engineer

A Brown

J A Shepherd

H O Smith

H Adams

A MacLeod

M Falcus

P Thomson

Jnr 2nd Engineer

P Battison


J J Thomson




D P Cummings

3rd Engineer

A Barnes (Snr)

J Kelly (Jnr)

N C James

J Duncan

H R Williamson

A Wyles

A S Brown

S Smith

4th Engineer

G Whitfield (Snr)

N A Carder (Jnr)

A W Matthews

A Richardson

R Stewart

T Harvey

J M Apps

H Sargeant

5th Engineer

R W Brown


M C Smith




R N Nash

6th Engineer

K Filby


G W Callingford




A G Smith

Jnr Engineer


H A Mackay

J Scott

R Dobson

T Young

R D A Slayne

J Park

1st Refrig Engineer

A Keith


G McGregor




J Halbert

2nd Refrig Engineer

J Heslin


P G Wemyss




J D Slattery

3rd Refrig Engineer

F N Stanford


J Staig




J Baldie

1st Electrician

G F McDougall







2nd Electrician

R B Leitch








Clan Buchanan

Left Newport

6 Sep

For India

Clan Sinclair

Left Liverpool

8 Sep

For South Africa

Clan Shaw

Left Liverpool

15 Sep

For Australia

Clan Kennedy

Left Liverpool

16 Sep

For India

Clan Lamont

Left Liverpool

20 Sep

For South Africa

Clan Kenneth

Left Newport

21 Sep

For India

Clan Forbes

Left Liverpool

23 Sep

For South Africa

Master

H T Booth

T W Inman

OBE

F J E Houghton

J V Findlay

J E Townrow

R D Helme

I C Scott

Chief Officer

R Shattock

G A Emmett

J G Smith

W Zaborski

L G W Pitts

J V Fox

J N Graham

2nd Officer

J A Raich

A R MacIntyle

C J Abbott

E E Coote

J S Cumming

G Johnson

S M Grant

3rd Officer

J D Richards

E C Ramsay

D J Edmans

A H Thompson

N A Stafford

J O Denyer

D Stobbart

4th Officer


J L Cameron

G M Semple


T H E Ward


L Pritchard

Cadets

D Campbell

A J Burke

C Cowie

J Harris

A J Tugwell

D N Doyne

A Crawford

G Ireland

T R Owen

G A Hunter

R F M Hutton

I M Green

A D Marshall

P B Barefoot

J F Mobsby

Radio Officer

A J Burke

A MacDonald

G W Hudd

H A Bell

R G Davies

W J Ferguson

J M Humphreys

Carpenter

M Sullivan

J A L Barlow

G McCall

G A Parker

J G Baxter

R P Agnew

P W McIlroy

Purser-Chief Steward

R Jones

T R Paxton

J B Gray

W F Davies

W Gillett

H G Mason

J Callender

2nd Steward


K R Mowatt

T Sneddon





Surgeon


J L Lewthwaite

J A McIlroy





Chief Engineer

W N Walters

F J Huxtable

R L Good

W Fotheringham

A C W Logie

C C Wade

A Love

2nd Engineer

J G R Coull

E Moreton

R C Lapping

D H Sellars

A G Kenny

J Ballie

M Porterfield

Jnr 2nd Engineer

D Marshall

J G Griffiths

C G Whitaker


N McAskill


J I Hamilton

3rd Engineer

N G Martin

R J MacDonald

A A Corlett

G Lehnon

J S Porter

A P Fender

D T Laycock

4th Engineer

F H Sharples

G Wooldridge

L Johnson

J McHugh

H Topping

J C Kelly

J A K Logan

5th Engineer

B Wrigley

J G Sherriff

W Hudson

R B Wylie

W Graham

M J Henderson

W Templeman

6th Engineer

F Judge

S W Collinson

H Abigail


R G Bruce


W M Hughes

Jnr Engineer

W C Garden




D W G Bruce


J B Cowan

1st Electrician


J Collinge

T G Stallard





2nd Electrician


A W Walker

W Coffey





Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page