Clan Menzies (3)


From B&C Review April 1966

From B&C Review December 1968

From B&C Review October 1969

Life as a Cadet Ship

Master, Chief Officer and Cadets in 1975

Clan Menzies

Artist - Robert Lloyd

From B&C Review April 1970

The cadet unit February 1976

Clan Menzies Art Gallery

Christmas Day 1972

Chief Engineer John Smith getting to know one of his juniors

The names clearly made an impression: Captain Charles de Franca Hedges and Cadet Anthony John St Ledger Cochrane-Barnett !

Cadet Training Officer Donald Linehan standing with

Purser Noel Procter, Chief Engineer and Mrs Smith

3/O Ian Brimelow and T/O Donald Linehan seated,

Stephen Foster making pink gins behind the bar.

I’m guessing he’s getting advice from fellow cadet Roy Crowther.

L-R standing: Cadet Dave Beattie, T/O Donald Linehan, C/E’s wife Mrs Smith, Cadet Stephen Foster, Purser Noel Procter impersonating Baron von Richthofen Cadet Norman English, still wearing the captain's reefer jacket.

Captain Hedges pleading for his demotion to cadet to be reversed. An impressive array of empty bottles in the background.

Cadet Norman English getting accustomed to his rapid promotion.

L-R: C/O Arthur Wigham in disguise, T/O Donald Linehan, and Cadet Dave Beattie

I am indebted to Neil Purdon, then a cadet, for taking and submitting these photographs

Cadet Intakes


1964 - Oct

1965 - Feb

1966 - Mar

1966 - Jun

1966 - Oct

1967 - Jan

1967 - May

Cadet Training Officer

A B Plant

A B Plant

R P MacLachlan

R P MacLachlan

R P MacLachlan

R P MacLachlan

R Grant

Cadets

A Slater

A Slater

J Carey

J Carey

R Trehearn

R Trehearn

M Salim


T W Blake

T W Blake

J Wolfenden

J Wolfenden

G Potts

G Potts

S Randall


P G Wakeling

P G Wakeling

C McFadyen

C McFadyen

J Third

J Third

D Hindson


B J Benge

S Waters

C Staines

C Staines

C Staines

C Staines

C Watt


R White

R White

N Precious

N Precious

R Chaplin

R Chaplin

J Mukomah


C R Finch

C R Finch

J Leonard

J Leonard

S Hughes

S Hughes

W Douglas


J L McBurnie

D Fellowes

T Dubicki

T Dubicki

B Goldsworthy

B Goldsworthy

S Gitau


R Kirkpatrick

R Kirkpatrick

M Worth

M Worth

J Henderson

J Henderson

R Henderson


A P St J Foggo

A P St J Foggo

A Durrands

A Durrands

D King

D King



M C Barrett

M C Barrett

E Messer

E Messer

T Troke

T Troke



P B Roy

P B Roy



A Johnston

A Johnstone



S L Hemsley








1967 - Aug

1968 - Jan

1968 - Nov

1969 - Mar

1969 - Aug

1970 - Feb

1970 - Jly

Cadet Training Officer

M Gardner

M Gardner

A White

A White

A White

A White

D L Sinclair

Cadets

B Settatree

B Settatree

G Kenkins

G Jenkins

P Cookson

P Cookson

W Furnival


R Crook

R Crook

D Roberts

D Roberts

S Cobley

S Cobley

T Cairns


M Phillips

M Phillips

S Holloway

S Holloway

A Gorringe

A Gorringe

D Mugalla


R Wadham

R Wadham

G Peatling

G Peatling

J Guy

J Guy

W Ouko


P Henson

P Henson

J Hughes

J Hughes

B Marks

B Marks

J Brook


P Green

P Green

C Stuart

C Stuart

Engineer Cadets

B Yasohapalen

G Hammer


A Blakely

A Blakely

M Beech


P Jarvis

S Thomas

S Thomas


R Dawson

M Hemmings

A Mackay

A MacKay

S Hobbs

J Bevis

J Bevis


M Negus

D Walton



P Fishlock

D Fawcett

D Fawcett


B Richmond

C Jardine



J Colbe

D Tweedy

D Tweedy






C Bridgen

A Wright

M McGowan






C Aviss

N Row

N Row

Clan Menzies 1970.

From L to R Nick Row, Simon Cobley, Andy Wright, Dave Fawcitt, Tony Gorringe, Johny Guy, Pete Cookson, Dave Tweedy?,

Bernie, Yaso, Stewart Thomas, Jerry Beavis


1971 - May

1971 - Nov

1972 - Mar

1972 - Sep

1973 - Mar

1973 - Oct

1976 - Mar

Cadet Training Officer

D Linehan

D Linehan

D Linehan

D Linehan

D Linehan

I Cuthbertson

R White

Cadets

A Aston

R Stuart

A McCulloch

D Beatie

J Fallon

C Arnold

E Williams


T Chigwada

T Chigwada

P Hickmott

M Jaques

M Burgan

G Bryon

S Jeckells


B Burton

A Barton

J Smart

A Cochrane-Barnett

R Plumley

J Denman

S Johnson


B Ross-Smith

B Ross-Smith

A Cox

M McLennan

K Davis

R East

Engineer Cadets


E Cooper

S Kagimu

K Eunson

J Kempson

W Lyttle

R Heeley

P Keen


D Bradley

M Coyne

S Godding

N English

R Bacon

C Neave

F Orwin


A Nkana

A Khana

D Hazell

N Purdon

M Brook

E Pound

G Strawbridge


R Mackay

M Hanschell

A Marshall

S Potter

P Dunn

S Wainwright

A Young


J Mycock


J Patience

R Crowther

J Poulter

J Howles

I Ramsay


A Weller


R Sisson

B Lynch


B Dalziel



T Willis


D Lewington



G McEwan



1976 - Jun

Cadet Training Officer

R White

Cadets

E Williams


S Jeckells


S Johnson


Engineer Cadets


P Keen


F Orwin


G Strawbridge


I Ramsay

From B&C Review October 1969

L - R Cadets G. Jenkins, D.Roberts and A. McKay, watched by 3rd. Engineer G. Evans.

From Tony White - CTO

By February 70, we had the situation of one half of the cadet unit undertaking their second trip, and one half their first, so the court of King Neptune was set up by the 2nd trippers, although I'm not sure if they were qualified for such a role.

We were somewhat cramped for space at No 4, the usual position for the swimming pool, by the carriage of six horses in stables, thus Neptune's Court had the addition of straw and lashings.

We had calls at Ascension and St. Helena where there are a couple of other shots of cadets.

Cadet P Cookson at Green Farm - Ascension Island

At Napoleon’s Tomb - St Helena

Life After Clan Line

Visit the Cadet Training Page

From Clansman - Summer 1972

Still in Clan Line colours but seen leaving Durban as Trinity Splendour

Clan Line Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register