1971 - November


Mail Service

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

5 November

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

12 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

19 November

For South Africa

Master

R Wright

J Catterall

R Shattock

Staff Commander

J Brackenridge


W N Pritchard

Chief Officer

R Dobie

W Sutherland

B B Bougourd

Second Officer

J Simpson

M Newlands

B M Gates

Extra Second Officer

T Nixon

A Blackburn

M G Williamson

Third Officer


G Paxton


Cadets

J Forbes-Simpson

C Blake

I Walker-Spicer


C Jordan

C Precious

D Mercer

A Robinson


Carpenter

D Perry



Bosun

L Walker

D Collins


Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach



Jnr Master-at-Arms

J Kitcher



First Radio Officer

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

R Wilson



Third Radio Officer

J Turbefield



Fourth Radio Officer

R Lee-Smith



Surgeon

M MacNamara


J F Flower

Nursing Sister

P Williams



Physiotherapist

C Nowacki



Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Forbes

W Robertson

First Engineer

R Brown

K Talbot

W Maitland

Second Engineer

J Robinson

J Field

J McNeil

Extra Second Engineer

K Challice


S J Cain

Jnr Second Engineer

D Cox

R Cousins

W Croston

W Atkinson

A Heygate


Snr Third Engineer

J Cowan



Int Third Engineer

J Lawson



Jnr Third Engineer

C Field



Snr Fourth Engineer

S Harris



Int Fourth Engineer

R Smith



Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Back



Junior Engineer

A Radcliffe

C Jones

V Farrugia

G Collins

R Missen

A Marriner

R Baker

D Craig

A Wight





Engineer Cadets


W Lang

J Powell


Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

J Harrison

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

A Shaw



First Electrician

H Gregson

C Tingley

E A Wilson

Second Electrician

M Kessner

I Scott


Third Electrician

A Smith



Jnr Electrician

P Hill

A Boswell



Senior Mechanic

M Kelly


W McCabe

D Clarke


Plumber

H Martin



ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

K Le Gallais


ER Leading Hand

C Benson



Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O H Parry-Williams

Purser

K Underwood


R J Funnell

Purser/Catering Officer


R Rex


Purser Catering

W McGrady


I A Beckett

Second Purser

C Borley

A Charlesworth


A C Woodgate


Second Purser Catering

W Stewart

R Kennedy

R F Ledbury

Third Pursers

M Saffin

C Peel



Third Purser Catering

C Murphy

P Fealey



Junior Pursers

J Peck

C Hobson

G Gallogly

S MacDonald



Hostess

M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

S Lampkin



Chief Barman

L Farrow



Storekeeper

E Sheath



Linen Steward

A Secker



Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller



First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman



Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Stokes



Band Leader

J Skene



Laundryman

W Cronin



Chef

H Laight

A Dawson


Baker

J Leslie



Butcher

L Newman



Shopkeeper

J Meehan



Housekeeper

M McKeogh




Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

2 November

For East Pakistan

Clan

Menzies

Left London

3 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Rotterdam

4 November

For E Africa

Master

W Ross

T Kirby

S Cresswell

Chief Officer

R Shand

A Wigham

R Flint

Cadet Training Officer


D Linehan


Second Officer

R Metcalfe

M Savage

I Peel

Third Officer

J Holgate

E Kainjo

J Gartside

Cadets

J Mycock








R Stuart

T Chigwada

A Barton

B Ross-Smith

S Kagimu

A Khana

M Coyne

M Hanschell


Radio Officer

R Bate

E Kelly

H Mitchell

Carpenter

R McEwan

G Murray

M Smailes

Bosun

J Huq

U Sarker

N Dey

Chief Engineer

J Gauld

S McLeod

R MacDonald

Second Engineer

J Roddham

G Andrews

L Gomeze

Jnr Second Engineer

M Hughes

A Chowdhury

R Baker

Third Engineer

P Jackson

B Hargraves

G Mooney

Fourth Engineer

A Fountain

I Harfield

R Bolwell

Junior Engineer

D Ndigwa

P Coultas

A McKirdy

S Hendon

B Sinclair


Engineer Cadets

D Wilson




D MacGregor

D Hall

A Richardson

Electrician

G Woodbridge

A McIntee

U Decker

ERS

Saidullah

M Bhattacherjee

B Chowdhury

Purser/Catering Officer

J Simmonds

A Bannerman

J Gray

Asst PCO


A Ward


Chief Cook

A Hakim

J Gomes

A Hossain

Second Steward

Md Yunus

Sh Shahzada

Salahuddin


Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

4 November

For Ceylon

Clan

Malcolm

Left Genoa

11 November

For Beira

Clan

Alpine

Left Birkenhead

12 November

For South Africa

Master

W Howson

R Bessant

A Crawford

Chief Officer

A Stewart

W McFarland

I Currie

Cadet Training Officer


J Howell


Second Officer

J Fairclough

I Browne

N Butterfield

Third Officer

D Roberts

T Tye

F Wahutu

Cadets

P Drew

J Broughton






R Kendall

A Chambi

L Etyang

D Harris

N Hodgson

P Manning

J Pink

P Weston

A Snell






Radio Officer

D Garbett

D Abbey

D Galbraith

Carpenter

T Thompson

E Krause

H Starkie

Bosun

G Debnath

A Huq

P Biswas

Chief Engineer

E Hodgson

D Mawby

T Drakard

Second Engineer

W Irvine

G Watson

B Akkerman

Jnr Second Engineer

M Jary

P Calderwood

R Murray

Third Engineer

W Stones

M Dunne

D Clift

Fourth Engineer

M Malone

R Cremin

T Griffin

Junior Engineer

K Holmes

W Silva

G Newman

M Wiggins

A Cantrill


Engineer Cadets

C Adams


V White

Electrician

W Lewis

R Dixon

F O’Hare

ERS

D Biswas

N Islam

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

L Marshall

A Morton

R Bowtell

Asst PCO


D Sinclair


Chief Cook

Ismail

A Sattar

L Gomes

Second Steward

J Shaw

N Islam

M Razzaq

Cruise Service

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

23 November

For South Africa

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

E Talbot

Second Officer

F Murray

Extra Second Officer

S Gay

Third Officer

P Best

Fourth Officer

I Brimelow

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

First Radio Officer

J Walker

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

R Maxfield

Fourth Radio Officer

R Miller

Surgeon

H Sharp

Nursing Sister

S Black

P Critchley

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

J Ward

Second Engineer

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

R Atkins

Jnr Second Engineer

A Bridgwater

Snr Third Engineer

D Smithson

Int Third Engineer

D Morgan

Jnr Third Engineer

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J McKee

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G McGregor

Junior Engineer

T Usher

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

T Philps

Third Electrician

T Phipps

Jnr Electrician

R Collins

Senior Mechanic

F Page

Plumber

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

D Padmore

Second Purser

J Tunstall

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

K Ross

K Hanson

Third Pursers

B Taylor

G Rogan

J Wootton

Third Purser Catering

J Grafton

R Jones

Junior Pursers

J Merry

B Lewis

Hostess

K Pledger

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Chilldery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

P McCauley

G Davies

Band Leader

W Tuck

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

B Landon

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

H Bean


Clan Line


King

Henry

Left Liverpool

1 November

For E Africa

King

George

Left London

4 November

For Red Sea Ports

King

Alfred

As at

22 November


King

James

As at

22 November


Master

D Richards

J Beavan

R Miller

S Hay

Chief Officer

J Gregson

S Ivey

C Binks

C Thomson

Second Officer

L Belcourt

P Fawcett

P Fawcett

A Fussell

Third Officer

R Wadham

L Robbins

A Blakely

C Parkinson

Cadets



P Williams

C Tyacke

Radio Officer

P Mounsdon

J Braddock

N Shepherd

J Wright

Carpenter

W Rogers

C Wilson



Bosun

S Huq

Sekander

A Weaver

E Petty

Chief Engineer

A Brudenell

W McDermott

J Platt

R Phillips

Second Engineer

A Wooff

B Kelly

R Sidebottom

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer



W Taylor

W McRoberts

Third Engineer

R Nelson

M Cotton

J McMinn

B Denson

Fourth Engineer

P Manuelpillai

S Dassanaike

A Hodge

L Hibberd

Junior Engineer

G Steveson

M Harney

A Dobbie

D Hatton

J Slater

C Taylor

D Johnson

D Toms

Engineer Cadets

B Kear



A Ducas

Electrician

D Brodie

B Skyner

A Temple

D Graham

ERS

A Huq

Muntazmian



Purser/Catering Officer

H Hill

B Atkinson

K Jesson

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

A Dewar

P De Costa

I Alderson

T Toomey

Second Steward

K Bau

A Mazid

P Tanner

J Miller


Constance

Bowater

Left Grangemouth

12 November

For Newfoundland

Master

R Will

Chief Officer

V Swan

Second Officer

C MacFadyen

Third Officer

M Brown

Cadets

J Dingle

R Hamilton

Radio Officer

B Willcox

Bosun

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

A Thompstone

Third Engineer

L Harding

Fourth Engineer

R Geer

Junior Engineer

J Sibbald

Electrician

A Reid

ERS

W O’Bree

Purser/Catering Officer

P Milne

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

N Torbett


King Line


Elbe

Ore

As at

22 November

Master

P Rewell

Chief Officer

H Cameron

Second Officer

J Hoar

Third Officer

J Mitchell

Cadets

P Cookson

Radio Officer

K Watkins

Carpenter

P MacDermott

Bosun

A Hakim

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

D Parlone

Jnr Second Engineer

J Chesters

Third Engineer

J Whittaker

Engineer Cadets

W Harding

Electrician

F Fletcher

ERS

F Ahmad

Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

Second Steward

Md Yusuf


Hector

Heron

As at

22 November

Master

T Parsons

Chief Officer

W Codrington

Second Officer

G Chadwick

Third Officer

D Colley

Cadets

N O’Neill

N Donaldson

Radio Officer

J Gray

Bosun

K Chowdhury

Chief Engineer

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

D Walker

Jnr Second Engineer

I O’Rourke

Third Engineer

S Moore

Fourth Engineer

J Gladwin

Junior Engineer

D Nixon

N Makin

Electrician

S Sim

ERS

N Bhattacherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shotter

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Second Steward

N Mohd


Scottish Tankers


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page