Clan Alpine (5)

Built by Greenock Dockyard Co Greenock,

Yard No 708

Engines by J G Kincaid & Co Ltd Greenock

Last Name: PACIFIC AMBER (1982)

Previous Names: AFRICAN DIAMOND (1981)

Propulsion: Oil 2SA 6cy 8500bhp 16 knots

Launched: Thursday, 01/12/1966

Built: 1967

Ship Type: General Cargo Vessel

Tonnage: 6055 grt   9123 dwt

Length: 508 feet

Breadth: 63 feet

Draught: 29 feet

Owner History:

Clan Line Steamers Ltd Glasgow

Delibra Shipping Co. Inc. Monrovia (1981)

Status: Arrived for Scrapping - 02/05/1984

Clan Alpine

Water Colour by Tony Westmore


Clan Line Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Go to Home Page South American Saint Line Springbok Line Castle line Union Steamship Co Union-Castle Line inc Union Line and Castle Line Scottish Tankers Scottish Shire Line Safmarine Mail Ships Houston Line Hector Whaling Co Clan Line Steamers Cayzer Irvine/CI Shipping Bullard King B & C Home Page Bowater Steamship Co Select Crew Lists King Line Steamship Co